27th International Conference on Nuclear Tracks and Radiation Measurements (ICNTRM 2017)

from Sunday, 27 August 2017 (09:00) to Friday, 1 September 2017 (19:35)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Aug 2017
28 Aug 2017
29 Aug 2017
30 Aug 2017
31 Aug 2017
1 Sep 2017
AM
08:00
Registration 2 (until 09:00) (Hall)
09:00
Opening Session (until 09:30) (Amphi 3)
09:00 Opening Session - Abdel-Mjid NOURREDDINE (President INTS) Catherine FLORENTZ (Vice President, Strasbourg University) Christelle ROY (Director IPHC, Strasbourg) Rémi BARILLON (Chair of organizing committee)   (Amphi 3)
09:30
Session 1 (until 10:20) (Amphi 3)
09:30 Plenary Conference 1: Track Structure Models in Cancer and Central Nervous System Risks from Heavy Ions - Prof. Francis CUCINOTTA (University of Nevada)   (Amphi 3)
10:20
Coffee Break and Poster session (until 10:50) (Hall)
10:50
Session 2 (until 12:30) (Amphi 3)
10:50 Invited talk 1: New regulations on protection from radon exposure and related needs about radon concentration measurements - F. BOCHICCHIO   (Amphi 3)
11:30 No-destructive analysis of "hot" particles - I. VLASOVA   (Amphi 3)
11:50 Type testing of LiF:Mg,Cu,P personal dosimeters for the assessment of Hp(10) and Hp(0.07) - J. PEREIRA   (Amphi 3)
12:10 Latest advances in fluorescent nuclear track detector technology and instrumentation - M. AKSELROD (USA)   (Amphi 3)
08:30
Session 5 (until 10:20) ()
08:30 Plenary Conference 2: Nuclear track detection in radioecology: Investigation of hot particles in Chernobyl and Fukushima - C. WALTHER (Germany)   ()
09:20 Radiation dosimetry of α-particle emission from 211At-labeled antibodies in single cells for cancer radioimmunotherapy using CR-39 plastic nuclear track detectors - S. KAIDORA (Japan)   ()
09:40 Secondary charged fragments tracking for on-line beam range monitoring in Particle Therapy - G. TRAINI (ITALY)   ()
10:00 Study of fluence and dose spatial distributions in phantoms with various shapes exposed to epithermal neutrons for NCT - G. GAMBARINI   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
10:50
Session 6 (until 12:30) ()
10:50 Invited talk 3: The Geant4-DNA library for numerical simulations in radiobiology - Z. FRANCIS (Lebanon)   ()
11:30 Micro- and nanodosimetry of alpha-rays - G. BALDACCHINO (France)   ()
11:50 A strategy for measuring ionization clusters produced by charged particles in nanometer track segments of DNA site - P. VENKATRAMAN (India)   ()
12:10 Distinct step-like changes of G values for the losses of typical functional groups in poly(ethylene terephthalate) along B ion tracks around the detection threshold - T. YAMAUCHI (Japan)   ()
08:30
Session 9 (until 10:40) ()
08:30 Plenary Conference 3: Advanced Silicon Detectors for Mini-and Microdosimetry in Contemporary Radiation Therapy - A. ROZENFELD (Australia)   ()
09:20 Invited talk 6: Progress on silicon detectors from high-energy physics for small and large scale systems - Prof. Jerome Baudot (IPHC)   ()
10:00 Measurement of the energy spectrum of electrons formed after the muonium decay in a nuclear photoemulsion - V. DITLOV (Russia)   ()
10:20 Spatial distribution of natural uranium fission and activation of 238U in a subcritical nuclear assembly under 1 GeV deuteron irradiation - R. HASHEMI-NEZHAD (Australia)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
11:10
Parallel Session 10.1 (until 12:30) (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:10 Current-voltage characterization of gamma radiation induced graphene oxide - G. CHINNASAMY (India)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:30 Silver ion irradiation effects on selenium nanowires - S. PANCHAL (India)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:50 A new method for determination Solid State Nuclear Track by the change of the specific heat capacity - J. LU (China)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
12:10 Characterization of new generation silicon detector: SIRIUS tunnel “Stripy-Pad” detector - P. BRIONNET (France)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:10
Parallel Session 10.2 (until 12:30) (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
11:10 GAMBE: thermal neutron detection system based on a sandwich configuration of silicon semiconductor detector coupled with neutron reactive material - A. AHMED (United Kingdom)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
11:30 Using Phosphorus Pentoxyde for characterization of mixed neutron fields - A. BADREDDINE (Algeria)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
11:50 Neutron Fields around an Intense Neutron Generator - R. MACHRAFI (Canada)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
12:10 Experimental validation of a Monte Carlo framework for high energy X-rays activation studies - E. WILHELM (France)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
08:30
Nanotechnology from fundamental to applications (until 10:40) ()
08:30 Plenary Conference 4: The Alchemy of Vacuum - Hybridizing Light and Matter - T. EBBESEN (France)   ()
09:20 Invited talk 7: Highly selective ionic transport through tuneable subnanometer pores based on nuclear tracks - F. LIU (China)   ()
