XLIV Rencontres de MORIOND |
Electroweak Session, La Thuile, March 7-14, 2009 |
Sunday morning 08.03.09 |
|
Jan Stark |
W and Z masses and production properties |
Tom Phillips |
Diboson physics |
Fabrizio Petrucci |
Standard Model physics at LHC |
Giulia Zanderighi |
QCD and backgrounds for LHC |
Thilo Pauly |
Readiness of Atlas detector and first physics |
Emilio Meschi |
Readiness of CMS detector and first physics |
|
|
Sunday afternoon 08.03.09 |
|
Nao Okazaki |
EW physics at HERA |
Douglas Benjamin |
Higgs mass SM Higgs (Tevatron) |
Yuji Enari |
Low mass SM Higgs (Tevatron) |
Nicola de Filippis |
Higgs physics and beyond at LHC |
Martin Goebel |
Electroweak fit and 2 Scalar Doublets |
Abid Patwa |
BSM Higgs (Tevatron) |
Marc Hohlfeld |
Searches in lepton final states(Tevatron) |
Shin-Shan Yu |
Searches in photon and Jet final states |
Christoph Stephan |
Beyond SM : noncommutative approach |
|
|
Monday morning 09.03.09 |
|
Thi Nguyet Thrinh |
Search for new Physics at HERA |
Karim Trabelsi |
Review of phi1,phi2,ph3 measurements |
Mikihiko Nakao |
Review of radiative penguin measurements |
Avdhesh Chandra |
Mixing and DeltaGamma_s, Tevatron |
Rainer Sommer |
Perspectives for heavy flavour physics from the lattice |
Fabrizio Bianchi |
Review of Vub and Vcb |
|
|
Monday afternoon 09.03.09 |
|
Adriano Lai |
Readiness of LHCb |
Aoife Bharucha |
B to K* mu+mu- : SM and beyond |
Jonathan Lewis |
Lifetimes and rare decays (Tevatron) |
Joao Costa |
Hot topic Babar |
Andrzej Bozek |
Hot topic Belle |
Amarijit Soni |
4th generation and B decays |
Elisabetta Baracchini |
Review of rare decays (Babar) |
Federica Bazzocchi |
S4 and A4 -based flavour models |
|
|
Tuesday morning 10.03.09 |
|
Vincent Tisserand |
EW fits CKM |
Andreas Crivellin |
CKM and constraints on squarks |
Viola Sordini |
EW fits UtFit |
Ulrich Uwer |
B physics at LHC |
Matthias Neubert |
Review on flavor in a warped extra dimension |
Augusto Ceccucci |
The NA62 project at CERN |
Adrian Bevan |
The SuperB factory project |
|
|
Tuesday afternoon 10.03.09 |
|
Philip Rubin |
Results from Cleo_C |
Meenakshi Narain |
Top properties (Tevatron) |
Thomas Schwarz |
t-tbar production, etc (Tevatron) |
Enrique Palencia |
Single Top (Tevatron) |
Gudrun Hiller |
Flavour violation in SUSY |
Andreas Winhart |
Lepton universality tests with NA62 |
|
|
Young Scientists Forum 1 |
|
|
|
Wednesday morning 11.03.09 |
|
Tommaso Spadaro |
Results from KLOE |
David Phillips |
Results from KTeV |
Emiliano Mocchiutti |
Pamela results |
Marco Cirelli |
Dark matter and the PAMELA data |
Joachim Isbert |
ATIC |
Tsvi Piran |
Pamela and Attic: an astrophysicist's view |
Timur Delahaye |
Antimatter cosmic rays : backgrounds or signals ? |
Fu-Sin Ling |
Heavy scalar dark matter : constraints and observability |
|
|
Wednesday afternoon 11.03.09 |
|
Cyril Grigon |
Dark matter: the MiMac project |
Jules Gascon |
DM review and status of EdelweissII |
Stephen Adler |
Solar system dark matter constraints |
Annika Peter |
Solar sytem dark matter and simulations |
Riccardo Cerulli |
