Workshop FCC-France (May 2020)

Europe/Paris
LPNHE-Paris / En Video

LPNHE-Paris / En Video

Sorbonne Université
Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE Paris)
Description

Dear Colleagues,

Following the success of the FCC-France information days in November 2019, the IN2P3 and IRFU encourage participation in the next stages of the FCC project.  IN2P3 has set up a new FCC-Phys Master-Project on the subject of physics and detector studies for FCC, while an FCC Master-Project dedicated to accelerator studies was already present.

In this context, this first FCC-France workshop (which was to take place at LPNHE-Paris, but which will finallly take place entirely on video) aims at intensifying French participation through concrete studies on physics and the constraints that this physics entails on detectors, in particular the physics of FCC (ee) in this first workshop. Synergies with developments for the ILC will also be discussed.

A second workshop is planned for December or January in Annecy, and there the accelerator studies and more studies on FCC-hh will also be presented.

For this first FCC-France Workshop which will take place from Thursday May 14, 2020 10:30 a.m. to Friday May 15 4:30 p.m., the registration page is at

https://indico.in2p3.fr/event/20792/

If you wish to participate, please register now for logistics matters since we will have to decide in advance depending on the number of expected connections which video technology we will be using.
------------------

References:
The FCC collaboration (Future Circular Collider) has released in 2019 a CDR, proposing a research programme starting with an ee circular collider at very high luminosity and precision "Z,W, H and top factory", followed by a hadron collider @ 100 TeV. An ep collider is also envisaged.

-- links to the CDR and to the contributions to the European strategy:
https://fcc-cdr.web.cern.ch/
-- CDR symposium at CERN (March 2019) :
https://indico.cern.ch/event/789349/
-- FCC-france information days in November :
https://indico.in2p3.fr/event/19693

 

