LSST France Juin 2016

Europe/Paris
Grand Amphi (LPSC Grenoble)

Grand Amphi

LPSC Grenoble

53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
Dominique Boutigny (CC-IN2P3)
Participants
  • Alexandre Ciulli
  • Anand Raichoor
  • Augustin Guyonnet
  • Aurelien Barrau
  • Benoit Sassolas
  • Cecile Renault
  • Celine Combet
  • CHOTARD NICOLAS
  • Christophe VESCOVI
  • Cécile Roucelle
  • David Maurin
  • Denis PUY
  • Didier Fraix-Burnet
  • Dominique Boutigny
  • Dominique Fouchez
  • Ealet Anne
  • Eduardo Sepulveda
  • Emille Ishida
  • Emmanuel Gangler
  • Eric Aubourg
  • Eric Nuss
  • Fabio Hernandez
  • Fabrice Feinstein
  • Farhang Habibi
  • Francis VEZZU
  • François Hazenberg
  • Gaelle Shifrin
  • GIANPIETRO CAGNOLI
  • Guillaume Blanc
  • Jean-Stephane RICOL
  • JOHANN COHEN-TANUGI
  • Juan Pablo REYES GÓMEZ
  • Julien RICHARD
  • Jérémy Neveu
  • Kyan Schahmaneche
  • Laurent Derome
  • Laurent Le Guillou
  • ludovic ERAUD
  • Marc Betoule
  • marc moniez
  • Maria Pruzhinskaya
  • Marion Moneuse
  • Myriam Migliore
  • Nicolas Regnault
  • NICOLAS Théodore
  • Philippe Gris
  • Philippe Rosnet
  • Pierre Antilogus
  • Pierre Astier
  • Reza Ansari
  • stephane plaszczynski
  • Sylvie Dagoret-Campagne
  • Vincent BONILLO
  • Yannick Mellier
  • Yvan Calas
  • Wednesday, 8 June
    • 10:45 11:15
      pause-café 30m cafeteria ()

      cafeteria

    • 11:15 11:30
      Introduction Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Convener: Dr Cecile Renault (LPSC)
      • 11:15
        Bienvenue au LPSC 5m
        Speaker: Mr Arnaud Lucotte (LPSC / ATLAS)
      • 11:20
        Présentation des journées 10m
        Speaker: Dr Cecile Renault (LPSC)
    • 11:30 13:15
      Calibration Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Conveners: Prof. Fabrice Feinstein (CPPM), Dr Marc Betoule (LPNHE)
      • 11:30
        Goals and items of the session 5m
        Speakers: Prof. Fabrice Feinstein (CPPM), Dr Marc Betoule (LPNHE)
      • 11:35
        Calibration and issues efforts for DESC 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Regnault (LPNHE)
        Transparents
      • 11:55
        Atmospheric conditions at LSST site 25m
        Speaker: Dr Sylvie Dagoret-Campagne (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 12:20
        Filter metrology at LMA 15m
        Speaker: Mr Benoît Sassolas (LMA)
        Transparents
      • 12:35
        Status of the Star-DICE effort 20m
        Speaker: Mr François Hazenberg
        Transparents
      • 12:55
        Calibration with an external star catalog 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Fabrice Feinstein (CPPM)
        Transparents
    • 13:15 14:00
      Déjeuner buffet 45m cafeteria ()

