18th AGATA week and 2nd Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

Europe/Paris
Sala Napoleonica (Milan University)

Sala Napoleonica

Milan University

via Sant'Antonio, 12
Description

This is the 18th AGATA week and

the 2nd Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors (PSeGe) technology and application Workshop

organised by Milan University, Physics Department and  INFN-Milano and

to be held at University of Milan, Sala Napoleonica and Aula Crociera Alta di Lettere

from Monday 11th to Friday 15th September 2017.

 

Welcome to Milano!                           

 

Organizing committee :

B. Million, S. Bottoni, A. Bracco, F. Crespi, A. Pullia, O. Wieland

segretariat: A. Bassi, I. Giussani

                                                                                         

                       

 

              

Registration
Registration Form
Participants
  • Adam Czermak
  • Alan Grant
  • Alberto Pullia
  • Amel Korichi
  • Andres Gadea
  • Andrew Boston
  • Angela Bracco
  • Araceli Lopez-Martens
  • Bartolomeo De Canditiis
  • Begoña Quintana
  • Benoit Pirard
  • Bénédicte million
  • Carl Unsworth
  • Caterina Michelagnoli
  • Christian Bonnin
  • Cécile AUFRANC
  • Damian Ralet
  • Daniel R. Napoli
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Davide De Salvador
  • Davide Sacchi
  • Elaine G. Roth
  • Ellis Rintoul
  • Emmanuel Clement
  • Enrico Domenico Arona
  • Eric Legay
  • Etienne Dupont
  • Fabio Crespi
  • Francesco Recchia
  • Francesco Sgarbossa
  • Franco Camera
  • Francois Didierjean
  • Gianluigi Maggioni
  • Gilbert Duchene
  • giovanna benzoni
  • Grzegorz Jaworski
  • Guillaume Lalaire
  • Heather Crawford
  • Heinz Georg Thomas
  • Herbert Hess
  • hongjie li
  • Ian Lazarus
  • Ivan Kojouharov
  • Jacob Jeremie
  • Jaimie Platt
  • Javier Collado Ruiz
  • Jerzy Grebosz
  • Joa Ljungvall
  • Jonathan Wright
  • Jürgen Eberth
  • Jürgen Gerl
  • Kai Vetter
  • kwame appiah
  • Laurent Charles
  • Magda Zielinska
  • Marc Labiche
  • marie-helene sigward
  • Marzieh Rezazadeh
  • Matthias Rudigier
  • Michel Filliger
  • MUSA MICHAEL IBRAHIM
  • Nabil Karkour
  • Nadine REDON
  • Nicolas DOSME
  • Olivier STEZOWSKI
  • Paul Fallon
  • Peter Reiter
  • Philipp Rudolf John
  • Rais Nurgalejevs
  • Roberto Menegazzo
  • Rosa María Pérez Vidal
  • Rouven Hirsch
  • Sara Ziliani
  • Serena Riccetto
  • Silvia Leoni
  • Slawomir Prucnal
  • Stephane Pietri
  • Tugba Arici
  • Vicente Gonzalez
  • Virginia Boldrini
  • Vittorio Moroni
  • Vladimir Gostilo
  • WALTER RANIERO
  • Xavier Grave
  • Yoann Kermaidic
    • 13:30 13:45
      2nd POSITION SENSITIVE Ge DETECTORS and APPLICATIONS WORKSHOP Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 14:00 14:10
      Welcome 10m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Antonio, 12
      Speaker: Bénédicte Million (INFN sezione di Milano)
    • 14:10 14:20
      Introduction to the 2nd Position Sensitive Ge detectors workshop 10m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Speaker: Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
    • 14:20 16:00
      New technologies on passivation and segmentation and R&D on segmented p-type coaxial detectors Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      Convener: (coordinated by INFN-LNL, IKP-Cologne and IFIC-Valencia)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

    • 16:30 18:00
      New technologies on passivation and segmentation and R&D on segmented p-type coaxial detectors Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      Convener: (coordinated by INFN-LNL, IKP-Cologne and IFIC-Valencia)
      • 16:30
        Investigation of P Monolayer Doping in Germanium 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Sgarbossa (University of Padova)
      • 17:00
        Characterization of thermally induced doping defects in High-Purity Germanium 30m
        Speaker: Virginia Boldrini (University of Padova)
    • 18:10 18:20
      PSeGe workshop Group photo 10m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 18:30 20:00
      Welcome reception - PSeGe workshop 1h 30m
    • 09:00 10:00
      R&D on novel Ge-detector geometries for ultimate position resolution and efficiency Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      Convener: (coordinated by GSI-Darmstadt)
    • 10:00 10:30
      Demonstration of imaging and associated detector technologies Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

