LHC France 2013

Europe/Paris
Imperial Palace, Annecy

Imperial Palace, Annecy

Sandro De Cecco (University of Paris VI and VII - LPNHE)
Description
LHC France 2013
    • 14:00 15:45
      Introduction: Detector status

      Welcome, LHC & detector status

      Conveners: Mr Claude Guyot (Saclay IRFU), Dr yves sirois (LLR Ecole Polytechnique)
      • 14:00
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Sandro De Cecco (University of Paris VI and VII - LPNHE)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        Status of ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Isabelle Wingerter-Seez (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Status of CMS detector 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Louis Faure (IRFU)
        Transparents
      • 14:45
        Status of LHC-b detector 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stephane T'JAMPENS (LAPP (Universite de Savoie et CNRS/IN2P3))
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Status of ALICE detector 20m
        Speaker: Mr Iouri Belikov (IPHC)
        Transparents
      • 15:25
        LHC Computing 20m
        Speaker: Eric Lancon (CEA-Saclay/IRFU)
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 18:15
      Standard Model - (1)
      Conveners: Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (CEA-Saclay/IRFU-SPP), Dr Maarten Boonekamp (CEa-Saclay)
      • 16:15
        W and Z bosons production theory at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Maxime Gouzevitch (IPNL)
        Transparents
      • 16:45
        Electron reconstruction in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Claude Charlot (LLR-Ecole Polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Muon reconstruction in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Nenad Vranjes (IRFU)
        Slides
      • 17:25
        W and Z cross sections in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Vincenzo Lombardo (CNRS)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        EWK parameters in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Jean-Baptiste Blanchard (LAL-Orsay)
        Transparents
    • 18:30 18:45
      Bus departure for "La Turbine 15m
    • 18:45 20:00
      Vernissage and cocktail of "LHC tunnel" exhibition 1h 15m

      At "La Turbine" Cran-Gevrier.

    • 20:00 21:30
      Outreach conference "L'aventure du LHC" 1h 30m "La Turbine"

      "La Turbine"

      par Jessica Levêque du LAPP.
      La conference sera suivie d'une table ronde "Les enjeux de la recherche fondamentale" animée par Alexandre Zabi du LLR. Participeront à la table ronde: Bruno Mansoulié CEA-SPP, Gautier Hamel de Monchenault CEA-SPP, Olivier Leroy CNRS-CPPM, Gaëlle Boudoul CNRS-IPNL
      http://www.ccsti74-crangevrier.com/programmation/prog_LHC.htm

