STRONG-2020 ‘The strong interaction at the frontier of knowledge: fundamental research and applications’ Kick-off meeting

Europe/Paris
Lecture Hall CHARPAK (Subatech) (Nantes)

Lecture Hall CHARPAK (Subatech)

Nantes

Laboratoire SUBATECH - UMR 6457 IMT Atlantique Campus Nantes 4 rue Alfred Kastler 44300 Nantes
BARBARA ERAZMUS (IN2P3/CNRS)
Description

 

 

This project has received funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 research and innovation programme under grant agreement No 824093.

Participants
  • Achim Denig
  • Alessandro Bacchetta
  • Alessandro Feliciello
  • Alfons Khoukaz
  • Andrea Pesce
  • Andrzej Sandacz
  • Barbara Erazmus
  • Bernhard Ketzer
  • Boris Hippolyte
  • Carlo Guaraldo
  • Carlos Salgado
  • Catia Conti
  • Chiara La Tessa
  • Claire-Anne Reidel
  • Cynthia Hadjidakis
  • Cyrille Marquet
  • Daniel Kikola
  • Daria Sokhan
  • David d'Enterria
  • Diego Stocco
  • Dieter Grzonka
  • Dominique Marchand
  • Eleuterio Spiriti
  • Eliecer Hernández Gajate
  • Eric Voutier
  • Eryk Czerwiński
  • Felipe J. Llanes-Estrada
  • Francesco Bossu
  • Franck Sabatié
  • Fritz-Herbert Heinsius
  • Giuseppe Eugenio Buno
  • Gregorio Herdoíza
  • Guilherme Milhano
  • Gunar Schnell
  • Gunnar Bali
  • Hartmut Dutz
  • Hartmut Schmieden
  • Hervé Moutarde
  • Jelena Mijuskovic
  • joao veloso
  • Jochen Wambach
  • Joerg Aichelin
  • Johannès JAHAN
  • Josef Pochodzalla
  • Juan M Nieves
  • Krzysztof Kutak
  • Laura Tolos
  • Lea Minier
  • Maas Frank
  • Maria Paola Lombardo
  • Marie germain
  • Martin Simon
  • Mathilde Mossard
  • Maxime Guilbaud
  • Michael Peardon
  • Mikhail Gorshteyn
  • Milorad Korolija
  • Philippe Pillot
  • pol bernard gossiaux
  • Raphael Granier de Cassagnac
  • Silvia Niccolai
  • Sylvie Leray
  • Taklit SAMI
  • Tord Johansson
  • Vincent LAFAGE
  • Yvonne Leifels
    • 09:00 09:30
      Registration 30m
    • 09:30 09:40
      Welcome and introduction 10m
      Speaker: Barbara ERAZMUS (Subatech)
    • 09:40 10:00
      Presentation of IMT Atlantique 20m
      Speaker: Laurence LE COQ (IMT Atlantique)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Presentation of Subatech 20m
      Speaker: Gines MARTINEZ (Subatech)
    • 10:20 11:00
      STRONG-2020 ‘The strong interaction at the frontier of knowledge: fundamental research and applications’ 40m
      Speaker: Barbara ERAZMUS (Subatech)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 12:00 12:30
      Administrative and financial aspects 30m
      Speaker: Claire BONARD (Subatech)
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 14:30 14:50
      Dissemination and communication 20m
      Speaker: Maria Paola LOMBARDO (INFN)
    • 14:50 15:20
      Discussion 30m
    • 15:20 15:40
      Concluding remarks 20m
      Speaker: Barbara ERAZMUS (Subatech)
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee break 20m Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 16:00 17:30
      Governing Board 1h 30m

