First Physics with the Super Separator Spectrometer S3

Europe/Paris
Building 713 Salle Gallilée (CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers)

Building 713 Salle Gallilée

CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
Description

The workshop will cover the future physics program with the Super Separator Spectrometer S3 with the Spiral2 beams.

The workshop program will consist of invited talks. It will be divided in a morning session with invited talks and an afternoon session for long discussions. The first day (March 27) will be dedicated to short presentations of S3 and main experimental set-ups (LEB, SIRIUS, DESIR etc). The second and third day will be dedicated to the SHE and N=Z physics, respectively. The last day will be focused on masses and reaction mechanisms.

A particular emphasis of the meeting will be gathering together different collaborations to find out synergies in physics and/or experiment set-ups. In addition, several theoretical talks are programmed focused on the S3 physics cases to reinforce experimental-theoretical collaborations.

This workshop takes place in the framework of the ESNT (Espace de Structure et de réactions Nucléaires Théorique).

Hotels information
Minutes
Time table
Transportation
Participants
  • AJIT KUMAR
  • Alexandra Zadvornaya
  • Anatoli Afanasjev
  • Andrei Andreyev
  • Antoine Drouart
  • barbara sulignano
  • Bartholomé Cauchois
  • Bertram Blank
  • Boris Andel
  • Christelle Stodel
  • Christophe THEISEN
  • Dario Vretenar
  • Dariusz Seweryniak
  • David Boilley
  • David Lunney
  • David Verney
  • Dieter Ackermann
  • Elise Verstraelen
  • EMILY LAMOUR
  • Enrique Minaya Ramirez
  • Georgi Georgiev
  • Giacomo de Angelis
  • Gilles de France
  • HERLANT Sébastien
  • Iain Moore
  • Jan Sarén
  • Jean-Charles Thomas
  • Juha Uusitalo
  • Julien Piot
  • Julien TAIEB
  • kamila sieja
  • Karl Hauschild
  • Lucia Caceres
  • Marek Lewitowicz
  • Marine Vandebrouck
  • Marion MacCormick
  • Mark Huyse
  • Matthias Verlinde
  • Michael Bender
  • Michael Block
  • Michal Kowal
  • Mikael Sandzelius
  • Mustapha HERBANE
  • Mustapha Laatiaoui
  • Nathalie Lecesne
  • Olivier DORVAUX
  • Paul Greenlees
  • Pauline Ascher
  • Philippos Papadakis
  • Pierre Chauveau
  • Piet Van Duppen
  • Piet Van Isacker
  • Rafael Ferrer
  • Savajols Hervé
  • Sebastian Raeder
  • Serge Franchoo
  • Sophie Heinz
  • Stanislav Antalic
  • Stephane Goriely
  • Stéphane Grévy
  • Sébastien STEYDLI
  • Xavier Flechard
    • 1:30 PM 5:50 PM
      S3 Instrumentation Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 1:30 PM
        Welcome 20m
      • 1:50 PM
        Introduction 10m
      • 2:00 PM
        S3 Status update 35m
        Speaker: Dr Hervé Savajols (Ganil)
        Transparents
      • 2:35 PM
        SIRIUS Implantation Decay Station 35m
        Speaker: Dr Barbara Sulignano (CEA Saclay)
        Transparents
      • 3:10 PM
        Perspectives with the S3 Low - Energy Branch 35m
        Speaker: Prof. Piet van Duppen (KU Leuven)
        Transparents
      • 3:45 PM
        Mass separation and mass measurement capabilities/opportunities with PILGRIM 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pierre Delahaye (Ganil)
        Transparents
      • 4:05 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:35 PM
        DESIR: Timeline & Physics program 35m
        Speaker: Dr Jean-Charles Thomas (Ganil)
        Transparents
      • 5:10 PM
        FISIC 35m
        Speaker: Dr Emily Lamour (INSP)
        Transparents
    • 8:55 AM 12:20 PM
      Heavy and Superheavy Elements: Invited talks Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 8:55 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Paul Greenlees
      • 9:00 AM
        Shapes and alpha-decay of superheavy nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb)
        Transparents
      • 9:30 AM
        The structure of heavy and superheavy nuclei with an assessment of theoretical uncertainties 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Anatoli Afanasjev (Mississippi State University)
        Transparents
      • 10:00 AM
        Description of properties of heavy and very heavy nuclei: mean field and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Bender (CENBG)
        Transparents
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        X-ray tagging for heavy and superheavy nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dieter Ackermann
        Transparents
      • 11:20 AM
        Nuclear structure and decay spectroscopy of seaborgium and rutherfordium isotopes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Stanislav Antalic
        Transparents
      • 11:40 AM
        High resolution resonance ionization spectroscopy of actinides with REGLIS3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Rafael Ferrer (KU Leuven - IKS)
        Transparents
      • 12:00 PM
        In-trap spectroscopy with MLLtrap 20m
        Speaker: Dr Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM)
        Transparents
    • 12:20 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 40m Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Heavy and Superheavy Elements: Open discussion Bat 703 room 135

