Note
Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation. Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.

Hadron Collider Physics Symposium 2011 - HCP 2011

Europe/Paris
Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE Paris) , Louis Fayard (LAL) , Matteo Cacciari (LPTHE Paris) , Maxim Titov (CEA Saclay, IRFU/SPP) , Sandro De Cecco (University of Paris VI and VII - LPNHE) , Yuji Enari (LPNHE CNRS-IN2p3) , Yves Sirois (LLR Ecole Polytechnique)
Description
HCP 2011
Paper
HCP2011 Local Organizing Committee email address
    • 09:15 11:15
      Introduction
      Président de session: G. Veneziano
      • 09:15
        Welcome 10m
        Transparents
      • 09:30
        Particle Physics in a Season of Change 30m
        Orateur: Prof. Chris Quigg (Fermilab)
        Animation
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Milestones of the Tevatron Run 30m
        Orateur: Y.-K. Kim (Chicago/FNAL)
        Transparents
      • 10:40
        Performance in 2011 of LHC, ATLAS & CMS 30m
        Orateur: M. D. Fournier (LAL Orsay)
        Transparents
    • 11:15 11:30
      Coffee break 15m Salle Marie Curie (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

    • 11:30 13:15
      Top Physics (1)
      Président de session: K. Tokushuku
      • 11:30
        ttbar and single top theoretical overview 25m
        Orateur: S. Weinzierl (Mainz)
        Transparents
      • 12:00
        ttbar cross sections @ ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Orateur: T. J. Kim (Korea U./CMS)
        Transparents
      • 12:25
        ttbar and single top cross sections @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: E. Shabalina (Goettingen/DZero)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 12:50
        single top results @ ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Orateur: P. Haefner (MPI Munich/ATLAS)
        Proceedings
        Transparents
    • 13:15 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 14:30 16:15
      Heavy Ions (1) - High-pT
      Président de session: P. Giubellino
      • 14:30
        Theoretical overview of High-pT Heavy ions collisions 25m
        Orateur: G. Milhano (Lisbon)
        Transparents
      • 15:00
        High-pT results @ RHIC 20m
        Orateur: B. Cole (Columbia/PHENIX)
        Transparents
      • 15:25
        High-pT results @ ALICE 20m
        Orateur: M. van Leeuwen (Utrecht/ALICE)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 15:50
        High-pT results @ ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Orateur: L. Benhabib (LLR-Polytechnique/CMS)
        Transparents
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m Salle Marie Curie (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

    • 16:45 19:35
      Heavy Flavours (1)
      Président de session: P. Campana
      • 16:45
        CKM and CP violation theory 20m
        Orateur: E. Kou (LAL-Orsay)
        Transparents
      • 17:10
        CKM angle measurements and search for CPV in charm @ LHCb 20m
        Orateur: M. John (Oxford/LHCb)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 17:35
        CKM and CP violation results @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: R. Jesik (Imperial College/DZero)
        Transparents
      • 18:00
        CP-violation studies in Bs decays @ LHCb 20m
        Orateur: B. Souza de Paula (Rio de Janeiro/LHCb)
        Transparents
      • 18:25
        Constraints on BSM Physics from BaBar & Belle 20m
        Orateur: G. Calderini (LPNHE-Paris/Babar)
        Transparents
      • 18:50
        Complementarity of super Flavor Factories with Hadron machines 20m
        Orateur: A. Bevan (Q.M.U London)
        Slides
      • 19:15
        Search for CP violation in twobody at LHCb 20m
        Orateur: M. Charles (Oxford)
        Papier
        Slides
    • 19:35 21:30
      Welcome Reception 1h 55m Salle Marie Curie (Universe)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Universe

    • 09:00 10:45
      Electroweak Boson Physics (1)
      Président de session: R. Hawkings
      • 09:00
        Diboson Results @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: A. Robson (Glasgow/CDF)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 09:25
        Diboson Results @ CMS 20m
        Orateurs: A. Martelli (INFN-Milano/CMS) , T. Bose (Boston)
        Transparents
      • 09:50
        Diboson Results @ ATLAS 20m
        Orateur: P.-F. Giraud (CEA-Saclay/ATLAS)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 10:15
        Electroweak results @ LHCb 20m
        Orateur: Y. Amhis (Lausanne/LHCb)
        Papier
        Transparents
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m Salle Marie Curie (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