    • 08:30 10:30
      Standard Model (2)
      Conveners: Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (CEA-Saclay/IRFU-SPP), Dr Maarten Boonekamp (CEa-Saclay)
      • 08:30
        Jets and Missing Energy in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Prof. viola sordini (IPNL)
        Transparents
      • 08:50
        Prompt photons and Jets production in ATLAS+CMS 25m
        Speaker: Mrs Maud SCHWOERER (LAPP)
        Transparents
      • 09:15
        W,Z + jets in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Baptiste Sauvan (LLR)
        Transparents
      • 09:35
        W/Z + photon in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Henso ABREU (LAL-Orsay)
        Transparents
      • 09:55
        Radiative Z decays in ATLAS+CMS 15m
        Speaker: Ms Camila Rangel (LPNHE)
        Transparents
      • 10:10
        Di-boson production WW, WZ, ZZ in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Joany Manjarres (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:50
      Supersymmetry
      Conveners: Caroline Collard (IPHC (Strasbourg)), Mr Nikola Makovec (LAL Orsay)
      • 11:00
        Overview of Supersymmetry searches at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Marie-Hélène Genest (LPSC)
        Transparents
      • 11:40
        Particle flow and tau reconstruction in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Colin Bernet (CERN)
        Transparents
      • 12:00
        Searches for stop in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Julien Chasserat (IPNL)
        Transparents
      • 12:20
        Tools for searches at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Fuks (IPHC Strasbourg / CERN)
        Transparents
    • 12:50 14:00
      Dejeuner 1h 10m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Heavy Flavors (1)
      Conveners: Mr Elie Aslanides (CPPM, CNRS/IN2P3-Univ. de la Méditerranée), Patrick Robbe (LAL Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Theoretical introduction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sébastien Descotes-Genon (LPT Orsay)
        Transparents
      • 14:25
        Gamma with B -> DK* 15m
        Speaker: Alexandra Martin-Sanchez (LAL Orsay)
        Transparents
      • 14:40
        Gamma with B -> DKK 15m
        Speaker: Dr WENBIN QIAN (LAPP)
        Transparents
      • 14:55
        CP Violation in Bs: Measure of phi_s 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olivier Leroy (CPPM)
        Transparents
      • 15:15
        Introduction on charm-less B decays 15m
        Speaker: Mr Stephane MONTEIL (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont - UBP/IN2P3)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Charm-less Bs->Ks hh, h=pi,K 15m
        Speaker: Diego Milanes (LPNHE Paris)
        Transparents
      • 15:45
        Charm-less B -> rho0 rho0 15m
        Speaker: Marc Grabalosa (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont - UBP/IN2P3)
        Transparents
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:40
      Top Quark (1)
      Conveners: Dr Djamel BOUMEDIENE (CNRS / IN2P3 / LPC), Prof. viola sordini (IPNL)
      • 16:30
        Top LHC France review 20m
        Speaker: Dr roberto chierici (ipnl)
        Transparents
      • 16:50
        b-tagging in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Yoshikazu Nagai
        Slides
      • 17:10
        b-tagging in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Caroline Collard (IPHC (Strasbourg))
        Transparents
      • 17:30
        Top pair production cross-section measurement in lepton+jets channel with ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Catherine Le Bihan (IPHC CNRS)
        Transparents
      • 17:50
        Top pair production cross-section measurement in full hadronic mode with ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Claudia Bertella (CPPM)
        Transparents
      • 18:10
        Top pair production cross-section measurement in di-lepton channel with ATLAS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Frederic DERUE (LPNHE Paris)
        Transparents
      • 18:25
        Top pair production cross-section measurement in di-lepton channel with CMS 15m
        Speaker: Dr Eric CHABERT (IPHC/UDS)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:20
      Higgs physics
      Conveners: Dr Christophe Ochando (LLR), Sandro De Cecco (University of Paris VI and VII - LPNHE)
      • 08:30
        Higgs boson phenomenology in SM and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Dr Abdelhak Djouadi (LPT Orsay)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Tevatron legacy on Higgs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE Paris)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Higgs to bbbar in Atlas+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Nancy Tannoury (CPPM)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Higgs to WW in Atlas+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Zhiqing Zhang (LAL IN2P3/CNRS - Univ. Paris Sud 11 France)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Higgs to tau tau in Atlas+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aruna Kumar Nayak (LIP - Laboratory for Instrumentation and Experimental Particle physics, LIsbon, Portugal)
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m
    • 10:40 12:40
      Quark Gluon Plasma (1)
      Conveners: Dr Brigitte CHEYNIS (IPN de Lyon), Christian Kuhn (IPHC)
      • 10:40
        Hot QCD matter: what has been learned at the LHC ? 40m
        Speaker: Jean-Paul Blaizot (IPhT Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 11:20
        Charged particle density in Pb-Pb collisions at 2.76 TeV in the ALICE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Maxime Guilbaud (IPNL)
        Transparents
      • 11:40
        Hard probes in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alice Florent (laboratoire LePrince Ringuet)
        Transparents
      • 12:00
        Direct photon measurements with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Alexis Mas (Subatech)
        Transparents
      • 12:20
        Toward jet tomography of QGP in ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Arbor (LPSC Grenoble)
        Transparents
    • 12:40 14:00
      Dejeuner 1h 20m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Top Quark (2)
      Conveners: Dr Eric CHABERT (IPHC/UDS), Mr Frederic DERUE (LPNHE Paris)
      • 14:00
        Theoretical review of top physics 30m
        Speaker: Fabio Maltoni Maltoni (UCL)
        Transparents
      • 14:30
        Top mass measurement in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr hongbo liao (lpc, clermont ferrand)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Single top production in ATLAS+CMS 30m
        Speaker: Julien Donini (UBP/LPC/IN2P3)
        Transparents
      • 15:20
        Top/W-boson polarization in Top pairs production in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Frederic Deliot (CEA-Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 15:40
        Top/W-boson polarization in single Top production in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Xiaohu SUN (LPSC)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 19:05
      Higgs physics
      Conveners: Dr Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE Paris), Sandro De Cecco (University of Paris VI and VII - LPNHE)
      • 16:30
        Photon reconstruction in ATLAS+CMS 20m
        Speaker: Elisabeth Petit (LAPP-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Higgs to 2 photons in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Olivier Davignon (LPNHE)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Higgs to 2 photons in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Fabrice Couderc (CEA/IRFU/SPP)
        Transparents
      • 17:30
        Higgs to ZZ in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Thibault Guillemin (LAL Orsay)
        Transparents
      • 17:50
        Higgs to ZZ in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe Ochando (LLR)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Higgs properties in ATLAS: mass &couplings 15m
        Speaker: Narei Lorenzo Martinez (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 18:25
        Higgs properties in ATLAS: spin & CP 15m
        Speaker: Ms Camilla Maiani (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Higgs properties in CMS: mass, couplings & spin/CP 25m
        Speaker: Dr Roberto Salerno (LLR)
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      Exotics
      Conveners: Caroline Collard (IPHC (Strasbourg)), Dr Steve Muanza (CPPM Marseille)
      • 08:30
        Overview of Exotics searches at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Dr Samuel Calvet (LPC)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        New Physics search in 2 photons final states in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Quentin Buat (LPSC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Searches for new physics in 4 top final states in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Daniela Paredes (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont Ferrand)
        Transparents
      • 09:50
        Searches for t-tbar resonances in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benjamin Dechenaux (LPSC)
        Transparents
      • 10:10
        Strongly produced particles in leptonic final states in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Julien Maurer (CPPM)
        Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:10
      Heavy Flavors (2)
      Conveners: Mr Stephane MONTEIL (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont - UBP/IN2P3), Dr Stephane T'JAMPENS (LAPP (Universite de Savoie et CNRS/IN2P3))
      • 11:00
        New Physics in rare HF decays 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nazila Mahmoudi (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Bs -> mu mu 20m
        Speaker: Mathieu Perrin-Terrin (CPPM)
        Transparents
      • 11:40
        B0 -> K* mumu and B0 -> K*0 ee 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marie-Hélène Schune (LAL-Orsay IN2P3-CNRS)
        Transparents
      • 12:00
        Radiative B decays 20m
        Speaker: Dr Olivier Deschamps (LPC)
        Transparents
      • 12:20
        Quarkonium: production, decay, etc... 20m
        Speaker: Dr Emi KOU (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 12:40
        Quarkonia and open heavy flavors with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Lizardo Valencia Palomo (Institute de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)
        Transparents
      • 13:00
        Quarkonium in LHCb 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Robbe (LAL Orsay)
        Transparents
    • 13:10 14:30
      Dejeuner 1h 20m
    • 14:30 16:35
      Quark Gluon Plasma (2)
      Conveners: Boris HIPPOLYTE (IPHC - Strasbourg), Matthew NGUYEN (LLR)
      • 14:30
        Quarkonia physics in heavy-ion collisions 25m
        Speaker: Dr Hugo Pereira Da Costa (CEA Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 14:55
        Quarkonia in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Filipovic (LLR)
        Transparents
      • 15:15
        Quarkonia and heavy flavors at forward rapidity in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Massimiliano Marchisone (LPC Clermont)
        Transparents
      • 15:35
        J/ψ elliptic flow measurement in Pb-Pb collisions at √sNN = 2.76 TeV with the ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Ms Laure MASSACRIER (SUBATECH)
        Transparents
      • 15:55
        Probing the soft QCD regime with low-mass dimuon resonances in pp, Pb-Pb, and p-Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Dr Antonio URAS (IPN Lyon)
        Transparents
      • 16:15
        Probing low-x structure of nuclei with j/psi production in Ultra-Peripheral Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Mr Daniel Tapia Takaki (IPN Orsay)
        Transparents
    • 18:00 20:00
      Poster Session & Wine