DAMA results |
Kathryn Zurek |
Dark matter in view of recent experiments |
|
|
Young Scientists Forum 2 |
|
|
|
Thursday morning 12.03.09 |
|
Theodoros Geralis |
CAST results and Axion review |
Nicola Giglietto |
First FERMI results |
Martti Raidal |
On the origin of dark matter -SO(10) |
Lorenzo Perrone |
AUGER results |
Pierre Sokolsky |
HIRES final results and Telescope Array |
Michael Kachelriess |
Source correlations and AUGER analysis |
Giada Carminati |
Results of ANTARES |
Carsten Rott |
Results of ICECUBE |
|
|
Thursday afternoon 12.03.09 |
|
Young Scientists Forum 3 |
|
|
|
Boris Kayser |
Electromagnetic leptogenesis |
Fernando Ferroni |
Cuoricino (double beta decay) |
Gilles Vertongen |
Can LHC disprove leptogenesis? |
Yuji Kajiyama |
Higgs dependent leptogenesis |
Moriond Discussion |
|
|
|
Friday morning 13.03.09 |
|
Laura Lopez-Honorez |
Instability in coupled dark sectors |
Zelimir Djurcic |
MiniBoone (fermilab neutrino oscillations) |
Mayly Sanchez |
Minos (long baseline neutrino oscillations) |
Natalia Di Marco |
Opera (long baseline neutrino oscillations) |
Daniel Hernandez |
Non-Standard neutrino interactions |
Hide-Kazu Tanaka |
SciBoone |
Philip Rubin |
Status of Daya Bay (nuclear reactor neutrino expt) |
|
|
Friday afternoon 13.03.09 |
|
Antonio Palazzo |
Neutrino data and implications for theta13 |
Makoto Miura |
Proton decay in Super Kamiokande |
Amanda Porta |
Double Chooz readiness (nuclear reactor neutrino expt) |
Chiara Arina |
Reconciling dark matter and neutrino masses in SUGRA |
Irene Tamborra |
Collective flavour transitions of supernova neutrinos |
Lindley Winslow |
Kamland results (nuclear reactor neurtrino expt) |
Timo Lewke |
Borexino results (solar neutrino detector) |
Marco Picariello |
Neutrino dipole moments and solar experiments |
|
|
Saturday morning 14.03.09 |
|
Mariano Quiros |
Theory Summary |
Hassan Jawaheri |
Experimental Summary |
|
|
|
Young Scientists Forum – Session 1 |
David Wardrope |
Early measurement of the W/Z cross section in the electron decay channels |
Emanuel Strauss |
ZZ → l l nu nu production ( D0 ) |
Roberto di Nardo |
Measurement of Z → mumu cross section in LHC |
Swarup Kumar Majee |
Unification in higher dimensional scenario |
Joe Haley |
First evidence of WW,WZ->l nu qq at Tevatron |
Marco Nardecchia |
Hierarchical soft terms and flavour Physics |
Marina Rotaru |
General searches in HERA |
|
|
|
Young Scientists Forum – Session 2 |
Alfredo Urbano |
SU(5) and A4 |
Niklas Mohr |
SUSY Searches in leptonic final states with CMS |
J.F.Marchand |
Higgs in two photons |
James Barnard |
Susy gauge singlets and dualities |
Keti Kaadze |
TGC Limits and search for resonances in WZ final state |
Anna Kaminska |
Particle production in the early universe |
|
|
|
Young Scientists Forum – Session 3 |
Sarah Andreas |
Scalar dark matter and DAMA |
Mario Kadastik |
Neutrino Yukawas at future colliders |
Paul Lujan |
Measurement of topquark mass |
Naoki Kimura |
Measurement of ttbar production cross section |
Michael Bebronne |
Is antigravity possible? |