    • 11:15 13:00
      Electroweak Boson Physics (2)
      Président de session: G. Hamel de Montchenault
      • 11:15
        V+jets results @ ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Orateur: B. Trocme (LPSC-Grenoble/ATLAS)
        Transparents
      • 11:40
        W/Z properties and V+jets @ Tevatron (except mass) 20m
        Orateur: D. Price (Indiana/DZero)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        W/Z properties @ ATLAS+CMS (except mass) 20m
        Orateur: J. Santaolalla (CIEMAT/CMS)
        Transparents
      • 12:30
        W mass results @ Tevatron+LHC 20m
        Orateur: A. Melnitchouk (Mississipi/DZero)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Top Physics (2) - Properties and Mass
      Président de session: G. Chiarelli
      • 14:30
        Theoretical overview of top and weak bosons properties 25m
        Orateur: S. Willenbrock (Urbana)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 15:00
        Top mass/properties @ Tevatron 25m
        Orateur: H.S. Lee (Chicago/CDF)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Top mass/properties @ ATLAS+CMS 25m
        Orateur: J. Leveque (Annecy/ATLAS)
        Transparents
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Salle Marie Curie (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

    • 16:30 19:00
      Soft QCD - MinBias - Diffraction
      Président de session: Z. Kunszt
      • 16:30
        Soft phenomenology (theory) 25m
        Orateur: P. Skands (CERN)
        Transparents
      • 17:00
        Results from TOTEM and ALFA 20m
        Orateur: K. Eggert (CERN/TOTEM)
        Transparents
      • 17:25
        Results from LHCf 15m
        Orateur: A. Tricomi (INFN-Catania/LHCf)
        Transparents
      • 17:45
        Results from ALICE 20m
        Orateur: P. Antonioli (INFN-Bologna/ALICE)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 18:10
        Results from ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Orateur: R. Rougny (Antwerpen/CMS)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 18:35
        QCD studies in the forward region @ LHCb 20m
        Orateur: V. Coco (NIKHEF/LHCb)
        Transparents
    • 09:00 10:45
      SM Higgs Boson Physics (1)
      Président de session: G. Rolandi
      • 09:00
        Higgs Theoretical Cross Sections (gg->H, VH, VBF) 25m
        Orateur: M. Grazzini (Zurich)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 09:30
        Searches at "High" Higgs mass @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: K. Petridis (Manchester/DZero)
        Transparents
      • 09:55
        Searches for H -> WW, ZZ @ ATLAS 20m
        Orateur: L. Iconomidou-Fayard (LAL-Orsay/ATLAS)
        Transparents
      • 10:20
        Searches for H -> WW and H -> ZZ @ CMS 20m
        Orateur: G. Codispoti (Madrid/CMS)
        Proceeding
        Transparents
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m Salle Marie Curie (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

    • 11:15 13:00
      SM Higgs Boson Physics (2)
      Président de session: L. Serin
      • 11:15
        Searches for Low mass Higgs @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: F. Sforza (INFN-Pisa/CDF)
        Transparents
      • 11:40
        Dibosons with Z ->bb @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: J-F. Grivaz (LAL-Orsay/DZero)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 12:05
        Searches for Low mass Higgs @ ATLAS 20m
        Orateur: M. Duehrssen (CERN/ATLAS)
        Transparents
      • 12:30
        Searches for Low mass Higgs @ CMS 20m
        Orateur: V. Rekovic (Minnesota/CMS)
        Transparents
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:15
      SM Higgs Boson Combinations and beyond
      Président de session: D. Denisov
      • 14:30
        Standard Model Higgs Combination @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: W. Yao (LBL/Berkeley/CDF)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 14:55
        Standard Model Higgs Combination @ ATLAS 20m
        Orateur: F. Tarrade (Carleton/ATLAS)
        Transparents
      • 15:20
        Standard Model Higgs Combination @ CMS 20m
        Orateur: M. Bluj (LLR-Polytechnique/CMS)
        Conference Proceedings
        Transparents
      • 15:45
        Electroweak Symmetry Breaking without SM (or SUSY) Higgs 25m
        Orateur: C. Grojean (CERN)
        Transparents
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m Salle Marie Curie (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Salle Marie Curie

