Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays 2018

de lundi 8 octobre 2018 (12:00) à vendredi 12 octobre 2018 (19:00)
Ecole Supérieure de Chimie, Paris (Friedel Amphitheater)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 oct. 2018
9 oct. 2018
10 oct. 2018
11 oct. 2018
12 oct. 2018
AM
09:00
Sessions - Hiroyuki Sagawa (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo) (until 10:30) (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00 Particle Acceleration in Radio Galaxies - Prof. Tony Bell (University of Oxford)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:30 Estimates of the Cosmic-Ray Composition with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Michael Unger (KIT)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:50 Measurements of UHECR Mass Composition by Telescope Array - William Hanlon (University of Utah)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:10 Depth of maximum of air-shower profiles: testing the compatibility of measurements performed at the Pierre Auger Observatory and the Telescope Array experiment - Alexey Yushkov (Institute of Physics AS CR, Prague)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
POSTER SESSION (until 11:00) (Main Hall)
10:30 Search and study of extensive air shower events with the TUS space experiment. - Andrey Grinyuk (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   (Main Hall)
10:33 Ultra high energy cosmic rays simulations with CONEX code - Dr Mohamed Cherif TALAI (Badji Mokhtar University of Annaba, Department of Physics )   (Main Hall)
10:36 A Quality Control of High Speed Photon Detector - Prof. Tokonatsu Yamamoto (Konan University, ICRR) M. Yusuke Inome (Konan University, Icrr)   (Main Hall)
10:39 Blazar flares as the origin of high-energy astrophysical neutrinos? - Foteini Oikonomou (ESO)   (Main Hall)
10:50 Multi-wavelength observation of cosmic-ray air-showers with CODALEMA/EXTASIS - Antony Escudie (Subatech, IMT Atlantique, Nantes, France)   (Main Hall)
10:55 Development of the calibration device using UAV mounted UV-LED light source for the fluorescence detector - Dr Takayuki Tomida (Shinshu University) For TA collaboration   (Main Hall)
10:58 The Auger@TA Project: Phase II Progress and Plans - Corbin Covault (Case Western Reserve University)   (Main Hall)
11:00
Sessions -Prof. Karl-Heinz Kampert (Bergische Universität Wuppertal) (until 12:30) (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:00 Telescope Array search for ultra-high energy photons and neutrinos - Grigory Rubtsov (Institute for Nuclear Research of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:20 High-energy emissions from neutron star mergers - Shigeo Kimura (Pennsylvania State University)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:50 Ultra-high energy neutrinos from neutron-star mergers - Valentin Decoene (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:10 Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos from Tidal Disruptions by Massive Black Holes - Claire Guépin (IAP)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00
Sessions -Prof. Günter Sigl (University of Hamburg) (until 10:30) (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00 Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray Propagation and Source Signatures - Prof. Andrew Taylor   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:30 Galactic and Intergalactic magnetic fields - Prof. Andrii Neronov (University of Geneva & APC, Paris)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:00 The extragalactic gamma-ray background above 100 MeV - Markus Ackermann (DESY)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
POSTER SESSION (until 11:00) (Main Hall)
10:30 Cloud monitoring at Telescope Array site by Visible Fisheye CCD. - For the Telescope Array collaboration Dr Takayuki Tomida (Shinshu University)   (Main Hall)
10:33 CRPropa 3.2: Improved and extended open-source astroparticle propagation framework from TeV to ZeV energies - Dr Arjen van Vliet (DESY Zeuthen)   (Main Hall)
10:36 Origins of Extragalactic Cosmic Ray Nuclei by Contracting Alignment Patterns induced in the Galactic Magnetic Field - M. Marcus Wirtz (RWTH Aachen University)   (Main Hall)
10:39 The detection of UHECRs with the EUSO-TA telescope - Kenji Shinozaki (University of Torino, Italy) Francesca Bisconti (INFN Sezione di Torino) Mario Bertaina (Univ. of Torino, Italy)   (Main Hall)
10:42 TA SD Spectrum - Dmitri Ivanov (University of Utah)   (Main Hall)
10:45 The Atmospheric Electricity Studies at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Kevin-Druis Merenda   (Main Hall)
10:48 AugerPrime implementation in the Offline simulation and reconstruction framework - David Schmidt (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Main Hall)
10:51 Studies for High Energy air shower identification using RF measurements with the ASTRONEU array - M. Stavros Nonis (Malkou)   (Main Hall)
11:00
Sessions - Andrew Taylor (MPIK) (until 12:30) (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:00 Inductive Particle Acceleration - John KIRK   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:30 Black hole jets in clusters of galaxies as sources of high-energy cosmic particles - Ke FANG   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:00 Multi-messenger Astrophysics at Ultra-High Energy with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Alvarez-Muniz Jaime (Dept. Particle Physics, Univ. Santiago de Compostela)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00