      Restricted to GB members

    • 19:00 22:00
      Social dinner - Cruise on the river Erdre 3h City centre

      City centre

      Nantes

    • 08:30 08:40
      Introduction 10m

      Agenda, objectives, outputs

      Speaker: Barbara ERAZMUS (Subatech)
    • 08:40 09:00
      TA1-Transnational Access to COSY 20m
      Speaker: Dieter GRZONKA (FZJ)
    • 09:00 09:20
      TA2-Transnational Access to MAMI 20m
      Speaker: Achim DENIG (JGU MAINZ)
    • 09:20 09:40
      TA3-Transnational Access to LNF 20m
      Speaker: Carlo GUARALDO (LNF-INFN)
    • 09:40 10:00
      TA4-Transnational Access to FTD/ELSA 20m
      Speaker: Hartmut SCHMIEDEN (UBO)
    • 10:00 10:20
      Coffee break 20m Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 10:20 10:40
      TA5-Transnational Access to GSI /FAIR 20m
      Speaker: Yvonne LEIFELS (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung )
    • 10:40 11:00
      TA6-Transnational Access to ECT* 20m
      Speaker: Jochen WAMBACH (FBK)
    • 11:00 11:20
      TA7-Transnational Access to CERN 20m
      Speaker: David d'ENTERRIA (CERN)
    • 11:20 14:30
      Low-Energy Frontier Activities
    • 11:20 11:40
      NA1-QCD physics at GSI/FAIR 20m
      Speaker: Fritz-Herbert HEINSIUS (RUB)
    • 11:40 12:00
      NA4- Proton Radius European Network 20m
      Speaker: Dominique MARCHAND (CNRS)
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 13:00 13:20
      NA5-Strange Hadrons and the Equation-of-State of Compact Stars 20m
      Speaker: Josef POCHODZALLA (JGU MAINZ)
    • 13:20 13:40
      NA6-LatticeHadrons 20m
      Speaker: Michael PEARDON (TCD)
    • 13:40 14:00
      JRA3-Precision Tests of the Standard Model 20m
      Speaker: Mikhail GORSHTEYN (JGU MAINZ)
    • 14:00 14:20
      JRA7-Light-and heavy-quark hadron spectroscopy 20m
      Speaker: Juan NIEVES (UVEG)
    • 14:20 14:30
      Discussion 10m
    • 14:30 18:10
      High-Energy Frontier Activities
    • 14:30 14:50
      VA1-Automated perturbative NLO calculations for heavy ions and quarkonia 20m
      Speaker: Vincent LAFAGE (IPNO / IN2P3 / CNRS)
    • 14:50 15:10
      VA2-Virtual Access to 3DPartons 20m
      Speaker: Hervé MOUTARDE (IRFU, CEA)
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee break 20m Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 15:30 15:50
      NA2-Small-x Physics at the LHC and future DIS experiments 20m
      Speaker: Cyrille MARQUET
    • 15:50 16:10
      NA3- Quark-Gluon-Plasma characterisation with jets 20m
      Speaker: Guilherme MILHANO (LIP)
    • 16:10 16:30
      NA7-Quark-Gluon Plasma characterisation with heavy flavour probes 20m
      Speaker: Joerg AICHELIN (Subatech)
    • 16:30 16:50
      JRA1-Inter-experiment combination of heavy-ion measurements at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Raphaël GRANIER DE CASSAGNAC (CNRS)
    • 16:50 17:10
      JRA2- Fixed Target Experiments at the LHC 20m
      Speaker: Cynthia HADJIDAKIS (CNRS)
    • 17:10 17:30
      JRA4-3D structure of the nucleon in momentum space 20m
      Speaker: Alessandro BACCHETTA
    • 17:30 17:50
      JRA5-Generalized Parton Distributions 20m
      Speaker: Silvia NICCOLAI (IPN Orsay)
    • 17:50 18:10
      JRA6-Challenges for next generation DIS facilities 20m
      Speaker: Daria SOKHAN (UGLASGOW)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Social dinner - Passage Pommeraye 3h City centre

      City centre

      Nantes

    • 09:00 11:40
      Instrumentation activities
    • 09:00 09:20
      JRA8-Advanced ultra-fast solid STate detectors for high precision RAdiation spectroscopy 20m
      Speaker: Martin SIMON (OEAW)
    • 09:20 09:40
      JRA9-Tracking and Ions Identifications with Minimal Material budget 20m
      Speaker: Eleuterio SPIRITI (LNF-INFN)
    • 09:40 10:00
      JRA10-Cryogenic Polarized Target Applications 20m
      Speaker: Hartmut DUTZ (UBO)
    • 10:00 10:20
      JRA11-Cryogenically cooled particle streams from nano- to micrometer- size for internal targets at accelerators 20m
      Speaker: Alfons KHOUKAZ (WWU)
    • 10:20 10:40
      Coffee break 20m Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 10:40 11:00
      JRA12-Spin for FAIR 20m
      Speaker: Andrea PESCE (Università degli Studi di Ferrara)
    • 11:00 11:20
      JRA13-Polarized Electrons, Positrons and Polarimetry 20m
      Speaker: Eric VOUTIER (CNRS)
    • 11:20 11:40
      JRA14-Micropattern Gaseous Detectors for Hadron Physics 20m
      Speaker: Bernhard KETZER (UBO)
    • 11:40 12:20
      General discussion 40m
    • 12:20 12:30
      Concluding remarks 10m
      Speaker: Barbara ERAZMUS (Subatech)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch 1h Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Forum (IMT Atlantique)

      Nantes

    • 13:30 16:30
      Executive Board meeting 3h

      Restricted to Executive Board members