Advanced software programming for astrophysics and astroparticle physics

from Sunday, 3 June 2018 (19:30) to Friday, 8 June 2018 (17:30)
LAPP (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jun 2018
4 Jun 2018
5 Jun 2018
6 Jun 2018
7 Jun 2018
8 Jun 2018
AM
08:00
Laptop preparation (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome from the LAPP director and WP3-OBELICS leader - Giovanni LAMANNA (LAPP - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium)
09:15 School & practical details - Jayesh WAGH (Programme Coordinator- OBELICS-ASTERICS) Vincent Poireau (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
09:30 Efficient code design: Jupyter & IDE - Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Efficient code design: Git - Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: overview - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Python libraries: Numpy - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: PyVO - Dr Hendrik Heinl   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Python libraries: PyVO - Dr Hendrik Heinl   (Auditorium)
11:45 Julia - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg) Axel Donath   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg) Axel Donath   (Sommets)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg) Axel Donath   (Auditorium)
11:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Axel Donath Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Sommets)
09:00 Machine learning - Dr David Kirkby   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Machine learning (splitted hands-on) - Dr David Kirkby   (Auditorium)
11:00 Machine learning (splitted hands-on) - Dr David Kirkby   (Sommets)
PM
19:30
Social event (until 21:30) (Grande galerie)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Efficient code design: good code practice   (Auditorium)
15:00 Efficient code design (hands-on) - Zheng Meyer-Zhao Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Efficient code design (hands-on) - Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema   (Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Python libraries: Matplotlib, Pandas - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
15:40 Matplotlib publication quality - Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Python libraries: Scipy (splitted hands-on) - Maximilian Nöthe Kai Bruegge   (Auditorium)
16:30 Python libraries: Scipy (splitted hands-on) - Kai Bruegge Maximilian Nöthe   (Sommets)
19:30
Social event (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Efficient code design: debugging / profiling - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Social event (until 19:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Machine learning - Dr David Kirkby   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Machine learning (splitted hands-on) - Dr David Kirkby   (Sommets)
16:30 Machine learning (splitted hands-on) - Dr David Kirkby   (Auditorium)
18:45
Social event (until 20:45) (Grande galerie)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Keynote: Scientific Software: Art, Engineering, or Science? - Dr Robert Lupton   (Auditorium)
15:15 --- Coffee break ---
15:45 Machine learning - Dr David Kirkby   (Auditorium)
17:15 --- Farewell ---