      Bat 703 room 135

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 2:00 PM
        Summary 30m
        Speaker: P. Greenlees
      • 2:30 PM
        Discussion 3h
    • 5:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Free 2h 30m Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
    • 8:00 PM 11:00 PM
      Workshop Diner 3h near Orsay RER station (Restaurant Gramophone)

      near Orsay RER station

      Restaurant Gramophone

    • 8:55 AM 12:10 PM
      N = Z nuclei: Invited talks Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 8:55 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Piet Van Duppen
      • 9:00 AM
        Open problems at the N=Z line 30m
        Speaker: Dr Piet Van Isacker (GANIL)
        Transparents
      • 9:30 AM
        Review of shell model results in the 100Sn region 30m
        Speaker: Dr Kamila Sieja (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)
        Transparents
      • 10:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 10:30 AM
        Cluster radioactivity studies at S3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bertram Blank (CEN Bordeaux-Grradignan)
        Transparents
      • 10:50 AM
        The 100Sn factory 20m
        Speaker: Dr Dariusz Seweryniak
        Transparents
      • 11:10 AM
        Single particle states and proton-neutron interaction in the 100Sn region 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lucia Caceres (CEA-GANIL)
        Transparents
      • 11:30 AM
        Resonant ionization spectroscopy of 94Ag and neutron-deficient Sn isotopes 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Iain Moore
        Transparents
      • 11:50 AM
        Quadrupole moments of isomeric states @S3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Georgi Georgiev (CSNSM, Orsay, France)
        Transparents
    • 12:10 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 20m Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
    • 1:30 PM 4:00 PM
      N = Z nuclei: Discussions Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 1:30 PM
        Summary 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Piet Van Duppen
      • 2:00 PM
        Open discussions 2h
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
    • 4:30 PM 6:30 PM
      LEB Instrumentation for the first S3 experiments & synergies with DESIR 2h Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      Speakers: B. Blank, P. Van Duppen
    • 8:55 AM 10:30 AM
      Masses: Invited talks Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 8:55 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Dr Pierre DELAHAYE (GANIL)
      • 9:00 AM
        Modern nuclear mass models 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stéphane Goriely
        Transparents
      • 9:30 AM
        High-precision mass measurements at DESIR with S3 beams 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pauline Ascher (CENBG)
        Transparents
      • 9:50 AM
        Future perspectives for mass measurements of the heaviest elements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Block
        Transparents
      • 10:10 AM
        Physics with the MLL trap at Alto and S3 20m
        Speaker: Dr Enrique Minaya Ramirez (IPN Orsay)
        Transparents
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee 30m Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Reaction dynamics: Invited talks Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 11:00 AM
        Introduction 5m
        Speaker: Dr Christophe THEISEN (CEA SACLAY)
      • 11:05 AM
        Mean-field and beyond mean-field description of large amplitude motion: application to transfer and fission 30m
        Speaker: Dr Denis LACROIX (Institut de Physique Nucléaire)
        Transparents
      • 11:35 AM
        Synthesis of super-heavy-elements: what can we predict? 30m
        Speaker: Dr David Boilley (GANIL)
        Transparents
      • 12:05 PM
        Can we produce new isotopes of Sg -> Cn with an uranium target ? 20m
        Speaker: Dr Christelle Stodel (Ganil)
        Transparents
      • 12:25 PM
        Observation of new transuranium isotopes in multinucleon transfer reactions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sophie Heinz
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Discussions Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex
      • 2:00 PM
        Summary 30m
        Speakers: Dr Christophe THEISEN (CEA SACLAY) , P. Delahaye
      • 2:30 PM
        Open discussion 1h 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      User Management board: CLOSED SESSION Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      Building 713 Salle Gallilée

      CEA Saclay, Orme des Merisiers

      CEA Saclay Orme des Merisers DRF/IRFU/SPhN 91191 Gif-sur-Yvette Cedex