      at Imperial Palace

      Conveners: Emmanuel Sauvan (LAPP), Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN (IPN Lyon/Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
      Poster Abstracts Booklet
      Posters plan
    • 20:00 00:00
      Conference dinner 4h

      at Imperial Palace

    • 08:30 11:10
      LHC machine & detector upgrades
      Conveners: Mr Claude Guyot (Saclay IRFU), Dr yves sirois (LLR Ecole Polytechnique)
      • 08:30
        LHC machine upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Dr Laurette Ponce (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        ALICE upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Levente Molnar (IPHC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATLAS upgrade: muon spectrometer and calorimeters 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Schune (CEA-Saclay, IRFU)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        ATLAS upgrade: silicon tracker 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Calderini (LPNHE/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        CMS upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Didier Contardo (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        LHCb upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Mr Frédéric Machefert (LAL (CNRS/IN2P3))
        Slides
    • 11:10 11:30
      Coffee break 20m
    • 11:30 13:00
      LHC Physics Outlook & Perspectives
      Convener: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 11:30
        Heavy Ions prospects beyond 1 nb-1 30m
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Precision measurements prospects, HF and EWK 20m
        Speaker: Guy Wilkinson (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Higgs physics prospects 20m
        Speaker: Aleandro Nisati (INFN Roma)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        BSM searches prospects 20m
        Speaker: Dr Juan Alcaraz Maestre (CIEMAT (Madrid))
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Dejeuner 1h
    • 14:00 15:00
      High Energy Physics Future
      Convener: Dr Peter Jenni (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Theoretical perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Christophe grojean (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Future non-LHC projects (ILC, CLIC, TLEP, ...) 30m
        Speaker: Roy Aleksan (IRFU Saclay)
        Slides