Gamma-Ray Bursts in the Multi-messenger Era

Europe/Paris
IPGP : Salle des séminaires (Paris)

IPGP : Salle des séminaires

Paris

1 rue Jussieu 75005 Paris
Description

Last message concerning presentations :

Dear participants,

we would like to thank you all for coming to the Paris Workshop, and for your lively participation. We hope you enjoyed the workshop.

As stated during the workshop we would like to put all the presentation on-line on the web page (www.grbparis2014.fr) in PDF format.

So if you have not uploaded you presentation on the central computer during the workshop, please send it to us.

Also, if you want to modify it or for some reason you do not want it to be put on the website, please let us know. 

The deadline for sending or updating the presentations is Monday the 7th, since we plan to put the presentations on the web during the next week.

 

    Thanks and best regards,

              Cyril Lachaud (for the LOC)





Manifestation organisée dans le cadre de France-Chine 50 - www.france-chine50.com.

Participants
  • Aera JUNG
  • Aleksandra Gros
  • Alexei Pozanenko
  • Alina Volnova
  • Andrea Goldwurm
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Anton Chernenko
  • Apostolos Mastichiadis
  • Arnaud Claret
  • Aurore MATHIEU
  • Ayako Ishii
  • Aymeric SAUVAGEON
  • Bertrand Cordier
  • Binbin Zhang
  • Bing Zhang
  • Brian Metzger
  • Bruno Giacomazzo
  • Bruny Baret
  • Cyril Lachaud
  • DAMIEN BEGUE
  • Damien Dornic
  • Damien TURPIN
  • Daniel Siegel
  • David Coward
  • Denis Allard
  • Diego Götz
  • Dounia SAEZ
  • Elena Zaninoni
  • Eric Burns
  • Eric CHASSANDE-MOTTIN
  • Felix Mirabel
  • Francesco Pannarale
  • Frank Ohme
  • Frederic Piron
  • Frédéric Daigne
  • Giancarlo Ghirlanda
  • Giuseppe Greco
  • Graziella Pizzichini
  • hannachi zitouni
  • Henri TRIOU
  • Hiroki Nagakura
  • Hoi-Fung Yu
  • Hüsne Dereli
  • Ignacio Taboada
  • Imre Bartos
  • Isabelle Lhenry-Yvon
  • Jakub Ripa
  • Jean-Luc Atteia
  • Jianyan Wei
  • Jieshuang Wang
  • Jin-Jun Geng
  • John Graham
  • Judith Racusin
  • Julia Schmid
  • Kenichi Nishikawa
  • Kohta Murase
  • Lara Nava
  • Liang Li
  • Lin Lin
  • LUIGI PIRO
  • Maria Grazia Bernardini
  • Maria Petropoulou
  • Martin Lemoine
  • Matteo Sanguineti
  • Mauricio Bustamante
  • Neil Gehrels
  • Nelson Christensen
  • Nicolas Leroy
  • Nissim Fraija
  • Nozomu Tominaga
  • omer bromberg
  • Pascal Chardonnet
  • Patrice Hello
  • Paul O'Brien
  • Pavel Minaev
  • Paz Beniamini
  • Qinyu Zhu
  • Remi Chipaux
  • Riccardo Ciolfi
  • Robert Mochkovitch
  • Robert Nemiroff
  • Rosalba Perna
  • Sanshiro Shibata
  • Sarah ANTIER
  • Saumitra Mukherjee
  • Shaoze Li
  • Silvia Piranomonte
  • Stephen Fairhurst
  • Stéphane Basa
  • Stéphane Schanne
  • Susanna Vergani
  • Susumu Inoue
  • Sylvain Guiriec
  • Thierry Pradier
  • Thierry Stolarczyk
  • Valeriu Predoi
  • Veronique Pelassa
  • Veronique Van Elewyck
  • Vincent HEUSSAFF
  • Vladimír Tichý
  • Volker Beckmann
  • Volodymyr Savchenko
  • Wei-Wei Tan
  • William Lee
  • Xiang-gao Wang
  • Yong-Bo Yu
  • Yudai Suwa
  • Yuji Urata
  • Yulei Qiu
  • Zeljka Bosnjak
  • Ziyi Wang
    • 11:00 11:10
      Welcome - LOC 10m
      Speaker: Dr Cyril Lachaud (APC / Univ. Paris 7)
      Slides
    • 11:10 11:15
      Welcome - SOC 5m
      Speaker: Dr Diego Gotz (CEA Saclay)
      Slides
    • 11:15 16:35
      GRB prompt and afterglow emission
      • 11:15
        GRB prompt and afterglow observations 45m
        Speaker: Dr Cornelis Gehrels (NASA-GSFC)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Fermi-LAT observations of GRB 130427A 20m
        Speaker: Frédéric Piron (CNRS/IN2P3/LUPM)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        GRBs luminosity indicators from the prompt emission 20m
        Speaker: Mr Vincent HEUSSAFF (IRAP)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Lunch break 1h 20m
      • 14:00
        Theory of prompt and afterglow emission 45m
        Speaker: Dr Robert Mochkovitch
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Off-Axis Orphan GRB Afterglow Searches with SUBARU/Hyper-Suprime-Cam 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yuji Urata (IANCU)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        How Long Does a Burst Burst? 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Bing Zhang (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        The Metal Aversion of LGRBs 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Graham (Max Planck Institute for Extraterrestrial Physics)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:15
