Transient Sky in 2020

Europe/Paris
LAL

LAL

ORSAY
Description

 

In the framework of the French National Programme for High Energies (PNHE) the Transient Sky (TS2020) workshop will be held from June 20th afternoon to June 22th 2017 at LAL in Orsay, France.

Many instruments (LSST, SKA, CTA, SVOM, LIGO-Virgo, IceCube, KM3NeT …) will be in operation during the next decade and beyond. They will cover the whole electromagnetic spectrum and additional messengers like neutrinos and gravitational waves. In this context scientists have to be ready to face the additional challenges of time-domain astronomy.

This workshop will give an overview of the instruments (in which France is evolved) and of the expected scientific return. Transversally, it will focus on the different topics of time-domain astronomy: origin of the alerts (gamma-ray, x-ray, optical , multi-messengers), alert selection, alert monitoring, data management (virtual observatory, …), publication of the results. Some sessions will be dedicated to open discussion on the different topics.

With the support of PNHE and the University Paris-Sud, this workshop aims to federate the time-domain astronomy community.

It is an open workshop, without any registration fee.

WebPage of the workshop : https://ts2020.lal.in2p3.fr/

 

Participants
  • ALLARD Denis
  • ANTIER Sarah
  • ARABSAMANI Maryam
  • ARNAUD Nicolas
  • ATTEIA Jean Luc
  • BARET Bruny
  • BERNARDINI Maria Grazia
  • BIZOUARD Marie-Anne
  • BLANC Guillaume
  • BOISSON Catherine
  • Bruno Khelifi
  • BUSKULIC Damir
  • CAROSI Alessandro
  • CASANUEVA Julia
  • CAVALIER Fabien
  • CECCONI Baptiste
  • CHASSANDE-MOTTIN Eric
  • CHIPAUX Remi
  • CHRISTENSEN Nelson
  • Claire Guépin
  • CLARET Arnaud
  • COHEN-TANUGI Johann
  • COLEIRO Alexis
  • COLOM Pierre
  • CORBEL Stephane
  • CORDIER Bertrand
  • CORIAT Mikael
  • CORRE David
  • D'AVANZO Paolo
  • DAGONEAU Nicolas
  • DAIGNE Fréderic
  • DENNEFELD Michel
  • DORNIC Damien
  • DUBOS Sébastien
  • DUBUS Guillaume
  • EL BOUHARGANI Hamza
  • FERRARI Chiara
  • FIASSON Armand
  • FOGLIZZO Thierry
  • FONTAINE Gerard
  • FREY Valentin
  • GIRARD Julien
  • GOLDWURM Andrea
  • GOSSET Laura
  • GOUIFFES Christian
  • GRACIA-RUIZ Rodrigo
  • GREGOIRE Timothée
  • GRUNING Pierre
  • GUILET Jérome
  • GÖTZ Diego
  • HELLO Patrice
  • KLOTZ Alain
  • Kumiko KOTERA
  • LACHAUD Cyril
  • LAMBERG-HUYGHE Antigone
  • LE FEVRE Jean Paul
  • LE FLOC'H Emeric
  • LEMIERE Anne
  • LEROY Nicolas
  • LOH Alan
  • LOTT Benoit
  • MARION Fréderique
  • MARTIN Jean Michel
  • MOCHKOVITCH Robert
  • MONIEZ Marc
  • MOTTEZ Fabrice
  • NEBOT Adat
  • PALMERIO Jesse
  • PIEL Quentin
  • PIRON frédéric
  • PRADIER Thierry
  • ROBINET Florent
  • ROCCA-VOLMERANGE Brigitte
  • RODRIGUEZ Jérome
  • SAUVAGEON Aymeric
  • SCHANNE Stephane
  • SCHUSSLER Fabian
  • SEMIKOV Dmitri
  • SIMON-PETIT Alicia
  • STOLARCZYK Thierry
  • Sylvie TEULET
  • TATISCHEFF Vincent
  • TERRIER Regis
  • TRIOU Henri
  • TURPIN Damien
  • VALLS GABAUD David
  • VARNIERE Peggy
  • VERGANI Susanna
  • VIELFAURE Jean-Baptiste
  • VOLLARD Angelique
  • ZIWEI Ou
    • 13:30 14:00
      Welcome: Registration
    • 14:00 14:10
      Welcome: Presentation of the Workshop
      Convener: Dr Sarah ANTIER (LAL)
      • 14:00
        Workshop and objectives 10m
        Speaker: Dr Sarah ANTIER (LAL)
        Transparents
    • 14:10 15:40
      Classic Transient Sky
      • 14:10
        Galactic transient sources 30m
        Speakers: Dr Christian GOUIFFES (Service d'Astrophysique), Dr Jerome Rodriguez (CEA - Paris Saclay / SAp)
        Transparents
      • 14:40
        Extragalactic : AGN 30m
        Speaker: Benoît Lott
        Transparents
      • 15:10
        Extragalactic : GRB and SN 30m
        Speaker: Frédéric Daigne (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
        Transparents
    • 15:40 16:10
      Coffee break
    • 16:10 17:40
      Counterparts
      • 16:10
