Shapes and Symmetries in Nuclei: from Experiment to Theory (SSNET'18 Conference)

Europe/Paris
Costel Petrache (CSNSM, Université Paris Sud and CNRS/IN2P3), Jerzy Dudek (IPHC and Universite de Strasbourg)
Description

The SSNET 2018 Conference, hosted by the Centre de Sciences Nucléaires et Sciences de la Matière (CSNSM) in Orsay, will be held at the I2BC auditorium on the CNRS campus in Gif-sur-Yvette, France, from November 5th to the 9th, 2018.   

As in the previous -and successful!- editions, the conference aims at strengthening the international collaboration between the nuclear structure physicists from France, Europe and other laboratories all around the world. It will allow fruitful discussions on recent experimental and theoretical aspects of nuclear structure related to the manifestation and description of the various shapes and geometrical symmetries of the nucleus as well as other symmetries and symmetry breaking.

The conference fee is 275 Euros. It will cover a part of the cost of the conference, the refreshments at the coffee breaks, the welcome cocktail, the poster session cocktail, 5 lunches, the transportation between Gif sur Yvette and Paris, the excursion and the conference dinner at Paris on Wednesday November 7.

 

Organizing committee: Alain Astier, Isabelle Deloncle, Etienne Dupont, Amel Korichi, Radomira Lozeva, BingFeng Lv, Costel Petrache (chair), Jerzy Dudek (co-chair)

 

