GDR-InF annual workshop

Europe/Paris
Francesco Polci vous invite à une réunion Zoom planifiée. Sujet : GDR-InF Annual Workshop 2020 Heure : 28 sept. 2020 09:00 AM Paris Chaque jour, jusqu’à 16 oct. 2020, 19 événement(s) 28 sept. 2020 09:00 AM 29 sept. 2020 09:00 AM 30 sept. 2020 09:00 AM 1 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 2 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 3 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 4 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 5 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 6 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 7 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 8 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 9 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 10 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 11 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 12 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 13 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 14 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 15 oct. 2020 09:00 AM 16 oct. 2020 09:00 AM Téléchargez et importez les fichiers iCalendar (.ics) suivants dans votre système de calendrier. Quotidien : https://cern.zoom.us/meeting/tJMkcOGsrzIvHtCkTstCuaoa3woaGSUKImKl/ics?icsToken=98tyKuCvpzwiHtWctR2DRowEHY_CWejzmFhYgrd-lyv2FwNGYwz3ZfVNM5VMJfP5 Participer à la réunion Zoom https://cern.zoom.us/j/97978419544 ID de réunion : 979 7841 9544 Une seule touche sur l’appareil mobile +16699009128,,97978419544# États-Unis d’Amérique (San Jose) +12532158782,,97978419544# États-Unis d’Amérique (Tacoma) Composez un numéro en fonction de votre emplacement +1 669 900 9128 États-Unis d’Amérique (San Jose) +1 253 215 8782 États-Unis d’Amérique (Tacoma) +1 346 248 7799 États-Unis d’Amérique (Houston) +1 646 558 8656 États-Unis d’Amérique (New York) +1 301 715 8592 États-Unis d’Amérique (Germantown) +1 312 626 6799 États-Unis d’Amérique (Chicago) ID de réunion : 979 7841 9544 Trouvez votre numéro local : https://cern.zoom.us/u/acicYMkKzv Participer à l’aide d’un protocole SIP 97978419544@188.184.89.188 Participer à l’aide d’un protocole H.323 188.184.89.188 ID de réunion : 979 7841 9544
Description

ZOOM link: https://cern.zoom.us/j/97978419544

The GDR-InF annual workshop is the recurrent meeting gathering the French collaboration at the intensity frontier to discuss current research activities and plan future ones.

In 2020 we will experiment  a new format, especially conceived to exploit the advantages provided by virtual meeting.  The program comprises several sessions spread over 3 weeks, from Sept 28th to Oct 16th, including:

  • Invited speakers seminars on topics of major interest;
  • Students and postdocs presentations of ongoing works;
  • Two coffee discussions featuring invited experts; 
  • Lectures on FLAVIO;
  • "Hands-on" projects to which everyone is invited to subscribe.

List of "hands-on" projects (click on links to see the programme/subscribe):

 

Organizing committee: Yasmine Amhis, Benjamin Audurier, Carla Marin-Benito, Aoife Bharucha, Giulio Dujany, Mark Goodsell, Diego Guadagnoli, Emi Kou, Jean-Francois Marchand, Stephane Monteil, Francesco Polci, Stephanie Roccia, Justine Serrano, Christopher Smith, Peter Stangl, Ana Teixeira, Michael Winn

 

