Note
Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation. Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.

7th France China Particle Physics Laboratory (FCPPL) Workshop

Europe/Paris
Description

Photo: Jodie WAY


Dans le cadre des célébrations du cinquantenaire de l'établissement des relations diplomatiques ente la République Française et la République Populaire de Chine, avec le soutien du service scientifique et technique de l'Ambassade de France.




The Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC) of Clermont-Ferrand is pleased to invite you to the seventh edition of the FCPPL workshop in 2014. The workshop will take place from April, Tuesday 8th (at around 8:30 am) to April, Thursday 10th (evening) at the Blaise Pascal University which hosts the LPC. The LPC is one of the twenty CNRS/IN2P3 institutes. Its research themes cover particle physics, with groups involved in three LHC experiments (ALICE, ATLAS and LHCb), hadronic matter, theory, astroparticles, cosmology and applied physics. The institute hosts a Grid Tier-II.

Clermont-Ferrand is in the heart of Auvergne region, nearby the Europe's largest regional nature park: the Auvergne Volcanoes Regional Nature Park. It is a volcanic area stretching out for more than 30 km which is an actual candidate to the UNESCO world heritage.

The workshop scientific program will be available in the beginning of 2014. Three social events are foreseen: a welcome cocktail at the City Hall of Clermont-Ferrand on Tuesday evening, the workshop dinner on Wednesday evening and an excursion, in parallel with the meeting of the Steering Committee, on Thursday afternoon. We foresee the end of the excursion at around 7 pm and the end of the meeting of the Steering Committee at around 6 pm. Lunches will be taken in a cafeteria on the University campus. Lunches, dinners and social events will be supported by the workshop organization for all registered participants. The registration fee for accompanying persons is 145 Euros (lunches, dinners and excursion).

Most of the participants will be accommodated in the Balladins Centre hotel where we have pre-reserved a number of rooms and where a dinner will be organized on Monday 7th (see the Accommodation menu on this web page). Accommodation fee will be covered by the workshop organization for participants from Chinese institutes.

Anyone wishing to attend the workshop is kindly invited to proceed with the registration via this web page before March 9th, 2014. Please note that for logistic reasons the number of participants has to be limited to 110.

You can find on this web page information on travel, accommodation and social events, a map of Clermont-Ferrand with the locations of interest and useful links to organize your trip as well as the workshop poster. More practical details on the workshop will be made available in the beginning of March 2014.
 
Looking forward to see all of you in Clermont-Ferrand in April 2014!

Steering Committee:

CAI, Xu, CCNU
CAO Zhen, IHEP
CHEN Hesheng, BEPC, co-chair
CHOMAZ Philippe, IRFU
DAVIER Michel, LAL, co-chair
GERBIER Gilles, IRFU
HERNANDEZ Fabio, CC-IN2P3 and IHEP
JIN Shan, IHEP
KAJFASZ Eric, CPPM
MARTINO Jacques, IN2P3
NAPOLY Olivier, IRFU
ROOS Lydia, LPNHE
WANG Yifang, IHEP
WANG Qing, THU
ZHAO Zhengguo, USTC
ZHU Shouhua, PKU
 
Scientific Committee:

BAMBADE Philip, LAL
CHEN Gang, IHEP
CHEN Hesheng, BEPC
DAVIER Michel, LAL
GAO Yuanning, THU
MARTINEAU-HUYNH Olivier, LPNHE
ROOS Lydia, LPNHE
SCHUTZ Yves, Subatech
TAO Charling, CPPM
WANG Meng, SDU
 
Local Organizing Committee:

BALDIT Alain, LPC
BARRET Valérie, LPC
BASTID Nicole, LPC
CROCHET Philippe, LPC, chair
DUPIEUX Pascal, LPC
FRANÇOIS Claude, LPC
GARNIER Esthere, CPPM
LI Shuang, LPC
MANSO Franck, LPC
PINTY Catherine, LPC
PORTEBOEUF-HOUSSAIS Sarah, LPC
ROSNET Philippe, LPC
VULPESCU Bogdan, LPC
ZHANG Xiaoming, LBNL
 
