17th AGATA week and 1st Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

Europe/Paris
Description

This is the 17th AGATA week and the 1st Position   Sensitive Germanium Detectors (PSeGe) technology and   application Workshop to be held at CSNSM and IPNO Orsay from Monday 3rd to Friday 7th October 2016.

Welcome to Orsay!

Organizing committee : A. Korichi, D. Verney, D. Ralet and P. Pichot

ENSAR

European Commission - Horizon2020

Participants
  • Adam CZERMAK
  • Adderrahman BOUJRAD
  • Alain Astier
  • Alan GRANT
  • Alberto Pullia
  • Amel KORICHI
  • Andrea Gottardo
  • Andrea Triossi
  • Andres Gadea
  • Andrew Boston
  • Antoine LEMASSON
  • Araceli Lopez-Martens
  • Begoña Quintana
  • Benoit Pirard
  • Bingfeng LV
  • Bonin Christian
  • Bénédicte MILLION
  • Carl UNSWORTH
  • Cecile AUFRANC
  • Christophe Theisen
  • Clément DELAFOSSE
  • Costel PETRACHE
  • Céline GAUBERT
  • Damian Ralet
  • Daniel R. Napoli
  • David Quirion
  • David Verney
  • Davide De Salvador
  • Denis LINGET
  • Ellis RINTOUL
  • Emmanuel Clement
  • Eric Legay
  • Etienne DUPONT
  • francesco Javier EGEA
  • Francesco Recchia
  • François DIDIERJEAN
  • Frédéric SAILLANT
  • Gary Simpson
  • Gianluigi Maggioni
  • Gilbert Duchêne
  • Gilles de France
  • Herbert Hess
  • Hongjie Li
  • Ian Burrows
  • Ian Lazarus
  • Ivan Kojouharov
  • Javier Collado Ruiz
  • Joa Ljungvall
  • Jose Javier Valiente Dobon
  • Juergen Eberth
  • Juergen Gerl
  • Jérémie DUDOUET
  • Lars Lewandowski
  • Laura Harkness-Brennan
  • Laurent Charles
  • Lucy McAreavey
  • Magda Zielinska
  • Marc KAROLAK
  • Marc Labiche
  • Marcin Palacz
  • Maria Doncel Monasterio
  • Marie-Helene SIGWARD
  • Marie-Odile Lampert
  • Michael Bentley
  • Michel Filliger
  • Michel TRIPON
  • Michelagnoli Caterina
  • Nabil KARKOUR
  • Nadine REDON
  • Nicolas DOSME
  • Olivier Stezowski
  • Pascale PICHOT
  • Peter Reiter
  • Piotr Bednarczyk
  • Purnima Singh
  • Robert Hetzenegger
  • Roberto Menegazzo
  • Rosa Pérez
  • Ross Barnowski
  • Serena Riccetto
  • Thierry DUPASQUIER
  • Thomas WOODROOF
  • Tim Steinbach
  • Vicente Gonzalez
  • Virginia Boldrini
  • Xavier Grave
  • Xavier LAFAY
  • Yann Aubert
  • Yung Hee KIM
    • 14:00 14:10
      Welcome 10m
      Speaker: Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay)
    • 14:10 14:30
      Introduction to the 1st Position Sensitive Ge detectors workshop 20m
      Speaker: Andres GADEA
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:30
      PSeGe: New technologies on passivation and segmentation Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      Convener: Coordinated by INFN-LNL & IKP-Köln
      • 14:30
        From Ge(Li) detectors to Gamma-Ray Tracking arrays: on the history of Ge spectrometers 1h
        Speaker: Juergen Eberth
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      PSeGe: New technologies on passivation and segmentation Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 16:00
        Passivations and dead layers 45m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Gianluigi Maggioni (INFN-LNL-Padova)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Scanning of HPGe surfaces 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Serena Riccetto (INFN-Perugia)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Discussion on the operation and maintenance of Miniball and AGATA 30m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

