Rencontres de Moriond EW 2009

from Saturday, 7 March 2009 (08:30) to Saturday, 14 March 2009 (12:00)
La Thuile

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Mar 2009
9 Mar 2009
10 Mar 2009
11 Mar 2009
12 Mar 2009
13 Mar 2009
14 Mar 2009
AM
08:25
SM and beyond at colliders (until 11:55) ()
08:25 --- Welcome address ---
08:30 W and Z masses and production properties - Dr Jan Stark (LPSC Grenoble, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
08:55 Diboson physics - Mr Thomas Phillips (Duke univ. Durham NC USA)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15 Standard Model Physics with ATLAS and CMS - Dr Fabrizio Petrucci (Universita' Roma Tre - Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:35 --- Tea or coffee break ---
09:50 Readiness of the ATLAS Experiment for First Data - Mr Thilo Pauly Pauly (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 QCD and backgrounds for LHC - Ms Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford Univ., UK)   ()
Slides
10:50 Readiness of the CMS Detector for First Data - Emilio Meschi (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:25
Flavour physics (until 11:25) ()
08:25 Search for new Physics at HERA - Ms Thi Nguyet Thrinh (LPNHE, Paris, France)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:40 Review of phi1,phi2,ph3 measurements - Dr Karim Trabelsi (KEK)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 Radiative and electroweak penguin measurements at B-factories - Prof. Mikihiko Nakao (KEK)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:35 Mixing and DeltaGamma_s, Tevatron - Dr Avdhesh Chandra (UC Riverside)   ()
Slides
09:55 --- Tea or coffee break ---
10:10 New perspectives for heavy flavour physics from the lattice - Dr Rainer Sommer Sommer (DESY)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 Review of Vub and Vcb - Mr Fabrizio Bianchi (Dipartimento di Fisica Sperimentale, Turin, Italy)   ()
08:30
Flavour physics: the future (until 12:00) ()
08:30 CKM fits as of winter 2009 and sensitivity to New Physics - Dr Vincent Tisserand (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS et Université de Savoie)   ()
Latex Source
Paper
proceedings Figures 1a
proceedings Figures 1b
proceedings Figures 2a
proceedings Figures 2b
Slides
08:50 CKM elements from squark-gluino loops - Mr Andreas Crivellin (TTP Karlsruhe)   ()
09:10 Status of the Unitarity Triangle analysis - Dr viola sordini (ETH Zurich)   ()
Proceedings
Slides
09:30 Looking for New Physics - Prospects of B-Physics at LHCb - Ulrich Uwer (Physikalisches Institut, Heidelberg University)   ()
09:50 --- break ---
10:05 Review on flavor in a warped extra dimension - Mr Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz Germany)   ()
Slides
10:25 NA62: New Opportunities in Rare Kaon Decays - Mr Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 The SuperB factory project - Dr Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
Slides
08:30
Flavour Physics - Dark Matter (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Results from KLOE - Mr tommaso spadaro (KLOE/NA62)   ()
proceedings
Slides
08:50 Search for an Ultra Light Higgs Boson in the Rare Decay $K_{L}\rightarrow\pi^{0}\pi^{0}\mu^{+}\mu^{-}$ - Mr David Phillips (Graduate Student)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 Heavy scalar dark matter : constraints and observability - Dr Fu-Sin LING (Service de Physique Théorique - U.L.B. (Brussels))   ()
Paper
Slides
09:30 The PAMELA Space Experiment - Dr Emiliano Mocchiutti (INFN (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare) Trieste)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:50 ATIC - Mr Joachim Isbert (Louisiana State University Baton Rouge USA)   ()
Slides
10:10 --- break ---
10:25 Dark Matter and the PAMELA data - Mr Marco CIRELLI (SPhT - CEA/Saclay)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:45 Pamela and ATIC - an Astrophysicist View - Prof. Tsvi Piran (Racah Institute for Physics Hebrew University Jerusalem Israel)   ()
Slides
11:10 Antimatter cosmic rays : backgrounds or signals ? - Mr Timur Delahaye (LAPTh (Annecy, France))   ()
08:30
Dark Matter - Astroparticle Physics (until 12:00) ()
08:30 CAST results and Axion Review - Dr Theodoros Geralis (NCSR Demokritos)   ()
Paper
Slides
08:50 High energy gamma rays observations with the Fermi gamma-ray Telescope - Prof. nicola giglietto (dipartimento di fisica università e politecnico bari - infn bari)   ()
09:10 Less-dimensions and the origin of Dark Matter - Dr Martti Raidal (NICPB)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:30 Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Lorenzo Perrone (Universita' del Salento and INFN Lecce)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 UHECR Source correlations and the Auger analysis - Michael Kachelriess (Department of Physics, NTNU)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:15 --- break ---