Conference secretary: Émilie Bonnardel

       
 Image
Inscription
Registration Form
Participants
  • Aaron Couture
  • Adriana Nannini
  • Alain Astier
  • Alessandro Pastore
  • Alexandrina Petrovici
  • Amel Korichi
  • Amiram Leviatan
  • Anatoli Afanasjev
  • Andrea Vitturi
  • Anne Forney
  • Anu Kankainen
  • Anwesha Basu
  • Araceli Lopez-Martens
  • Bastian Schuetrumpf
  • Bingfeng Lv
  • Bogdan Fornal
  • Corina Andreoiu
  • Costel Petrache
  • Daniel Doherty
  • Dany Davesne
  • Dimitar Tonev
  • Dirk Weisshaar
  • Eiji Ideguchi
  • Elena Lawrie
  • Etienne Dupont
  • Ferruccio Renzoni
  • Francois Didierjean
  • Frantisek Knapp
  • Genis Musulmanbekov
  • Gianluca Colò
  • Gopal Mukherjee
  • Guoxiang Dong
  • Heather Crawford
  • Himanshu Kumar Singh
  • Igor Izosimov
  • Ingemar Ragnarsson
  • Irene Dedes
  • Isabelle Deloncle
  • Jacek Dobaczewski
  • Jack Henderson
  • James Cubiss
  • Jan Kvasil
  • Janne Pakarinen
  • Javier Menendez
  • Jerzy Dudek
  • Jie Meng
  • Jie Yang
  • John Wood
  • José Enrique García-Ramos
  • Jozsef Cseh
  • Kamila Sieja
  • Kasia Hadynska-Klek
  • Katarzyna Wrzosek-Lipska
  • Katsuhisa Nishio
  • Kazuyuki Sekizawa
  • Ken-ichiro Arita
  • Khuyagbaatar Jadambaa
  • Kouhei Washiyama
  • Krzysztof Pomorski
  • Kuankuan Zheng
  • Kwame Appiah
  • Laurent Audouin
  • Laurent Gaudefroy
  • Liam Gaffney
  • Lysandra Batail
  • Magda Zielinska
  • Magdalena Gorska
  • Manuel Caamaño
  • Marcella Grasso
  • Marek Ploszajczak
  • Mariya Yavahchova
  • Mark Spieker
  • Masaki Sasano
  • Michael Block
  • Michal Kowal
  • Michiharu Wada
  • Mitch Allmond
  • Modesto Montoya Zavaleta
  • Mohamed Mouadil
  • Naofumi Tsunoda
  • Nikolay Minkov
  • Noam Gavrielov
  • Olivier Vasseur
  • Partha Chowdhury
  • Paul Garrett
  • Paul Greenlees
  • Petr Navratil
  • Petr Vesely
  • Petrica Buganu
  • Philip Walker
  • Philippe Quentin
  • Pierre Becker
  • Piet Van Isacker
  • Pieter Doornenbal
  • Purnima Singh
  • Qibo Chen
  • R.Burcu Cakirli
  • Radomira Lozeva
  • Ramon Wyss
  • Ranabir Banik
  • Ren Li
  • Richard Casten
  • Roderick Clark
  • Roelof Bijker
  • Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz
  • Saba Ansari
  • Said Boudhaim
  • Sebastian Raeder
  • Song Guo
  • Sophie Péru
  • Steven Yates
  • Takaharu Otsuka
  • Tamara Korbut
  • Tamara Niksic
  • Thifhelimbilu Daphney Bucher
  • Tingting Sun
  • Tuomas Grahn
  • Volker Werner
  • Wei Zhang
  • Wen Hui Long
  • Wojciech Satula
  • Wolfram Korten
  • Xiao-Tao He
  • Yang Sun
  • Yoshihiro Aritomo
  • Youssra Elabssaoui
  • Yutaka Utsuno
  • Zsolt Podolyak
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration 30m
    • 09:00 09:10
      Opening Session
      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Orateurs: Etienne Augé (Université Paris Saclay), Jean-Antoine Scarpaci (CSNSM)
    • 09:10 10:50
      Session 1: Transitional nuclei 1
      Président de session: Richard Casten (Yale University)
      • 09:10
        Partial dynamical symmetries for transitional nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Amiram Leviatan (Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University)
      • 09:35
        On shape coexistence and quantum phase transitions: Lead and Zirconium regions 25m
        Orateur: José Enrique García-Ramos (University of Huelva)
      • 10:00
        Overview of Proxy-SU(3) 25m
        Orateur: Richard Casten (Yale University)
      • 10:25
        Predictions of Proxy-SU(3) for g-band to ground band B(E2)-values 25m
        Orateur: R.Burcu Cakirli (Istanbul University)
    • 10:50 11:15
      Coffe break 25m
    • 11:15 13:10
      Session 2: Transitional nuclei 2
      Président de session: Richard Casten (Yale University)
      • 11:15
        Transfer reactions in transitional regions 25m
        Orateur: Andrea Vitturi (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia Padova)
      • 11:40
        Prolate-oblate shape coexistence in N~60 Se isotopes 25m
        Orateur: Volker Werner (TU Darmstadt)
      • 12:05
        Shape coexistence and collective low-spin states in 112,114Sn studied with the (p,p'g) DSA coincidence technique 25m
        Orateur: Mark Spieker (NSCL/MSU)
      • 12:30
        Shape evolution in neutron-rich Zr isotopes 25m
        Orateur: Purnima Singh (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay)
      • 12:55
        Interplay between shape coexistence and QPT in Zirconium isotopes 15m
        Orateur: Noam Gavrielov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    • 13:10 14:00
      Lunch 50m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Session 3: Density Functional Theory 1
      Président de session: Jie Meng (School of Physics, Peking University)
      • 14:00
        Recent progress of nuclear dynamics studies with TDDFT 25m
        Orateur: Kazuyuki Sekizawa (Niigata University)
      • 14:25
        Super- and hyper-heavy nuclei in CDFT: recent results 25m
        Orateur: Anatoli Afanasjev (Mississippi State University)
      • 14:50
        Quadrupole shape uctuations in nuclei and collective Hamiltonian method within Skyrme EDF 25m
        Orateur: Kouhei Washiyama (University of Tsukuba)
      • 15:15