    • 09:00 10:40
      PSeGe: R&D on novel Ge-detector geometries for ultimate resolution and efficiency Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      Convener: Coordinated by GSI-Darmstadt
      • 09:00
        Novel Ge-detector geometry with imaging capability for DEGAS 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov (GSI Germany)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Recent developements on HPGe at Berkeley : Exploring the limits of Noise, Count Rate and Position Sensitivity (Presentation Cancelled) 25m
        Speaker: Ross Barnowski (LBNL, USA)
      • 09:50
        Recent HPGe developments at CANBERRA (Mirion Technologies) 25m
        Speaker: Benoit Pirard (Mirion (canberra), France)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        SIGMA, a new detector for gamma-ray spectroscopy and tracking 25m
        Speaker: Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool, UK)
        Slides
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:00 13:00
      PSeGe: R&D on segmented p-type detectors Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      Convener: Coordinated by IFIC-Valencia
      • 11:00
        Advanced Strategies for Junction Formation in Germanium 40m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Davide De Salvador (INFN-LNL &University of Padova)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        New developments in n-type junction for Ge detectors 30m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Virginia Boldrini (University of Padova)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Presentation of the CNM facility 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: David Quirion (Instituto de Microelectrónica de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Discussion and Working Group Kick-off 35m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Slides
        • Open Contributions 35m
          Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      PSeGe: Demonstration of imaging applications and associated detector technologies Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      Convener: Coordinated by University of Liverpool
      • 14:00
        Imaging with highly segmented, position-sensitive HPGe Detectors- the Cologne Compton Camera 30m
        Speaker: Tim Steinbach (IKP Cologne)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Imaging of prompt gamma emissions during proton cancer therapy for geometric and dosimetric verification 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Lecroi (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Activity quantification of 137Cs point sources using the ProSPECTus Compton camera 20m
        Speaker: Tom Woodroof (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Characterisation of a CZT Detector for Dosimetry in Molecular Radiotherapy 20m
        Speaker: Lucy MxAreavey (University of Liverpool)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      PSeGe: Demonstration of imaging applications and associated detector technologies -continuation (Session Cancelled ) Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 16:00
        Low-power pre-amplifiers & cryostat R&D / BSD, HV, LV distribution 30m
      • 16:30
        Pulse-Shape Analysis and neutron-gamma discrimination 30m
      • 17:00
        Detector encapsulation techniques 20m
    • 17:30 18:30
      PSeGe: Concluding Remarks & General Assembly Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      • 17:30
        Concluding remarks 15m
      • 17:45
        General Assembly 30m
        Speaker: Andres Gadea (IFIC-Valencia)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:35
      AGATA-week: Detector and Infrastructure Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 09:00
        Status of AGATA detectors and cryostats 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Herbert Hess (IKP Cologne)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        AGATA infrastructure status 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Roberto Menegazzo (INFN Padova)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Detector CATs and DSS activities at Saclay 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Christophe Theisen (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Status of AGATA detector laboratory at Liverpool 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool, UK)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The AGATA scanning system SALSA at Salamanca 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Begonia Quintana (University of Salamnaca)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Full scan od 3x3 segmented planar detector 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: François Didierjean (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee Break 25m
    • 11:00 13:00
      AGATA-week: Data analysis Tracking and PSA Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 11:00
        Introduction to the session and status 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Laura Harkness-Brennan (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        AGATA Data Analysis- Software update 30m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Jérémie Dudouet (IPN Lyon)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Cloud computing for AGATA 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Damian Ralet (CSNSM Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Numerical correction methods for neutron damaged HPGe detector 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Robert Hetzengger (IKP-Cologne)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        PSA : Comparison ADL simulated basis with the IPHC scanned basis 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Damian Ralet (CSNSM Orsay)
        Slides
      • 12:40
        Tests on determining hit locations from source pulses 10m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Hongjie Li (GANIL)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      AGATA-week: FEE WG meeting Parallel session Salle de réunion (Bat 104)

      Salle de réunion

      Bat 104

    • 14:00 15:30
      AGATA-week: Performance, Commissioning and Simulations Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 14:00
        Simulations working group overview 15m
        Speaker: Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury lab - UK)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Simulations for lifetime measurements 15m
        Speaker: Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay- France)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        The performace working group overview : Source run s 2016@GANIL 15m
        Speaker: Caterina Michelagnoli (GANIL, France)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Linear polarization capabilities 15m
        Speaker: Caterina Michelagnoli (GANIL, France)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Angular correlations capabilities 15m
        Speaker: Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      AGATA-week: Performance, Commissiong and Simulations Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 16:00
        Detector status in GANIL and core efficiency 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Rosa Perez (IFIC-Valencia, Spain)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Tracking source data with OFT 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        2016 Commissioning runs, AGATA+VAMOS (Slides not provided) 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Antoine Lemasson (GANIL, France)
      • 16:45
        PSA Optimization using Coincident Gamma Ray-Detection after Positron Annihilation 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Lars Lewandowski (IKP-Cologne)
        Slides
    • 16:01 17:01
      AGATA-week: FEE WG meeting Parallel session Salle de réunion (Bat 104)