        Optically Dark Gamma-Ray Bursts 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Alina Volnova (Space research institute of the Russian academy of sciences)
        Slides
    • 16:35 17:35
      GRB Science with future experiments
      • 16:35
        ISS-Lobster: A Future Observatory for the Multi-Messenger Era 20m
        Speaker: Dr Judith Racusin (NASA/GSFC)
        Poster
      • 16:55
        The Chinese-French SVOM mission for Gamma-Ray Burst studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bertrand Cordier (DAPNIA/Service d'astrophysique)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Ground Based Wide Angle Camera: an instrument for short-time- scale optical transients 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jianyan Wei
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:30
      Welcome Cocktail 2h 30m
    • 09:00 12:40
      Particle acceleration & UHECR
      • 09:00
        Particle Acceleration Mechanisms 45m
        Speaker: Dr Martin Lemoine (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris, CNRS - UPMC)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Acceleration of UHECR at GRB internal shocks 20m
        Speaker: Mr Denis Allard (APC CNRS/Paris7)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Improved ultra-high energy cosmic ray and neutrino predictions from gamma-ray bursts 20m
        Speaker: Mr Mauricio Bustamante (DESY / Universität Würzburg)
        Transparents
      • 10:25
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:55
        GRBs and UHECRs 45m
        Speaker: Dr Susumu Inoue
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Getting a handle on the nature of long GRB jets 20m
        Speaker: Dr Omer Bromberg (Princeton University)
      • 12:00
        Radiation from accelerated particles in relativistic jets with shocks, shear-flow, and reconnection 20m
        Speaker: Dr Kenichi Nishikawa (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        How bad is the external shock afterglow model for gamma-ray bursts? 20m
        Speaker: Mr Xianggao Wang
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:00 15:45
      Radiation Mechanisms
      • 14:00
        GRB radiation processes 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Bing Zhang (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        A New Model for GRB Prompt Emission 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvain Guiriec (NASA Goddard Space flight center / CRESST / UMD)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Gravitational Waves and Neutrinos from Central Engine of Gamma-Ray Bursts 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yudai Suwa (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Clustering of LAT light curves: a clue to the origin of the high- energy emission in GRBs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lara Nava (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 17:35
      GRB Science with future experiments
      • 16:15
        ATHENA and GRBs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luigi Piro
        Slides
      • 16:35
        The Large High Altitude Air Shower Observatory in the landscape of GRBs 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Isabelle Lhenry-Yvon (IPN Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        GRBs and SKA 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giancarlo Ghirlanda
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:35
      Radiation Mechanisms
      • 09:00
        Neutrino production during GRB prompt emission 45m
        Speaker: Dr Kohta Murase
        Slides
      • 09:45
        The effect of leptohadronic feedback processes on high-energy signatures from GRBs 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        GRB110731A: Early afterglow in stellar wind powered by a magnetized outflow 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nissim Fraija (Astronomy Institute)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:55
        Synchrotron Cooling in Hard and Bright Gamma-Ray Bursts Observed by the Fermi Gamma-Ray Burst Monitor 20m
        Speaker: Mr Hoi-Fung Yu (Max-Planck Institut für extraterrestrische Physik)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Monte Carlo simulations for thermal radiation from GRB jet 20m
