IDPASC School 2015

Europe/Paris
12-22-RC-08 (Paris)

12-22-RC-08

Paris

LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
Bertrand Laforge (LPNHE), Guillaume Patanchon (APC, Paris), Jose Ocariz (LPNHE), Mario Pimenta (LIP Lisbon)
Description

The International Doctorate Network in Particle Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology (IDPASC) is an interdisciplinary network whose purpose is to create new high-level experts in the fields of Particle Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology.

The school benefits from the financial support of LPNHE, APC and the two Labex Institut Lagrange de Paris (ILP) and UnivEarths.

The IDPASC Network is organizing its annual European school in Particle Physics, Cosmology,
Astroparticle Physics and Astrophysics in Paris from February 8th to 21st, 2015.
The 5th edition of that school welcomes 30 students for a two weeks period and offers a broad scientific education on the topics covered by the network. The students will benefit from classes given by high-level experts in the fields of Particle Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology.

The program is built on 4 main courses :
- Foundations (Quantum Field Theory, Standard Model Physics, BSM Modeling, Supergravity,
General Relativity)
- Physics at High Energies (Search for new physics at LHC run II and ILC)
- Physics in the universe (Cosmology, Dark Matter and Dark Energy, Astroparticles)
- Tools (Statistics for Particle Physics and Cosmology, Accelerator Physics, Detection
Techniques)

The school is based on a schedule that offer both theoretical and experimental presentations
together with the special organization of hands on and tutorial classes.
The classes will be organized both at LPNHE at Laboratoire de Physique Nucléaire et des
Hautes Energies (LPNHE) on the campus of Université Pierre et Marie Curie (UPMC).
The students will be hosted at FIAP Jean Monnet (Paris) where they will also have breakfasts
and dinners. Lunches will be taken at UPMC. The total fees for the two weeks are 500 euros
including accommodations.

The fee of the school includes the reception, lectures, coffee breaks, and meals (except Saturday-Sunday lunches - free days), hotel lodging (students will be lodged in double rooms). The fee is fixed at 500 €. A limited amount of grants covering part of the fee will be available for IDPASC students. To apply to such a grant please add a short file with your CV and some motivations in the online application form. The grant will not cover travel expenses."

Registration opens Oct. 30th, 2014 and closes on Jan. 15th, 2015.

Transparents
Participants
  • Aleksandar Gostojic
  • Alvaro Lopez Solis
  • Azadeh Maleknejad
  • Bernardo Marques
  • Carlos Naya
  • Claudia Vacca
  • Gašper Kukec Mezek
  • Jose Cupertino Ruiz Vargas
  • Jovana Petrovic
  • Julián García Pardiñas
  • Kiran Adhikari
  • LIU Qingyuan
  • Luís Cebola
  • Manoel R. Moldes
  • Marco Pinto
  • María Vieites Díaz
  • Matej Pavin
  • Matteo Cadeddu
  • Miriam Lucio Martinez
  • Mohamed Ali Seridi
  • Mose' Giordano
  • Pedro Sarmento
  • Pierre Luzi
  • Raul Ribeiro Prado
  • Renan Pereira
  • Ricardo Luz
  • Rute Pedro
  • Violetta Cogoni
  • Yvelice Soraya Castillo Rosales
    • 18:00 19:00
      Welcome of students in accomodation at FIAP Paris 1h FIAP Jean Monnet

      FIAP Jean Monnet

      Paris

    • 09:00 10:30
      General Relativity Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr David LANGLOIS (APC Paris)
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      High Energy Theory Class I (Standard Model) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris)
      Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch at L'Ardoise 1h 30m Campus Jussieu, Tower 15

      Campus Jussieu, Tower 15

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      High Energy Theory Class 2 (Standard Model) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Pietro Slavich (LPTHE Paris)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffe Break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 17:30
      High Energy Physics Theory class 3 (Introduction to Physics beyond the Standard Model) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mark Goodsell (LPTHE)
      Transparents
    • 17:30 18:30
      Nanotechnologies for future detectors 1h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Ian Vickridge (INSP)
      Transparents
    • 09:00 10:30
      General Relativity Class 2 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr David LANGLOIS (APC Paris)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      High Energy Physics Theory Class 4 (Supersymmetry and its breaking) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mark Goodsell (LPTHE)
      Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Cosmology Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Jean-Philippe UZAN (IAP)

      References :

      Cosmologie primordiale, P. Peter et J.-P. Uzan (Belin, 2005) ; (english version at Oxford Univ. Press, 2009)