Participants
  • Alain Baldit
  • Alain Falvard
  • Alexandre Shabetai
  • Anatael CABRERA SERRA
  • Antonio Uras
  • Arianna Batista Camejo
  • Benoit Courbon
  • Bernard Laune
  • Bogdan Vulpescu
  • Brigitte Cheynis
  • Camilo Carrillo
  • Catherine Pinty
  • Chantal KHAN MALEK
  • Charling Tao
  • Christelle ROY
  • Christine HU-GUO
  • Chunbin Yang
  • Cristina Carloganu
  • cui shuwang
  • Daicui ZHOU
  • Dan YU
  • Daniel SANTOS
  • Didier Vilanova
  • Dominique GUILLEMAUD MUELLER
  • Dornic Damien
  • Emi Kou
  • Emmanuel MONNIER
  • Eric KAJFASZ
  • Eric LANCON
  • Esthere Garnier
  • Fabio Hernandez
  • Fazhi QI
  • Franck MANSO
  • Francois Le Diberber
  • Fu-Sheng Yu
  • Gabriel Chardin
  • Gang Chen
  • Gang LI
  • Ghita Rahal
  • Gilles GERBIER
  • Gines MARTINEZ
  • Giovanni Marchiori
  • Gongbo Zhao
  • Guoming Chen
  • Guy Chanfray
  • Haijun WU
  • Hao JIANG
  • Hesheng Chen
  • Hong Li
  • Huaqiao ZHANG
  • Imad Laktineh
  • Ioanois GIOMATARIS
  • Jacques MARTINO
  • Jean-Christophe Hamilton
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Jean-Marc Richard
  • Jean-Philippe LANSBERG
  • Jian LIU
  • Jianbei Liu
  • Jianhui Zhu
  • Jiawei FAN
  • Jun Gao
  • Junquan Tao
  • Kun Liu
  • Lei SUN
  • Li WANG
  • Lianyou SHAN
  • Litao YANG
  • Lizardo Valencia
  • Lydia Roos
  • Magali Estienne
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Marc WINTER
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Meng Wang
  • Mengliang WANG
  • Mengqing WU
  • Michel Davier
  • Ming CHEN
  • Mingshui Chen
  • Nicole Bastid
  • OLivier Martineau-Huynh
  • Olivier Napoly
  • Pascal DUPIEUX
  • Patrick Robbe
  • Pauline Soulet
  • Perrine ROYOLE-DEGIEUX
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philippe Crochet
  • Qian YUE
  • Robert CHEHAB
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Rune Mikkelsen
  • Sarah Porteboeuf-Houssais
  • Serguei Ganjour
  • Shan JIN
  • Shan Liu
  • Shuang Li
  • stavros katsanevas
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Sylvain DAVID
  • Tiina Suomijarvi
  • Urs Achim Wiedemann
  • Ursula Bassler
  • Valentin Niess
  • valerie ramillien-barret
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Wei Wei
  • Xian HOU
  • Xiaofeng Lu
  • XIAOMING ZHANG
  • Xinmin Zhang
  • Xuai Zhuang
  • Yanwen Liu
  • Yichen Li
  • Yifang WANG
  • Yingtao CHEN
  • YINONG LIU
  • Yuanning Gao
  • Yves Schutz
  • Zhen Cao
  • Zheng Wang
  • Zhiqing Zhang
  • Zhongbao Yin
  • Zuman Zhang
    • 09:00 09:30
      Registration and coffee
    • 09:30 10:40
      Welcome session
      Président de session: Michel Davier
      • 09:30
        LPC 10m
        Orateur: Vincent Breton
      • 09:40
        UBP 10m
        Orateur: Viviane Alary
      • 09:50
        IN2P3 10m
        Orateur: Dominique Guillemaud Mueller
      • 10:00
        IRFU 10m
        Orateur: Didier Vilanova
      • 10:10
        China Embassy in Paris 10m
        Orateur: Ming CHEN
      • 10:20
        DERCI 20m
        Orateur: Chantal Kahn
    • 10:40 11:40
      First session
      Président de session: Lydia Roos
      • 10:40
        A look back to the history of French-China relations in high energy physics 30m
        Orateurs: Hesheng Chen , Michel Davier
      • 11:10
        FCPPL PhD prize ceremony and talk 30m
        Orateur: Eric Kajfasz
    • 11:40 13:00
      Lunch 1h 20m Cafeteria La Veranda

