Note
Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation. Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.
Advanced software programming for astrophysics and astroparticle physics

de mardi 6 juin 2017 (08:00) à vendredi 9 juin 2017 (17:30)
LAPP

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 juin 2017
7 juin 2017
8 juin 2017
9 juin 2017
AM
08:00
Laptop preparation (until 09:00) ()
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:00 Welcome from the LAPP director - Dr Giovanni LAMANNA (LAPP - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:15 School & Practical details - M. Jayesh WAGH (Programme Coordinator- OBELICS-ASTERICS) Dr Vincent Poireau (LAPP)   ()
Slides
09:30
Efficient code design (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:30 Project management - Dr Tim Jenness   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Efficient code design (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Good code practice - Mme Zheng Meyer-Zhao   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Python libraries (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 Overview of Python libraries - M. Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel and GPU (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:00 Parallel programming - M. Damian Podareanu   (Auditorium)
Slides
09:00
Parallel and GPU (until 10:30) (Auditorium)
09:00 GPU programming - M. Valeriu Codreanu   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Python libraries (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Hands-on on Pandas (GROUP 1) - M. Tamas Gal   ()
11:00
Python libraries (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Hands-on on Pandas (GROUP 2) - M. Tamas Gal   ()
09:00
Python libraries (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Hands-on on Astropy (GROUP 1) - M. Axel Donath   (Auditorium)
09:00
Python libraries (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Hands-on on Astropy (GROUP 2) - M. Johannes King   (Salle des Sommets)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Parallel and GPU (until 12:30) (Auditorium)
11:30 parallel and GPU programming - M. Damian Podareanu M. Valeriu Codreanu   (Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Efficient code design (until 15:30) (Auditorium)
14:00 Debugging & profiling - Dr Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:30
Efficient code design (until 16:30) (Auditorium)
15:30 Continuous integration - Mme Frossie Economou   (Auditorium)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Efficient code design (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Hands-on on debugging & profiling (GROUP 1) - Dr Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   ()
Solution
17:00
Efficient code design (until 18:30) (Salle des Sommets)
17:00 Hands-on on debugging & profiling (GROUP 2) - Dr Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   (Salle des Sommets)
Solution
18:45 --- Haute-Savoie buffet at LAPP ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Python libraries (until 15:00) (Auditorium)
14:00 Python library wrappers - M. Jean Jacquemier (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:00
Python libraries (until 15:45) (Auditorium)
15:00 PyVO - Dr Hendrik Heinl   (Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Python libraries (until 18:15) ()
16:15 Hands-on on Numpy (GROUP 1) - M. Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
16:15
Python libraries (until 18:15) (Salle des Sommets)
16:15 Hands-on on Numpy (GROUP 2) - M. Tamas Gal   (Salle des Sommets)
18:45 --- Dinner cruise on the lake ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel and GPU - M. Valeriu Codreanu (until 15:45) ()
14:00 Hands on on GPU (GROUP 1) - M. Valeriu Codreanu   ()
14:00
Parallel and GPU (until 15:45) (Salle des Sommets)
14:00 Hands-on on parallel (GROUP 2) - M. Damian Podareanu   (Salle des Sommets)
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Parallel and GPU (until 18:00) ()
16:15 Hands-on on GPU (GROUP 2) - M. Valeriu Codreanu   ()
16:15
Parallel and GPU (until 18:00) ()
16:15 Hands-on on parallel (GROUP 1) - M. Damian Podareanu   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Keynote (until 15:15) ()
14:00 It’s 10pm, do you know where your data is? - Dr Frossie Economou   ()
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45
Parallel and GPU (until 17:30) (Salle des Sommets)
15:45 Hands-on on GPU - M. Damian Podareanu   (Salle des Sommets)
15:45
Parallel and GPU (until 17:30) (Auditorium)
15:45 Hands-on on parallel - M. Valeriu Codreanu   (Auditorium)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×