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

    • 16:45 19:15
      QCD (1)
      Président de session: U. Bassler
      • 16:45
        QCD theory and multijet calculations 20m
        Orateur: D. Kosower (CEA-Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 17:10
        Recent results from HERA and their impact for LHC 20m
        Orateur: K. Lipka (DESY/H1)
        Transparents
      • 17:35
        pdf constraints from LHC 20m
        Orateur: A. De Roeck (CERN/pdf4LHC)
        Transparents
      • 18:00
        Hard QCD Results with photons @ LHC 20m
        Orateur: D. d'Enterria (CERN/CMS)
        Slides
      • 18:25
        Hard QCD Results with jets and photons @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: J. P. Chou (Rutgers/CDF)
        Transparents
      • 18:50
        Hard QCD Results with jets @ LHC 20m
        Orateur: S. Menke (MPI Munich/ATLAS)
        Paper
        Transparents
    • 09:00 10:55
      New phenomena - SUSY
      Président de session: G. Mitselmakher
      • 09:00
        Susy phenomenology, including Susy Higgs 25m
        Orateur: R. Barbieri (Pisa)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Susy+BSM Higgs @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: A. Patwa (Brookhaven/DZero)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 09:55
        SUSY+BSM Higgs @ ATLAS 15m
        Orateur: O. Igonkina (NIKHEF/ATLAS)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 10:15
        SUSY+BSM Higgs @ CMS 15m
        Orateur: A. Savin (Wisconsin/CMS)
        Transparents
      • 10:35
        Is (are) the Higgs(es) hidden? 15m
        Orateur: J. Gunion (U.C. Davis)
        Slides
    • 10:55 11:20
      Coffee break 25m
    • 11:20 13:15
      New phenomena - SUSY and beyond
      Président de session: P. Jenni
      • 11:20
        Susy searches @ Tevatron 20m
        Orateur: M. Jaffre (LAL-Orsay/DZero)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Susy searches @ ATLAS 20m
        Orateur: P. de Jong (NIKHEF/ATLAS)
        Transparents
      • 12:10
        Susy searches @ CMS 20m
        Orateur: S.A. Koay (Santa Barbara/CMS)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        High mass resonances @ ATLAS 15m
        Orateur: W. Fedorko (Michigan S.U./ATLAS)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 12:55
        High mass resonances @ CMS 15m
        Orateur: T. Orimoto (CERN/CMS)
        Transparents
    • 13:15 14:50
      International Advisory Committee meeting Salle des Theses (Universe)

      Salle des Theses

      Universe

      • For HCP & PLHC IAC members only
      • Lunch will be provided during the meeting
      • 13:15
        Presentations of participants 15m
      • 13:25
        ad-hoc committee recommendations (reference document) 20m
        Papier
      • 13:30
        Presentation of the ad-hoc committee recommendations 25m
        Orateur: P. Jenni
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Moving along the recommendations 15m
        Orateurs: G. Bernardi , G. Mitselmakher
        Transparents
      • 14:10
        Presentation of HCP-2012-Kyoto 5m
        Orateur: M. Ishino
        Transparents
      • 14:15
        Presentation of PLHC-2012-Vancouver 5m
        Orateur: C. Marino
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Expression of interest for 2013 10m
        Orateur: M. Martinez
        Transparents
    • 13:15 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 15m
    • 14:30 15:30
      Heavy quark production and rare decays
      Président de session: G. Punzi
      • 14:30
        Heavy flavor production @ ALICE 15m
        Orateur: C. Suire (IPN Orsay/ALICE)
        Transparents
      • 14:50
        Heavy flavor production @ Tevatron 15m
        Orateur: M. Jones (Purdue/CDF)
        Paper
        Transparents
      • 15:10
        Heavy flavor production and spectroscopy @ LHCb 15m
        Orateur: D. Milanes (INFN-Bari/LHCb)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 15:30 17:00
      POSTER Session & Vin chaud Espace Expositions - Cloister patio "al fresco" (Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)

      Espace Expositions - Cloister patio "al fresco"