      Cafeteria La Veranda

    • 13:00 17:00
      Neutrinos LPC meeting room (first floor)

      LPC meeting room (first floor)

      Présidents de session: Anatael Cabrera , Yifang Yang
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
    • 13:00 17:00
      Parallel session: ALICE/Heavy ion collisions 9109

      9109

      Présidents de session: Daicui ZHOU (CCNU/IOPP) , Yves SCHUTZ (Subatech & CERN)
      • 13:00
        Status of the FCPPL-ALICE project 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: Nicole Bastid (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Single muon RpA 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateurs: Shuang Li , Zuman Zhang
      • 13:40
        Jet reconstruction 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: Mengliang Wang
        Slides
      • 14:00
        W measurements 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: Jianhui Zhu
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Low mass dimuon 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: Dr Antonio Uras (IPNL Lyon)
      • 15:50
        Muon Forward Tracker 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: Gines Martinez (Subatech)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Muon upgrade 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: Dr Pascal Dupieux (LPC Clermont-Fd - CNRS et Université Blaise Pascal Clermont-Fd)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        AFTER 20m 9109

        9109

        Orateur: M. Rune Mikkelsen (Aarhus University)
        Slides
    • 13:00 17:00
      Parallel session: ATLAS/CMS Amphi de Recherche

      Amphi de Recherche

      Présidents de session: Emmanuel MONNIER (CCPM) , Guoming CHEN (IHEP Beijing) , Shan JIN (IHEP Beijing) , Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN (IPNL)
      • 13:00
        ATLAS projects introduction 6m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: emmanuel monnier (cppm)
        Transparents
      • 13:06
        HWW studies 19m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Yichen Li
        Slides
      • 13:25
        ttH studies 19m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Lianyou Shan
        Slides
      • 13:44
        Hgg studies 19m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Kun Liu (063478287)
        Slides
      • 14:03
        WW studies 19m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Jun Gao
        Slides
      • 14:22
        Susy studies 19m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Xuai Zhuang
        Slides
      • 14:41
        Compress squark and dark matter studies 19m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Mengqing Wu
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Deployment of the Chinese-French W-LCG infrastructure 20m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Eric Lancon (CEA-Saclay/IRFU)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        hgg legacy 20m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Dr Camilo Carrillo (IPNL Lyon)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Z->mmg 20m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: M. Benoit Courbon (CMS)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        QCD gg 20m Amphi de Recherche

        Amphi de Recherche

        Orateur: Jiawei Fan
        Slides
    • 13:00 17:00
      Parallel session: Astroparticles 9110

      9110

      Présidents de session: HongBo HU , Olivier MARTINEAU-HUYNH (LPNHE)
      • 13:00
        Cosmic rays with LHAASO prototype and ARGO-YJB 25m 9110

        9110

        Orateur: Zhen Cao
        Slides
      • 13:25
        LHAASO: Science goals and expected performances 25m 9110

        9110

        Orateur: Prof. Tiina Suomijärvi (IPNO/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Anisotropy measured by ARGO-YBJ 35m 9110

        9110

        Orateur: Cui Shuwang
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        TREND: status and perspectives 35m 9110

        9110

        Orateur: Olivier Martineau-Huynh (IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Fermi-LAT gamma-ray pulsars 35m 9110