Registration
Inscription
Participants
  • Abderrahmane GHIMOUZ
  • ADNAN GHRIBI
  • Alain BLONDEL
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Alexandre Zabi
  • Ang LI
  • Arnaud Duperrin
  • Arnaud Lucotte
  • Arnd Specka
  • Artur Lobanov
  • Asmaa Abada
  • auguste besson
  • Aurore Savoy-Navarro
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Bernard Genolini
  • Bernard JULIA
  • Bernard Rousset
  • Berrie GIEBELS
  • Bogdan MALAESCU
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christophe Ochando
  • Claude Charlot
  • clement Helsens
  • Corinne Goy
  • Damir BECIREVIC
  • Dan YU
  • Daniel Fournier
  • Daniela Bortoletto
  • David d'Enterria
  • Denis Grondin
  • Denis Reynet
  • Didier Contardo
  • Edoardo Proserpio
  • Elie Aslanides
  • Elisa Fontanesi
  • Elisabeth Locci
  • Elisabeth Petit
  • Emilie Maurice
  • Emmanuel Perez
  • Eric KAJFASZ
  • Fairouz MALEK
  • Fatah RARBI
  • Faus Golfe Maria de los Angeles
  • Francesco Grancagnolo
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • francois millet
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Gabriel Charles
  • Gaelle Boudoul
  • Gauthier Durieux
  • Gautier Hamel de Monchenault
  • Gaël Alguero
  • Gerardo GANIS
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Gines MARTINEZ GARCIA
  • Giovanni Guerrieri
  • Giovanni Marchiori
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Gérald Grenier
  • Hua-Sheng Shao
  • Hwidong Yoo
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Jan Stark
  • jean zinn-justin
  • Jean-Baptiste de Vivie
  • Jean-Claude Brient
  • Jean-François MURAZ
  • Jean-Luc BIARROTTE
  • jeremy andrea
  • Jerome Baudot
  • Jessica Leveque
  • Jona Motta
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Julien GIRAUD
  • Kunal Garg
  • Lara Mason
  • Laurent Vacavant
  • Luc Poggioli
  • lucia di ciaccio
  • mahfoud YAMOUNI
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Marc Knecht
  • Marc WINTER
  • Marco Bomben
  • Marco Delmastro
  • Marco Poli Lener
  • Marie-Helene Genest
  • Marie-Helene SCHUNE
  • Marlon Barbero
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Mathieu de Naurois
  • Michael Benedikt
  • Michele Frigerio
  • Mogens Dam
  • Mohammed FOUAIDY
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Mouad HILALI
  • Nadia Pastrone
  • Nicolas Delerue
  • Nicolas Morange
  • Olivier Guillaudin
  • Oumaima Jaafoura
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Patrick Janot
  • Patrick Stassi
  • Paul Colas
  • Perrine Royole-Degieux
  • Philippe BUSSON
  • Philippe Chomaz
  • Roberto Ferrari
  • Roberto Salerno
  • Rodolphe Clédassou
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Rémi Cornat
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sotiris Loucatos
  • Stephane JEZEQUEL
  • Stephane Monteil
  • Stephanie Beauceron
  • Steve Muanza
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Sylvie Braibant
  • Sébastien Descotes-Genon
  • Tatsuo Kawamoto
  • thibault guillemin
  • Thomas Strebler
  • Traudl Kozanecki
  • Valentina Diolaiti
  • Vincent Boudry
  • Vladislav BALAGURA
  • Yann Coadou
  • Yves Sirois
  • Zhijun Liang
  • Ziad El Bitar
    • 09:30 10:15
      Accueil: Café
    • 10:15 13:00
      Status & Goals
      Convener: Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE Paris)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 15:45
      Detectors & Software
      Convener: Roy Aleksan (CEA-Saclay)
    • 15:45 16:00
      coffee break 15m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Electroweak Physics and QCD @ Z pole and at WW : Physics and Detector Contraints
      Convener: Alain Blondel (LPNHE Paris-Sorbonne)
      • 16:00
        EW Precision Observables measurement and impact on SM constraints at FCC(ee)(15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Cacciapaglia (IPNL - Univ. Lyon 1)
      • 16:20
        Luminosity measurement / Precise measurement of the centre of mass energy at FCC(ee)(15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Emmanuel PEREZ (CERN)
      • 16:55
        Systematics on EWPO measurements / line-shape + AFB leptonic/Sin2.theta.W (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
      • 17:15
        W mass and Gamma(W) measurements (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Elizabeth Locci (CEA-IRFU)
      • 17:35
        Alpha-s (MZ and MW) / other QCD measurements (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: David d'Enterria (CERN)
    • 18:00 19:00
      Round Table (in French) : Can FCC(-France) benefit from the ILC(-France) expertise ?
      Conveners: Auguste Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien), Clement Helsens (CERN), Daniela Bortoletto (Oxford), Gautier Hamel de Monchenault (CEA-Saclay/IRFU-SPP), Jean-Claude Brient (LLR), Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Bologna), Suzanne Gascon-Shotkin (IPN Lyon/Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1), Thibault Guillemin (LAPP)
      • 18:00
        Can FCC(-France) benefit from the ILC(-France) expertise (Physics studies, Software, Detector Design, R&D) ? 1h
    • 20:00 22:00
      Workshop banquet - everybody at its own place, no video provided ;) 2h
    • 09:00 10:45
      Higgs @ FCC(ee): Physics and Detector Constraints
      Convener: Patrick Janot (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Model independent Higgs boson coupling determination (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Marchiori (LPNHE Paris)
      • 09:20
        Higgs boson self-coupling measurements and extended Higgs boson sector (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Salerno (LLR)
      • 09:40
        EW theory needs for Higgs physics at FCC (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC-UC, Santander))
      • 10:00
        Jets measurements requirements for Higgs boson physics at FCC (ee) (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Gérald Grenier (IPN Lyon/Université Lyon 1)
      • 10:20
        Vertex requirements for Higgs boson physics at an e+e- Collider (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Marc Winter
    • 10:45 11:00
      coffee break 15m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Heavy Flavor and Taus @ Z Pole: Physics and detector constaints
      Convener: Francesco Polci (LPNHE)
      • 11:00
        Systematic uncertainties on Rb and Rc measurements at an e+e- collider 20m
        Speaker: Zhijun Liang (IHEP Beijing)
      • 11:20
        Overview on Heavy Flavour physics and related BSM (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Damir BECIREVIC (IJCLab - Pôle Théorie)
      • 11:40
        b,c and light quark-flavour tagging for Vcb and Vcs at WW. Vertexing performance (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Monteil (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont - UCA/IN2P3)
      • 12:00
        Exclusive reconstruction of b- and c-hadron decays (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Karim Trabelsi (LAL)
      • 12:20
        Overview on tau physics and contrainst on tracking from taus (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Mogens Dam
      • 12:40
        Tau reconstruction at CEPC (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: DAN YU
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:15 15:15
      Physics and detector constraints near the ttbar threshold
      Convener: Patrizia Azzi (INFN)
    • 15:15 16:15
      Physics @ FCC(hh)
      Convener: Christophe grojean (CERN)
      • 15:15
        Higgs self coupling and Higgs rare decays (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Elisabeth Petit (CPPM-IN2P3)
      • 15:35
        BSM physics at FCC-hh / SUSY (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool)
      • 15:55
        BSM physics at FCC-hh / Exotica (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Genest (LPSC-Grenoble, CNRS/UGA (FR))
    • 16:15 16:30
      Next Steps