      Online references and pdf files :

      http://www2.iap.fr/users/uzan/Cours.htm

    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 17:30
      Thermal History of the Universe 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Jean-Philippe Uzan (IAP)
    • 09:00 10:30
      High Energy Physics Theory Class 5 (WISPs :axions and extra U(1)s ) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mark Goodsell (LPTHE)
      notes
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      High Energy Physics Experimental Class 1: Higgs at LHC 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Lydia ROOS (CNRS/IN2P3/LPNHE)
      Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Inflation Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Prof. Danièle Steer (APC Paris)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 19:00
      Hands on Cosmological simulations 3h 22-23-E1-Salle 4

      22-23-E1-Salle 4

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Sébastien Renaux-Petel (IAP - ILP)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Hands on Madgraph5_aMC@NLO class 1 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mr Marco Zaro (LPTHE Paris)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      High Energy Physics Theory Class 6 (Supergravity and gravity mediation) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Karim Benakli (CNRS)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      Inflation Class 2 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Prof. Danièle Steer (APC Paris)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      High Energy Experimental Class 2: Beyond the SM @ LHC 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 18:00
      Hands on statistics for Cosmology 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Benjamin Wandelt (IAP)
    • 09:00 10:30
      High Energy Physcs Experimental class 3: BSM @ LHC 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      High Energy Physics Theory Class 7 (Large extra dimensions) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Karim Benakli (CNRS)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Structure Formation 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: James Rich (SPP)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 19:00
      Hands on Cosmological Simulations Class 2 3h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Sébastien Renaux-Petel (LPTHE - ILP)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Hands on Madgraph5_aMC@NLO class 2 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mr Marco Zaro (LPTHE)
    • 09:00 10:30
      High Energy Physics Experimental Class 4 (Flavor Physics at LHC) 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Matthew Charles (LPNHE)
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffe break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      CMB Class I 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: James Rich (SPP)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Astroparticles Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mr Denis Allard (APC CNRS/Paris7)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 18:00
      Hands on a HEP physics analysis Class 1 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speakers: Mr Jose Ocariz (LPNHE), Mrs Julie Malcles (IRFU, CEA-Saclay)
      Source Solution
      Source Solution 1
      Tarball to Download
    • 09:00 10:30
      Statistics for High Energy Physics Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Nicolas Berger (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      CMB class 2 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mr Guillaume Patanchon (APC)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Supernovae Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Sébastien Bongard (LPNHE)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 18:00
      Hands on High Energy Physics analysis class 2 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speakers: Mr Jose Ocariz (LPNHE), Mrs Julie Malcles (IRFU, CEA-Saclay)
      notes
      Simultaneous Fit
    • 09:00 10:30
      Statistics for HEP class 2 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Nicolas Berger (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      Accelarator Physics Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Prof. Patrick Puzo (LAL Orsay)
      Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 16:00
      Hands on statistical tools 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speakers: Mr Jose Ocariz (LPNHE), Nicolas Berger (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:30 18:00
      Accelerator Physics Class 2 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Prof. Patrick Puzo (LAL Orsay)
    • 20:00 22:30
      School Diner @ FIAP FIAP Salle de Restaurant

      FIAP Salle de Restaurant

      Paris

      FIAP Jean Monnet 30 rue Cabanis - 75014 PARIS Métro Glacière / Denfert-Rochereau
    • 09:00 10:30
      Detector Physics Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Prof. Patrick Puzo (LAL Orsay)
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      Silicon detectors 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Marco Bomben (LPNHE)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Tutorial on Accelerator physics 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Prof. Patrick Puzo (LAL Orsay)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 18:00
      Hands on statistics class 2 2h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speakers: Mr Jose Ocariz (LPNHE), Nicolas Berger (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      CMB detectors 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speakers: Martino Calvo, Michel Piat (LPSC)
      Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 11:00 12:30
      Dark Matter class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Miguel PATO
      Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Restaurant L'Ardoise

      Paris

    • 14:00 15:30
      Neutrinos Physics Class 1 1h 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Dr Antoine Kouchner Kouchner (Laboratoire APC)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
    • 16:00 17:00
      Astronomy and the Pharaonic Ages 1h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05
      Speaker: Mr Eric Aubourg (APC)
    • 17:00 18:00
      Test of validation of the school 1h 12-22-RC-08

      12-22-RC-08

      Paris

      LPNHE 4, place Jussieu 75252 Paris Cedex 05