Shapes and Symmetries in Nuclei: from Experiment to Theory (SSNET'18 Conference)

de lundi 5 novembre 2018 (08:30) à vendredi 9 novembre 2018 (17:20)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 nov. 2018
6 nov. 2018
7 nov. 2018
8 nov. 2018
9 nov. 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Opening Session (until 09:10) ()
09:00 Welcome - Etienne Augé (Université Paris Saclay) Jean-Antoine Scarpaci (CSNSM)   ()
09:10
Session 1 - Richard Casten (Yale University) (until 10:50) ()
09:10 Partial dynamical symmetries for transitional nuclei - Amiram Leviatan (Racah Institute of Physics, The Hebrew University)   ()
09:35 On shape coexistence and quantum phase transitions: Lead and Zirconium regions - José Enrique García-Ramos (University of Huelva)   ()
10:00 Overview of Proxy-SU(3) - Richard Casten (Yale University)   ()
10:25 Predictions of Proxy-SU(3) for g-band to ground band B(E2)-values - R.Burcu Cakirli (Istanbul University)   ()
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:15
Session 2 - Richard Casten (Yale University) (until 13:10) ()
11:15 Transfer reactions in transitional regions - Andrea Vitturi (Dipartimento di Fisica e Astronomia Padova)   ()
11:40 Prolate-oblate shape coexistence in N~60 Se isotopes - Volker Werner (TU Darmstadt)   ()
12:05 Shape coexistence and collective low-spin states in 112,114Sn studied with the (p,p'g) DSA coincidence technique - Mark Spieker (NSCL/MSU)   ()
12:30 Shape evolution in neutron-rich Zr isotopes - Purnima Singh (IRFU, CEA, Université Paris-Saclay)   ()
12:55 Interplay between shape coexistence and QPT in Zirconium isotopes - Noam Gavrielov (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
09:00
Session 5E - Philip Walker (University of Surrey) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Nuclear structure of the transitional Xe isotopes from density inelastic neutron scattering functionals - Steven Yates (University of Kentucky)   ()
09:25 Studies of semi-magic Tin nuclei using large g-ray spectrometers - Corina Andreoiu (Simon Fraser University)   ()
09:50 New insights on evolution of collectivity in the vicinity of 168Os - Tuomas Grahn (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
10:15 Coriolis Mixing in 2-qp isomer in 164Gd and other N=100 isotones - Laurent Gaudefroy (CEA-France)   ()
09:00
Session 5T - Jacek Dobaczewski (University of York) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Single-particle levels in cluster potentials - Roelof Bijker (ICN-UNAM)   ()
09:25 A beyond-mean-field description for nuclear excitation spectra: applications of the subtracted second random-phase approximation - Marcella Grasso (IPN-Orsay)   ()
09:50 Calculations of isospin triplet states in the mass A~60-80 region - Ramon Wyss (KTH)   ()
10:15 New results for odd nuclei: theoretical assessment and extensions of the Hybrid Configuration Mixing model - Gianluca Colò (Dipartimento di Fisica, Università degli Studi, and INFN, Milano)   ()
10:40 --- Coffe break ---
11:05
Session 6E - Magdalena Gorska (GSI Darmstadt) (until 12:45) ()
11:05 Tri-axiality in 110Ru from Coulomb excitation - Daniel Doherty (University of Surrey)   ()
11:30 Spectroscopy of neutron-rich Ca and Ni isotopes with SEASTAR - Pieter Doornenbal (RIKEN)   ()
11:55 Test of the N=50 neutron gap in the vicinity of 78Ni and systematics of neutron-rich Ge nuclei - François Didierjean (IPHC)   ()
12:20 Neutron-rich nuclei with N>=126 - Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)   ()
11:05
Session 6T - Philippe Quentin (CENBG) (until 12:45) ()
11:05 Octupole vibrations in super-heavy nuclei and K-mixing for isomeric states with the QRPA formalism - Sophie Péru (CEA/DAM-Ile-de-France, Service de Physique Nucléaire)   ()
11:30 Fine structure of b-decay strength function in spin-isospin SU(4) symmetry, and SU(4) region - Igor Izosimov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
11:55 Competition between the tetrahedral and octahedral symmetry deformations in exotic nuclei - Irene Dedes (Postdoc at UMCS)   ()
12:20 Linear response formalism for nite-range interactions and nite-size instabilities - Dany Davesne (Institut de Physique Nucléaire de Lyon)   ()
09:00
Session 9 -Dr Katsuhisa Nishio (Japan Atomic Energy Agensy) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The SOFIA experiments on fission yields: recent results and perspectives - Laurent Audouin (Université Paris-Sud)   ()
09:25 Fission dynamics of Fermium isotopes using Langevin equations - Yoshihiro Aritomo (Kindai University)   ()
09:50 Fission in inverse kinematics: a new window to experimental observables - Manuel Caamaño (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
10:15 Fission studies using multi-nucleon transfer reactions - Katsuhisa Nishio (JAEA)   ()
10:30 --- Coffe break ---
10:55
Session 10 -Dr Katsuhisa Nishio (Japan Atomic Energy Agensy) (until 12:55) ()
10:55 Electron-capture delayed fission in the heaviest nuclei - J. Khuyagbaatar   ()
11:20 Shapes and symmetries in fission of (super) heavy nuclei - Michal Kowal (NCBJ)   ()
