Note
Seules les adresses mails institutionnelles sont acceptées lors de la création d'un compte. La création de compte est modérée, merci d'attendre leur validation. Only institutional email addresses will be accepted when asking for an account. Account creation is moderated, please wait until then.
Workshop on Active Targets and Time Projection Chambers for High-intensity and Heavy-ion beams in Nuclear Physics

de mercredi 17 janvier 2018 (08:30) à vendredi 19 janvier 2018 (19:00)
Santiago de Compostela (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 janv. 2018
18 janv. 2018
19 janv. 2018
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:30 Welcome   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:00 Design and Commissioning of Texas Active Target (TexAT) detector system - Prof. Grigory Rogachev (Texas A&M University, USA)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:30 AT TPC - Clémentine Santamaria (NSCL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 Towards an Active Target at SPES - Tommaso Marchi (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro - Università di Padova)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:00 Application of the active target technique - from nuclear to particle physics - Oleg Kiselev (GSI Darmstadt)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:30 The ACTAR TPC and its Physics program - Pierre Morfouace (GANIL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:00 Low-pressure TPC detector for studying photonuclear reactions at astrophysical energies with gamma-ray beams at ELI-NP - Dr Mikolaj Cwiok (University of Warsaw)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:20 Study of giant resonances with active targets - Dr Simone Ceruti (KU Leuven)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Highlights of the SpiRIT Time Projection Chamber - Betty Tsang (NSCL/Michigan State University)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
11:35 Commissioning of the ACTAR TPC - Benoît Mauss (Grand Accélérateur National d'Ions Lourds)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:00 Building Generic Instrumentation for Nuclear Physics - Dr Emanuel Pollacco (IRFU/DPhN CEA Saclay)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
09:30 State-of-the-art TPCs and rare searches - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (IGFAE)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:00 Operation of an optical TPC at high pressure and ultra-clean conditions: the experience of NEXT - Dr Francesc Monrabal (IFIC)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
10:25 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Round table   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
PM
12:00 The SpecMAT magnetic active target for the spectroscopy of exotic nuclei - Riccardo Raabe (KU Leuven)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:30 Performance of SPiRIT-TPC with GET readout system for heavy ion collision experiment - Tadaaki Isobe (RIKEN)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:45 Active targets CAT's for missing mass spectroscopy with high-intensity beams - Shinsuke OTA (Center for Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:15 Fission investigations in the MAYA active target - Dr Carme Rodríguez-Tajes (USC, GANIL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:45 Direct measurement of fission barrier heights of unstable heavy nuclei at ISOL facilities - M. Jozef Klimo (Slovak Academy of Sciences)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
16:05 Active target MAIKo and measurement of 10C(a,a') at 75 MeV/u - Tatsuya Furuno (Department of Physics, Kyoto University)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
16:35 --- Coffee Break ---
17:05 Testing quantum mechanics fundamental principles with time projection chambers - Jean-Marc Sparenberg (Université libre de Bruxelles (ULB))   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:25 Latest developments of the Warsaw Optical Time Projection Chamber - Mme Natalia Sokołowska (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:45 Development of SpecMAT – active target surrounded with an array of scintillation detectors - Oleksii Poleshchuk (KU Leuven, Institute for Nuclear and Radiation Physics)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
18:05 Sputtering and heating of targets and foils in high-intensity heavy-ion beam experiments - Dr Roman Sagaidak (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:00 First results of NEXT-NEW and the NEXT future - Jose A Hernando (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:30 GET electronics for missing mass spectroscopy at RIBF - Daisuke Suzuki (RIKEN Nishina Center)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:45 Next generation experiments with the Active Target Time Projection Chamber - Dr Yassid Ayyad (LBNL)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:15 An overview of the analysis software for SπRIT experiments - Genie Jhang (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:35 Extending Dynamic Range, Calculating and Calibrating dE/dx in the S$\pi$RIT TPC - Justin Estee (NSCL/Michigan State University)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
15:55 Search for clustering in proton-rich nuclei with the Prototype AT-TPC - Tan Ahn (University of Notre Dame)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Towards building a gas detector with gas amplifiers - Bertrand Mehl (Irfu-CEA)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:15 Space-charge distortions in the ALICE TPC with continuous readout - Dr Jens Wiechula (Institut für Kernphysik Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
17:45 FEANICS?: Parameterisable Dynamic - Dynamic Range Pre-amplifier - Florent BOUYJOU (CEA Saclay - DSM/IRFU/SEDI)   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
20:00 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:00 Concluding remarks   (Aula Magna, Facultad de Física)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×