Indisponibilité programmée / Scheduled outage
https://indico.in2p3.fr/news/5-courte-indisponibilite

2nd Physics of the B-Factories workshop

Asia/Tokyo
KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

Participants
  • Adrian Bevan
  • Alan Schwartz
  • Alfio Lazzaro
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Bostjan Golob
  • Brian Meadows
  • Bruce Yabsley
  • Fabio Anulli
  • Fergus Wilson
  • Francois Le Diberder
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Hafiz Muhammad Arshad Mahmood
  • Hiroshi Nakano
  • Hisaki Hayashii
  • Jimmy MacNaughton
  • Jin Li
  • Jing-Ge Shiu
  • Jolanta Brodzicka
  • Jose Ocariz
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Kay Kinoshita
  • Kazutaka Sumisawa
  • Kazuyuki Sakai
  • Kennosuke Itagaki
  • Kentaro Negishi
  • Kevin Flood
  • Mikihiko Nakao
  • Nanae TANIGUCHI
  • Pavel Pakhlov
  • Rahul Sinha
  • Ralf Seidl
  • Ryosuke Itoh
  • Sadaharu Uehara
  • Sarodia VYDELINGUM
  • Shuji Tanaka
  • Soeren Prell
  • Steven Robertson
  • Tagir Aushev
  • Takanori Hara
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Tao Peng
  • Tom Browder
  • Tomoyuki Saito
  • Toru Iijima
  • Vishal Bhardwaj
  • Xianjing Wang
  • Yoshihide Sakai
  • Youngjoon Kwon
  • Yutaka Ushiroda
  • Yutaro Sato
  • Zenmei Suzuki
    • 08:00 12:00
      Monday morning: plenary general, parallel discussions
      • 08:00
        Registration 1h 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        announcements
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: A. Suzuki, Director General
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Plan of the meeting 20m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: S. Prell
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Sectioning 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: B. Yabsley
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Style guide 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: B. Yabsley
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Introduction to computing support 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: A. Bevan
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Publishing 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: B. Golob
        publishing
      • 10:50
        Coffee break 20m
      • 11:10
        Plenary discussion session 30m 3-001; phone connection: 81 29 877 1213, after response (in Japanese) enter 317# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001; phone connection: 81 29 877 1213, after response (in Japanese) enter 317#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

      • 11:40
        Parallel session group 1 20m Room 3-216; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30216# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-216; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30216#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Facilities (all) Results: Mixing/EPR, CPT, Y(5S) Tools: Angular analyses, Blind analyses, Maximum likelihood
      • 11:40
        Parallel session group 2 20m Room 3-222; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30222# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-222; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30222#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Results: CKM sides, B leptonic and D(*)tau nu decays, B radiative/EW peng. decays, Rare, exotic and forbidden decays, Interpretation in terms of benchmark NP models Tools: Recoil B reconstr.
      • 11:40
        Parallel session group 3 20m 3-001; phone connection: 81 29 877 1213, after response (in Japanese) enter 317# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001; phone connection: 81 29 877 1213, after response (in Japanese) enter 317#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Results: CKM angles, B -> charm, B -> charmless, B baryonic decays, Global CKM fits Tools: Vertexing, Time dependent, Multivariate discriminants
        • phi1 section 10m
          Slides
        • phi2 section 10m
          Slides
        • phi3 section 10m
          Slides
        • B --> charm 10m
        • B --> charmless 10m
        • B baryonic decays 10m
        • Global CKM fits 10m
        • Vertexing 10m
        • Time dependent 10m
        • Multivariate discriminants 10m
          Slides
        • Maximum likelihood 10m
      • 11:40
        Parallel session group 4 20m Room 3-425; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30425# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-425; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30425#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Results: Charm, Quarkonia, Tau, QED/ISR, Two photon, QCD Tools: Dalitz analyses
        Paper
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:30 20:00
      Monday afternoon: parallel discussions, plenary short reports
      • 13:30
        Parallel session group 1 2h Room 3-216; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30216# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-216; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30216#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Facilities (all) Results: Mixing/EPR, CPT, Y(5S) Tools: Angular analyses, Blind analyses, Maximum likelihood
      • 13:30
        Parallel session group 2 2h Room 3-222; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30222# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-222; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30222#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Results: CKM sides, B leptonic and D(*)tau nu decays, B radiative/EW peng. decays, Rare, exotic and forbidden decays, Interpretation in terms of benchmark NP models Tools: Recoil B reconstr.
      • 13:30
        Parallel session group 3 2h Room 3-001; phone connection 81 29 877 1213, after response (in Japanese) enter 317# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-001; phone connection 81 29 877 1213, after response (in Japanese) enter 317#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Results: CKM angles, B -> charm, B -> charmless, B baryonic decays, Global CKM fits Tools: Vertexing, Time dependent, Multivariate discriminants
      • 13:30
        Parallel session group 4 2h Room 3-425; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30425# (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        Room 3-425; phone connection: 81 29 877 1214, after response enter 30425#

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Results: Charm, Quarkonia, Tau, QED/ISR, Two photon, QCD Tools: Dalitz analyses
        Paper
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 15m
      • 15:45
        Theory section editors 20m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: T. Mannel
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Experience from the CKM book 20m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: R. Faccini
        Slides
      • 16:25
        Short report group 1 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

      • 16:40
        Short report group 2 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Slides
      • 16:55
        Short report group 3 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Slides
      • 17:10
        Short report group 4 15m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Slides
      • 17:30
        Party 2h 30m
    • 09:00 12:00
      Tuesday morning: plenary long reports
      get-well-Ikaros
      sectioning
      • 09:00
        Multivariate discriminants 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: J. Ocariz
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Dalitz analyses 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: A. Poluektov
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:30
        Vtd and Vts 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: K. Flood
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Charmless B decays 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: F. Wilson
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Leptonic B decays and B -> D(*) tau nu 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: S. Robertson
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch break/tour of Belle exp. hall (1h) 2h
    • 14:00 18:00
      Tuesday afternoon: plenary long reports, general
      • 14:00
        Exotic charmonium like states 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: R. Faccini
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Conventional charmonium 30m
        Speaker: P. Pakhlov
        Slides
      • 15:00
        D mixing and CPV 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: B. Meadows
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Global CKM fits 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Speaker: G. Eigen
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 20m
      • 16:20
        Ceremonial coin toss 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Slides
      • 16:50
        Summary 30m 3-001 (KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan))

        3-001

        KEK, building 3 (3-go-kan)

        Slides