Sessions - Charles Jui (until 10:35) (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00 High energy cosmic ray interactions and UHECR composition problem - Dr Sergey Ostapchenko (Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies (FIAS))   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:30 Measurements and tests of hadronic interactions at ultra-high energies with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Markus Roth (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institut für Kernphysik, Karlsruhe, Germany) Dr Lorenzo Cazon (LIP, Lisbon)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:50 Hadronic interaction studied by TA - Takashi Sako (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:10 Report on tests and measurements of hadronic interaction properties with air showers - Hans Dembinski (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
10:35
POSTER SESSION (until 11:05) (Main Hall)
10:35 Prospects of testing an UHECR single source class model with the K-EUSO orbital telescope - Mikhail Zotov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)   (Main Hall)
10:40 A novel method for the absolute end-to-end calibration of the Auger fluorescence telescopes. - Hermann-Josef Mathes   (Main Hall)
10:43 Preliminary results of the AMIGA engineering array at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Alvaro Taboada Nunez (IKP, KIT / ITeDA)   (Main Hall)
10:46 Average shape of longitudinal shower profiles measured at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Sofia Andringa (LIP)   (Main Hall)
10:50 On the maximum energy of protons in the hotspots of AGN jets - Anabella Araudo   (Main Hall)
10:55 Ultra-high-energy cosmic rays from supermassive black holes - Arman Tursunov   (Main Hall)
11:00 Radio detection of cosmic rays with the Auger Engineering Radio Array - Tim Huege (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Main Hall)
11:02 ATMOSPHERIC AEROSOL EFFECT ON FD DATA ANALYSIS AT THE PIERRE AUGER OBSERVATORY - Laura Valore (Universita' di Napoli Federico II)   (Main Hall)
11:03 CORSIKA upgrade, plans and status - Ralf Ulrich (KIT)   (Main Hall)
11:05
Sessions - Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 12:35) (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:05 LHC results - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:35 Probing the hadronic energy spectrum in proton air interactions through the fluctuations of the EAS muon content - felix riehn (LIP, Lisbon)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:55 EPOS 3 - Tanguy Pierog (KIT, IKP)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:15 Recent results from the LHCf experiment - Hiroaki Menjo (ISEE, Nagoya University, Japan)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00
Sessions - Shoichi Ogio (Osaka City University) (until 10:40) (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:00 Status and prospects of the TAx4 experiment - Dr Eiji Kido (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:20 AugerPrime: the Pierre Auger Observatory upgrade. - Antonella Castellina (INFN & INAF-OATo)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
09:40 A next-generation ground array for the detection of ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays: the Fluorescence detector Array of Single-pixel Telescopes (FAST) - Toshihiro Fujii (ICRR, University of Toyo)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:00 Detection of ultra-high energy cosmic ray air showers by Cosmic Ray Air Fluorescence Fresnel-lens Telescope for next generation - Dr Yuichiro Tameda (Osaka Electro-Communication University)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:20 Precision measurements of cosmic rays up to the highest energies with a large radio array at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Sessions - M. Panasyuk (until 12:35) (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:10 In-ice radio arrays for the detection of ultra-high energy neutrinos - Amy Connolly (The Ohio State University)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:30 The GRAND Project - Olivier Martineau (IN2P3)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
11:50 The space road to UHECR observations: challenges and expected rewards - Etienne Parizot (APC - University Paris 7)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:10 POEMMA: Probe Of Multi-Messenger Astrophysics - Dr John Krizmanic (CRESST/NASA//GSFC/UMBC)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:30 Closing and Concluding Remarks - Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
PM
13:00
Registration (until 14:00) (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:00
Sessions - Isabelle Lhenry-Yvon (IPN Orsay) (until 16:05) (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:00 Welcome and Opening   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:05 The Highest Energy Particles in Nature – the Past, the Present and the Future - Prof. Alan Watson (University of Leeds)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:50 TA Spectrum - Dmitri Ivanov (University of Utah)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:15 Measurement of energy spectrum of ultra-high energy cosmic rays with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Valerio Verzi (INFN Roma "Tor Vergata")   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:40 Auger-TA energy spectrum working group report - Dmitri Ivanov (University of Utah)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:05 --- Coffe break ---