        Speaker: Mr Sanshiro Shibata (Konan university)
        Slides
    • 11:35 15:45
      Neutrinos
      • 11:35
        Neutrino Detection Techniques 45m
        Speaker: Dr Antoine Kouchner Kouchner (Laboratoire APC)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Searches for Neutrinos from Gamma-Ray Bursts with the ANTARES Neutrino Telescope 20m
        Speaker: Julia SCHMID (ECAP, University Erlangen)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Lunch break 1h 20m
      • 14:00
        High Energy Neutrinos and GRBs 45m
        Speaker: Dr Ignacio Taboada
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Follow-up of high energy neutrinos detected by the ANTARES telescope 20m
        Speaker: Aurore MATHIEU (CPPM)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Searches for coincident High Energy Neutrinos and Gravitational Wave Bursts using the ANTARES and Virgo/LIGO detectors 20m
        Speaker: Mr Thierry Pradier (Université de Strasbourg & IPHC/DRS)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Theme Discussion lead by B. Baret 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bruny Baret (APC)
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:15 17:20
      Progenitors
      • 16:15
        Long GRB Progenitors 45m
        Speaker: Dr Brian Metzger
        Slides
      • 17:00
        How to switch on and off a GRB through a magnetar 20m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Grazia Bernardini (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)
        Slides
    • 17:20 17:40
      GRB Science with future experiments
      • 17:20
        GRBs with CTA 20m
        Speaker: Prof. PAUL O'BRIEN (UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER)
        Slides
    • 19:00 22:20
      Social Dinner at Café Barge 3h 20m
    • 09:00 11:15
      Progenitors
      • 09:00
        Short GRB Progenitors 45m
        Speaker: Dr Rosalba Perna
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Compact Binary Progenitors of Short Gamma-Ray Bursts 20m
        Speaker: Bruno Giacomazzo (University of Trento)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Jet propagation and its collimation in the ejecta of double neutron star merger 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hiroki Nagakura (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:55
        Magnetically driven winds from differentially rotating neutron stars and X-ray afterglows of short gamma-ray bursts 20m
        Speaker: Dr Riccardo Ciolfi (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute))
        Slides
    • 11:15 15:45
      GW
      • 11:15
        Gravitational waves detection techniques 45m
        Speaker: Prof. Patrice Hello (LAL-Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        High-energy offline electromagnetic follow-up of LIGO- Virgo gravitational-wave binary coalescence candidate events 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Nelson Christensen (Carleton College)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Prospects for joint gravitational wave and electromagnetic observations of neutron star black hole coalescing binaries 20m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Pannarale (Cardiff University)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Lunch break 1h 20m
      • 14:00
        GRBs as sources of Gravitational Waves 45m
        Speaker: Dr Stephen Fairhurst
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Signatures of inner-engine dynamics revealed by advanced singular spectrum analysis of gamma-ray bursts 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giuseppe Greco (Università degli Studi di Urbino "Carlo Bo")
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Short GRB from compact mergers, the role of Fermi GBM in the identification of advanced LIGO/Virgo detections 20m
        Speaker: Veronique Pelassa (University of Alabama in Huntsville)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Theme Discussion lead by N. Leroy 20m
        Speaker: Dr Nicolas Leroy (LAL IN2P3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:15 16:45
      Conclusion
      • 16:15
        Scientific conclusions 10m
        Speaker: Jean-Luc ATTEIA (IRAP - CNRS/UPS)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Conclusion - SOC 10m
        Speaker: Dr Diego Gotz (CEA Saclay)
      • 16:35
        Conclusion - LOC 10m
        Speaker: Dr Cyril Lachaud (APC / Univ. Paris 7)