GDR QCD 2019

from Monday, 25 November 2019 (09:00) to Wednesday, 27 November 2019 (14:00)
LPT (Amphi)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Nov 2019
26 Nov 2019
27 Nov 2019
AM
09:00
prospectives sur les observables de l'interaction forte - Cynthia Hadjidakis (IPN Orsay) Beatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay) Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) (until 10:30) (Amphi)
09:00 Prospectives for heavy-ion physics at LHCb in LHC Run 3-4 - Benjamin Audurier (CNRS, Laboratoire SUBATECH Nantes)   (Amphi)
09:30 Transition Distribution Amplitudes...from dream to reality - bernard pire (cpht polytechnique)   (Amphi)
10:00 the EIC project (title to be confirmed) - Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay)   (Amphi)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
prospectives sur les observables de l'interaction forte (until 12:30) (Amphi)
11:00 Towards an ultra-low pt experiment at LHC - Antonin Maire (IPHC Strasbourg - CNRS)   (Amphi)
11:30 PHQMD-A Novel Microscopic N-Body Transport Approach - Joerg Aichelin (SUBATECH)   (Amphi)
12:00 Strange results from HADES and prospects for future - Manuel Lorenz (Frankfurt University )   (Amphi)
09:00
sondes dures et hadronization de jets (until 10:30) (Amphi)
09:00 Evidence of top quark production in PbPb collisions with CMS - Inna Kucher (LLR)   (Amphi)
09:30 Jet fragmentation in heavy-ion collisions: perturbative QCD and phenomenology - Paul Caucal (IPhT/CEA Saclay)   (Amphi)
10:00 Recent quarkonia results in heavy-ion collisions from CMS - Batoul Diab (LLR)   (Amphi)
10:30 --- coffee break ---
11:00
sondes dures et hadronization de jets (until 12:30) (Amphi)
11:00 Recent quarkonia results in heavy-ion collisions from ALICE - Florian Damas (IRFU/CEA Saclay)   (Amphi)
11:30 (Title to be confirmed) Cold nuclear matter effects - François Arleo (LLR)   (Amphi)
12:00 The electron structure functions at next-to-leading logarithmic accuracy - Giovanni Stagnitto (LPTHE)   (Amphi)
09:30
QCD à basse énergie (until 11:00) (Amphi)
09:30 Tensor network methods for lattice gauge theories - Krsysztof Cichy (Poznan University)   (Amphi)
10:00 The cluster reducibility problem of multi quark states - Hagop Sazdjian (IPN, Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay)   (Amphi)
10:30 Scattering amplitudes from spectral densities - Simone La Cesa (LPT Orsay)   (Amphi)
11:00 --- coffee break ---
PM
12:30 --- lunch ---
14:00
Interactions simples et multiples entre partons dans les nucléons - Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay) Sarah Porteboeuf-Houssais (LPC) Hervé Moutarde (CEA-IRFU-SPHN) (until 15:30) (Amphi)
14:00 Future meson PDF measurements with pion and kaon beams at CERN - Stephane Platchkov (CEA Saclay, IRFU/SPhN)   (Amphi)
14:30 Probing cold QCD matter with the COMPASS experiment - Charles-Joseph Naïm (CEA/IRFU/ - LLR)   (Amphi)
15:00 Theoretical analysis of DVCS off 4He - Sara Fucini (U. Perugia)   (Amphi)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
Interactions simples et multiples entre partons dans les nucléons - Hervé Moutarde (CEA-IRFU-SPHN) Sarah Porteboeuf-Houssais (LPC) Raphaël Dupré (IPN Orsay) (until 17:30) (Amphi)
16:00 Parton distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Goethe Universitaet Frankfurt)   (Amphi)
16:30 Timelike Compton Scattering with CLAS12 at Jefferson Lab - Mr Pierre Chatagnon (IPNO)   (Amphi)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
physique de la saturation et effets collectifs dans les nucléons et noyaux (until 15:30) (Amphi)
14:00 Initial color-field fluctuations and anisotropies in heavy-ion collisions - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   (Amphi)
14:30 Collinear resummations for the non-linear evolution in QCD - Edmond Iancu (Institut de Physique Théorique de Saclay)   (Amphi)
15:00 Forward jet cross sections: from trijet to NLO dijet - Yair Mulian (Jyvaskyla)   (Amphi)
15:30 --- coffee break ---
16:00
physique de la saturation et effets collectifs dans les nucléons et noyaux (until 17:00) (Amphi)
16:00 Diffractive dissociation in oniun-nucleus scattering from a partonic picture - Anh-Dung LE (CPhT)   (Amphi)
16:30 Exclusive diffractive processes including saturation effects at next-to-leading order - Lech Szymanowski (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Amphi)
17:00 --- coffee break ---
17:15
Discussion on renewal of the GDR (until 18:45) (Amphi)
19:30 --- Dinner at Les Saveurs Sauvages ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---