        9110

        Orateur: Xian Hou (Centre d'Etude Nucléaire de Bordeaux Gradignan, Université Bordeaux I)
    • 13:00 17:00
      Parallel session: Cosmology
      Présidents de session: Charling TAO , Xinmin ZHANG (IHEP Beijing)
      • 13:00
        Multiprobe constraints on DE 1h
        All presentations are limited to 10 minutes with plenty of time for discussions, All interventions in the discussions will also be limited to 5 minutes.
        Orateur: XinMin Zhang
        • latest constraints on DE EOS after BOSS and Planck 10m
          Orateurs: Li Hong , Sun Lei
        • Discussions: How to improve CosmoMC, what probes (CMB, WL, Clusters, BAO, SNIA, AGN/QSO...) in the future, ...? 50m
      • 14:00
        CMB B-polarisation/Qubic project 1h
        All presentations are limited to 10 minutes with plenty of time for discussions, All interventions in the discussions will also be limited to 5 minutes.
        Orateur: XinMin Zhang
        • BICEP2 and the implications for cosmological models 10m
          Orateur: Hong Li
        • Qubic in Dome C 10m
          Orateur: Jean-Christophe Hamilton
        • Discussions: Chinese participation, science after BICEP2 40m
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        DM detection 1h 30m
        All presentations are limited to 10 minutes with plenty of time for discussions, All interventions in the discussions will also be limited to 5 minutes.
        Orateur: Charling Tao
        • Existing constraints on DM 10m
          Orateur: Gilles Gerbier
        • A sphere as DM detector 10m
          Orateur: Gilles Gerbier
        • Status of CDEX Ge project in Jinping 10m
          Orateur: Yang Litao
        • MIMAC for WIMP detection 10m
          Orateur: Daniel Santos
        • Status and future of CJPL 10m
          Orateur: Yue Qian
        • Discussions: Radon purification, Future DM detectors, X-ray observations of DM at 3.52 keV?, WDM vs CDM 40m
    • 13:00 17:00
      Parallel session: ILC and Future detectors/accelerators
      Présidents de session: Meng WANG (Shandong Univ.) , Philip BAMBADE
      • 13:00
        French-Chinese collaboration on detector studies and physics optimisation for CEPC & FCC 40m
        Orateur: M. manqi ruan (LLR)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        SDHCAL: Results and prospects 15m
        Orateur: M. imad laktineh (in2p3-ucbl)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Glass RPC for CMS phase-2 upgrade 20m
        Orateur: M. imad laktineh (in2p3-ucbl)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Study of HV CMOS Sensor for the Upgraded ATLAS Tracker in the High Luminosity LHC 25m
        Orateur: Jian Liu
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Electronics in TUNE - ASIC and WR 15m
        Orateur: Yinong Liu
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Volcanoes tomography with muons 15m
        Orateur: Dr Cristina Carloganu (LPC Clermont Ferrand)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Front-End electronics based on PARISROC ASIC for the LHAASO experiment 15m
        Orateur: Yingtao Chen
        Slides
      • 16:00
        R&D on using CMOS pixel sensors for tracking in BESIII 15m
        Orateur: Meng WANG
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Diamond sensor development for beam halo and Compton process measurements at ATF2 15m
        Orateur: Mlle Shan LIU (LAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Theoretical computation and simulations of beam halo generation in ATF damping ring 15m
        Orateur: Dou Wang
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Review of positron source R&D for linear colliders 15m
        Orateur: Dr ROBERT CHEHAB (IPNL/IN2P3)
        Slides
    • 13:00 17:00
      Parallel session: flavour 9107

      9107

      Présidents de session: Michel DAVIER (LAL) , Yuanning Gao (Tsinghua Unv.)
      • 13:00
        LHCb results 40m 9107

        9107

        Orateur: Patrick Robbe (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 13:40
        BES recent results 40m 9107

        9107

        Orateur: Gang Li
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Update of ALEPH tau spectral functions 20m 9107

        9107

        Orateur: M. Zhiqing Zhang (LAL IN2P3/CNRS - Univ. Paris Sud 11 France)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Multiquarks and molecules 20m 9107

        9107

        Orateur: M. Jean-Marc Richard (IPNL)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:30
        Searching a signal beyond SM by studying the photon polarization in b-->s gamma 20m 9107

