Ecole Thématique PhyNuBE : Première rencontre de Physique Nucléaire de Basse Energie 2021

Europe/Paris
Amel Korichi (IJCLab)
Description

Rencontres PhyNuBE : Physique Nucléaire de Basse Energie au Centre Paul Langevin d'Aussois

Preleminary Program

Registration
Pre-Registration
Participants
  • Al Ayoubi Lama
  • Amel KORICHI
  • Andrea Porro
  • Anthea Francesca Fantina
  • Antoine de Roubin
  • Armel KAMENYERO
  • Arthur Beloeuvre
  • Bernadette Rebeiro
  • Bertram Blank
  • Chloé FOUGERES
  • Cyril Lenain
  • Damien THISSE
  • Djamila Sarah HARROUZ
  • Faïrouz Hammache
  • Florian Mercier
  • Francesca Gulminelli
  • Gilbert Duchene
  • Guilherme Grams
  • Guillem Tocabens
  • HADDAD Abdelhamid
  • Joël Quicray
  • Julien Lemarié
  • Jérôme Margueron
  • Karim Bennaceur
  • Kilian Fraboulet
  • Kseniia REZYNKINA
  • KUANKUAN ZHENG
  • Lucien Dupuy
  • Marcin Pomorski
  • Marjut Hukkanen
  • Michael Bender
  • Mikael Frosini
  • Nishu Goyal
  • Olivier Stezowski
  • Philippe Da costa
  • Rahul Somasundaram
  • Ren Li
  • Sebastien Guillot
  • Stephane Goriely
  • Teresa Kurtukian Nieto
  • Thomas Carreau
  • Thomas CZUBA
  • Valérian Girard-Alcindor
  • yang xiao
  • Yann Beaujeault-Taudiere
    • 18:00 20:00
      Registration and welcoming Cocktail
    • 20:00 21:30
      Dinner
    • 09:00 11:15
      Structure and dynamic of weakly bound systems
      • 09:00
        Breaking of mirror symmetries, 2p clusters in the Ikeda conjecture and possible astrophysical implications 45m
        Speaker: Francois De Oliviera (GANIL, Caen)
      • 09:45
        Study of alpha clusters in KO and transfer experiments 45m
        Speaker: Didier Beaumel (IJCLab, Orsay)
      • 10:30
        Alpha clustering and quasi-molecular states at thresholds 45m
        Speaker: TBD
    • 11:15 11:45
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      PhD student and post-doc contributions: Please submit your abstract!
    • 12:45 14:45
      Lunch 2h
    • 15:00 18:00
      Workshop and PhD/post-docs contributions
      • 15:00
        Communication workshop 3h

        The objective of this workshop goes beyond my thesis in 180 sec!
        It will provide the most important skills that are imperative when presenting your work as a young scientist.
        In other words, the tips that can help you succeed.

        More information/details will be posted later

        Speaker: Raphael Chevrier (Caen)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Young scientist Forum over a drink and discussion related to the morning session in the spirit of the RESANET general assembly
    • 09:00 11:30
      Nuclear shapes and symmetries at the limit of spin and mass
      • 09:00
        Nuclear rotation at the limit of spin and excitation energy 45m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 09:45
        Electromagnetic transitions, lifetime measurements and the Plunger technique 45m
        Speaker: Joa Ljungvall (IJCLab, Orsay)
      • 10:30
        Symmetry breaking and restoration for the theoretical description of nuclei 1h
        Speaker: Michael Bender (IP2I, Lyon)
    • 11:15 11:45
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      PhD student and post-doc contributions: Please submit your abstract!
    • 12:45 14:15
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 18:00
      Workshop and PhD/post-docs contributions
      • 15:00
        Skills workshop (TBC) 3h

        Embarking on a PhD provides many opportunities for personal and professional development beyond scientific research!
        This workshop aims to provide guidance and tips on harnessing these resources to build a well-rounded CV and increase your chances of getting hired after your PhD for example.
        More details/informations will be posted later.

    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Young scientist Forum over a drink and discussion related to the morning session in the spirit of the RESANET general assembly
    • 09:00 11:15
      What are the new frontiers in the microscopic description of nuclei
      • 09:00
        Introduction to theory and related challenges 1h
        Speaker: Alexandre Tichai (CEA Saclay)
      • 10:00
        Short contributions of PhD students and postdocs 1h 15m
        Speakers: Lorenzo Contessi, Mario Sanchez, Raphael Lasseri
    • 11:15 11:45
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      PhD student and post-doc contributions: Please submit your abstract!
    • 12:45 14:15
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:15 18:15
      Free afternoon: hicking in the Alpes, physics discussions or anyrhing else you would like to do! 4h
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Young scientist Forum over a drink and discussion related to the morning session in the spirit of the RESANET general assembly
    • 09:00 11:15
      Understanding astrophysics in the framework of nuclear physics
      • 09:00
        The r-process 1h 30m
        Speaker: Stephane Goriely (IAA, Brussels)
      • 10:30
        Neutron stars observation 45m
        Speaker: Sebastien Guillot (IRAP, Toulouse)
    • 11:15 11:45
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:45 12:45
      PhD student and post-doc contributions: Please submit your abstract!
    • 12:45 14:15
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 15:00 18:00
      Workshop and PhD/post-docs contributions
      • 15:00
        Parallel Computing 3h
        Speakers: Fabrice Roy (IAS, Meudon) , Vincent Lafage (IJCLab, Orsay)
    • 19:30 21:00
      Dinner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:00
      Young scientist Forum over a drink and discussion related to the morning session in the spirit of the RESANET general assembly
    • 09:00 10:30
      Instrumentation, computing and general R&D
      • 09:00
        Good computing practices for physicists and PhD students 45m
        Speaker: Vincent Lafage (IJCLab, Orasy)
      • 09:45
        PhD student and post-doc contributions: Please submit your abstract! 45m
    • 10:30 11:00
      coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Restitution de l'ecole
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m