First AGATA-GRETINA tracking arrays collaboration meeting

US/Central
R150 (ANL, Physics Division B203)

R150

ANL, Physics Division B203

9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
Description

We are pleased to announce the first AGATA-GRETINA collaboration meeting to be held from the 5'th to the 7'th of December 2016 at ANL (Argonne National Laboratory), USA. The meeting will be devoted to discussions about common challenges related to tracking arrays, including the physics, technical details and analysis of data from these arrays. We intend to organize this collaboration meeting on a yearly or bi-yearly basis, alternating between meeting places in the US and the EU. We hope these collaboration meetings will foster collaborations between the AGATA and GRETINA communities and help define and accomplish our common goals.

Conference Secretary : Colleen Tobolic ANL Physics Division, (630)252-3663

Amel Korichi: Amel.Korichi@csnsm.in2p3.fr

Torben Lauritsen: torben@anl.gov

 

 

Participants
  • Amel KORICHI
  • Andres Gadea
  • Andrew John Boston
  • Aoi Nori
  • Araceli Lopez-Martens
  • Augusto Osvaldo Macchiavelli
  • Christopher Michael Campbell
  • Colleen Tobolic
  • Damian Ralet
  • Daniel Ricardo Napoli
  • David Radford
  • Dirk Weisshaar
  • Eiji Ideguchi
  • Elena Atanassova Lawrie
  • Fabio Crespi
  • Heather Crawford
  • Hongjie Li
  • James Mitchell Allmond
  • Jessica Harker
  • John Simpson
  • Lars Lewandowski
  • Laura Harkness
  • Marc Labiche
  • Marco Salathe
  • Mario Cromaz
  • Michael Patten Carpenter
  • Oliver Wieland
  • Olivier Stezowski
  • Paul Fallon
  • Paul Joseph Nolan
  • Peter C Bender
  • Philipp Napiralla
  • Robert V.F. Janssens
  • Robert Wadsworth
  • Samuel Tabor
  • Shaofei Zhu
  • Simone Bottoni
  • Teng Lek Khoo
  • Torben Lauritsen
  • Walter Reviol
  • Wanpeng Tan
  • Yasutaka Yamamoto
    • 09:00 09:10
      Welcome by the division director 10m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 09:10 10:10
      Overview of the projects R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Michael Carpenter
      • 09:10
        AGATA performance, limits and physics challenges 30m R150

        R150

        ANL, Physics Division B203

        9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
        Speaker: Andres Gadea
        Slides
      • 09:40
        GRETINA performance, limits and physics challenges 30m R150

        R150

        ANL, Physics Division B203

        9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
        Speaker: Dr Augusto Macchiavelli (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:30
      Overview of AGATA and GRETINA campaigns : performances and limits R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Michael Carpenter
      • 10:10
        AGATA at GSI 20m
        Speaker: Damian Ralet
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Overview of AGATA and GRETINA campaigns : performances and limits R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      Convener: John Simpson
      • 11:00
        GRETINA at NSCL 20m
        Speaker: Dirk Weisshaar
        Slides
      • 11:20
        AGATA at GANIL 20m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Clément
        Slides
      • 11:40
        GRETINA at ANL 20m
        Speaker: Shaofei Zhu
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Signal decomposition and Pulse shape analysis : implementation and performance R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Mitch Allmond
      • 14:00
        GRETINA decomposition implementation 40m
        Speaker: David Radford
        Slides
      • 14:40
        AGATA Pulse shape analysis implementation 30m
        Speaker: Andy Boston
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Performance Analysis of the GRETINA Signal Decomposition Algorithm 20m
        Speaker: Mario Cromaz
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Signal decomposition and Pulse shape analysis : implementation and performance R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: David Radford
      • 16:00
        Detector characterization, overview of the AGATA scanning tables 15m
        Speaker: Andy Boston
        Slides
      • 16:15
        AGATA Pulse Shape Analysis with simulated and experimental data basis 20m
        Speaker: Damian Ralet
        Slides
      • 16:35
        The dependence of GRETINA decomposition on time windowing of traces 20m
        Speaker: Chris Campbell
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Pulse Shape analysis and Optimization with the AGATA Data Library 25m
        Speaker: Lars Lewandowski
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Open short talks and General Discussion 40m
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome Cocktail 2h Guest house (ANL)

      Guest house

      ANL

    • 09:00 10:30
      Performance and limitations of tracking based on measured interactions R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Shaofei Zhu
      • 09:00
        The GRETINA tracking code 30m
        Speaker: Torben Lauritsen
        Slides
      • 09:30
        The AGATA tracking code 30m
        Speaker: Araceli Lopez-Martens
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Benchmarking (tracked) first hit interaction for Doppler reconstruction 25m
        Speaker: Dirk Weisshaar
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 11:00 12:30
      Performance and limitations of tracking based on measured interactions R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Bob Wadsworth
      • 11:00
        Detection of gamma-rays in the energy range up to 15 MeV with AGATA 25m
        Speaker: Fabio Crespi
        Slides
      • 11:25
        AGATA data replay from Traces to Tracking 30m
        Speaker: Olivier Stézowski
        Slides
      • 11:55
        General Discussion 35m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Performance and Simulations R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Paul Fallon
      • 14:00
        The AGATA GEANT4 simulation package 30m
        Speaker: Marc Labiche
        Slides
      • 14:30
        GRETINA simulations 1h
        Speaker: Heather Crawford/Lew Riley
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 16:00 18:00
      Performance and Simulations R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Olivier Stezowski
      • 16:00
        Benchmarking Reality versus simulation in AGATA 20m
        Speaker: Amel Korichi
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Using GRETINA as a Compton polarimeter 15m
        Speaker: Sam Tabor
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Open short talks/contributions and discussion 1h 20m
        • Angular distributions of tracked gamma-rays produced in direct reactions between heavy ions 15m
          Speaker: Simone Bottoni (ANL)
          Slides
        • Bayes-Tracking : A new approach for Gamma-Ray Tracking 15m
          Speaker: Philipp Napiralla (TU Darmstadt)
          Slides
        • GRETINA as a Compton Polarimeter 15m
          Speaker: Peter Bender (NSCL)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Other topics R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Convener: Paul Nolen
      • 09:00
        Point contact detector 20m
        Speaker: Marco Salathe
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Point contact detector 20m
        Speaker: Laura Harkness-Brennan
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Contribution from Japan 20m
        • Gamma-ray tracking detector array project in Japan 10m
          Speaker: Aoi Nori (RCNP)
          Slides
        • Status of the gamma-ray tracking detector at RCNP 10m
          Speaker: Yasu Yamamoto
          Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee break 30m
    • 10:30 12:30
      General discussion and conclusions/other contributions? R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
      Conveners: Andres Gadea, Augusto Macchiavelli
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439
    • 14:00 18:00
      Free discussion R150

      R150

      ANL, Physics Division B203

      9700 South Cass Avenue, Argonne, Illinois 60439