Third AGATA-GRETINA/GRETA tracking arrays collaboration meeting

US/Central
R150 (ANL, Physics Division B203)

R150

ANL, Physics Division B203

9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
Description

We are pleased to announce the third AGATA-GRETINA/GRETA collaboration meeting to be held October 2-4, 2019 at ANL (Argonne National Laboratory), USA.  Third circular

Conference Secretary : Colleen Tobolic ANL Physics Division, (630)252-3663

Amel Korichi: Amel.Korichi@csnsm.in2p3.fr

Torben Lauritsen torben@anl.gov

 

Participants
  • Amel KORICHI
  • Andres Gadea
  • Andy Boston
  • Aracéli Lopez-Martens
  • Bénédicte Million
  • Chris Morse
  • Christopher Campbell
  • Colleen Tobolic
  • Daniel R. Napoli
  • Daniel Santiago
  • David Radford
  • Dirk Weisshaar
  • Francesca Giacoppo
  • Fraser Holloway
  • Heather Crawford
  • Ivan Tolstukhin
  • Jin Wu
  • Joa Ljungvall
  • John Anderson
  • John Greene
  • John Simpson
  • Juergen Gerl
  • Jérémie Dudouet
  • Lars Lewandowski
  • Laura Harkness-Brennan
  • Lew Riley
  • Marc Labiche
  • Marco Siciliano
  • Mario Cromaz
  • Michael Carpenter
  • Olivier Stezowski
  • Paschalis Stefanos
  • Patrick Copp
  • Paul Fallon
  • Peter Bender
  • Prasanna Balaprakash
  • Sanna Stolze
  • Shaofei Zhu
  • Shefali Saxena
  • Stefano Bertoldo
  • Sylvain Leblond
  • Teng Lek Khoo
  • Tianheng Huang
  • Torben Lauritsen
  • Walter Reviol
    • 09:00 09:10
      Division director welcome R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 09:10 10:30
      Review of AGATA and GRETINA/GRETA projects R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Mike Carpenter (ANL, USA)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 11:00 12:30
      Review of the decisions made during the first and second meeting R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France)
      • 11:00
        AGATA data through Gretina decomp (data translation and basis generation) 15m
        Speaker: Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)
      • 11:15
        GRETINA data through AGATA PSA and Tracking 25m
        Speaker: Olivier Stézowski (IPN Lyon, France)
      • 11:40
        OFT and AFT tracking code comparisons 20m
        Speaker: Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay, France)
      • 12:00
        Decomp/PSA uncertainties passed through to the tracking 20m

        PSA uncertainties estimation via bootstrap technique

        Speaker: Marco Siciliano (Irfu Sclay, France)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 14:00 15:30
      New developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA, tracking and data analysis R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Shaofei Zhu (BNL, USA)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 16:00 18:00
      New developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA, tracking and data analysis R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: David Radford (ORNL, USA)
      • 16:00
        Machine Learning for PSA and machine learning for tracking 1h
      • 17:00
        Scanning tables/pencil beam status report 40m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome cocktail 2h ANL guest house ()

      ANL guest house

    • 09:00 09:40
      New developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA, tracking and data analysis R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Bénédicte Million (INFN Milano, Italy)
      • 09:00
        OFT status and perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Aracéli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM Orsay, France)
      • 09:20
        Pulse-Shape Analysis and position resolution in highly segmented HPGe AGATA detectors 20m
        Speaker: Lars Lewandowski (IKP University of Cologne, Germany)
    • 09:40 10:35
      Simulations and performance of tracking arrays
      Convener: Bénédicte Million (INFN Milano, Italy)
      • 09:40
        Neutron Damage Studies at UML 15m
        Speaker: Peter Bender (UMass Lowel, USA)
      • 09:55
        Efficiency of tracking arrays at high energy 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL, USA)
      • 10:15
        AGATA performance report 20m
        Speaker: Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France)
    • 10:35 11:00
      Coffee break 25m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 11:00 12:30
      Simulations and performance of tracking arrays R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL, USA)
      • 11:00
        AGATA/GRETINA Simulations status 1h
        Speakers: Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury, UK), Lew Riley (Ursinus college, USA)
      • 12:00
        Dead layers and Segment Efficiencies 15m
        Speaker: Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 14:00 15:30
      Simulations and performance of tracking arrays R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Jhon Simpson (STFC Daresbury, UK)
      • 14:00
        On the self-calibration capabilities of gamma-ray energy tracking arrays 20m
        Speaker: Stefanos Paschalis (University of York, UK)
      • 14:20
        Angular correlations, distributions and linear polarization 1h 10m
        • Angular correlations and angular distributions, linear polarization 30m
          Speaker: Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)
        • Angular correlations with AGATA tracking (TBD) 20m
          Speaker: Silvain Leblond (GANIL, France)
        • Polarization Measurements with GRETINA 20m
          Speaker: Chris Morse (LBNL, USA)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 16:00 18:00
      Other topics and developments R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA)
      • 16:00
        Status of DEGAS 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Gerl (GSI, Germany)
      • 16:20
        Characterization of the SIGMA detector 20m
        Speaker: Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool)
      • 16:40
        Developments of segmented p-type 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Napoli (LNL Legnaro, Italy)
      • 17:00
        Summary of the meeting 30m
        Speakers: Andres Gadea (IFIC Valencia, Spain), Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Discussion and conclusion R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Conveners: Andres Gadea (IFIC, Spain), Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 11:00 12:30
      Discussion and conclusion R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439