16:45
Sessions -Prof. Gordon Thomson (University of Utah) (until 17:45) (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:45 Minimal model of UHECR and IceCube neutrinos - M. Dmitri Semikoz (APC, Paris)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:05 NICHE: Air-Cherenkov light observation at the TA site - Prof. Douglas Bergman (University of Utah)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:25 Data-driven model of the cosmic-ray flux and mass composition over all energies - Hans Dembinski (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:45
Welcome Cocktail (until 19:15) (Main Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Sessions - Tony Bell (University of Oxford) (until 16:00) (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:00 Supergalactic Structure of Multiplets with the Telescope Array Surface Detector - Jon Paul Lundquist (University of Utah - Telescope Array)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:20 Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays from Radio Galaxies - Björn Eichmann   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:40 Cosmogenic neutrinos from a combined fit of the Auger spectrum and composition - Jonas Heinze   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:00 The most updated results of the magnetic field structure of the Milky Way - Prof. JinLin Han (National Astronomical Observatories, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:20 Ultra-high energy cosmic rays from radio galaxies - James Matthews (University of Oxford)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:40 UHECR science with ground-based imaging atmospheric Cherenkov telescopes - Dr Iftach Sadeh (DESY-Zeuthen)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:00 --- Coffee break and posters ---
16:00
POSTER SESSION (until 16:30) (Main Hall)
16:00 Simulation of the optical performance of the Fluorescence detector Array of Single-pixel Telescopes - Toshihiro Fujii (ICRR, University of Toyo) Dusan Mandat (Institute of Physics of Academy of Science of The Czech Republic)   (Main Hall)
16:10 New Constraints on the Random Magnetic Field of the Galaxy - Michael Unger (KIT)   (Main Hall)
16:16 Atmospheric transparency measurement on Telescope Array site by the central laser facility - Dr Takayuki Tomida (Shinshu University) For the Telescope Array collaboration   (Main Hall)
16:20 Investigating an angular correlation between nearby starburst galaxies and ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays with the Telescope Array experiment - Armando di Matteo (ULB, Brussels, Belgium)   (Main Hall)
16:25 Air Shower Structure measured with the Telescope Array Surface Detectors - Mlle Rosa Mayta Palacios (Osaka City University)   (Main Hall)
16:30
Sessions -Prof. Peter Grieder (until 18:20) (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:30 Latest cosmic-ray results from IceCube and IceTop - Karen Andeen (Marquette University)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:50 The Cosmic-Ray Energy Spectrum between 2 PeV and 2 EeV Observed with the TALE detector in monocular mode - Charles Jui   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:10 KASCADE-Grande: Post-operation analyses and latest results - KASCADE-Grande collaboration Andreas Haungs (KIT)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:30 Primary Energy Spectrum by the Data of EAS Cherenkov Light Arrays Tunka-133 and TAIGA-HiSCORE - Vasily Prosin   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:50 Transition from Galactic to Extragalactic Cosmic Rays - Michael Kachelriess (Department of Physics, NTNU)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Sessions - Enrique Zas (until 15:50) (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:00 Recent IceCube results - evidences of neutrino emission from the blazar TXS 0506+056 and searches for Glashow resonance - Lu Lu (Chiba University)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:30 Latest results on high-energy cosmic neutrino searches with the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Agustín Sánchez Losa (INFN - Sezione di Bari)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:50 Search for a correlation between the UHECRs measured by the Pierre Auger Observatory and the Telescope Array and the neutrino candidate events from IceCube and ANTARES - Dr Lorenzo Caccianiga (Università degli studi di Milano)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:10 Overview and results from the first four flights of ANITA - Amy Connolly (The Ohio State University)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:30 The cosmogenic neutrino flux determines the fraction of protons in UHECRs - Dr Arjen van Vliet (DESY Zeuthen)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:50 --- Coffee break and posters ---
15:50
POSTER SESSION (until 16:28) (Main Hall)