    • 11:00 13:00
      Demonstration of imaging and associated detector technologies Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (coordinated by University of Liverpool)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Demonstration of imaging and associated detector technologies Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (coordinated by University of Liverpool)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 16:30 18:00
      Demonstration of imaging and associated detector technologies Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (coordinated by University of Liverpool)
      • 16:30
        Characterisation of an n-type inverted coaxial point contact detector 30m
        Speaker: Dr. Heather Crawford (LBL)
      • 17:00
        Latest results from the IKP Compton camera 30m
        Speaker: Rouven Hirsch (IKP Cologne)
      • 17:30
        Performance characterisation of Canberra strip detector systems for imaging applications 30m
        Speaker: Ettil Rintoul (University of Liverpool)
    • 18:00 18:30
      Concluding remarks and General Assembly 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Speaker: Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
    • 08:30 08:45
      18th AGATA week Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 09:00 09:05
      Welcome from INFN Milan section Director 5m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Speaker: Dr Chiara Meroni (INFN sezione di Milano)
    • 09:05 09:10
      Welcome from NuPECC chair 5m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Speaker: Prof. Angela Bracco (University and INFN of Milano)
    • 09:10 09:15
      Introduction to the 18th AGATA week 5m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Speaker: Dr Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
    • 09:15 10:30
      AGATA: status of the project and Campaigns Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 11:00 11:30
      AGATA: status of the project and Campaigns Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 11:30 12:00
      GRETA: Status of the project Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: Paul Fallon (LBL)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Detector Module and Infrastructure Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coordinated by R. Reiter and B. Million)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:35
      Detector Module and Infrastructure Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coordinated by P. Reiter and B. Million)
    • 15:35 16:30
      Performance, Commissioning and Simulations Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coordinated by F. Recchia)
      • 15:35
        Status of the simulations WG 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)
      • 16:05
        The commissioning of AGATA for the 2018 physics campaign 25m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Rudolf John (TU Darmstadt)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 17:00 17:50
      Performance, Commissioning and Simulations Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coordinated by F. Recchia)
    • 18:30 20:00
      Welcome reception - AGATA week 1h 30m
    • 09:00 09:40
      Performance, Commissioning and Simulations Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 09:01 10:30
      Infrastructure and Detectors - Parallel session Saletta n. 1

      Saletta n. 1

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coordinated by R. Menegazzo and H. Hess)
    • 09:40 10:30
      Data Analysis, tracking and PSA Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coordinated by A. Boston)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 11:00 13:00
      Data Analysis, tracking and PSA Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coordinated by A. Boston)
      • 11:00
        PSA: Overview and status update 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)
      • 11:20
        Pulse Shape Analysis in a tracking array with reference pulses obtained from source data 25m
        Speaker: Hongjie Li (GANIL)
    • 11:00 13:00
      Mechanics - Parallel session Saletta n. 1

      Saletta n. 1

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coordinated by A. Grant)
    • 13:00 13:10
      AGATA week Group photo 10m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Complementary Detectors (Including FEE integration) Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coord. J.J.Valiente Dobon)
    • 14:31 16:30
      Data Flow and front-End electronics - combined parallel session Saletta n. 2

      Saletta n. 2

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coord. A.Korichi, A.Gadea)
      • 14:31
        Discussion on the Maintenance and production of the present electronics: 15m
      • 14:46
        Report on the status and issues found on the electronics during the last experimental campaign (GANIL) 25m
      • 15:11
        Discussion on the future activities of electronics characterization and performance measurements 25m
      • 15:36
        Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Phase 0 and early Phase 1 electronics: Issues with the test bench at CSNSM 25m
      • 16:02
        Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Advanced phase 1 electronics: DIGIOPT12 cards, Control Card, GGP’s etc… 28m
    • 14:31 16:30
      Performances - Parallel session Saletta n. 1

      Saletta n. 1

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coord. Michelagnoli,Ljungvall)
      • 14:31
        triggers and event selection using multiplicity in AGATA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Rudolf John (TU Darmstadt)
      • 14:46
        In-beam performance of AGATA for lifetime measurements in transfer reactions 20m
        Speaker: Rosa Maria Perez Vidal (IFIC Valencia)
      • 15:06
        Open discussion on the performance of AGATA during the physics campaigns 1h 23m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 17:00 18:30
      Complementary Detectors (Including FEE integration) Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
      Convener: (Coord. J.J.Valiente Dobon)
      • 17:00
        N=Z campaign: NEDA - Neutron Wall and DIAMANT Integration and commissioning 30m
        Speaker: Dr Grześ Jaworski (INFN - LNL)
      • 17:30
        N=Z campaign: New reaction chamber for the NEDA+DIAMANT campaign 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nadine REDON (IPN Lyon)
      • 17:45
        N=Z campaign: Plunger 15m
        Speaker: Dr Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS)
    • 17:00 18:30
      Performances - Parallel session Saletta n. 2

      Saletta n. 2

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coord. Michelagnoli,Ljungvall)
    • 17:01 18:31
      Data Flow and front-End electronics - combined parallel session Saletta n.1

      Saletta n.1

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coord. A.Korichi, A.Gadea)
      • 17:01
        participation to the plenary session on NEDA integration 30m Sala Napoleonica (University of Milano)

        Sala Napoleonica

        University of Milano

        via Sant'Antonio, 12
      • 17:31
        Communications and discussion on the production of the new batch of Advanced phase 1 electronics 20m Saletta n.1

        Saletta n.1

        Milan University

      • 17:51
        Communications and discussion on the NUMEXO2 and software trigger processors 20m Saletta n.1

        Saletta n.1

        Milan University

      • 18:11
        Discussion on the R&D on electronics: Communication and Discussion on the R&D on electronics for 2020 Digitizers –DIGIOPT12, Concentrator, Pre-processing –PACE card, Readout –STARE card-, GTS interface, Firmware. Working Document 20m Saletta n.1

        Saletta n.1

        Milan University

    • 09:00 10:30
      Data Flow and Front-End Electronics Sala Crociera Studi Umanistici

      Sala Crociera Studi Umanistici

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coord. A.Korichi, A.Gadea)
    • 09:01 10:30
      Commissioning Team - parallel session Aula 113

      Aula 113

      Milan University

      Convener: (Coord. P. John)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Sala Napoleonica

      Sala Napoleonica

      Milan University

      via Sant'Antonio, 12
    • 11:00 12:45
      Data Flow and Front-End Electronics Sala Crociera Studi Umanistici

      Sala Crociera Studi Umanistici

      Milan University

      Convener: Coord. A. Korichi, A. Gadea)