      cafeteria

    • 14:00 14:30
      Calibration Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      • 14:00
        SAWG 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre Astier (LPNHE)
        Transparents
      • 14:15
        Short and mid-term plan 15m
    • 14:30 16:30
      Calcul Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Convener: Fabio Hernandez (CC-IN2P3)
      • 14:30
        Introduction à la session computing 5m
        Speaker: Fabio Hernandez (CC-IN2P3)
      • 14:35
        Reprocessing CFHT — état d’avancement et perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Gris (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Transparents
      • 14:55
        Image Subtraction with the LSST DM Stack 20m
        Speaker: Mr Juan Pablo REYES GOMEZ (CPPM)
        Transparents
      • 15:15
        Jointcal 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre Astier (LPNHE)
        Transparents
      • 15:35
        LSST Infrastructure and Activities at CC-IN2P3 & Qserv status 30m
        Speaker: Dr Yvan Calas (CC-IN2P3)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        French Data Access Center 20m
        Speaker: Dominique Boutigny (LAPP)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Pause-café 30m Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
    • 17:00 19:00
      Sondes cosmologiques : Supernova Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Convener: Mr Dominique Fouchez (CPPM)
      • 17:00
        DESC SuperNova Working Group status 10m
        Speaker: Mr Dominique Fouchez (CPPM)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Data Release Production validation tool 10m
        Speaker: Mr Alexandre Ciulli (LPC)
        Transparents
      • 17:20
        Image Subtraction characterisation 10m
        Speaker: Mr Juan Pablo REYES GOMEZ (CPPM)
        Transparents
      • 17:30
        Observing Strategy 10m
        Speaker: Philippe Gris (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Transparents
      • 17:40
        SUGAR and JLA Lightcurve fitting with SUGAR 15m
        Speakers: Emmanuel Gangler (LPC), Dr Maria Pruzhinskaya (LPC)
        Slides
      • 17:55
        Photometric Classification 10m
        Speaker: Dr Emille Ishida (LPC-UBP)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Supernova Programs in Europe 10m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Gangler (LPC)
        Transparents
      • 18:15
        The Supernova Subaru Program 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Regnault (LPNHE)
        Transparents
      • 18:35
        Discussion 15m
        Speaker: Mr Dominique Fouchez (CPPM)
  • Thursday, 9 June
    • 08:30 10:05
      LSST-France : nouvelles & perspectives Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Conveners: Dominique Boutigny (CC-IN2P3), Emmanuel Gangler (LPC)
      • 08:30
        Nouvelles du projet 40m
        Speaker: Dominique Boutigny (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Status de la Caméra 35m
        Speaker: christophe vescovi (LPSC)
        Transparents
      • 09:45
        Communication 20m
        Speaker: Mrs Gaëlle SHIFRIN (Centre de Calcul de l'IN2P3)
        Slides
    • 10:05 10:35
      Pause-café 30m cafeteria ()

      cafeteria

    • 10:35 11:15
      Relations avec les autres projets Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Conveners: Dominique Boutigny (CC-IN2P3), Emmanuel Gangler (LPC)
      • 10:35
        Discussion 40m
        Speakers: Mr Eric Aubourg (APC), Pierre Antilogus (LPNHE), Dr marc moniez (LAL-IN2P3)
        Transparents
    • 11:15 12:25
      PhotoZ Amphi et salle 9

      Amphi et salle 9

      LPSC Grenoble

      Conveners: Guillaume Blanc (LAL - Paris Diderot), Dr Jean-Stephane RICOL (LPSC)
      • 11:15
        Généralités 30m
        Speaker: Dr Jean-Stephane RICOL (LPSC)
        Transparents
      • 11:45
        Lois d'extinction 15m
        Speaker: Mr Vincent Bonnillo (LPSC)
        Transparents
      • 12:05
        Séparation étoiles/galaxies 15m
        Speaker: Dr Farhang Habibi (LAL)
        Transparents
    • 12:15 13:45
      Bureau Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
    • 12:15 13:45
      Déjeuner buffet 1h 30m Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
    • 13:45 14:45
      Sondes cosmologiques : BAO, LSS, Paramètres Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Convener: Dr stephane plaszczynski (CNRS)
      • 13:45
        Presentation des activites LSSS 20m
        Speaker: Jérémy Neveu (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 14:00
        Des distributions de galaxies aux contraintes sur l'énergie noire 25m
        Speaker: Ms Marion Moneuse (Stagiaire)
        Transparents
      • 14:25
        CAMEL 20m
        Speaker: Dr stephane plaszczynski (CNRS)
        Transparents
    • 14:45 15:50
      Sondes cosmologiques : Amas Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Convener: Mr Pierre Astier (LPNHE)
      • 14:45
        Scientific motivations 15m
        Speaker: Mr Pierre Astier (LPNHE)
        Transparents
      • 15:00
        Practical implementation of a shear measurement pipeline 15m
        Speaker: Dr augustin guyonnet (cnrs lpnhe)
        Transparents
      • 15:15
        Cluster data analysis with the DM stack 15m
        Speaker: Dominique Boutigny (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Cosmic Magnification 15m
        Speakers: Guillaume Blanc (LAL - Paris Diderot), Théodore Nicolas
        Transparents
    • 15:45 16:15
      Conclusions et discussions Grand Amphi

      Grand Amphi

      LPSC Grenoble

      53 avenue des martyrs Tram B - Terminus Arrêt Presqu'Ile
      Convener: Dominique Boutigny (LAPP)