        Relativistic Hartree-Fock theory for axial deformed nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Wen Hui Long (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, Lanzhou University)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffe break 20m
    • 16:00 18:30
      Session 4: Density Functional Theory 2
      Président de session: Jie Meng (School of Physics, Peking University)
      • 16:00
        Properties of 229Th within the state-of-the-art nuclear DFT calculations 25m
        Orateur: Jacek Dobaczewski (University of York)
      • 16:25
        Toroidal mode in nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Jan Kvasil (Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, MFF, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
      • 16:50
        IMME within isospin-symmetry-breaking DFT 25m
        Orateur: Wojciech Satula (University of Warsaw, Faculty of Physics, Institute of Theoretical Physics)
      • 17:15
        High-K isomers in rare-earth neutron-rich nuclei by PNC-CSM method 25m
        Orateur: Xiao-Tao He (College of Material Science and Technology, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)
      • 17:40
        Multiple chiral doublets in four-j shells particle rotor model: five possible chiral doublet bands in 136Nd 25m
        Orateur: Qibo Chen (Peking University)
      • 18:05
        Applications of equation of motion phonon method in various neutron-rich Oxygen and Calcium isotopes 25m
        Orateur: Petr Vesely (Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)
    • 18:30 20:30
      Welcome cocktail 2h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session 5E: Experiment 1
      Président de session: Philip Walker (University of Surrey)
      • 09:00
        Nuclear structure of the transitional Xe isotopes from density inelastic neutron scattering functionals 25m
        Orateur: Steven Yates (University of Kentucky)
      • 09:25
        Studies of semi-magic Tin nuclei using large g-ray spectrometers 25m
        Orateur: Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University)
      • 09:50
        New insights on evolution of collectivity in the vicinity of 168Os 25m
        Orateur: Tuomas Grahn (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 10:15
        Coriolis Mixing in 2-qp isomer in 164Gd and other N=100 isotones 25m
        Orateur: Laurent Gaudefroy (CEA-France)
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session 5T: Theory 1
      Président de session: Jacek Dobaczewski (University of York)
      • 09:00
        Single-particle levels in cluster potentials 25m
        Orateur: Roelof Bijker (ICN-UNAM)
      • 09:25
        A beyond-mean-field description for nuclear excitation spectra: applications of the subtracted second random-phase approximation 25m
        Orateur: Marcella Grasso (IPN-Orsay)
      • 09:50
        Calculations of isospin triplet states in the mass A~60-80 region 25m
        Orateur: Ramon Wyss (KTH)
      • 10:15
        New results for odd nuclei: theoretical assessment and extensions of the Hybrid Configuration Mixing model 25m
        Orateur: Gianluca Colò (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi, and INFN, Milano)
    • 10:40 11:05
      Coffe break 25m
    • 11:05 12:45
      Session 6E: Experiment 2
      Président de session: Magdalena Gorska (GSI Darmstadt)
      • 11:05
        Tri-axiality in 110Ru from Coulomb excitation 25m
        Orateur: Daniel Doherty (University of Surrey)
      • 11:30
        Spectroscopy of neutron-rich Ca and Ni isotopes with SEASTAR 25m
        Orateur: Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN)
      • 11:55
        Test of the N=50 neutron gap in the vicinity of 78Ni and systematics of neutron-rich Ge nuclei 25m
        Orateur: François Didierjean (IPHC)
      • 12:20
        Neutron-rich nuclei with N>=126 25m
        Orateur: Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)
    • 11:05 12:45
      Session 6T: Theory 2
      Président de session: Philippe Quentin (CENBG)
      • 11:05
        Octupole vibrations in super-heavy nuclei and K-mixing for isomeric states with the QRPA formalism 25m
        Orateur: Sophie Péru (CEA/DAM-Ile-de-France, Service de Physique Nucléaire)
      • 11:30
        Fine structure of b-decay strength function in spin-isospin SU(4) symmetry, and SU(4) region 25m
        Orateur: Igor Izosimov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)
      • 11:55
        Competition between the tetrahedral and octahedral symmetry deformations in exotic nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Irene Dedes (Postdoc at UMCS)
      • 12:20
        Linear response formalism for nite-range interactions and nite-size instabilities 25m
        Orateur: Dany Davesne (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon)
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch 1h 15m
    • 14:00 15:40
      Session 7E: Experiment 3
      Président de session: Roderick Clark (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        t-bands in the mass A~130 region 25m
        Orateur: Philip Walker (University of Surrey)
      • 14:25
        Towards ultra-cold gases of Caesium, progress and perspectives 25m
