Neutrino Week in Strasbourg, France - Co-organised by COST/EuroNuNet, GDR Neutrino and ESSnuSB

Europe/Paris
Building 25, Amphi Grunenwald (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)

Building 25, Amphi Grunenwald

Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien

23 rue du Loess, Strasbourg
Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3/CNRS)
Description

Neutrino Week - 5th to 9th November 2018 - Strasbourg, France.

This event will take place at the Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC), 23 rue du Loess, Strasbourg.

The meeting is composed of three events : GDR Neutrino (5-6 November 2018), EuroNuNet (7-9 November 2018 and ESSnuSB (7-9 November 2018).

All participants are welcome to attend "open sessions" of all three events.

GDR Neutrino is a Research Group which aim is to federate research teams of CEA and  CNRS. Those teams investigate neutrino physics from the experimental or theoretical point of view. For the next four years, its goal will be to consolidate and increase the expertise of the French community in understanding neutrino properties.

EuroNuNet is a COST networking programme geared towards the study of a new approach to the experimental discovery of leptonic CP violation. Its two major goals are to aggregate the community of neutrino physics in Europe to study this concept in a spirit of inclusiveness and to impact the priority list of High Energy Physics policy makers and of funding agencies to this new approach. This COST Action is to study the possibility of producing a uniquely intense neutrino beam from a 5 MW proton beam generated with a linear, as opposed to circular, accelerator and to direct this neutrino beam to a Megaton size underground water Cherenkov neutrino detector.

ESSnuSB is a design study project financed by the European Commission. The goal of the ESSνSB project is to prepare the ground to discover and measure neutrino CPV with unprecedented sensitivity.

 

Participants
  • Adrien Hourlier
  • Alexander Olshevskiy
  • Ana M. Teixeira
  • Anatael Cabrera
  • Andrea Longhin
  • Andrea Scarpelli
  • Anselmo Meregaglia
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Aysel KAYIS TOPAKSU
  • Bjoern Wonsak
  • Björn Gålnander
  • Budimir Kliček
  • Christopher Densham
  • Claudio Giganti
  • Colin Carlile
  • Davide Franco
  • Dominique Duchesneau
  • Edoardo Mazzucato
  • Eirik Gramstad
  • elena wildner
  • Elian BOUQUEREL
  • Eligio Lisi
  • Enrique Fernandez-Martinez
  • Eric Baussan
  • Etienne Chardonnet
  • Francesco Capozzi
  • Frédéric Nowacki
  • Georgios Fanourakis
  • Georgios Stavropoulos
  • Gregory Lehaut
  • Guillaume MENTION
  • Gul Gokbulut
  • Henri PESSARD
  • Ilias Efthymiopoulos
  • Jacobo Lopez Pavon
  • Jacques Wurtz
  • Jean-Michel Levy
  • Jean-Pierre DELAHAYE
  • Jingyu Tang
  • Joakim Cederkall
  • Joao de Mello Neto
  • Joao Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andre
  • Joochun (Jason) Park
  • Julie THOMAS
  • Julien Billard
  • Kjell Fransson
  • Konstantin Gertsenberger
  • Laura Munteanu
  • Laura Zambelli
  • Laurent SIMARD
  • Leonidas KALOUSIS
  • Loïc-René LABIT
  • Luis MANZANILLAS
  • Mamad Eshraqi
  • Marco Roda
  • Marco Zito
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Mariangela Settimo
  • Marie-Laure Schneider
  • Mariyan Bogomilov
  • Mateusz Kozioł
  • Mathieu Lamoureux
  • Mathilde Mossard
  • Matteo Agostini
  • Mehmet OGLAKCI
  • NIKOLAOS VASSILOPOULOS
  • Pablo DEL AMO SANCHEZ
  • Peter Christiansen
  • philippe cotte
  • Piotr Cupial
  • Qinhua HUANG
  • Roumen Tsenov
  • Sergey Suvorov
  • Shinji Machida
  • Stephen Dolan
  • Stéphane Lavignac
  • Tamer Tolba
  • Thomas Ehrhardt
  • Thomas Palychata
  • Tord Ekelof
  • Ye Zou
    • 10:00 14:00
      GDR Neutrino: Scientific Council (Restricted to members) Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Conveners: Dario Autiero (IPNL), Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 10:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:30
        GDR Neutrino Conseil de groupement (Restricted to members) 2h
        Speakers: Dario Autiero (IPNL), Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 19:10
      GDR Neutrino Plenary Session Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Conveners: Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3), Marco Zito (IRFU-Saclay)
      • 14:00
        ESSnuSB project (EuroNuNet/COST) 40m
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 14:40
        Double Beta Experimental overview 40m
        Speaker: Matteo Agostini (TUM)
      • 15:20
        Multi-messenger astrophysics with the Pierre Auger Observatory 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Joao de Mello Neto (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro)
      • 16:00
        Hyper-K status 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Quilain (CNRS In2p3, Ecole Polytechnique, Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet)
      • 16:30
        Status of DUNE and ProtoDUNE detectors 40m
        Speaker: Andrea Scarpelli (APC-Paris)
      • 17:10
        Coffee break 30m
    • 09:00 12:30
      GDR Neutrino Working Group Sessions Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Convener: Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 09:00
        GDR Neutrino Working Group 1 1h 30m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        GDR Neutrino Working Group 3 30m
        • DUNE as the Next-Generation Solar Neutrino Experiment 30m
          Speaker: Francesco Capozzi (Max Planck Institute For Physics (Munich))
      • 11:30
        GDR Neutrino Working Group 2 1h
        • Coherent neutrino scattering and macroscopic coherence 55m
          Speaker: Evgeny Akhmedov (Heidelberg)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 19:00
      GDR Neutrino Working Group Sessions Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Convener: Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
    • 09:00 12:30
      ESSnuSB Plenary Session Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Convener: Tord Ekelof (Uppsala Uiversity)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      ESSnuSB Working Group sessions: ESSnuSB WP2 / EuroNuNet WG3 - Linac & ESSnuSB WP3 / EuroNuNet WG3 - Accumulator Mondrian room (Building 25)