11:45 Fission study project in RIKEN RIBF: towards the complete measurement of fission observables - Masaki Sasano (RIKEN Nishina Center)   ()
12:10 Semiclassical origin of the asymmetric nuclear fission - The pre-fragment shell effect in the periodic-orbit theory - Ken-ichiro Arita (Department of Physics, Nagoya Institute of Technology)   ()
12:35 Correlation between the average number of emitted neutrons and the mass yield of fragments from thermal neutron induced fission of 235U - Modesto Montoya Zavaleta (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Lima, Perú)   ()
09:00
Session 11 - Paul Greenlees (University of Jyväskylä) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Decay-spectroscopy and lifetime measurements of super-heavy nuclei - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM, IN2P3-CNRS, Université Paris Sud et Université Paris Saclay )   ()
09:25 Nuclear structure of N>150 Pu-Cf nuclei and outlook with AGFA - Partha Chowdhury (University of Massachusetts Lowell)   ()
09:50 Shape coexistence studies at JYFL and ISOLDE - Janne Pakarinen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
10:15 Charge radii in region of Au-Po at ISOLDE - James Cubiss (University of York)   ()
10:40 --- Coffe break ---
11:00
Session 12 - Michael Block (GSI/HIM/JGU) (until 13:05) ()
11:00 Ground-state rotational bands in even-even heavy and super-heavy nuclei - Krzysztof Pomorski (Maria Curie Sklodowska University)   ()
11:25 Alpha decay and fission of high-K isomers - Roderick Clark (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
11:50 Nuclear properties of Nobelium isotopes from laser spectroscopy - Sebastian Raeder (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
12:15 Mass measurements of heavy elements at GARIS - Michiharu Wada (KEK)   ()
12:40 Nuclear semi-bubbles in the heaviest elements - Bastian Schuetrumpf (TU Darmstadt / GSI)   ()
09:00
Session 15 - Paul Garrett (University of Guelph) (until 10:40) ()
09:00 Investigation of the N=60 shape transition with low-energy Coulomb excitation - Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   ()
09:25 Deformation and shape coexistence studied with the Coulomb excitation in neutron-de cient Po and Hg isotopes - Katarzyna Wrzosek-Lipska   ()
09:50 Shapes of neutron-rich Mo-Ru isotopes from Coulex and b-decay at CARIBU - Mitch Allmond (ORNL)   ()
10:15 Study of shape co-existence in mass A~40 region - Eiji Ideguchi (RCNP, Osaka University)   ()
10:40 --- Coffe break ---
11:00
Session 16 - Jerzy Dudek (until 13:05) ()
11:00 Coulomb excitation at Legnaro with SPIDER and opportunities at SPES - Adriana Nannini (INFN - Firenze)   ()
11:25 Coulomb excitation studies at TRIUMF-ISAC - Jack Henderson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
11:50 Investigation of the octupole degree of freedom with Coulomb excitation - Liam Gaffney (University of the West of Scotland)   ()
12:15 New aspects of shape coexistence in nuclei - John Wood (School of Physics, Georgia Institute of Technology)   ()
12:40 Multiple shape coexistence in the Cadmium isotopes - Paul Garrett (University of Guelph)   ()
PM
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3 - Jie Meng (School of Physics, Peking University) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Recent progress of nuclear dynamics studies with TDDFT - Kazuyuki Sekizawa (Niigata University)   ()
14:25 Super- and hyper-heavy nuclei in CDFT: recent results - Anatoli Afanasjev (Mississippi State University)   ()
14:50 Quadrupole shape uctuations in nuclei and collective Hamiltonian method within Skyrme EDF - Kouhei Washiyama (University of Tsukuba)   ()
15:15 Relativistic Hartree-Fock theory for axial deformed nuclei - Wen Hui Long (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, Lanzhou University)   ()
15:40 --- Coffe break ---
16:00
Session 4 - Jie Meng (School of Physics, Peking University) (until 18:30) ()
16:00 Properties of 229Th within the state-of-the-art nuclear DFT calculations - Jacek Dobaczewski (University of York)   ()
16:25 Toroidal mode in nuclei - Jan Kvasil (Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics, MFF, Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)   ()
16:50 IMME within isospin-symmetry-breaking DFT - Wojciech Satula (University of Warsaw, Faculty of Physics, Institute of Theoretical Physics)   ()
17:15 High-K isomers in rare-earth neutron-rich nuclei by PNC-CSM method - Xiao-Tao He (College of Material Science and Technology, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics)   ()
17:40 Multiple chiral doublets in four-j shells particle rotor model: five possible chiral doublet bands in 136Nd - Qibo Chen (Peking University)   ()
18:05 Applications of equation of motion phonon method in various neutron-rich Oxygen and Calcium isotopes - Petr Vesely (Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   ()
18:30 --- Welcome cocktail ---
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 7E - Roderick Clark (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 t-bands in the mass A~130 region - Philip Walker (University of Surrey)   ()