15:50 TALE surface detector array and TALE hybrid system - Prof. Shoichi Ogio (Osaka City University)   (Main Hall)
15:53 Search for Extreme Energy Cosmic Rays with the TUS telescope and comparison with ESAF - Mario Bertaina (Univ. of Torino, Italy)   (Main Hall)
15:56 Cloud distribution evaluated by the WRF model during the EUSO-SPB1 flight - Kenji Shinozaki (University of Torino, Italy)   (Main Hall)
16:00 Determination of the invisible energy of extensive air showers from the data collected at Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Analisa Mariazzi (Universidad Nacional de La Plata and CONICET, La Plata, Argentina)   (Main Hall)
16:03 Potential of a scintillator and radio extension of the IceCube surface detector array - Andreas Haungs (KIT)   (Main Hall)
16:06 Study of muons from ultrahigh energy cosmic ray air showers measured with the Telescope Array experiment - Dr Ryuji Takeishi (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea)   (Main Hall)
16:09 Direct measurement of the muon density in air showers with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mme Sarah Mueller (KIT)   (Main Hall)
16:20
Sessions - Petr Tinyakov (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) (until 18:00) (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:20 TA Anisotropy Summary - Kazumasa Kawata (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:45 Study of the arrival directions of ultra-high-energy cosmic rays detected at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Piera Luisa Ghia (IPNO)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:10 Covering the sphere at ultra-high energies: full-sky cosmic-ray maps beyond the ankle and the flux suppression - Jonathan Biteau (IPNO)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
17:35 A Close Correlation between TA Hotspot UHECR Events and Local Filaments of Galaxies and its Implication - Dr Jihyun Kim (UNIST)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
12:35 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Sessions - Piergiorgio Picozza Picozza (INFN and University of Rome Tor Vergata) (until 16:00) (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:00 Overview of the Auger@TA project and preliminary results from Phase I - Fred Sarazin (Colorado School of Mines) and the Pierre Auger and Telescope Array Collaborations   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:20 Air showers, hadronic models, and muon production. - Sergio Sciutto (Departamento de Física - Universidad Nacional de La Plata - Argentina)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
14:40 Atmospheric Muons Measured with IceCube - for the Ice Cube collaboration Dr Dennis Soldin (University of Delaware)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:00 Results of the first orbital ultra-high-energy cosmic ray detector TUS in view of future space mission KLYPVE-EUSO - P. Klimov   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:20 Results from the first missions of the JEM-EUSO program - Mario Bertaina (University & INFN Torino)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
15:40 Leading cluster approach to simulations of hadron collisions with GHOST generator - Jean-Noel Capdevielle (APC et IRFU CEA-Saclay)   (Friedel Amphitheater)
16:00
Social Event (until 22:00) ()
14:00
Mini Worshop on Future of UHECR - Shoichi Ogio (Osaka City University) Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Introduction - Shoichi Ogio (Osaka City University) Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
14:05 Status and open problems in ultrahigh-energy cosmic ray and neutrino physics - Paolo Lipari   ()
14:40 Origin of UHECR anisotropies and what we can learn from them - Prof. Günter Sigl (University of Hamburg)   ()
14:50 Mixed composition and the chances of finding UHECR sources - Michael Unger (KIT)   ()
15:00 Towards a Global Cosmic Ray Observatory (GCOS) - requirements for a future observatory - Dr Markus Roth (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Institut für Kernphysik, Karlsruhe, Germany) Andreas Haungs (KIT) Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
15:10 A giant air shower detector - Dr Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
15:20 Layered surface detector (10 min) - Ioana Maris (Universitaet und Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe)   ()
15:30 Discussion time   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Mini Worshop on Future of UHECR - Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Shoichi Ogio (Osaka City University) (until 17:40) (Hermite Amphitheater)
16:20 Plans for GRAND 200k - Kumiko Kotera (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)   (Hermite Amphitheater)
16:30 A "snake array" of fluorescence detectors (10 min) - Pierre Sokolsky (University of Utah)   (Hermite Amphitheater)
16:40 SKA with muon counters as super-cosmic-ray detector in the transition energy region - Tim Huege (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Hermite Amphitheater)
16:50 Lower energy TALE, down to 10^14 eV - Charles Jui   (Hermite Amphitheater)
17:00 On the importance of analyzing very-high and ultra-high energy data together, towards a new working group for UHECR symposia - Andreas Haungs (KIT)   (Hermite Amphitheater)
17:10 Discussion   (Hermite Amphitheater)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×