      Salle de réunion

      Bat 104

    • 09:00 10:55
      AGATA-week: Data Flow and FF-Electronics Salle des conseils (Bat 100)

      Salle des conseils

      Bat 100

      • 09:00
        Status and maintenance of the Phase 0 and Early Phase 1 Electronics : Digitizers (presented without slides) 10m
        Speaker: Ian Lazarus (STFC)
      • 09:10
        Status and maintenance of the Phase 0 and Early Phase 1 Electronics : ATCA Pre-processing 10m Salle des conseils

        Salle des conseils

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Nabil Karkour (CSNSM)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Status and maintenance of the Advanced Phase 1 Electronics : Digitizers/DIGI-OPT12/Control Card/Mechanics 10m Salle des conseils

        Salle des conseils

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Alberto Pullia (INFN-Milan)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status and maintenance of the Advanced Phase 1 Electronics : Digitizesr/DIGI-OPT12/Control Card/Mechanics 10m Salle des conseils

        Salle des conseils

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Vicente Gonzàlez (TeDRA- University of Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Status and maintenance of the Phase 0 and Early Phase 1 Electronics : GGP and GTS improvments 10m Salle des conseils

        Salle des conseils

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Xavier EGEA (INFN- Padova)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Report on the new production of the Advanced Phase 1 channels 5m Salle des conseils

        Salle des conseils

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Andres Gadea (IFIC- Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Status of the GEC and Data Flow and GEC at GANIL 30m Salle des conseils

        Salle des conseils

        Speaker: Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay)
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Discussion on the status and maintenance of the DAQ and Electronics at GANIL 5m Salles des conseils

        Salles des conseils

        Bat 100

    • 09:00 10:30
      AGATA-week: Detector WG meeting - parallel session Salle de réunion (Bat 104)

      Salle de réunion

      Bat 104

    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      AGATA-week: Data flow and FF-Electronics session Salle des conseils (Bat 100)

      Salle des conseils

      Bat 100

      • 11:00
        Multiple trigger request implementation in the GTS and other developments on trigger interface cards 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Triossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Report on the Trigger Processor Developments : The GANIL GTS Trigger Processor 15m
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Report on the Trigger Processor Developments : Software Trigger 15m
        Speaker: Xavier Grave (CSNSM)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Report on the R&D on electronics for 2020 and beyond : Digitizers-DIGIOPT12 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Pullia (INFN Milan)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Report on the R&D on electronics for 2020 and beyond : Pre-Processing PACE card/ Readout STARE card 20m
        Speaker: Javier Collado (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
    • 11:01 13:00
      AGATA-week: Infrastructure WG meeting Parallel session Salle de réunion (Bat 104)

      Salle de réunion

      Bat 104

    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 14:00 15:30
      AGATA-week: Complementary Detectors Session (including Electronics integration) Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 14:00
        Complementary detectors for AGATA@GANIL campaign 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Emmanuel Clément (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        PARIS status and integration 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Olivier Dorvaux (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        FATIMA status and integration 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: M. Rudigier (University of Surrey)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        New reaction chamber for the NEDA+DIAMANT campaign 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Th. Dupasquier
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:35
      AGATA-week: Complementary Detectors Session (including FEE integration) Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 16:00
        DIAMANT 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Gilles de France (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Plunger with DIAMANT 15m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        NEDA- Neutron Wall 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: G. Jaworski (LNL-INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        VAMOS in gas filled mode and MUSET 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Christophe Theisen (IRFU-CEA, Saclay)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        MUGAST 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Daniele Mengoni (Pd-INFN)
        Slides
    • 17:35 19:05
      Cocktail 1h 30m Cafeteria Bat 102

      Cafeteria Bat 102

    • 09:00 10:30
      AGATA-week: Status of the Project and Campaigns Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 09:00
        Status of the Project / Project Manager Report 30m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Andres Gadea (IFIC Valencia)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ASC Report 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Gilbert Duchene (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Legnaro campaign 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Recchia (INFN-Padova)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        GSI campaign 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Damian Ralet (CSNSM Orsay)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      AGATA-week: Status of the Project and Campaigns Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie (Bat 100)

      Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

      Bat 100

      • 11:00
        GANIL campaign 30m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Emmanuel Clément (GANIL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Concluding remarks 20m Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Amphithéatre Irène Joliot-Curie

        Bat 100

        Speaker: Andres Gadea (IFIC-Valencia)