On-line 21th AGATA Week

Europe/Paris
IJCLab
Description

The AGATA week meeting is an effective tool to communicate technical progress and achievements to the collaboration and to the Nuclear Structure community. After postponing the 21st AGATA week in September 2020, we have decided to go on with the AGATA week Working Group Sessions in an on-line format, with the help of the videoconference tools available.

The schedule of the sessions is as follows:

11th February – 14:00-17:00: Detector and Characterisation Session

18th February  – 9:00-12:30: Infrastructure and Mechanics Session,

3rd March – 14:00-17:00: PSA, Tracking and Data analysis Session,

15th March – 14:00-16:00: Commissioning Performance and Simulations Session

17th March – 10:00 -17:00: AGATA at GANIL Report, LNL Installation Reports and Complementary Detectors Session,

26th March – 9:00 - 12:30: AGATA Electronics and Data Flow Session 

Registration
AGATA Week Virtual meetings
Participants
  • adem kus
  • Adrien Matta
  • Ahmed Alharbi
  • Akashrup Banerjee
  • Alain Astier
  • Aleksandrina Yaneva
  • Amel KORICHI
  • Andrea Gottardo
  • Andrea Gozzelino
  • Andreas Vogt
  • Andres Gadea
  • Andres Illana Sison
  • Andrew Mistry
  • Andy Boston
  • ANIRUDDHA DEY
  • Antoine LEMASSON
  • Araceli Lopez-Martens
  • Arshiya Sood
  • Arzoo Sharma
  • Asli Kusoglu
  • Aysegül Ertoprak
  • AYŞE KAŞKAŞ ÖZTEPE
  • BAHADIR SAYGI
  • Bartolomeo De Canditiis
  • Begoña Quintana Arnés
  • Biswajit Das
  • Bénédicte Million
  • Cecile AUFRANC
  • Chiara Carraro
  • Chris Everett
  • Christophe THEISEN
  • Damian Ralet
  • Dan Judson
  • Daniel Napoli
  • Daniele Mengoni
  • Daniele Scarpa
  • Davide De Salvador
  • Dino Bazzacco
  • Dionisis Alexandridis
  • Dominique Curien
  • Emmanuel Clement
  • Eugenio Gamba
  • Fabio Crespi
  • Francesco Recchia
  • Francesco Sgarbossa
  • Franco Galtarossa
  • Francois Didierjean
  • Fraser Holloway
  • Georgi Georgiev
  • Giacomo de Angelis
  • Gianluigi Maggioni
  • Gilbert Duchêne
  • Gilles de France
  • Giorgia Pasqualato
  • Giovanna Benzoni
  • Gregor Kosir
  • Grzegorz Jaworski
  • guangxin zhang
  • Guillaume BAULIEU
  • Herbert Hess
  • Irene Zanon
  • Jack Hackett
  • Janne Pakarinen
  • Jelena Vesic
  • Jeongsu Ha
  • Joa Ljungvall
  • Johannes Vanpaemel
  • John Simpson
  • Jose Javier Valiente Dobon
  • Julgen Pellumaj
  • Jérémie Dudouet
  • Jürgen Eberth
  • Jürgen Gerl
  • Kai Henseler
  • Karl Hauschild
  • Kathrin Wimmer
  • Kieran Green
  • Kseniia Rezynkina
  • Laura Harkness-Brennan
  • Laurent Charles
  • Magda Zielinska
  • Magdalena Gorska
  • Marc KAROLAK
  • Marcin Palacz
  • Marco Siciliano
  • Marek Moszynski
  • Maria Doncel Monasterio
  • Marie-Hélène Sigward
  • Marina Petri
  • Mathieu Cahoreau
  • Maximilian Droste
  • Menekse Senyigit
  • Michael Armstrong
  • Michael Bentley
  • Michael Ginsz
  • Michel Filliger
  • mirco rampazzo
  • Monira Kobra
  • NABIL KARKOUR
  • Nadine REDON
  • Nanda Nagara
  • Nicola Bez
  • Nicola Toniolo
  • Nicolas DOSME
  • Nicolas Hubbard
  • Nuray Yavuzkanat
  • Oliver Wieland
  • Olivier Stezowski
  • Owain Griffiths
  • Paolo Cocconi
  • Pascal QUIRIN
  • Paul Morrall
  • Pavlos Koseoglou
  • Payal Roy
  • Peter Reiter
  • Philiipp R. John
  • Philip Walker
  • Philippos Papadakis
  • Popieul Franck
  • Rainer Abels
  • Rajkumar Lokhande
  • Richard Smith
  • Roberto Menegazzo
  • Rosa María Pérez Vidal
  • Rouven Hirsch
  • S Nara Singh Bondili
  • Salvatore Alessi
  • Sara Pigliapoco
  • Sarah Kalantan
  • Serkan Akkoyun
  • Silvia Leoni
  • Simone Bottoni
  • Stefano Bertoldo
  • Stefanos Paschalis
  • Sultan Alhomaidhi
  • Tayfun Hüyük
  • Thomas Woodroof
  • Torben Lauritsen
  • Vicente González
  • Vlad Marian
  • Walter Raniero
  • Wolfram KORTEN
  • Zsolt Podolyak
    • 14:00 17:00
      Detector and characterisation session
      • 14:00
        AGATA week introduction 30m
        Speaker: Andres Gadea