      Campus des Cordeliers - Université Pierre et Marie Curie

      15 rue de l'Ecole de Medecine, 75006, Paris
      Abstracts
      List of poster
      • 15:30
        A measurement of the ATLAS di-muons trigger efficiency in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV 1h 30m
        Orateur: Attilio Picazio (U. Genève)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        A Novel Technique to reconstruct the Z mass in WZ/ZZ events with lepton, missing transverse energy and three jets 1h 30m
        Orateur: Caterina Vernieri (INFN Pisa)
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        A Search for ttbar resonances in the Dilepton Channel in 1.04/fb of pp Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV 1h 30m
        Orateur: Stephen Swedish (TRIUMF)
      • 15:30
        Analysis strategy for the SM Higgs boson search in the four-lepton final state with the CMS detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alberto Graziano (INFN-Torino)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        ANALYTICAL CALCULATIONS IN MULTIPERIPHERAL MODEL 1h 30m
        Orateur: Andrii Tykhonov (Ljubljana)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Anode-resistive Micromegas for HL-LHC 1h 30m
        Orateur: Joany Manjarresa (CEA-Saclay)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        ATLAS Standard Model WZ results 1h 30m
        Orateur: Peter Loscutoff (Berkeley LBL)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        ATLAS Upgrade for the HL-LHC: meeting the challenges of a five-fold increase in collision rate 1h 30m
        Orateur: Peter Vankov (DESY)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        b-tag algorithms in CMS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Cristina Ferro (IPHC)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        E6SSM vs MSSM gluino phenomenology 1h 30m
        Orateur: Patrik Svantesson (Southampton)
        Abstract
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Exclusive B-Decays in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Adam Barton (Lancaster)
      • 15:30
        Gravity can not distinguish Dirac and Majorana neutrinos 1h 30m
        Orateur: S. A. Alavi (Iran)
      • 15:30
        Higgs phenomenology of Minimal Universal Extra Dimensions at the LHC 1h 30m
        Orateur: M. Matthew Brown (Southampton)
        Paper
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Inclusive Search for Squarks and Gluinos using the Razor Kinematic Variable 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alex Mott (California Inst. of Tech.)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Luminosity measurement in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Samir Arfaoui (CPPM Marseille)
      • 15:30
        Measurement of dijet production with a veto on additional central jet activity in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=7 TeV using the ATLAS detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: Pauline Bernat (University College London)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the b-jet cross-section with associated vector boson production with the ATLAS experiment at the LHC 1h 30m
        Orateur: Heather Gray (CERN)
        Proceedings
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the Charge Asymmetry in Top Quark Pair Production with the CMS Experiment 1h 30m
        Orateur: Christian Boser (Karlsruhe)
        Papier
        Poster
        We present a measurement of the charge asymmetry in top quark pair production using an integrated luminosity of 1.09/fb collected with the CMS detector. Top quark pairs with a signature of one electron or muon and four or more jets, at least one of them b tagged, are selected. At LHC a small charge asymmetry in the rapidity distributions of top and antitop quarks is predicted. Therein slightly broader rapidity distributions for top quarks are expected, while antitop quarks are produced more centrally and possess narrower rapidity distributions. We determine the charge asymmetry based on two different sensitive variables and the results are compared with the most precise standard model theory predictions using a dedicated unfolding technique.
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the gamma angle at LHCb 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alexandra Martin Sanchez (LAL Orsay)
        Abstract
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the muon momentum resolution 1h 30m
        Orateur: Antonio Salvucci (Nijmegen & NIKHEF)
        Poster
        Proceeding
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the muon reconstruction efficiencies 1h 30m
        Orateur: Nicola Orlando (INFN Lecce)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the production cross section for Z/gamma* inassociation with jets in pp collisions at sqrt{s}=7 TeV with the ATLAS Detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: Evelin Meoni (IFAE Barcelona)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the ratio of branching fractions BR(B->K*gamma)/BR(Bs->phi gamma) at LHCb 1h 30m
        Orateur: Daria Savrina (ITEP)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the top quark pair production cross section at 7 TeV in the all-hadronic channel 1h 30m
        Orateur: Antonio Tropiano (INFN- Firenze)
        Abstract
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Measurement of the ZZ Production Cross Section in Proton-Proton Collisions at sqrt(s) = 7 TeV with the ATLAS Detector, and limits on triple gauge couplings 1h 30m
        Orateur: Nicholas Edwards (University of Glasgow)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Model Unspecific Search In CMS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Shivali Malhotra (Univ. of Delhi)
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Muon alignment 1h 30m
        Orateur: Nayanka Boinet (CEA Saclay)
        Abstract
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Non-collision backgrounds in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: David Salek (CERN)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        On the pair correlations of Neutral K, D, B, and Bs mesons with close momenta produced in inclusive multiparticle processes 1h 30m
        Orateur: Valery Lyuboshitz (Dubna)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Photon energy scale determination and commissioning with radiative Z decays 1h 30m
        Orateur: Olivier Bondu (IPN Lyon)
        Paper
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Photon polarization in b->s  gamma using B->K* ll 1h 30m
        Orateur: Michelle Nicol (LAL Orsay)
      • 15:30
        Possible Effect of Mixed Phase and Deconfinement upon spin correlations in the Lambda--anti-Lambda pairs produced in relativistic heavy ion collisions 1h 30m
        Orateur: Valery Lyuboshitz (Dubna)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Quarkonium Production in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Darren Price (Indiana University)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Refined reconstruction and calibration of the missing transverse energy in the ATLAS detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: Marianna Testa (LNF-INFN)
        Abstract
        proceedings
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for Bs -> Mu Mu and B0 -> Mu Mu decays in CMS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Luca Martini (INFN Pisa)