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Abhishek Iyer
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Alessandro Scarabotto
  • Alexandre Carvunis
  • Amine Boussejra
  • Anthony Downes
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Asmaa Abada
  • Benjamin Audurier
  • Borys Knysh
  • Camille Normand
  • Carla Marin Benito
  • Christian Finck
  • Coraline Stasser
  • Daniel Decamp
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Elisabeth Niel
  • Eric Cogneras
  • Filippo Sala
  • Florentin Jaffredo
  • Francesco Polci
  • Gaetano de Marino
  • Giampiero Mancinelli
  • Güney Polat
  • halime sazak
  • Hossein Afsharnia
  • Isabelle Ripp-Baudot
  • Jacopo Cerasoli
  • Jean Orloff
  • Jean-François Marchand
  • Jianqi Chen
  • Jonathan Kriewald
  • Julien Cogan
  • Justine Serrano
  • Jérôme Charles
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Kseniia Svirina
  • Laurent Lellouch
  • Laís Soares Lavra
  • Lucas Martel
  • Lukas Calefice
  • Mark Goodsell
  • Martin Novoa-Brunet
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Mathieu Guigue
  • Meril Reboud
  • Michael Sarrazin
  • Michael Winn
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Olcyr Sumensari
  • Olivier Deschamps
  • Olivier Leroy
  • Pascal Vincent
  • Peter Stangl
  • Pierre Van Hove
  • Raul Iraq Rabadan Trejo
  • Renato Quagliani
  • Resmi PK
  • Rhea Moutafis
  • Sacha Davidson
  • Sergey Barsuk
  • Shireen Gangal
  • Siavash Neshatpour
  • Sophie Mutzel
  • Stephane Monteil
  • Stéphanie Roccia
  • Tristan Fillinger
  • Vidya Sagar VOBBILISETTI
  • Véronique Bernard
  • William Saenz
  • Zhuoran Huang
    • 09:45 10:00
      General: Introduction
    • 10:00 11:00
      Seminars
      Conveners: Giulio Dujany (CNRS - IPHC), justine serrano (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 10:00
        Seminar: Recent developments in rare and semileptonic B meson decays 1h
        Speaker: Marzia Bordone (University of Siegen)
    • 11:00 12:40
      Young researchers talks: $b \to s \ell \ell$ (part I)
      Conveners: Giulio Dujany (CNRS - IPHC), justine serrano (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 11:00
        Search for the $B^0 -> K^(*) \tau^+ \tau^- $ and $B^0 -> K^(*) \tau^+ \mu^- $ decays at LHCb and Belle II 30m
        Speakers: Gaetano de Marino, Jacopo Cerasoli (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France), Shun Watanuki (LAL), Steffen Weber
      • 11:30
        Prospects for NP searches with Lb -> L(1520)ll decays 30m
        Speakers: Carla MARIN BENITO ({CNRS}UMR8607), Martin Novoa Brunet (IJCLab)
    • 14:00 18:00
      Lectures: FLAVIO
    • 10:00 11:00
      Seminars
      Conveners: Carla MARIN BENITO ({CNRS}UMR8607), Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
      • 10:00
        Linking axions/ALPs with flavour, and searches at flavour experiments 1h
        Speaker: diego redigolo (LPTHE, Paris)
    • 11:00 12:10
      Young researchers talks: $b \to s \ell \ell$ (part 2)
      Conveners: Carla MARIN BENITO ({CNRS}UMR8607), Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
      • 11:00
        Constraints on $b \to s (d) \nu\nu$ from $b \to s\ell \ell$ modes by using MFV and experimental prospects for $B \to K^* \nu \nu$ 30m
        Speakers: Lucas Martel, Martin Novoa Brunet (IJCLab)
      • 11:30
        Rare B-decay anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Siavash Nehatpour
    • 14:00 15:00
      General: Hands on projects start up
    • 10:00 11:00
      Seminars
      Conveners: Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont), Benjamin Audurier
      • 10:00
        Heavy-flavour hadronisation to test pQCD and for QGP studies: current understanding and missing pieces 1h
        Speaker: Peter Braun-Munziger
    • 11:00 13:10
      Young researchers talks: $b \to c \ell \nu$
      Conveners: Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont), Benjamin Audurier
      • 11:00
        Exclusive doubly charmed B decays into excited charmed mesons. 20m
        Speaker: Raul Iraq Rabadan Trejo (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France)
      • 11:20
        Anomalies in b->c tau nu transitions at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Resmi PK
      • 11:40
        $B \to D^{(*)}$ form factors, $b \to c \tau \nu$ anomalies and new physics 20m
        Speaker: Zhuoran HUANG
      • 12:00
        Window to new physics through Lb --> Lc l nu decays 20m
        Speaker: Florentin Jaffredo
    • 10:00 11:00
      General: Hands on projects mid-term reports
    • 11:00 13:00
      Young researchers talks: Tracking
      Conveners: Stephane Monteil (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont - UCA/IN2P3), Yasmine Amhis (LAL/LHCb)
      • 11:00
        Tracking performance in the Belle II experiment. 30m
        Speakers: Güney Polat (Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS/IN2P3, CPPM, Marseille, France), Tristan Fillinger
      • 11:30
        Tracking in LHCb, lessons learned 30m
        Speaker: Renato Quagliani (LPNHE)
      • 12:00
        Lambda_c polarization measurement trough Lc->pKpi decay in pp and fixed-target data at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Elisabeth Niel (LAL Orsay)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Seminars
      Conveners: Stephane Monteil (Laboratoire de Physique de Clermont - UCA/IN2P3), Yasmine Amhis (LAL/LHCb)
      • 15:00
        Searches for light particles at flavour experiments, and links with Dark Matter 1h
        Speaker: maxim pospelov (university of victoria)
    • 16:00 17:00
      Coffee discussions: ANR and ERC applications (Chairs: Diego Guadagnoli, Justine Serrano)
    • 10:00 11:00
      Seminars
      Conveners: Mark Goodsell (LPTHE), Stephanie Roccia (Institut Laue Langevin)
      • 10:00
        EDM review 1h
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (University of Massachusetts)
    • 11:00 12:40
      Young researchers talks: EDM / g-2 / Dark Matter
      Conveners: Mark Goodsell (LPTHE), Stephanie Roccia (Institut Laue Langevin)
      • 11:00
        Constraining sterile or hidden copies of the Standard Model as dark matter candidates with passing-through-walls neutron experiments 20m
        Speaker: Coraline Stasser
      • 11:20
        The n2EDM project: a new measurement of the neutron EDM at the PSI 20m
        Speaker: William Saenz
      • 11:40
        g-2 from QCD on the Lattice 20m
        Speaker: Letizia Parato (Aix-Marseille Université)
      • 12:00
        TBD 20m
        Speaker: Lukas Varnhorst
    • 16:00 17:00
      Coffee discussions: Discriminations in our field
    • 10:00 13:00
      General: Conclusion
      • 10:00
        Discussion avec les instances INP et IN2P3 1h
      • 11:00
        Restitution des "hands-on" projects 1h