Advanced software programming for astrophysics and astroparticle physics

from Sunday, 7 April 2019 (19:30) to Saturday, 13 April 2019 (10:30)
LAPP (Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Apr 2019
8 Apr 2019
9 Apr 2019
10 Apr 2019
11 Apr 2019
12 Apr 2019
AM
08:00
Laptop preparation (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Auditorium)
09:00 Welcome from the LAPP director and WP3-OBELICS leader - Giovanni LAMANNA (LAPP - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium)
09:15 School, practical details, and tutor presentation - Vincent Poireau (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
09:30 Efficient code design: Git - Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Efficient code design: good coding practice - Dr Vanessa Moss (ASTRON)   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: Pandas - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Efficient code design: packaging and releasing Python code - Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg) Axel Donath   (Auditorium)
09:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg) Axel Donath   (Sommets)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg) Axel Donath   (Sommets)
11:00 Python libraries: Astropy (splitted hands-on) - Axel Donath Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Auditorium)
09:00 C++ - Pierre Aubert (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 C++ - Pierre Aubert (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
11:00 C++ for beginner - Maximilian Nöthe Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema   (Auditorium)
09:00 Machine learning - Emille Ishida (LPC-UCA)   (Auditorium)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 Acknowledgments   (Auditorium)
11:00 C++ - Pierre Aubert (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
11:00 C++ for beginner - Maximilian Nöthe Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema   (Auditorium)
PM
19:30
Social event (until 21:30) (Grande galerie)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Efficient code design: Git - Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
14:30 Python libraries: overview - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Python libraries: Numpy - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Efficient code design: debugging / profiling - Christoph Deil (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Machine learning - Dr Emille Ishida (LPC-UCA)   (Auditorium)
19:00
Social event (until 23:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Machine learning - Alexandre Boucaud (APC / IN2P3)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Matplotlib publication quality - Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
16:45 Julia - Tamas Gal   (Auditorium)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Machine learning - Alexandre Boucaud (APC / IN2P3)   (Auditorium)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Python libraries: Scipy (splitted hands-on) - Kai Bruegge Maximilian Nöthe   (Sommets)
16:30 Python libraries: Scipy (splitted hands-on) - Kai Bruegge Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
18:45
Social event (until 22:45) (Grande galerie)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Keynote: a glimpse of game engines - Mr Grégory Garcia (Ubisoft) Mrs Anna Konwinski   (Auditorium)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 C++ - Pierre Aubert (LAPP)   (Auditorium)
15:30 C++ for beginner - Dr Tammo Jan Dijkema Maximilian Nöthe   (Auditorium)
17:00 --- Farewell ---