        Orateur: Ferruccio Renzoni (University College London)
      • 14:50
        Study of super-deformation in 42Ca with Coulomb excitation 25m
        Orateur: Katarzyna Hadynska-Klek (University of Surrey)
      • 15:15
        Nuclear structure studies at IGISOL 25m
        Orateur: Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)
    • 14:00 15:40
      Session 7T: Theory 3
      Président de session: Marcella Grasso (IPN-Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Nuclear shapes for the critical point of the U(5)-SU(3) nuclear shape phase transition 25m
        Orateur: Petrica Buganu (Horia Hulubei - National Institut of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)
      • 14:25
        Symmetry adapted SU(3) no-core shell model with importance sampling 25m
        Orateur: Frantisek Knapp (Charles University in Prague)
      • 14:50
        Shape coexistence in neutron deficient Hg isotopes 25m
        Orateur: Alessandro Pastore (University of York)
      • 15:15
        Nuclear structure and dynamics from ab initio theory 25m
        Orateur: P. Navratil
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffe break 20m
    • 16:00 18:30
      Session 8E: Experiment 4
      Président de session: Costel Petrache (University Paris-Sud)
      • 16:00
        Studying rotational bands in triaxial nuclei with quasiparticle-rotor model 25m
        Orateur: Elena Lawrie (iThemba LABS)
      • 16:25
        Triaxiality, octupole correlation, and pseudo-spin symmetry in 131Ba 25m
        Orateur: Song Guo (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, Lanzhou)
      • 16:50
        The DESPEC project at GSI/FAIR 25m
        Orateur: Magdalena Gorska (GSI Darmstadt)
      • 17:15
        Study of exotic excitations in nuclei near spherical and deformed shell gaps using INGA 25m
        Orateur: Gopal Mukherjee (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata)
      • 17:40
        Recent experiments performed with GRETINA 25m
        Orateur: Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL/Michigan Sate University)
      • 18:05
        First spectroscopy of 40Mg 25m
        Orateur: Heather Crawford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 16:00 18:30
      Session 8T: Theory 4
      Président de session: Jerzy Dudek
      • 16:00
        Quantum phase transitions and shape evolution in nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo)
      • 16:25
        Coexistence phenomena in neutron-rich A~100 nuclei within the beyond-mean- eld approach 25m
        Orateur: Alexandrina Petrovici (IFIN-HH)
      • 16:50
        Point symmetry and nuclear octupole bands 25m
        Orateur: Nikolay Minkov (Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:15
        Shape transition with temperature of the pear-shaped nuclei in covariant density functional theory 25m
        Orateur: Wenqiang Zhang (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 17:40
        The limit of terminating bands in the A=160 region of nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Ingemar Ragnarsson (Lund University)
      • 18:05
        Nuclear structure studies based on energy density functionals 25m
        Orateur: Tamara Niksic (Department of physics, Faculty of science, University of Zagreb)
    • 18:30 20:30
      Poster Session & Cocktail
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 9: Fission 1
      Président de session: Dr Katsuhisa Nishio (Japan Atomic Energy Agensy)
      • 09:00
        The SOFIA experiments on fission yields: recent results and perspectives 25m
        Orateur: Laurent Audouin (Université Paris-Sud)
      • 09:25
        Fission dynamics of Fermium isotopes using Langevin equations 25m
        Orateur: Yoshihiro Aritomo (Kindai University)
      • 09:50
        Fission in inverse kinematics: a new window to experimental observables 25m
        Orateur: Manuel Caamaño (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
      • 10:15
        Fission studies using multi-nucleon transfer reactions 15m
        Orateur: Katsuhisa Nishio (JAEA)
    • 10:30 10:55
      Coffe break 25m
    • 10:55 12:55
      Session 10
      Président de session: Dr Katsuhisa Nishio (Japan Atomic Energy Agensy)
      • 10:55
        Electron-capture delayed fission in the heaviest nuclei 25m
        Orateur: J. Khuyagbaatar
      • 11:20
        Shapes and symmetries in fission of (super) heavy nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Michal Kowal (NCBJ)
      • 11:45
        Fission study project in RIKEN RIBF: towards the complete measurement of fission observables 25m
        Orateur: Masaki Sasano (RIKEN Nishina Center)
      • 12:10
        Semiclassical origin of the asymmetric nuclear fission - The pre-fragment shell effect in the periodic-orbit theory 25m
        Orateur: Ken-ichiro Arita (Department of Physics, Nagoya Institute of Technology)
      • 12:35
        Correlation between the average number of emitted neutrons and the mass yield of fragments from thermal neutron induced fission of 235U 20m
        Orateur: Modesto Montoya Zavaleta (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Lima, Perú)
    • 12:55 14:15
      Lunch 1h 20m
    • 15:00 19:30
      Bus to Paris and Excursion 4h 30m

