2019 EIC User Group Meeting

from Monday, 22 July 2019 (00:00) to Friday, 26 July 2019 (23:00)
Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Chimie (Amphi Friedel)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
26 Jul 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 08:45) (Lobby)
08:45 Welcome - Bernd Surrow   (Amphi Friedel)
09:00
Physics highlights - Franck Sabatié (CEA/IRFU/SPhN) Carlos Munoz Camacho Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay) (until 10:30) (Amphi Friedel)
09:00 Physics opportunities at an EIC - Alfred Mueller   (Amphi Friedel)
09:30 LHC complementarity with EIC - Paul Newman (University of Birmingham)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:00 LHC results and implications for EIC - Sarah Porteboeuf-Houssais (LPC)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Physics highlights - Franck Sabatié (CEA/IRFU/SPhN) Carlos Munoz Camacho Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay) (until 13:00) (Amphi Friedel)
11:00 UPC and nucleon structure - Ronan McNulty   (Amphi Friedel)
11:30 3D nucleon imaging - Pawel Sznajder (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:00 Nuclear matter effects in the EIC: how can heavy-ion physics profit from eA measurement - Elena Ferreiro (Department of Particle Physics, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:30 Nuclear effects on jets at the EIC - Edmond Iancu (Institut de Physique Théorique de Saclay)   (Amphi Friedel)
08:45 EICUG Future Planning - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (Amphi Chaudron)
08:45 EICUG Future Planning - Bernd Surrow   (Amphi Friedel)
09:00
Parallel session A (until 10:30) (Amphi Friedel)
09:00 Gravitational form factors of mesons and the proton - Adam Freese (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:18 Studies of partonic spatial imaging at an Electron-Ion Collider - current status and future plans - Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:36 Probing transversity GPDs in diffractive electroproduction on the proton and deuteron at an EIC - Wim Cosyn (Ghent University)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:54 New modelling techniques of Generalized Parton Distributions - Dr Cédric Mezrag (INFN Sezione di Roma)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:12 Quarkonium production in pp and ep collisions within a TMD approach - Umberto D'Alesio (Physics Department Cagliari University and INFN Cagliari)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:00
Parallel session B (until 10:30) (Amphi Chaudron)
09:00 QCD Spectroscopy on the lattice - Raul Briceño (ODU)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:18 Topics in QCD from Dyson-Schwinger equations - Dr Richard Williams (University of Giessen)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:36 Further Studies of Pion and Kaon Structure at an EIC - Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:54 Study of nuclear Short-Range Correlations in high energy colliders - Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)   (Amphi Chaudron)
10:12 D-term of nucleon - Peter Schweitzer (University of Connecticut)   (Amphi Chaudron)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel session A (until 12:48) (Amphi Friedel)
11:00 Development of a Polarized 3He++ Ion Source for the EIC - Matthew Musgrave (MIT)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:18 The IR magnets for EIC - Gianluca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:36 Polarized Positron in Jefferson Lab Electron Ion Collider (JLEIC) - Jiquan Guo (JLab)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:54 Status of eRHIC RCS Injector Design - Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:12 RF Systems for EIC - Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:30 Experimental demonstration of crab cavities for LHC - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:00
Parallel session B (until 12:48) (Amphi Chaudron)
11:00 New materials for EIC calorimeters - Prof. Ian Pegg (Catholic University of America) Carlos Munoz Camacho Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America) Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) Dr Vladimir Berdnikov (CUA)   (Amphi Chaudron)
11:18 Exploring Jet Observables at an EIC with the JETSCAPE framework - Kolja Kauder (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphi Chaudron)
11:36 Overview of Select Jet Physics Topics at an EIC - Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphi Chaudron)
11:54 TOPSiDE Simulation and Physics Analysis - Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Amphi Chaudron)
12:12 Searching for Tau Lepton Appearance at the EIC at the Highest Luminosities - Prof. Krishna Kumar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   (Amphi Chaudron)
12:30 Measuring the Weizsäcker-Williams distribution of linearly polarized gluons at an electron-ion collider through dijet azimuthal asymmetries - Vladimir Skokov (North Carolina State University)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:00
Detector R&D - Rikutaro Yoshida Thomas Ullrich Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN - Trieste) (until 10:30) (Amphi Friedel)