14:25 Towards ultra-cold gases of Caesium, progress and perspectives - Ferruccio Renzoni (University College London)   ()
14:50 Study of super-deformation in 42Ca with Coulomb excitation - Katarzyna Hadynska-Klek (University of Surrey)   ()
15:15 Nuclear structure studies at IGISOL - Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
14:00
Session 7T - Marcella Grasso (IPN-Orsay) (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Nuclear shapes for the critical point of the U(5)-SU(3) nuclear shape phase transition - Petrica Buganu (Horia Hulubei - National Institut of Physics and Nuclear Engineering)   ()
14:25 Symmetry adapted SU(3) no-core shell model with importance sampling - Frantisek Knapp (Charles University in Prague)   ()
14:50 Shape coexistence in neutron deficient Hg isotopes - Alessandro Pastore (University of York)   ()
15:15 Nuclear structure and dynamics from ab initio theory - P. Navratil   ()
15:40 --- Coffe break ---
16:00
Session 8E - Costel Petrache (University Paris-Sud) (until 18:30) ()
16:00 Studying rotational bands in triaxial nuclei with quasiparticle-rotor model - Elena Lawrie (iThemba LABS)   ()
16:25 Triaxiality, octupole correlation, and pseudo-spin symmetry in 131Ba - Song Guo (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Science, Lanzhou)   ()
16:50 The DESPEC project at GSI/FAIR - Magdalena Gorska (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
17:15 Study of exotic excitations in nuclei near spherical and deformed shell gaps using INGA - Gopal Mukherjee (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata)   ()
17:40 Recent experiments performed with GRETINA - Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL/Michigan Sate University)   ()
18:05 First spectroscopy of 40Mg - Heather Crawford (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
16:00
Session 8T - Jerzy Dudek (until 18:30) ()
16:00 Quantum phase transitions and shape evolution in nuclei - Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo)   ()
16:25 Coexistence phenomena in neutron-rich A~100 nuclei within the beyond-mean- eld approach - Alexandrina Petrovici (IFIN-HH)   ()
16:50 Point symmetry and nuclear octupole bands - Nikolay Minkov (Institute of Nuclear Research and Nuclear Energy, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:15 Shape transition with temperature of the pear-shaped nuclei in covariant density functional theory - Wenqiang Zhang (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
17:40 The limit of terminating bands in the A=160 region of nuclei - Ingemar Ragnarsson (Lund University)   ()
18:05 Nuclear structure studies based on energy density functionals - Tamara Niksic (Department of physics, Faculty of science, University of Zagreb)   ()
18:30
Poster Session & Cocktail (until 20:30) ()
12:55 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Bus to Paris and Excursion ---
19:30 --- Conference Dinner (Paris) ---
22:00 --- Bus to Gif_sur-Yvette ---
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Session 13 - Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo) (until 15:55) ()
14:15 Extending applicability of large-scale shell-model calculations - Yutaka Utsuno (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)   ()
14:40 Continuum shell model for nuclear structure and reactions - Marek Ploszajczak (GANIL)   ()
15:05 Nuclear matrix elements to unveil the nature of neutrinos and dark matter - Javier Menéndez (Technical University Darmstadt)   ()
15:30 Structure of neutron-rich nuclei via nuclear force and microscopic theory - Naofumi Tsunoda (Center for Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo)   ()
15:55 --- Coffe break ---
16:15
Session 14 - Takaharu Otsuka (Department of Physics, University of Tokyo) (until 17:55) ()
16:15 Shell model description of dipole strength at low energy and its impact on reaction rates - Kamila Sieja (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)   ()
16:40 Seniority and the Pandya relation - Piet Van Isacker (GANIL)   ()
17:05 Nuclear shell model starting from deformed bases - Yang Sun (Shanghai Jiaotong University)   ()
17:30 Nuclear shape isomers and shell model - Bogdan Fornal (IFJ PAN)   ()
13:05 --- Lunch ---
14:15
Session 17 - Marcella Grasso (IPN-Orsay) (until 15:30) ()
14:15 Precision laser spectroscopy for nuclear structure studies - Ronald Garcia Ruiz   ()
14:40 From Quark Correlations to Nuclear Drip line - Genis Musulmanbekov (JINR, LIT)   ()
15:05 Predicting neutron capture cross-sections from nuclear masses - Aaron Couture (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
15:30 --- Coffe break ---
15:50
Session 18 - Costel Petrache (University Paris-Sud) (until 17:05) ()
15:50 New Accelerator Center in Sofia: Present Status and Future - Dimitar Tonev (INRNE-BAS)   ()
16:15 A new symmetry of shapes, shells, and clusters - Jozsef Cseh (MTA ATOMKI)   ()
16:40 To be announced   ()
17:05
Closing - Costel Petrache (University Paris-Sud) (until 17:20) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×