      Transfer to Paris by bus
      Bateau Mouche travel on the Seine river
      Free time in Paris

    • 19:30 22:00
      Conference Dinner (Paris) 2h 30m
    • 22:00 23:00
      Bus to Gif_sur-Yvette 1h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session 11: Heavy Nuclei 1
      Président de session: Paul Greenlees (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 09:00
        Decay-spectroscopy and lifetime measurements of super-heavy nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM, IN2P3-CNRS, Université Paris Sud et Université Paris Saclay )
      • 09:25
        Nuclear structure of N>150 Pu-Cf nuclei and outlook with AGFA 25m
        Orateur: Partha Chowdhury (University of Massachusetts Lowell)
      • 09:50
        Shape coexistence studies at JYFL and ISOLDE 25m
        Orateur: Janne Pakarinen (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 10:15
        Charge radii in region of Au-Po at ISOLDE 25m
        Orateur: James Cubiss (University of York)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffe break 20m
    • 11:00 13:05
      Session 12: Heavy Nuclei 2
      Président de session: Michael Block (GSI/HIM/JGU)
      • 11:00
        Ground-state rotational bands in even-even heavy and super-heavy nuclei 25m
        Orateur: Krzysztof Pomorski (Maria Curie Sklodowska University)
      • 11:25
        Alpha decay and fission of high-K isomers 25m
        Orateur: Roderick Clark (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 11:50
        Nuclear properties of Nobelium isotopes from laser spectroscopy 25m
        Orateur: Sebastian Raeder (GSI Darmstadt)
      • 12:15
        Mass measurements of heavy elements at GARIS 25m
        Orateur: Michiharu Wada (KEK)
      • 12:40
        Nuclear semi-bubbles in the heaviest elements 25m
        Orateur: Bastian Schuetrumpf (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
    • 13:05 14:15
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:15 15:55
      Session 13: Shell Model 1
      Président de session: Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo)
      • 14:15
        Extending applicability of large-scale shell-model calculations 25m
        Orateur: Yutaka Utsuno (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
      • 14:40
        Continuum shell model for nuclear structure and reactions 25m
        Orateur: Marek Ploszajczak (GANIL)
      • 15:05
        Nuclear matrix elements to unveil the nature of neutrinos and dark matter 25m
        Orateur: Javier Menéndez (Technical University Darmstadt)
      • 15:30
        Structure of neutron-rich nuclei via nuclear force and microscopic theory 25m
        Orateur: Naofumi Tsunoda (Center for Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo)
    • 15:55 16:15
      Coffe break 20m
    • 16:15 17:55
      Session 14: Shell Model 2
      Président de session: Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo)
      • 16:15
        Shell model description of dipole strength at low energy and its impact on reaction rates 25m
        Orateur: Kamila Sieja (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
      • 16:40
        Seniority and the Pandya relation 25m
        Orateur: Piet Van Isacker (GANIL)
      • 17:05
        Nuclear shell model starting from deformed bases 25m
        Orateur: Yang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
      • 17:30
        Nuclear shape isomers and shell model 25m
        Orateur: Bogdan Fornal (IFJ PAN)
    • 09:00 10:40
      Session 15: Shapes and Shape Coexistence 1
      Président de session: Paul Garrett (University of Guelph)
      • 09:00
        Investigation of the N=60 shape transition with low-energy Coulomb excitation 25m
        Orateur: Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)
      • 09:25
        Deformation and shape coexistence studied with the Coulomb excitation in neutron-de cient Po and Hg isotopes 25m
        Orateur: Katarzyna Wrzosek-Lipska
      • 09:50
        Shapes of neutron-rich Mo-Ru isotopes from Coulex and b-decay at CARIBU 25m
        Orateur: Mitch Allmond (ORNL)
      • 10:15
        Study of shape co-existence in mass A~40 region 25m
        Orateur: Eiji Ideguchi (RCNP, Osaka University)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffe break 20m
    • 11:00 13:05
      Session 16: Shapes and Shape Coexistence 2
      Président de session: Jerzy Dudek
      • 11:00
        Coulomb excitation at Legnaro with SPIDER and opportunities at SPES 25m
        Orateur: Adriana Nannini (INFN - Firenze)
      • 11:25
        Coulomb excitation studies at TRIUMF-ISAC 25m
        Orateur: Jack Henderson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
      • 11:50
        Investigation of the octupole degree of freedom with Coulomb excitation 25m
        Orateur: Liam Gaffney (University of the West of Scotland)
      • 12:15
        New aspects of shape coexistence in nuclei 25m
        Orateur: John Wood (School of Physics, Georgia Institute of Technology)
      • 12:40
        Multiple shape coexistence in the Cadmium isotopes 25m
        Orateur: Paul Garrett (University of Guelph)
    • 13:05 14:15
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:15 15:30
      Session 17: Various Issues 1
      Président de session: Marcella Grasso (IPN-Orsay)
      • 14:15
        Precision laser spectroscopy for nuclear structure studies 25m
        Orateur: Ronald Garcia Ruiz
      • 14:40
        From Quark Correlations to Nuclear Drip line 25m
        Orateur: Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)
      • 15:05
        Predicting neutron capture cross-sections from nuclear masses 25m
        Orateur: Aaron Couture (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffe break 20m
    • 15:50 17:05
      Session 18: Various Issues 2
      Président de session: Costel Petrache (University Paris-Sud)
      • 15:50
        New Accelerator Center in Sofia: Present Status and Future 25m
        Orateur: Dimitar Tonev (INRNE-BAS)
      • 16:15
        A new symmetry of shapes, shells, and clusters 25m
        Orateur: Jozsef Cseh (MTA ATOMKI)
      • 16:40
        To be announced 25m
    • 17:05 17:20
      Closing
      Président de session: Costel Petrache (University Paris-Sud)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×