        Early follow-up 30m
        Speaker: Mr Alain klotz (IRAP)
        Transparents
      • 16:40
        Long term follow-up and revisits 30m
        Speaker: Mr EMERIC LE FLOC'H (CEA)
        Transparents
      • 17:10
        Discussion on follow-up strategy 30m
        Speaker: Susanna Vergani (CNRS-Observatoire de Paris)
        Transparents
    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrinos
      • 09:00
        Neutrinos Physics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bruny Baret (APC)
        Transparents
      • 09:30
        Antares, IceCube, KM3NeT 30m
        Speaker: Dr Alexis Coleiro (APC / Université Paris Diderot)
        Transparents
      • 10:00
        Discussion on neutrino astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Mr Damien Dornic (CPPM)
        Transparents
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break
    • 11:00 12:30
      Gravitational waves
      • 11:00
        GW Observatories 30m
        Speaker: Mrs marie anne bizouard (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 11:30
        GW follow-up network 30m
        Speaker: Dr Sarah ANTIER (LAL)
        Transparents
      • 12:00
        Discussion on GW astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Frédérique MARION (LAPP)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Time
    • 14:00 15:45
      Gammas
      • 14:00
        SVOM 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bertrand Cordier (CEA-Irfu/Service d'astrophysique)
        Transparents
      • 14:30
        CTA 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Catherine Boisson (LUTH, Obs. Paris-Meudon)
        Transparents
      • 15:00
        HE Survey 15m
        Speaker: Dr Fabian Schussler (CEA/Irfu)
        Transparents
      • 15:15
        Discussion on Gamma-ray astronomy (alerts and ToO) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Grazia Bernardini (LUPM - Université Montpellier)
        Transparents
    • 15:45 16:15
      Coffee break
    • 16:15 17:45
      Radio
      • 16:15
        Radio transients : SKA and precursors 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Stephane Corbel (University Paris Diderot & CEA Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 16:45
        NenuFAR 30m
        Speaker: Dr Julien Girard (AIM/P7)
        Transparents
      • 17:15
        Discussion on radio transient astronomy (alerts and ToO) 30m
        Speaker: Dr Chiara Ferrari (Lagrange, OCA)
        Transparents
    • 09:30 11:00
      Optical
      • 09:30
        Optical transients 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Michel Dennefeld (IAP)
      • 10:00
        LSST 30m
        Speaker: Dr marc moniez (LAL-IN2P3)
        Transparents
      • 10:30
        Discussion on optical transient sky 30m
        Speaker: Mr Alain klotz (IRAP)
        Transparents
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break
    • 11:30 12:30
      Welcome
      • 11:30
        Organisation of the italy community for the transient sky 15m
        Speaker: Dr Paolo d'Avanzo
        Transparents
      • 11:45
        Status and actions in France 15m
        Speaker: Guillaume Dubus (LAOG)
        Transparents
      • 12:00
        Discussion on french organization 30m
        Speaker: Dr Bertrand Cordier (CEA-Irfu/Service d'astrophysique)
        Transparents
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch Time
    • 14:00 15:30
      Tools and Conclusions
      • 14:00
        CDS and VO tools 40m
        Speaker: Dr Ada Nebot (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)
        Transparents
      • 14:40
        Discussion: Tools for Time domain astronomy 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Paul Le Fèvre (CEA Irfu)
        Transparents
      • 15:00
        Conclusions of the meeting and actions 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Luc ATTEIA (IRAP - CNRS/UPS)
        Transparents