        Paper
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for charged Higgs bosons in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Daniel Pelikan (Uppsala Univ.)
      • 15:30
        Search for CP violation in B0->J/Psi KS0 decays with first LHCb data 1h 30m
        Orateur: Murilo Rangel (Rio de Janeiro)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for displaced vertices arising from decays of new heavy particles in 7 TeV pp collisions in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Frederic Brochu (Cambridge)
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Search for extra dimension in the diphoton final state with ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Quentin Buat (LPSC Grenoble)
        Proceedings
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for flavor-changing neutral currents in top quark decays at ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Arely Cortes Gonzalez (U.I. Urbana-Champaign)
        Proceedings
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for heavy resonances in the dilepton channel 1h 30m
        Orateur: Daniel Hayden (Royal Holloway)
        Paper
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for Leptoquarks of 1st Generation Search for Leptoquarks of 1st Generation Using the ATLAS DetectorUsing the ATLAS Detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: John Stupak (SUNY Stony Brook)
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Search for New Phenomena in Monojet plus Missing Transverse Momentum Final States in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Mario Martinez-Perez (IFAE Barcelona)
        Proceedings
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for new physics in events with opposite-sign dileptons and missing transverse energy with the CMS experiment 1h 30m
        Orateur: Daniel Sprenger (RWTH, Aachen)
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Search for Same-Sign Top Pairs and Fourth Generation Bottom-like Quarks in Same-Sign Dilepton Final States with 1 /fb of Data 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alejandro Diaz (Lund University)
      • 15:30
        Search for single top tW associated production in the dilepton decay channel 1h 30m
        Orateur: Jochen Ott (KIT-Karlsruhe)
        Papier
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Search for SM Higgs boson with VH associated production with ATLAS detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alberto Palma (LIP Lisbon)
        abstract
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Search for Standard Model Higgs boson in the four-lepton channel with ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Jerome Odier (CPPM Marsaille)
      • 15:30
        Search for Standard Model Higgs boson in the two-photon final state in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Olivier Davignon (LPNHE Paris)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for supersymmetry in events with a Z boson, jets and missing energy 1h 30m
        Orateur: Marco - Andrea Buchmann (ETH Zurich)
        JZB Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for supersymmetry in events with two leptons including a tau 1h 30m
        Orateur: Matthias Edelhoff (RWTH Aachen)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for supersymmetry in hadronic final states with MT2 1h 30m
        Orateur: Hannsjorg Weber (ETH Zurich)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for the SM Higgs boson using the H -> ZZ -> 2l2j decay mode at the CMS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Roberto Castello (Torino/Louvain)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for the SM Higgs boson using the H -> ZZ -> 2l2nu decay mode at the CMS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Arun Kumar (Univ. of Delhi)
        Paper
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for the Standard Model Higgs Boson Decaying to Bottom Quarks and Produced in Association with a W or a Z Boson 1h 30m
        Orateur: Michele De Gruttola (Univ. of Florida)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Search for the Standard Model Higgs boson in the H→ WW(∗)→ lνlν decay mode using 1.7 fb of data collected with the ATLAS detector at √s = 7 TeV 1h 30m
        Orateur: Xiao Meng (CEA Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Search for WH associated production at DZERO Tevatron 1h 30m
        Orateur: Florian Miconi ((PHC, Strasbourg)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Speculative Reading, Speculative Physics 1h 30m
        Orateur: Clarissa Lee (Duke University)
        Papier
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Study of the B+- -> p anti(p)K+- decay channel at LHCb 1h 30m
        Orateur: Roberta Cardinale (INFN Genova)
      • 15:30
        Study of the muon isolation as a function of pile-up 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alessandro Manfredini (MPI Munich)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Tau reconstruction and identification in ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Felix Friedrich (TU Dresden)
        Proceedings
        Slides
      • 15:30
        The ATLAS Tile Calorimeter performance at LHC in pp collisions at 7 TeV 1h 30m
        Orateur: Federico Bertolucci (INFN Pisa)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        The D+s production in pp collision at 7 TeV measured in the ALICE central barrel. 1h 30m
        Orateur: Gian Michele Innocenti (INFN Torino)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        The measurement of the charge asymmetry in top-antitop production using data at sqrt (s) = 7 TeV collected by the ATLAS detector 1h 30m
        Orateur: Rachik Soualah (Udine)
        Papier
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        The Non-Perturbative Self-Consistent  Model in   SU(N) Gauge Field Theory 1h 30m
        Orateur: Andrey Koshelkin (Moscow)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Top quark mass extraction from cross section measurement 1h 30m
        Orateur: Maria Martin (DESY)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Track based Alignment of the Inner Detector of ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Ana Ovcharova (LBNL)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Triggering on electron at high luminosity with CMS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Alexandre Zabi (Ecole Polytech.)
        Poster
      • 15:30
        Triggering on hadronic tau decays: a challenge met by ATLAS 1h 30m
        Orateur: Marcus Morgenstern (TU Dresden)
        Poster
        Proceedings
      • 15:30
        Unified description of fundamental forces including gravitation 1h 30m
        Orateur: Hans-Peter Morsch (Juelich)
    • 17:00 18:35
      Heavy quark production and rare decays
      Président de session: Guy Wilkinson (Oxford)
      • 17:00
        Heavy flavor results @ CMS 20m
        Orateur: V. Chiochia (Zurich/CMS)
        Proceedings
        Transparents
      • 17:25
        Heavy flavor results from ATLAS 20m
        Orateur: P. Bell (Geneve/ATLAS)
        proceedings
        Transparents
      • 17:50
        Rare decays @ Tevatron 15m
        Orateur: W. Hopkins (FNAL/CDF)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Rare decays @ LHCB 20m
        Orateur: D. Martinez Santos (CERN/LHCb)
        Transparents
    • 20:30 23:00
      Social Dinner 2h 30m Universe