09:00 The ALICE Inner Tracking System Upgrade and future plans - Vito Manzari (INFN)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:30 PANDA - Jochen Schwiening (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:00 ILC TPC - David Attié (CEA/DSM/IRFU/SPP)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Detector R&D - Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN - Trieste) Thomas Ullrich Rikutaro Yoshida (until 12:30) (Amphi Friedel)
11:00 Complementary at HERA - Rikutaro Yoshida   (Amphi Friedel)
11:30 Is there a case for muon detection? - Davide Boscherini (INFN)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:00 What is missing in our efforts (R&D, detector technology)? - Ernst Sichtermann   (Amphi Friedel)
09:00
Parallel session A (until 10:30) (Amphi Friedel)
09:00 Development of a modular mini-pad gaseous photon detector for RICH applications at the EIC - Fulvio Tessarotto (INFN - Trieste)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:18 Forward and backward tracking at the EIC using small strip Thin Gap Chamber detectors - Dr Lijuan Ruan (BNL)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:36 Silicon vertex tracker studies for a future electron-ion collider - Mr Håkan Wennlöf (University of Birmingham)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:54 Streaming readout for EIC - Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC) Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:12 MPGDs trackers for an EIC - Maxence Vandenbroucke   (Amphi Friedel)
09:00
Parallel session B (until 10:30) (Amphi Chaudron)
09:00 Universal Kinematics for Event Generators - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:18 Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering off 4He - Sergio Scopetta (University of Perugia and INF, Perugia)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:36 Double Deeply Virtual Compton Scattering (DDVCS) at Electron-Ion Collider - Shengying Zhao (IPN-Orsay, CNRS/IN2P3)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:54 Mechanical properties of hadrons - Cédric Lorcé (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Amphi Chaudron)
10:12 NLO computations for exclusive processes at small x - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphi Chaudron)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel session A (until 12:48) (Amphi Friedel)
11:00 General-purpose Monte Carlo event generators for an EIC - Ilkka Helenius (University of Jyväskylä)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:18 Machine Learning applications for EIC - David Lawrence   (Amphi Friedel)
11:36 A Data Acquisition System for the EIC - Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:54 A generic software adapted for EIC simulation and reconstruction - Chris Pinkenburg (BNL)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:12 Updates on the Sartre event generator - Tobias Toll (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)   (Amphi Friedel)
12:30 Development of Ultra-Fast Silicon Detectors (UFSDs) for precision timing measurements using TOPSiDE at the EIC - Manoj Bhanudas Jadhav (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:00
Parallel session B (until 12:48) (Amphi Chaudron)
11:00 nCTEQ PDFs and the strange quark - Fredrick Olness (SMU)   (Amphi Chaudron)
11:18 Probing High-x Structure of Nuclei with EIC - Misak Sargsian (Misak)   (Amphi Chaudron)
11:36 The HEP implications of an EIC - Timothy Hobbs (Southern Methodist University and EIC Center@JLab)   (Amphi Chaudron)
11:54 nNNPDF1.0: Nuclear Parton distributions from Lepton-Nucleus Scattering and the Impact of and Electron-Ion Collider - Rabah Abdul Khalek (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Nikhef)   (Amphi Chaudron)
12:12 Toward a unified description of high energy cross sections at both small and large Bjorken x - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College, CUNY)   (Amphi Chaudron)
12:30 Gluon Content of the Pion and Kaon at an EIC - Dr Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Amphi Chaudron)
09:00
Parallel sessions summaries (until 10:30) (Amphi Friedel)
09:00 Summary 1: Physics - Prof. Bruno El-Bennich (Cruzeiro do Sul University) Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:22 Summary 2: Jets, Simulations - Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)   (Amphi Friedel)
09:45 Summary 3: Detectors - Alexander Kiselev (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:07 Summary 4: Accelerator - Jiquan Guo (JLab)   (Amphi Friedel)
10:30 New proposal: Light and heavy quark spectroscopy at EIC - Marco Battaglieri (INFN-GE) Alessandro Pilloni (ECT*/INFN-GE)   (Amphi Friedel)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Outlook - Bernd Surrow (until 12:30) (Amphi Friedel)
11:30 Outlook - Vision for realizing the EIC project - Bernd Surrow   (Amphi Friedel)
12:00 Discussion/Feedback   (Amphi Friedel)
PM
14:00
Monday afternoon (until 15:25) (Amphi Friedel)
14:00 Physics overview - Daniël Boer (University of Groningen)   (Amphi Friedel)
14:30 Accelerator overview - Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Amphi Friedel)