10:30 Status and first results of the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Ms Giada Carminati (University and INFN Bologna)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:50 Latest Results from the IceCube Neutrino Observatory - Dr Carsten Rott (Ohio State University)   ()
Paper
Slides
11:10 Final Results from the HiRes Experiment/Telescope Array Status - Prof. Pierre Sokolsky (University of Utah)   ()
Slides
08:30
Neutrino Physics - Dark Matter (until 11:30) ()
08:30 Instability in coupled dark sectors - Ms Laura Lopez Honorez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
proceedings (pdf)
proceedings (ps)
proceedings (source)
Slides
08:50 MiniBoone (fermilab neutrino oscillations) - Dr Zelimir Djurcic (Columbia University)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 Initial Results from Electron-Neutrino Appearance in MINOS - Dr Mayly Sanchez (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
09:35 The OPERA experiment - Natalia Di Marco (L'Aquila University & INFN)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:10 Non Standard Neutrino Interactions - Mr Daniel Hernández (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Theoretical Physics Department)   ()
Paper
Slides
tex source
10:30 SciBoone - Dr Hide-Kazu TANAKA (Columbia University)   ()
Slides
11:30
Latest news from the Tevatron (until 12:00) ()
11:30 Tevatron SM Higgs Combined Result (low and high mass regions) - Doug Benjamin (Duke University) Mr Yuji Enari (LPNHE, Paris, France)   ()
Slides
09:00
Summaries (until 11:45) ()
09:00 Theory Summary - Mr Mariano Quiros (IFAE Barcelona Spain)   ()
Slides
09:45 Experimental Summary - Mr Abolhassan Jawahery (University of Maryland College Park - MD USA)   ()
Slides
PM
16:55
SM and beyond at colliders (until 20:25) ()
16:55 EW physics at HERA - Ms Nao Okazaki (KEK)   ()
17:10 High mass SM Higgs (Tevatron) - Mr Douglas Benjamin (Duke University,Durham - NC USA)   ()
Proceedings(figure 1)
Proceedings(figure 2)
Proceedings(figure 3)
Proceedings (pdf)
Proceedings(source)
Slides
17:30 Low mass SM Higgs (Tevatron) - Mr Yuji Enari (LPNHE, Paris, France)   ()
Slides
17:50 Higgs Physics and Beyond the SM at ATLAS/CMS - Dr Nicola De Filippis (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
18:10 Revisiting the Global Electroweak Fit of the Standard Model and Beyond with Gfitter - Mr Martin Goebel (DESY / University of Hamburg)   ()
Latex
Paper
Slides
18:30 --- Tea or coffee break ---
18:45 BSW Higgs (Tevatron) - Mr Abid Patwa (Brookhaven National Lab NY USA)   ()
19:05 Searches in lepton final states - Mr Marc Hohlfeld (Universität Mainz, Germany)   ()
Material
Paper
Slides
19:25 Searches for new physics at the Tevatron in photon and jet final states - Dr Shin-Shan Yu (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:45 Beyond SM : noncommutative approach - Dr Christoph Stephan (Institut für Mathematik, Universität Potsdam)   ()
Proceedings
Slides
16:55
Flavour physics (until 20:25) ()
16:55 Readiness of the LHCb experiment for first data - Dr Adriano Lai (INFN)   ()
17:15 Symmetries and Asymmetries of B -> K* mu+ mu- Decays in the Standard Model and Beyond - Ms Aoife Bharucha (IPPP, Durham)   ()
Minutes
Proceedings
Slides
17:35 Lifetimes and rare decays (Tevatron) - Mr Jonathan Lewis (Fermilab Batavia - IL)   ()
Slides
17:55 Hot Topics in BaBar - Mr Joao Costa (phD)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:15 Hot topic Belle - Mr Andrzej Bozek (H. Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Cracow, Poland)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:35 --- Tea or coffee break ---
18:50 4th generation and B decays - Mr Amarjit Soni (Brookhaven National Lab , NY, USA)   ()
Slides
19:10 Review of rare decays (Babar & Belle) - Ms Elisabetta Baracchini (University of California Irvine USA)   ()
Paper
picture
Slides
19:30 S4 and A4 -based flavour models - Dr Federica Bazzocchi (VU Amsterdam)   ()
Slides
17:00
Flavour physics, top properties, lepton universality (until 19:20) ()
17:00 CLEO's Impact on CKM - Philip Rubin (George Mason University)   ()
Slides
17:20 Measurement of top quark properties at the Tevatron - Prof. Meenakshi Narain (Brown University)   ()
Slides
17:40 t-tbar production, etc (Tevatron) - Mr Thomas Schwarz (University of California Davis USA)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:00 Single Top Physics at the Tevatron - Dr Enrique Palencia (Fermilab)   ()
18:20 Flavor violation in SUSY - Gudrun Hiller (Dortmund)   ()
proceedings -PDF
Slides
18:40 A stringent test of $\mu-e$ universality in $K\rightarrow l\nu$ decays by NA62 at CERN - Dr Andreas Winhart (University of Mainz)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:20
Young Scientists Forum 1 (until 20:30) ()
