LIO International Conference on Flavour Physics: "From Flavour to New Physics"
→
Europe/Paris
Amphi Dirac (Lyon, IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
Lyon, IPNL
Bat. Dirac
4 rue Fermi
69622 Villeurbanne Cedex
FRANCE
Nazila Mahmoudi (chair)
(Lyon University),
Aldo Deandrea
(IPNL),
Martin Gonzalez-Alonso
(IPN Lyon)
Description
The search of physics beyond the Standard Model is today's challenge in particle theory and experiments. This conference will allow us to explore and discuss the current situation in flavour physics, considering the latest experimental results and their implications, with a particular emphasis on physics beyond the Standard Model. The conference will include several discussion sessions to analyze recent theoretical ideas, in the light of the latest LHC results.
Some emphasis will also be given to prospective studies and new ideas for Belle II, as well as other low-energy flavour facilities.
Participants
-
-
8:30 AM
Registration Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
-
1
Introduction Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Nazila Mahmoudi (Lyon University) -
2
Rare decays at LHCb Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Miriam Lucio Martinez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela) -
3
Lepton Flavour Universality tests at LHCb Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Vinicius Franco Lima (University of Liverpool) -
4
Flavour Anomalies where we are and where we go Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma Barcelona) -
10:30 AM
coffee break Salle du Conseil (IPNL)
Salle du Conseil
IPNL
-
5
New Physics in semileptonic b→s transitions? Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Siavash Neshatpour (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences (IPM)) -
6
On B anomalies: Fitting outside the box Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Mauro Valli -
7
Flavor Anomalies in Minimal Fundamental Partial Compositeness Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy) -
8
Exploring the pattern of Lepton Flavour Universality violation at hadron colliders Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Abhishek Iyer -
9
Can we definitely discover the source of B anomalies at future high energy colliders? Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Tevong You (University of Cambridge) -
12:50 PM
buffer for overruns or discussions Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
-
1:00 PM
lunch break Maison d'Hôtes
Maison d'Hôtes
-
10
B-anomalies: Model building attempts Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Admir Greljo (University of Mainz) -
11
Gauge leptoquark and B-anomalies Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Luca Di Luzio -
12
BSM options for neutral current anomalies Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Marco Nardecchia (CERN & INFN) -
13
Footprints of leptoquarks: from RK(∗) to K → πνν̄ Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Luiz Henrique Vale Silva (LPT) -
14
A model for B anomalies and SM flavor hierarchies Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich) -
4:10 PM
coffee break Salle du Conseil (IPNL)
Salle du Conseil
IPNL
-
15
Scalar Leptoquarks and B - anomalies Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Svjetlana Fajfer (Institute Jozef Stefan and Ljubljana University) -
16
More tests of flavour anomalies Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy) -
17
Discussions Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speakers: Diego Martinez Santos (Axencia Galega de Innovacion), Jorge Martin Camalich (CERN) -
6:30 PM
welcome drink IPNL
IPNL
-
8:30 AM
-
-
18
LFNU in non-minimal 331 models Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Giulia Ricciardi -
19
A clockwork model of Flavor Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Jorge Martin Camalich (CERN) -
20
FlavBit: the Gambit module for Heavy Flavour Physics Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Marcin Chrzaszcz (University of Zurich) -
10:30 AM
coffee break Salle du Conseil (IPNL)
Salle du Conseil
IPNL
-
21
Theory of Inclusive bar B → X_s/d ell ell Decays Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Tobias Hurth (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) -
22
A new light on rare B decays with holographic light-front wavefunctions Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Mohammad Ahmady (Mount Allison University) -
23
CKM parameters from the observables in B → (pi, K) ell^+ ell^- decays Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Aleksey Rusov (University of Siegen) -
24
Searching for new scalar bosons via triple-top signature in cg → ttt(bar) Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: George W.S. Hou (National Taiwan University) -
1:00 PM
lunch break Maison d'Hôtes
Maison d'Hôtes
-
25
Semileptonic B decays at Belle II Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Phillip Urquijo (University of Bonn) -
26
CPV prospects at the Belle II experiment Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Luigi Li Gioi (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) -
27
Future prospects for LHCb and complementary with Belle II Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Mitesh Patel (Imperial College London) -
4:00 PM
coffee break Salle du Conseil (IPNL)
Salle du Conseil
IPNL
-
28
New physics in charged-current semi-leptonic decays Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe) -
29
New Physics effects in Tau Decays Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Antonio Rodriguez Sanchez -
8:00 PM
conference dinner Café des Fédérations (8-9-10 rue Major Martin, 69001 Lyon)
Café des Fédérations
8-9-10 rue Major Martin, 69001 Lyon
8-9-10 rue Major Martin 69001 Lyon
-
18
-
-
30
Kaon Flavour News Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Andrzej Buras (Technical University Munich) -
31
Flavor physics: recent theoretical developments in Kaon decays Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Giancarlo D'Ambrosio -
10:30 AM
coffee break Salle du Conseil (IPNL)
Salle du Conseil
IPNL
-
32
Direct CP violation in K0→ππ: Standard Model Status Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Antonio Pich (IFIC) -
33
Mixing and CP violation in beauty and charm at LHCb Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Alessandro Bertolin (INFN - Sezione di Padova) -
34
Constraints on new physics from the latest results in meson mixing Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Matthew Kirk (IPPP, Durham University) -
35
Heavy meson mixing and lifetimes from sum rules Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Thomas Rauh -
12:50 PM
buffer for overruns or discussions Amphi Dirac
Amphi Dirac
Lyon, IPNL
Bat. Dirac 4 rue Fermi 69622 Villeurbanne Cedex FRANCE -
1:00 PM
lunch break Maison d'Hôtes
Maison d'Hôtes
-
36
The Dark side of Flavor Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Emidio Gabrielli (NICPB, National Institute of Chemical Physics and biophysics, Tallinn) -
37
Unification of gauge and Yukawa couplings Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Alan Cornell -
38
Closing talk: Flavor anomalies, Model independent and new physics considerations Amphi Dirac (IPNL)
Amphi Dirac
IPNL
Speaker: Amarjit Soni (BNL) -
4:05 PM
coffee break Salle du Conseil (IPNL)
Salle du Conseil
IPNL
-
30