5th Physics of the B-Factories Workshop

Asia/Tokyo
KEK

KEK

Tsukuba, Japan
Description
This is the fifth meeting in the series of the Physics of the B Factories Book project. These meetings are devoted to working on a summary of the BaBar and Belle B Factories, describing the facilities, tools and methods developed for data analysis, and placing more than a decade of results into the wider context of the theoretical framework of the Standard Model. More information can be found at the Physics of the B Factories home page.
Participants
  • Adrian Bevan
  • Alan Schwartz
  • Anze Zupanc
  • Bostjan Golob
  • Bruce Yabsley
  • Christoph Schwanda
  • Fergus Wilson
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Hiroaki Aihara
  • Hisaki Hayashii
  • Jolanta Brodzicka
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Marcella Bona
  • Ralf Seidl
  • Ruslan Chistov
  • Sarodia VYDELINGUM
  • Shohei Nishida
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Simon EIdelman
  • Soeren Prell
  • Steven Robertson
  • Tagir Aushev
  • Tom Browder
  • Toru Iijima
  • Yoshihide Sakai
  • Monday, 21 November
    • 07:00 08:00
      EVO information
      slides
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h
    • 09:00 09:20
      Welcome 20m
      Speaker: Sakai, Y.
      Transparents
    • 09:20 09:40
      Plan of the meeting 20m
      Speaker: Bevan, A.
      Slides
    • 09:40 10:00
      Status, Guidelines and Technical Issues 20m
      Speaker: B. Yabsley
      Transparents
    • 10:00 10:40
      COFFEE BREAK 40m
    • 10:40 11:00
      D mixing and CP violation (S16.2) 20m
      Speakers: B. Golob, B. Meadow
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Leptonic Decays (S14.11) 20m
      Speakers: Dr Steven Robertson (IPP/McGill), T. Iijima
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      Fragmentation (S21.1) 20m
      Speaker: R. Seidl
      Slides
    • 11:40 11:55
      Discussion 15m
    • 11:55 12:00
      Note on lunch and dinner 5m
      Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      LUNCH 2h
    • 14:00 14:20
      Mixing and time-dependent analyses (S7) 20m
      Speaker: A. Bevan
      Transparents
    • 14:20 14:40
      Lifetimes, mixing, EPR, CPT, Lorentz (S14.5) 20m
      Speakers: B. Yabsley, S. Prell
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      Phi2 (S14.7) 20m
      Speaker: T. Aushev
      Transparents
    • 15:00 15:40
      COFFEE BREAK 40m
    • 15:40 16:00
      Charm baryon spectroscopy and decays (S16.4) 20m
      Speaker: R. Chistov
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:20
      Detectors and collaborations (S2) 20m
      Speakers: H. Aihara, S. Eidelman
      Transparents
    • 16:20 16:40
      Charged particle identification (S5.2) 20m
      Speaker: S. Nishida
      Transparents
    • 16:40 17:00
      The CKM matrix and the KM mechanism (S13) 20m
      Speaker: T. Mannel (by phone)
      Slides
  • Tuesday, 22 November
    • 08:00 09:00
      EVO information 1h
      Slides
    • 09:00 09:20
      Phi3 (S14.8) 20m
      Speaker: K. Trabelsi
      Transparents
    • 09:20 09:40
      Vub and Vcb (S14.1) 20m
      Speaker: C. Schwanda
      Transparents
    • 09:40 10:00
      Global CKM fits (S22.1) 20m
      Speakers: G. Eigen, M. Bona, R. Itoh (by phone)
      Transparents
    • 10:00 10:40
      COFFE BREAK 40m
    • 10:40 11:00
      Hadronic B to charm decays (S14.3) 20m
      Speaker: R. Kass (by phone)
      Slides
    • 11:00 11:20
      Charmless decays (S14.4) 20m
      Speaker: F. Wilson
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:40
      Phi1 (S14.6) 20m
      Speaker: Y. Sakai
      Transparents
    • 11:40 12:00
      Tau physics (S17) 20m
      Speaker: H. Hayashii
      Transparents
    • 12:00 14:00
      LUNCH 2h
    • 14:00 14:20
      Conventional charmonium (S15.1) 20m
      Speaker: P. Pakhlov
      Transparents
    • 14:20 14:40
      Charm meson decays (S16.1) 20m
      Speaker: J. Brodzicka
      Slides
    • 14:40 15:00
      Charm meson spectroscopy (S16.3) 20m
      Speaker: J. Brodziska
    • 15:00 15:20
      QED and ISR studies 20m
      Transparents
    • 15:20 16:00
      COFFEE BREAK 40m
    • 16:00 16:20
      B meson reconstruction (S6) 20m
      Speaker: A. Zupanc
      Transparents
    • 16:20 16:40
      Blind Analysis (S11) 20m
      Speaker: A. Schwartz
      Transparents
    • 16:40 17:00
      Rare, exotic and forbidden decays (S14.12) 20m
      Speakers: S. Robertson, Y. Kwon
      Slides
    • 17:00 17:20
      Radiative and EW (S14.10) 20m
      Speaker: S. Playfer (by phone)
      Slides
    • 17:20 17:40
      Status of the project;future plans 20m
      Speaker: S. Prell
      Slides
    • 17:40 17:45
      END OF WORKSHOP 5m