15:00 DOE perspective - Tim Hallman (DOE)   (Amphi Friedel)
15:25 --- Coffee break ---
15:55
Monday afternoon (until 17:50) (Amphi Friedel)
15:55 EIC interest from CEA-Saclay/IRFU perspective - Anne-Isabelle Etienvre (CEA-Irfu)   (Amphi Friedel)
16:15 EIC interest from CNRS/IN2P3 perspective - Patrice Verdier (IPN Lyon)   (Amphi Friedel)
16:35 EIC interest from INFN perspective - Eugenio Nappi (INFN)   (Amphi Friedel)
16:55 Nuclear Physics at CERN - Manfred Krammer (HEPHY, Vienna)   (Amphi Friedel)
17:15 Summary of EU strategy update - Marco Radici (INFN)   (Amphi Friedel)
17:35 Overview of European Hadronic Physics integrating activity STRONG2020 - Barbara ERAZMUS (Subatech UMR6457)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:00
Poster session (until 20:00) (Amphi Friedel)
18:00 The High-Performance DIRC Detector for the Future Electron Ion Collider Experiment - Grzegorz Kalicy (CUA)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:00 Tracking Detector Possibilities for the EIC Based on Micro-Pattern Gas Detector Technologies - Matt Posik (Temple University)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:15 Beam-beam Interaction Simulation Study for eRHIC - Yun Luo   (Amphi Friedel)
18:15 Polarized beam dynamics simulation tools for the EIC - Dr Francois Meot (BNL)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:30 Charm production in charged current DIS at HERA - Jae Nam (Temple University)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:30 The sPHENIX Streaming Readout System - Martin Purschke   (Amphi Friedel)
18:45 Differences on the Jaffe-Manohar and Ji angular momentum in the scalar diquark model. - Dr David Arturo Amor Quiroz (CPHT, Ecole Polytechnique)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:45 Topological charge fluctuations in the Glasma - Pablo Guerrero Rodríguez (École Polytechnique)   (Amphi Friedel)
19:00 Design Studies for an EIC Detector Based on the sPHENIX Solenoid - Christine Aidala   (Amphi Friedel)
19:00 Mechanical properties of proton from its energy-momentum tensor - Arkadiusz Trawinski (CEA-Saclay)   (Amphi Friedel)
19:15 Cold nuclear effects in Drell-Yan and quarkonium production - Charles-Joseph Naïm (CEA/IRFU/ - LLR)   (Amphi Friedel)
19:15 Semi inclusive jets in DIS - Amilkar Quintero (Temple University)   (Amphi Friedel)
19:30 JLEIC Compton Polarimeter - Alexandre Camsonne (Jefferson Lab)   (Amphi Friedel)
19:30 Poincaré constraints on the gravitational form factors for massive states with arbitrary spin - Peter Lowdon (Ecole Polytechnique)   (Amphi Friedel)
18:00 --- Reception ---
14:00
Accelerator R&D - Andrei Seryi Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 15:30) (Amphi Friedel)
14:00 Accelerator physics challenges for EIC - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell)   (Amphi Friedel)
14:30 Optimizing the Electron Beam Polarization in High Energy Storage Rings - Matthias Vogt (DESY-MFL)   (Amphi Friedel)
15:00 Beam-Beam Simulations with Crab Cavities - Ji Qiang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Amphi Friedel)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Accelerator R&D - Andrei Seryi Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 17:30) (Amphi Friedel)
16:00 Dynamic Aperture in Electron and Ion Colliders - Yunhai Cai (SLAC)   (Amphi Friedel)
16:30 EIC hadron beam cooling - Sergei Nagaitsev (FNAL)   (Amphi Friedel)
17:00 Accelerator R&D for the Electron Ion Collider - Yuhong Zhang   (Amphi Friedel)
16:00
Simulation tutorial - Andrea Bressan Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) Torre Wenaus (BNL) (until 18:00) (Amphi Chaudron)
14:00
Working groups reports (until 15:30) (Amphi Friedel)
14:00 IR working group report - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (Amphi Friedel)
14:30 Polarimetry working group report - Elke-Caroline Aschenauer (BNL)   (Amphi Friedel)
15:00 Software working group report - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   (Amphi Friedel)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
MDI discussion - Andrei Seryi Ferdinand Willeke (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 17:30) (Amphi Friedel)
16:00 MDI in EIC - Michael Sullivan (SLAC)   (Amphi Friedel)
16:30 Discussion   (Amphi Friedel)
16:40 Crossing angle requirements - Dr Alexander Kiselev (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)   (Amphi Friedel)
16:50 Discussion   (Amphi Friedel)
17:05 Background in EIC and HERA lessons - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (Amphi Friedel)
17:15 Discussion   (Amphi Friedel)
14:30
Institutional Board session - Christine Aidala Andrea Bressan (until 16:30) (Amphi Friedel)
14:30 Welcome and update on the IB composition   (Amphi Friedel)
14:35 Proposals to host the 2020 and 2021 meetings   (Amphi Friedel)
15:00 Regional updates   (Amphi Friedel)
15:20 Introduction presentations by groups that joined in the last year   (Amphi Friedel)
15:30 Discussion: What is required between CD-0 and site selection, and the role of the EICUG and IB   (Amphi Friedel)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Social event (until 23:00) ()