19th AGATA week and 3rd Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

Europe/Paris
amphitheater Grünewald (IPHC)

amphitheater Grünewald

IPHC

23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
Description

This is the 19th AGATA week

and

the 3rd Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors (PSeGe) technology and application Workshop

organised by Subatomic Research Department of the Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC) and 

to be held at IPHC, amphitheater Grünewald

from Monday 10th to Friday 14th September 2018.

 

 

 

Organizing committee :

S. Courtin, D. Curien, B. De Canditiis, F. Didierjean, O. Dorvaux, G. Duchêne, M. Filliger, G. Fruet, B.J.P. Gall, K. Kessaci, M-H. Sigward, L. Stuttgé

Support team :

C. Berger, N. Busser, N. Reinbold, A. Romagnoli

 

      

Participants
  • Alain Goasduff
  • Alain Goasdufff
  • Alan Grant
  • Amel KORICHI
  • Andres Gadea
  • Andy Boston
  • Araceli Lopez-Martens
  • Bartolomeo De Canditiis
  • Benoit PIRARD
  • Benoît Gall
  • Bénédicte Million
  • Carl Unsworth
  • Christelle Schmitt
  • Christian Bonnin
  • Christophe THEISEN
  • Céline ETRILLARD
  • Damian Ralet
  • Daniel R. Napoli
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Davide De Salvador
  • Dominique Curien
  • Elaine Roth
  • Emmanuel Clement
  • FILLIGER MICHEL
  • Francesco Recchia
  • Francois Didierjean
  • Fraser Holloway
  • GILBERT DUCHENE
  • Gilles de France
  • Gregor Geurkov
  • Guillaume Fruet
  • Herbert Hess
  • Ian Lazarus
  • Javier Collado Ruiz
  • Jeremy FLAMANC
  • Joa Ljungvall
  • Johannes Vanpaemel
  • Juergen Eberth
  • Juergen Gerl
  • Jérémie Dudouet
  • Kieran Kessaci
  • Lars Lewandowski
  • Laurent CHARLES
  • Magda Zielinska
  • Marc Labiche
  • Marc Richer
  • Marco Siciliano
  • Marlène Assié
  • Mickaël GINSZ
  • Mohamad Moukaddam
  • Olivier DORVAUX
  • Olivier stezowski
  • Pascal QUIRIN
  • Peter Reiter
  • Philipp R. John
  • Rais Nurgalejevs
  • Roberto Menegazzo
  • Rouven Hirsch
  • Sandrine Courtin
  • Sigward Marie-Hélène
  • Stefano Bertoldo
  • Vicente Gonzalez
  • Vlad Marian
  • Walter Raniero
    • 09:00 10:30
      PSeGe 3 amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Président de session: Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
      • 09:00
        Gamma-ray imaging with coaxial highly segmented coaxial HPGe detector employing ADL 20m
        Orateur: R. Hirsch (IKP - Cologne)
      • 09:20
        Radiation mapping applications 40m
        Orateur: Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)
      • 10:00
        Discussion on Imaging applications and detector technologies 30m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 11:00 12:30
      PSeGe 4 amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Président de session: Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m CROUS (Cronembourg)

      CROUS

      Cronembourg

    • 14:00 15:30
      AGATA 1 amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Président de session: Gilbert Duchene (IPHC - CNRS - UNISTRA)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 16:00 16:30
      AGATA 1 amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 16:30 17:40
      AGATA 2: Detector Module and Infrastructure amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Président de session: Peter Reiter (University of Cologne)
    • 19:30 22:30
      Workshop Dinner 3h Gurtlerhoft (Strasbourg)

      Gurtlerhoft

      Strasbourg

      Place de la Cathédrale
    • 09:00 10:30
      AGATA 5: PSA and Characterization amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Président de session: Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Parallel Session: Data Flow and Front-End Electronics W.G. Salle Mondrian

      Salle Mondrian

      IPHC

      Présidents de session: Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS), Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
      • 09:00
        EDAQ: Future coming actions for the next campaign (all) 15m
      • 09:15
        Current performance and deficiency of the DAQ system 15m
      • 09:30
        Feedback from local host 15m
        Orateurs: Damian Ralet (TU-Darmstadt), Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL), G. Lallaire
      • 09:45
        New watchers for the data monitoring (AGASpy) 15m
        Orateurs: Jérémie Dudouet (IPNL), Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)
      • 10:00
        Report on the status and issues found on the electronics during the last experimental campaign (GANIL) 15m
      • 10:15
        Discussion on the future activities of performance measurements 15m
      • 10:30
        Discussion on the future activities of performance measurements 15m
      • 10:45
        Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Phase 0 and early Phase 1 electronics: Issues with the test bench at CSNSM 15m
      • 11:00
        Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Advanced phase 1 electronics: DIGIOPT12 cards, Control Card, GGP’s etc… 15m
      • 11:15
        Communications and discussion on the production of the new batch of Advanced phase 1 electronics 15m
      • 11:30
        Communications and discussion on the NUMEXO2 and software trigger processors 15m
      • 11:45
        Communication and Discussion on the R&D on electronics for 2020 Digitizers –DIGIOPT12, Concentrator, Pre-processing –PACE card, Readout –STARE card-, GTS interface, Firmware. Working Document 15m
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 11:00 12:55
      AGATA 5 amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 14:00 15:30
      AGATA 6: Complementary Detectors Session amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Président de session: benedicte million (INFN sezione di Milano)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel Session: Data Analysis Tracking and Pre-Processing Building 27, salle pistache

      Building 27, salle pistache

      • 14:00
        Feedback from people involved in the analysis 15m
        Orateur: Marco Siciliano (INFN - LNL)
      • 14:15
        Performance of the data analysis tools and tracking procedures Feedback from the users 15m
      • 14:30
        Status of the GRETINA processing data through AGATA tools 15m
        Orateur: Olivier Stezowski (IPNL)
      • 14:45
        Status of the AGATA data processing through the GRETINA tools 15m
        Orateur: Torben Lauritsen (ANL)
      • 15:00
        Discussion: about the issues that we have with tracking : angular distributions, angular correlations … etc 15m
        Orateurs: Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS), Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM), Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL), Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS), Torben Lauritsen (ANL)
      • 15:15
        Discussion: data analysis tools performance for the data replay and analysis (feed-back from the users is needed) 15m
        Orateurs: Damian Ralet (CSNSM), Damian Ralet (TU-Darmstadt)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 16:00 18:00
      AGATA 7: Combined Session Data Flow and Front-End Electronics amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Présidents de session: Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS), Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
    • 09:00 10:30
      AGATA 7: Combined Session Data Flow and Front-End Electronics amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      Présidents de session: Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS), Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
    • 11:00 12:30
      AGATA 7 amphitheater Grünewald

      amphitheater Grünewald

      IPHC

      23 rue du loess F-67200 Strasbourg
      • 11:00
        NARVAL - DCOD developments and Infrastructure of the DAQ 45m
        Orateurs: Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS), Eric Legay (CSNSM), Jeremie Jacob (CSNSM / IN2P3), Patrick Le Jeannic (IPN Orsay (UMR8608))
      • 11:45
        New watchers for the data monitoring (AGASpy) 15m
        Orateur: Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Break 1h 30m CROUS (Cronembourg)

      CROUS

      Cronembourg

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×