GDR-InF annual workshop

Europe/Paris
Sommières

Sommières

Éthic étapes Le CART 31 Rue Emilien Dumas, 30250 Sommières 04 66 80 03 02 http://lecart.net/ https://goo.gl/maps/HNeKKbE8hsAA2A2H7
Description

This year the GDR-InF annual workshop will take place at the Éthic étapes Le CART in Sommières. For pictures of the beautiful town of Sommières please see here. Getting to and from the workshop should be relatively easy with trains to Nîmes and either a shuttle from Nîmes to Sommières provided by the GDR (details to follow) or by public bus.

In this workshop we will gather together to discuss our current research activities and plan the future ones within the GDR-InF. 

Topics will be:

1) highlights of the most recent results from the intensity frontier;

2) presentations of the ongoing work of students and postdocs;

3) proposal of projects and new collaborations within the GDR-InF;

4) discussion of future perspectives for the Intensity Frontier

Organizing committee: Yasmine Amhis, Carla Benito, Aoife Bharucha, Giulio Dujany, Mark Goodsell, Diego Guadagnoli, Emi Kou, Jean-Francois Marchand, Stephane Monteil, Francesco Polci, Stephanie Roccia, Justine Serrano, Christopher Smith, Peter Stangl, Ana Teixeira, Michael Winn

 

                                                             (Photo thanks to OT Pays de Sommières)

 

 

 

Registration
Workshop Registration
Participants
  • Abhishek Iyer
  • Adam Morris
  • Ana M. Teixeira
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Anja Beck
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Benoit Clément
  • Carla Marin Benito
  • Dawid Gerstel
  • Elisabeth Niel
  • Emilie Bertholet
  • Fabrice Desse
  • Fabrizio Grosa
  • Francesco Polci
  • Giampiero Mancinelli
  • Giulio Dujany
  • Guillaume Falmagne
  • Guillaume Pignol
  • Guy Wormser
  • Güney Polat
  • Halime Sazak
  • Jacopo Cerasoli
  • Jonathan Kriewald
  • Julien Cogan
  • justine Serrano
  • Jérôme Charles
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Laura Ferraris-Bouchez
  • Laura Zani
  • Marc KNECHT
  • Mark Goodsell
  • Martin Novoa
  • Michael Winn
  • Méril Reboud
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Olcyr Sumensari
  • Olivier Deschamps
  • Peter Stangl
  • Pierre Delahaye
  • Raul Iraq Rabadan Trejo
  • Sophie Mutzel
  • Steffen Georg Weber
  • Stéphanie Roccia
  • Thomas Grammatico
  • Yanxi Zhang
  • Yasmine Amhis
  • Zbigniew Andrzej Was
    • 2:30 PM 2:45 PM
      Welcome and introduction 15m
      Speakers: Aoife Bharucha (CPT, Marseille) , Francesco Polci (LPNHE)
    • 2:45 PM 3:10 PM
      The Matter's Origin from RadioActivity (MORA) project: seaching for CP violation in the beta decay of trapped and laser oriented ions. 25m
      Speaker: Pierre DELAHAYE (GANIL)
    • 3:10 PM 3:35 PM
      Systematic effects on measurement of the neutron electric dipole moment 25m
      Speaker: Laura Ferraris-Bouchez
    • 3:35 PM 4:00 PM
      B-decay discrepancies after Moriond 2019 25m
      Speaker: Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:45 PM
      Parallel I: b → s τ+τ- and LFV tau decays
      Convener: Carla MARIN BENITO ({CNRS}UMR8607)
      • 4:30 PM
        Introduction 5m
      • 4:35 PM
        New physics in tau -> mu transitions 20m
        Speaker: Olcyr Sumensari (LPT - Orsay)
      • 4:55 PM
        Perspectives at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Julien Cogan (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 5:15 PM
        The TAUOLA generator for tau decays 20m
        Speaker: Zbigniew Was (IFJ PAN Krakow)
      • 5:35 PM
        Perspectives at Belle II 20m
        Speaker: Karim Trabelsi (LAL)
      • 5:55 PM
        Perspectives at FCC 20m
        Speaker: Stephane MONTEIL (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont - UBP/IN2P3)
      • 6:15 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel II: Relevance of Bc → J/ψ μ ν measurements for QGP physics: connections and perspectives
      Convener: Michael Winn (DPhN/IRFU/DRF/CEA Paris-Saclay)
      • 4:30 PM
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Michael Winn
      • 4:50 PM
        LHCb production measurements and opportunities in pp collisions 20m
        Speaker: Yanxi ZHANG (TUHEP)
      • 5:10 PM
        Perspective for the measurement of beauty and charm hadrons in heavy-ion collisions with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Grosa (Politecnico and INFN Torino)
      • 5:30 PM
        Study of B_c meson production in pp and PbPb with CMS 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Falmagne
      • 5:50 PM
        discussion 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:40 AM
      TBD 40m
      Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (CERN)
    • 9:40 AM 10:10 AM
      Charmless B decays 30m
      Speakers: Emilie Bertholet (CNRS) , Thomas Grammatico
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Discussion: Survey on detector developments in our labs
      Conveners: Yasmine Amhis (LAL/LHCb) , justine serrano (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:10 AM 11:55 AM
      RD and RD*. Is LFU violation a hint on non-unitary New Physics Couplings? 45m
      Speakers: Adam Morris (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France) , Dawid Gerstel (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France) , Jonathan Kriewald
    • 11:55 AM 12:30 PM
      Discussion: RD and RD*: what's happening and where are we going?
      Convener: Peter Stangl (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Dejeuner 1h 30m
    • 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
      Lepton flavor universality violation: unearthing its pattern, B → K* e+e- angular distribution at low q2, search for B → K* τ+τ- 45m
      Speakers: Abhishek Iyer, Fabrice Desse (LAL Orsay) , Jacopo Cerasoli (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM)
    • 2:45 PM 3:30 PM
      Physics of Lambda_b decays 45m
      Speakers: Anja Beck, Carla MARIN BENITO ({CNRS}UMR8607) , Martín Novoa Brunet (LPT Orsay)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 4:20 PM
      Summary of parallel I 20m
      Speaker: Giampiero Mancinelli (CPPM - Marseille)
    • 4:20 PM 4:40 PM
      Summary of parallel II 20m
      Speaker: Guillaume Falmagne
    • 4:40 PM 5:10 PM
      Discussion: Designing GDR-InF activities for 2020
      Convener: Aoife Bharucha (CPT, Marseille)
    • 9:00 AM 9:40 AM
      Overview of g-2 40m
      Speaker: Marc KNECHT (CNRS)
    • 9:40 AM 10:05 AM
      Dark matter searches at Belle II, first results and prospects 25m
      Speaker: Laura Zani (INFN of Pisa)
    • 10:05 AM 10:30 AM
      Motivations and prospects for a Belle II upgrade 25m
      Speaker: Giulio Dujany (CNRS - IPHC)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Summary of Granada workshop on ESPP (Europen Strategy for Particle Physics) 30m
      Speakers: Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont) , Stephane MONTEIL (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Clermont - UBP/IN2P3)
    • 11:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Discussion: Quelle vision nous pouvons proposer aux prospectives in2p3?
      Convener: Francesco Polci (LPNHE)