IN2P3 School of Statistics 2016

Europe/Paris
Emmanuel Busato (LPC Clermont-Ferrand), Fabrice Couderc (CEA/IRFU/SPP), Jerome Baudot (IPHC), Julien Donini (UBP/LPC/IN2P3), Olivier Leroy (CPPM), Sabine Crepe-Renaudin (LPSC Grenoble; IN2P3-CNRS)
Description

The fifth edition of the IN2P3 School Of Statistics gives an overview of the concepts and tools used in particle physics, astro-particle physics and cosmology when probabilities and statistics come to play. In particular, this edition is dedicated to the use of multivariate discriminants in the framework of data analyses performed in collider physics.
This school is targeted towards PhD students and towards senior physicists, aiming at extending their knowledge and skills in the field of statistical tools and frameworks developed for their fields.

The school takes place in Autrans at "l'Escandille" from Monday May 30th to Friday June 3rd 2016.
The lectures are subdivided into three parts: a part reminding the fundamental concepts used in Probabilities, Statistics and Hypothesis testing applied to physics analysis; a part focusing on the presentation of the concept and basis of most popular multivariate techniques and used in data analyses; and a part dedicated to actual multivariate tools and framework dedicated to data analyses in High energy Physics.
All lectures will be given in english. The School of Statistics is supported by the CNRS/IN2P3.

Financial support:
Main support comes from CNRS/IN2P3 however SOS 2016 get also financial support from ENIGMASS, OCEVU and P2IO labex, CEA-Saclay and ILL, Paris-Saclay CDS and AMVA4NewPhysics ITN, CPPM and IPNL laboratories as well as administrative and technical support from LPSC.

Organizing Comittee:
S. Crépé-Renaudin (LPSC, Grenoble), J. Baudot (IPHC, Strasbourg), E. Busato (LPC, Clermont), F. Couderc (IRFU-SPP, Saclay), J. Donini (LPC, Clermont), O. Leroy (CPPM, Marseille)

Poster
Participants
  • Abdoul-Aziz Zakari-Issoufou
  • Adrien Halty
  • Alessandro Minotti
  • Alexandra Dupuy
  • Amanda Porta
  • Anastasiia Zolotarova
  • Andrii Usachov
  • Anna Stakia
  • Anne Chappuis
  • Arthur Chomont
  • Audrey Francisco
  • Baillot d'Etivaux Nicolas
  • Boris Quintana
  • Brent Huisman
  • Corinne Goy
  • Cédric Méaux
  • Daniel Greenwald
  • Daniel Maier
  • Djamel BOUMEDIENE
  • Elvire Bouvier
  • Emmanuel Busato
  • Fabrice Couderc
  • Farhang Habibi
  • Felix Kandzia
  • Florian Ruppin
  • Georgios Karathanasis
  • Giles Strong
  • Halima ELAZHAR ERGUIGUE
  • Helge Voss
  • Joan Arnau Romeu
  • Julien Donini
  • KENNY KALE SAYI
  • Kevin de Vasconcelos
  • Kristof De Bruyn
  • Kun LIU
  • Mahmoud Alstaty
  • Marketa Jansova
  • MARTIN Morgan
  • Mathieu Fournier
  • Maxime Gouzevitch
  • Michel Maire
  • mohamad kozeiha
  • Mukharbek Organokov
  • Oscar Daniel ZAMBRANO-RAMIREZ
  • Philipp Pigard
  • Pierre Gillet
  • Ranajoy Banerji
  • Richard Pedurand
  • Rima El kosseifi
  • Rodolphe Combe
  • Romain Maisonobe
  • Royer Edson Ticse Torres
  • Sabine Crépé-Renaudin
  • Sandy Aupetit
  • Stephane Zsoldos
  • Sylvain Julien-Laferriere
  • Sylvain Rousseau
  • Thanh-Hien PHAN
  • Thibaud LE NOBLET
  • Thomas DESCHLER
  • Thomas Meideck
  • Thomas Salagnac
  • Tommaso Dorrigo
  • Ursula Laa
  • Valentina Novati
  • Victor Renaudin
  • Vitalii Lisovskyi
  • Weimin Song
  • Wouter Verkerke
  • Yann Coadou
    • 11:00 12:00
      Arrival 1h
    • 12:00 14:30
      Lunch / buffet / Room Registration 2h 30m
    • 14:30 14:45
      Introduction 15m
      Orateur: Sabine Crepe-Renaudin (LPSC Grenoble; IN2P3-CNRS)
      Slides
    • 14:45 16:15
      Basic concepts 1/2 1h 30m
      Orateur: M. Julien Donini (LPSC Grenoble)
      Transparents
    • 16:15 16:45
      Break 30m
    • 16:45 18:45
      Practice on basic concepts 2h
      Orateur: Tommaso Dorigo (INFN-Padova)
    • 19:35 20:35
      Diner 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Basic concepts 2/2 1h 30m
      Orateur: M. Julien Donini (LPSC Grenoble)
      macros
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Introduction to multivariate analysis 1h 30m
      Orateur: Helge Voss (MPI-Heidelberg)
      Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Boosted decision trees 1h 30m
      Orateur: Yann Coadou (CPPM Marseille)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Discovey limits 1h 30m
      Orateur: Tommaso Dorigo (INFN-Padova)
      Transparents
    • 17:30 18:00
      Break 30m
    • 19:30 20:30
      Diner 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Neural networks 1h 30m
      Orateur: Helge Voss (MPI-Heidelberg)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Bayesian concepts 1/2 1h 30m
      Orateur: Daniel Greenwald (TU-München)
      Slides
    • 13:00 17:30
      Lunch / Free afternoon 4h 30m
    • 19:30 20:30
      Diner 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Bayesian concepts 2/2 1h 30m
      Orateur: Daniel Greenwald (TU - München)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Monte-Carlo generation 1h 30m
      Orateur: michel maire (in2p3/lapp)
      Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Systematic uncertainties and profiling 1h 30m
      Orateur: Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF-Amsterdam)
      Transparents
    • 15:30 16:00
      Break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Practice: Bayesian Analysis Toolkit 2h
      Orateur: Daniel Greenwald (TU - München)
      Slides
    • 19:30 20:30
      Diner 1h
    • 08:30 10:00
      Practice: RooFIT 1/2 1h 30m
      Orateur: Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF-Amsterdam)
      guide to exercises
      input for exercises
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:30 12:00
      Practice: RooFIT 2/2 1h 30m
      Orateur: Wouter Verkerke (NIKHEF-Amsterdam)
    • 12:00 12:05
      School end
      Président de session: Sabine Crepe-Renaudin (LPSC Grenoble; IN2P3-CNRS)
      slides
    • 12:05 13:30
      Lunch 1h 25m
    • 13:30 13:40
      Bus departure 10m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×