      Universe

      The banquet will be held on a boat on the Seine river: www.lecapitainefracasse.com

      • Boat will depart at 8pm sharp! Please be at departure dock in advance from 19:30.
    • 09:00 10:15
      Heavy Ions (2) - soft pT
      Président de session: K. Safarik
      • 09:00
        Theoretical overview of Heavy ions collisions at Low pT 20m
        Orateur: J.-Y. Ollitrault (IPhT Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 09:25
        Soft physics results from RHIC 20m
        Orateur: M. Sumbera (Prague/STAR)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:50
        ALICE+ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Orateur: P. Kuijer (NIKHEF/ALICE)
        Transparents
    • 10:15 12:00
      New Phenomena - Exotica
      Présidents de session: G. Tonelli , K. Safarik
      • 10:15
        Tevatron High mass resonances and exotica 20m
        Orateur: U. Heintz (Brown / DZero)
        Transparents
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:10
        ATLAS-exotica 20m
        Orateur: N. Bousson (CPPM Marseille / ATLAS)
        arXiv:1201.5256
        Transparents
      • 11:35
        CMS-exotica 20m
        Orateur: B. Dahmes (Minnesota/CMS)
        Transparents
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 12:00 13:00
      Overviews on Higgs and SuSy
      Président de session: G. Tonelli
      • 12:00
        SUSY Status and next steps 25m
        Orateur: G. Polesello (INFN-Pavia / ATLAS)
        Transparents
      • 12:30
        Higgs Status (Tevatron+LHC) and combination 25m
        Orateur: G. Rolandi (CERN/CMS)
        Transparents
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:15 14:30
      CONFERENCE PHOTO 15m

      Be on time! In front of the Auditorium

    • 14:30 17:00
      Outlook and Summary
      Président de session: F. Gianotti
      • 14:30
        A few words from IN2P3 15m
        Orateur: Jacques Martino (IN2P3)
      • 14:45
        Status and prospects for LHC 30m
        Orateur: S. Bertolucci (CERN)
        Transparents
      • 15:20
        Short term Outlook (--> 2012) + Experimental Summary 40m
        Orateur: J. Virdee (Imperial College)
        Transparents
      • 16:05
        Long term Outook/Theory (2014 and beyond) 40m
        Orateur: J. Ellis (CERN)
        Transparents
      • 16:55
        HCP+PLHC=LHCP / Thanks 5m
        Orateurs: Gregorio , Sandro , Yuji
        Transparents
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×