      Mondrian room

      Building 25

      Conveners: Mamad Eshraqi (ESS), Dr Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala), elena wildner (cern)
    • 14:00 18:00
      ESSnuSB Working Group sessions: ESSnuSB WP4 / EuroNuNet WG2 session - Target Station Kandinsky room (Building 25)

      Kandinsky room

      Building 25

      Conveners: Eric Baussan (IPHC / CNRS-IN2P3), Piotr Cupial (Cracow University of Technology)
      • 14:00
        WP4 Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Cupial (Cracow University of Technology)
      • 14:30
        Super Beam 30m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Vassilopoulos (IPHC, CNRS)
      • 15:00
        Calculation of Transient Temperature, Thermal Stress and Natural Frequencies for Spheres: Analytical vs. Finite Element Results 25m
        Speaker: Piotr Cupial (Cracow University of Technology)
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        3D Analysis of the Horn under Magnetic and Thermal excitation 30m
        Speaker: Mateusz Kosiol (AGH University)
      • 16:30
        Target station 30m
        Speaker: Eric Baussan (IPHC / CNRS-IN2P3)
      • 17:00
        Power supply 30m
        Speaker: Pascal Poussot (IPHC-Strasbourg)
    • 14:00 18:15
      ESSnuSB Working Group sessions: ESSnuSB WP5:Detector Performance & WP6: Physics Reach / EuroNuNet WG1 session Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Conveners: Enrique Fernandez Martinez (CERN), Joakim Cederkall (University of Lund), Mattias Blennow (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik), Roumen Tsenov (University of Sofia)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Building 25, Amphi Grunenwald

      Building 25, Amphi Grunenwald

      Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien

      23 rue du Loess, Strasbourg
    • 16:00 18:00
      ESSnuSB Working Group sessions: ESSnuSB WP2 / EuroNuNet WG3 - Linac & ESSnuSB WP3 / EuroNuNet WG3 - Accumulator Mondrian room (Building 25)

      Mondrian room

      Building 25

      Conveners: Mamad Eshraqi (ESS), Dr Roger Ruber (University of Uppsala), elena wildner (cern)
    • 19:30 21:30
      Social Diner - Restaurant "La Maison des Tanneurs" 2h 42, rue du Bain aux plantes, Strasbourg

      42, rue du Bain aux plantes, Strasbourg

      42, rue du Bain aux Plantes

      http://maison-des-tanneurs.com/

    • 09:00 12:30
      EuroNuNet Management Committee Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Convener: Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3/CNRS)
    • 09:00 12:30
      International Advisory Panel meeting Mondrian room (Building 25)

      Mondrian room

      Building 25

      International Advisory Panel meeting

    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:30 17:00
      ESSnuSB Governing Board Meeting Grünewald Amphitheatre (Building 25)

      Grünewald Amphitheatre

      Building 25

      Convener: Colin Carlile (Uppsala University)
      • 13:30
        Governing Board General presentation 3h
        Speaker: Marcos Dracos (IPHC-IN2P3/CNRS)
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m