GDR Neutrino meeting May 29-30 2017

Europe/Paris
Description

29-30 mai 2017 APC, Paris

                                 

Le Groupement de Recherche (GDR2918 CNRS) NEUTRINO fédère les équipes de recherche du CEA et du CNRS travaillant autour de la physique du neutrino que ce soit au niveau expérimental ou théorique.

Le laboratoire APC (Université Paris -Diderot) organise les prochaines réunions plénières du GDR Neutrino. Elles auront lieu le lundi 29 mai 2017 à partir de 14 h et le mardi 30 mai 2017 de 9 h à 18h, dans l’amphithéâtre Turing.

Une séance fermée du conseil de groupement aura lieu le lundi matin 29 mai à 10h30.

Un déjeuner buffet est organisé pour tous les participants le mardi 30 mai à proximité de l'amphi Turing.

Pour participer à ces journées, vous êtes invités à vous enregistrer dès maintenant en complétant le formulaire proposé.

====================================================

The NEUTRINO Research Group (GDR) gathers CEA and CNRS research teams working on Neutrino Physics on experimental or theoretical level.

The APC laboratory (University of Paris Diderot) is organizing the next GDR plenary meeting. The sessions will be held in the Turing Amphitheater.

The meeting will start on Monday May 29th at 14:00 and continue on Tuesday May 30th (9:00-18:00). A restricted meeting of the GDR Council (Conseil de Groupement) will be held on Monday morning at 10:30.

On Tuesday 30th a lunch will be organized for all the participants in close to the Turing Auditorium.

You are kindly requested to register for this GDR neutrino meeting as soon as possible (not later than May 20th) by filling the form available on this web page.

Participants
  • Adrien Blanchet
  • Alessandra Tonazzo
  • Alessandro Minotti
  • Amélie Chatelain
  • Ana M. Teixeira
  • Anatael CABRERA
  • Andrea Gallo Rosso
  • Andrea Giuliani
  • Andrea Scarpelli
  • Anne Chappuis
  • Anne STUTZ
  • Anselmo Meregaglia
  • Anthony Onillon
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Asmaa Abada
  • Aurélie Bonhomme
  • Benoît Guillon
  • Bernard Andrieu
  • Boris Popov
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Christine Marquet
  • Claudio Giganti
  • Cristina Volpe
  • Davide Franco
  • Dmitry Zaborov
  • Dominique Duchesneau
  • Edoardo Mazzucato
  • Emmanuel Chauveau
  • Eric Baussan
  • Francois Vannucci
  • François MAUGER
  • Frédéric Perrot
  • Fumihiko Suekane
  • Garrido Xavier
  • Gregory Lehaut
  • Guillaume MENTION
  • Guillaume Oliviéro
  • Hector Gomez
  • Henri PESSARD
  • jean-michel levy
  • Julia Harz
  • laura bernard
  • Laura Zambelli
  • Laurent SIMARD
  • Luis MANZANILLAS
  • M. Buizza Avanzini
  • Malcolm Fairbairn
  • Marco Roda
  • Marco Zito
  • Marcos Dracos
  • Mariangela Settimo
  • Matthieu Vivier
  • Pablo DEL AMO SANCHEZ
  • Patrice Verdier
  • Raphaël Bajou
  • Sandrine Emery-Schrenk
  • Sara Bolognesi
  • Simon Bourret
  • Steven Calvez
  • Stéphane Lavignac
  • Thiago Sogo Bezerra
  • Thibaud LE NOBLET
  • Thomas Patzak
  • Thomas Salagnac
  • Timothée Grégoire
  • Valentin Pestel
  • Viktoriya Sergeyeva
  • Vladimir Savu
  • Yves Lemiere
    • 10:30 12:30
      Conseil de Groupement (salle 360 du Centre François Arago)
      Président de session: M. Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
    • 14:00 18:10
      GDR Neutrino plenary session: (Amphi Turing)
      Président de session: M. Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 14:00
        General review on neutrino oscillation 1h
        Orateur: Dr Fumihiko Suekane (Tohoku Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        T2K phase II 30m
        Orateur: Sara Bolognesi (CEA Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 15:30
        Cupid 35m
        Orateur: Dr Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM - CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:40
        ProtoDUNE at CERN 25m
        Orateur: M. Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        Neutrino platform theory at CERN 15m
        Orateur: Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Organisation prospectives 2018 30m
        Orateurs: M. Dominique Duchesneau (LAPP CNRS/IN2P3), Marco Zito (IRFU-Saclay)
    • 09:00 10:15
      Working Group GT2: Physique au-delà du Modèle Standard
      Présidents de session: Ana M. Teixeira (LPC Clermont), Dr Stéphane Lavignac (SPhT Saclay)
      • 09:00
        Neutrino physics at dark matter detectors 35m
        Orateur: Dr Malcolm Fairbairn (King's College London)
        Transparents
      • 09:35
        Neutrino physics at colliders 35m
        Orateur: Dr Cedric Weiland (IPPP Durham)
        Transparents
    • 10:15 10:45
      coffee break 30m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Working Groupe GT1: Détermination des paramètres du neutrino
      Présidents de session: Guillaume MENTION (CEA Saclay), M. Laurent SIMARD (LAL)
      • 10:45
        NEMO-3 latest results and some exotic searches 25m
        Orateur: Thibaud Le Noblet (LAPP)
        Transparents
      • 11:10
        SuperNEMO status 25m
        Orateur: M. Steven Calvez (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire CNRS)
        Transparents
      • 11:35
        STEREO Status and first results 25m
        Orateur: M. Thomas Salagnac (LPSC)
        Transparents
    • 12:00 12:45
      Working Group GT5: Outils communs aux groupes de travail
      Présidents de session: Prof. Alessandra Tonazzo (APC Paris), Dr Anselmo Meregaglia (IPHC Strasbourg)
      • 12:00
        Fine tuning of GENIE 40m
        Orateur: Dr Marco Roda (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
    • 12:45 13:45
      Lunch: Buffet in front of Amphi Turing 1h
    • 13:45 15:30
      Working Group GT4: Accélérateurs, Moyens de détection, R&D et valorisation
      Présidents de session: Dr Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM - CNRS/IN2P3), M. Eric Baussan (IPHC/DRS/Euronu WP2)
      • 13:45
        A new investigation path for reactor antineutrino spectra 25m
        Orateur: Guillaume MENTION (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Mesure du processus de diffusion cohérente des neutrinos sur noyaux à la centrale de Chooz 25m
        Orateur: Dr Matthieu Vivier (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Physics opportunities at the LNCA laboratory 25m
        Orateur: Dr Anatael Cabrera (Laboratoire APC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of ProtoDUNE-DP/WA105 25m
        Orateur: Andrea scarpelli
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Working Group GT3: Neutrinos dans l'Univers
      Présidents de session: Dr Antoine Kouchner Kouchner (Laboratoire APC), Dr Cristina VOLPE (IPN)
      • 16:00
        Conversion de saveur des neutrinos dans les systèmes de deux étoiles binaires 30m
        Orateur: Mlle Amélie Chatelain (APC)
      • 16:30
        Reconstruction des flux des neutrinos de supernovae dans les observatoires Cherenkov 30m
        Orateur: Andrea Gallo Rosso (Aquila Uni. and GSSI)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Search for relativistic magnetic monopoles with the ANTARES detector 30m
        Orateur: Imad El Bojaddaini
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×