      • 14:30
        Recent work and status update from the University of Liverpool 20m
        Speaker: Dan Judson (University of Liverpool)
      • 14:50
        IPHC detector lab activities 20m
        Speaker: Marie-Hélène Sigward (IPHC Strasbourg)
      • 15:10
        Activities on the AGATA detectors and cryostats 20m
        Speaker: Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)
      • 15:30
        break 15m
      • 15:45
        Status of the AGATA detectors and cryostats 30m
        Speaker: Herbert Hess (IKP-Cologne)
      • 16:15
        N3G project: toward a laser processed segmented coaxial detector 20m
        Speaker: Davide De Salvado (LNL, Legnaro)
      • 16:35
        3D characterisation of the S001 detector unit: tests versus gamma-ray energy with a 152Eu source and abnormal trapping with 137Cs 25m
        Speaker: Bartolomeo DeCanditiis (IPHC Strasbourg)
    • 10:00 12:30
      Infrastructure session
      • 10:00
        Mechanics 45m
        Speaker: Richard Smith (UKRI-STFC)
      • 10:45
        Introduction to infrastructure 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Menegazzo (INFN Padova)
      • 11:05
        LVPS and Autofill 45m
        Speaker: Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)
      • 11:50
        Data Base 15m
        Speaker: Cécile Aufranc (IP2I Lyon)
      • 12:05
        EMC 15m
        Speaker: Nabil Karkour (IJCLab Orsay)
    • 14:00 18:00
      PSA, tracking and data analysis
      Conveners: Amel Korichi (IJCLab, Orsay) , Andy Boston (Liverpool University, UK)
      • 14:00
        Introduction to the PSA session 5m
      • 14:05
        Neural Networks for AGATA PSA 20m
        Speaker: Jérémie Dudouet
      • 14:25
        Evaluation of the PSCS algorithm technique 20m
        Speakers: Bart De Canditis (IPHC, Strasbourg) , Gilbert Duchene (IPHC)
      • 14:45
        Toplogical PSA for AGATA 20m
        Speaker: Fraser Holloway (University of Liverpool)
      • 15:05
        Discussion 15m
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 15m
      • 15:35
        Introduction to the tracking and data analysis session 10m
        Speaker: Amel Korichi (IJCLab)
      • 15:45
        On the AGATA performance at low gamma-ray energies 20m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Clément (GANIL)
      • 16:05
        MUGAST campaign Data analysis tools and status 20m
        Speaker: Adrien Matta (LPC Caen)
      • 16:25
        Datat analysis of future experiments with AGATA and PRISMA 20m
        Speaker: Olivier Stézowski (IP2I Lyon)
    • 14:00 19:00
      Performance, simulations and comissioning: Simulations, performance and comissioning
      • 14:00
        Status of AGATA Simulation Code and AGATA-PRISMA simulations 25m
        Speaker: Marc Labiche (STFC)
      • 14:25
        LISA: LIfetime measurements with Solid Active targets 25m
        Speaker: Kathrin Wimmer
      • 14:50
        Efficiency simulated and measured with the MUGAST setup (title to be confirmed) 15m
        Speaker: Daniele Brugniara
      • 15:05
        Implementing the new PRISMA reaction chamber in AGATA code (title to be confirmed) 15m
        Speaker: Eugenio Gamba
      • 15:20
        Report Commissioning AGATA 10m
        Speaker: Philipp Jhon
      • 15:30
        Break 20m
      • 15:50
        General introduction 15m
        Speaker: Joa Ljungvall (IJCLab)
      • 16:05
        Performance of GRETINA 30m
        Speaker: Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL, USA)
      • 16:35
        Detectors status during the source runs 2020 25m
        Speaker: Rosa Perez (LNL, Italy)
      • 17:00
        Angular distributions 15m
        Speaker: Guanxin Zhang
      • 17:15
        Imaging with source data 15m
        Speaker: Jérémie Dudouet (IP2I, France)
      • 17:30
        On self calibration of tracking arrays 15m
        Speaker: Stefanos Paschalis (University of York, UK)