19:20 Early Measurement of the W and Z Cross Sections in the Electron Decay Channels with CMS - David Wardrope (Imperial College London)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:28 ZZ → l l nu nu production ( D0 ) - Mr Emanuel Strauss (SUNY Stony Brook USA)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:36 Measurement of Z → mumu cross section in LHC - Mr Roberto Di Nardo (University & INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:44 Unification in Higher Dimensional Scenario - Dr Swarup Kumar Majee (CP3-UCL)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:52 First evidence of WW,WZ->l nu qq at Tevatron - Mr Joseph Haley (Princeton University Princeton - NJ USA)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:00 Hierarchical Soft Terms and Flavor Physics - Mr Marco Nardecchia (SISSA)   ()
proceedings
Slides
17:00
Dark Matter (until 19:25) ()
17:00 Dark matter: the MiMac project - Mr Cyril Grignon (LPSC)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:15 Review of direct searches of dark matters and status of EdelweissII - Prof. Jules Gascon (Universite de Lyon, Universite Lyon 1, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
Slides
17:40 Solar system dark matter and constraints - Dr Stephen Adler (Institute for Advanced Study)   ()
18:05 Solar system dark matter and simulations - Dr Annika Peter (California Institute of Technology)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:45 Particle Dark Matter in the galactic halo: results from DAMA/LIBRA - Dr Riccardo Cerulli (INFN-LNGS)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:05 Dark matter in view of recent experiments - Ms Kathryn Zurek (FNAL, USA)   ()
Slides
19:25
Young Scientists Forum 2 (until 20:30) ()
19:25 SU(5) and A(4) - Dr Alfredo Urbano (Department of Physics and INFN, University of Salento)   ()
Slides
19:33 SUSY searches in Leptonic Final States with CMS - Mr Niklas Mohr (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:41 Higgs in two photons - Mr Jean-François MARCHAND (LAPP)   ()
Slides
19:49 SUSY Gauge Singlets and Dualities - Mr James Barnard (University of Durham)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:57 TGC Limits and Search for Resonances in WZ Final State - Ms Ketino Kaadze (Kansas State University)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:05 Particle production in an early supersymmetric universe - Mrs Anna Kaminska (University of Warsaw, Institute of Theoretical Physics)   ()
17:00
Young Scientists Forum 3 (until 17:40) ()
17:00 Scalar Dark Matter and DAMA - Ms Sarah Andreas (Institut für Theoretische Physik E, RWTH Aachen University, D-52056 Aachen)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:08 Direct determination of neutrino mass parameters at future colliders - Dr Mario Kadastik (NICPB)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:16 Measurement of the relative fraction of the gluon-gluon fusion in top-antitop production process at 1.96 TeV proton-antiproton collisions using CDF - Mr Naoki Kimura (University of Tsukuba)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:24 Measurement of topquark mass - Mr Paul Lujan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory Berkeley - CA USA)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:32 Is antigravity possible? - Mr Michael Bebronne (Université Libre de Bruxelles Brussels Belgium)   ()
17:40
Neutrino Physics - Leptogenesis (until 19:25) ()
17:40 Electromagnetic Leptogenesis - Dr Boris Kayser (Fermilab)   ()
proceedings
Slides
18:05 Results of Cuoricino and review of neutrinoless double beta searches - Prof. Fernando Ferroni (Sapienza Universita di Roma & INFN)   ()
18:30 --- break ---
18:45 Can LHC disprove leptogenesis? - Mr gilles vertongen (ULB - Service de Physique Théorique)   ()
Slides
19:05 Higgs dependent leptogenesis - Mr Yuji Kajiyama (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:25
Moriond Discussion (until 20:30) ()
17:00
Neutrino Physics (until 20:30) ()
17:00 Neutrino data and implications for theta_13 - Dr Antonio Palazzo (IFIC, CSIC/University of Valencia)   ()
17:20 Search for nucleon decay in Super-Kamiokande - Dr Makoto Miura (Kamioka observatory, ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 To Measure Theta_13: The Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Philip Rubin (George Mason University)   ()
Slides
17:55 Status report on Double Chooz - Dr Amanda Porta (CEA Saclay)   ()
proceeding (figure1)
proceeding (figure2)
proceeding (figure3)
proceeding (figure4)
proceeding (my photo)
proceeding (pdf)
proceeding (style file)
proceeding (tex)
Slides
18:10 Reconciling dark matter and neutrino masses in mSUGRA - Mrs Chiara Arina (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:45 Collective flavor transitions of supernova neutrinos - Mrs Irene Tamborra (Department of Physics, University of Bari & INFN, Bari)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:05 Current Kamland Results - Lindley Winslow (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
19:25 Neutrino dipole moments and solar experiments - Dr Marco Picariello (Università del salento)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:45 Results from the Borexino experiment - Mr Timo Lewke (Borexino/ Technische Universität München)   ()
Paper
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×