        9107

        Orateur: Dr Emi KOU (LAL)
        Slides
    • 17:00 17:45
      Departure to Clermont-Ferrand City Hall. We leave from the meeting point, in front of the workshop main room (Amphi de Recherche), at 5:00 pm sharp.
    • 17:45 20:00
      Welcome cocktail at Clermont-Ferrand City Hall
      • 18:00
        Town Hall 5m
        Orateur: Clermont-Ferrand Town Hall representative
      • 18:05
        FCPPL 5m
        Orateur: Olivier Martineau-Huynh
      • 18:10
        Institut Confucius Clermont-Ferrand Auvergne 5m
        Orateur: Institut Confucius representative
    • 09:00 09:50
      Strategy session
      Président de session: Hesheng Chen
      • 09:00
        Irfu+IN2P3 long term strategy for research and international collaboration 25m
        Orateur: Ursula Bassler (IN2P3 - CNRS)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        IHEP long term strategy for research and international collaboration 25m
        Orateur: Yifang Wang
        Slides
    • 09:50 10:20
      Coffee break and group photo 30m
    • 10:20 11:55
      Strategy session
      Président de session: Didier VILANOVA
      • 10:20
        Tsinghua long term strategy for research and international collaboration 25m
        Orateur: Prof. Yuanning Gao (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        European strategy for astroparticles and neutrino physics 25m
        Orateur: Prof. Stavros KATSANEVAS (CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 11:10
        Physics on particle accelerators: what's next? 45m
        Orateur: M. Zhiqing Zhang (LAL IN2P3/CNRS - Univ. Paris Sud 11 France)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Cafeteria La Veranda

      Cafeteria La Veranda

    • 13:30 15:30
      Summary of parallel sessions and review talks
      Président de session: Stavros KATSANEVAS
      • 13:30
        Review talk: What we know and what more we need to know about the QGP 45m
        Orateur: Urs WIEDEMANN
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Summary of the ALICE session 30m
        Orateurs: Daicui Zhou , Yves Schutz
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Review talk: Results of the DayaBay collaboration and JUNO project 45m
        Orateur: Yifang WANG
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:15
      Summary of parallel sessions and review talks
      Président de session: Daicui Zhou
      • 16:00
        Summary of the flavour session: LHCb 15m
        Orateur: Patrick Robbe (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Summary of the flavour session: BES-III 15m
        Orateur: Gang LI
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Summary of the flavour session: Theory 15m
        Orateur: Dr Emi KOU (LAL)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Summary of the ATLAS/CMS session: CMS 45m
        Orateur: Junquan Tao
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Summary of the ATLAS/CMS session: ATLAS 45m
        Orateur: emmanuel monnier (cppm)
        Transparents
    • 18:15 19:00
      Departure to workshop dinner. We leave from the meeting point, in front of the workshop main room (Amphi de Recherche), at 6.15 pm.
    • 19:00 22:00
      Workshop dinner La Hutte Gauloise

      La Hutte Gauloise

    • 08:30 10:30
      Summary of parallel sessions and review talks (note the start time: 8:30)
      Président de session: Eric KAJFASZ
      • 08:30
        Review talk: Status in cosmology and future projects 1h
        Orateurs: Gongbo Zhao , Jean-Christophe Hamilton
      • 09:30
        Summary of the cosmology session 30m
        Orateurs: Charling Tao , Xinmin Zhang
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Summary of the astroparticle session 30m
        Orateurs: HongBo Hu , Olivier Martineau-Huynh (IN2P3)
    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee break 15m
    • 10:45 12:30
      Summary of parallel sessions and review talks
      Président de session: Gang Chen
      • 10:45
        Future particle accelerators 45m
        Orateur: Dr Olivier Napoly (CEA-Irfu)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Summary of the ILC and Future detectors/accelerators session 45m
        Orateurs: Meng Wang , Dr Philip Bambade (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Status and perspectives of computing-related projects 15m
        Orateur: Fabio Hernandez (CC-IN2P3)
        Slides
    • 12:30 12:45
      Conclusion
      Président de session: Olivier MARTINEAU-HUYNH
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m Cafeteria Le Saxo

      Cafeteria Le Saxo

    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch of the Steering Committee 1h 15m Restaurant Les Hauts de l'Artiere

      Restaurant Les Hauts de l'Artiere

    • 14:00 18:00
      Excursion. We leave from the meeting point, in front of the workshop main room (Amphi de Recherche), at 2:00 pm.
    • 14:00 18:00
      Steering Committee Meeting LPC meeting room (first floor)

      LPC meeting room (first floor)

    • 18:30 19:30
      Departure to restaurant Le 1513 1h
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner 2h Restaurant Le 1513

      Restaurant Le 1513

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×