10:00 SIM Super-Resolution Microscopy for individual Alpha Particle Track Measurement using FNTD - J. KOUWENBERG (Netherlands)   ()
10:20 Study of the radiation produced by therapeutic He, C and O ion beams impinging on a PMMA target for beam range monitoring purpose in Particle Therapy - S.M. VALLE (Italy)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:10
Parallel Session (until 12:30) (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:10 Modifications in properties of gamma irradiated low dimensional copper wires synthesized via ion track-etch membrane - R. GUPTA (India)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:30 Ion implantation induced modifications in electrodeposited cadmium selenide thin films - R. CHAUDHARY (India)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:50 Study of the variation in properties of gamma irradiated cadmium telluride nano thin films - S. GOYAL (India)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
12:10 Radial electron fluence around ion tracks as a new physical parameter for the detection threshold of PADC using Geant4-DNA toolkit - T. KUSUMOTO (Japan)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
11:10
Parallel Session (until 12:30) (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
11:10 Production of Multi-MeV ions from thin foils irradiated by ultrashort laser pulses - H. VOSOUGHIAN (Iran)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
11:30 Total Charge Changing Cross-section for 12C at the energy of 30 and 135 MeV/n - Q. RASHED NIZAM (Japan)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
11:50 Exposures of newly reproduced nuclear track emulsion to slow ions - I. ZARUBINA (Russia)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
12:10 Fragmentation of carbon on elemental targets at 400 A MeV - D.H. ZHANG (China)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
08:30
Session 15 (until 10:40) ()
08:30 Plenary conference 5: Resolved and open questions in heavy ion physics at LHC : the ALICE perspective - Y. SCHUTZ (France)   ()
09:20 Invited talk 9: Very High Energy Gamma-ray astronomy with Cherenkov Telescopes - L. FONT (Spain)   ()
10:00 Determination of number and diameter of superheated droplets in bubble detectors (BD) of type T-12 by irradiation with high-energy heavy ions 56Fe, 84Kr and 132Xe at accelerator - S.L. GUO (China)   ()
10:20 Dissociation of light relativistic nuclei in nuclear track emulsion (some highlights and prospects) - P. ZARUBIN (Russia)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
11:00
Session 16: Environment and detectors (until 12:40) ()
11:00 Invited talk 10: Some aspects on radioecology after TEPCO-Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Accident in 2011 - N. YASUDA (Japan)   ()
11:40 Fast diamond detectors for beam tagging applications in hadrontherapy - S. MARCATILI (France)   ()
12:00 Permeation and faults location in geothermal studies through radon distribution - M. BALCAZAR (Mexico)   ()
12:20 Passive etched track detectors application in outdoor radon monitoring in the UK - J. WASIKIEWICZ (United Kingdom)   ()
PM
16:00
Registration (until 18:00) (Hall)
18:00
Welcome Reception (until 20:00) (Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3 (until 15:40) (Amphi 3)
14:00 Invited talk 2: Materials modification and nanostructures produced with GeV heavy ions - C. TRAUTMAN (Germany)   (Amphi 3)
14:40 Lithium Negative Ion Implantation of CdSe Nanowires: Structural, Optical and Electrical properties - R.P. CHAUHAN (India)   (Amphi 3)
15:00 Two-component Nanowires: fabrication using etched-track-matrix deposition and investigation of magnetic properties - D. ZAGORSKIY (Russia)   (Amphi 3)
15:20 UV C light radiation effect on nuclear tracks of different ions in polycarbonate - G. SAINT MARTIN (Argentine)   (Amphi 3)
15:40 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
16:10
Parallel Session 4.1 (until 17:10) (Amphi 3)
16:10 Gamma ray effect for track counting of fluorescent nuclear track detectors - T. HASHIZUME ((Japan))   (Amphi 3)
16:30 Dose estimation from exposure to radon, thoron and their progeny concentration in the dwellings of Riasi District of Jammu & Kashmir state, India - A. KUMAR ((India))   (Amphi 3)
16:50 Development of a gaseous proton-recoil detector for neutron flux measurements between 0.1 and 2 MeV neutron energy - L. MATHIEU ((France))   (Amphi 3)
16:10
Parallel Session 4.2 (until 17:10) (Amphi 2)
16:10 Estimation of dose due to exposure of petroleum industry workers to Naturally Occurring Radioactive Materials (NORM) - N. AIT KACI (Algeria)   (Amphi 2)
16:30 Yanshan period of tectonic-mineralizing ages from fission track dating in Hariza-Halongxiuma Cu-Mo ore district, Eastern Kunlun Mountains - W. YUAN (China)   (Amphi 2)
16:50 Study of Radon dispersion in typical dwelling using CFD modeling and resulting radiation doses measured in the respiratory tract - R. RABI (Marocco)   (Amphi 2)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 7 (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Invited talk 4: Nuclear Tracks in Futuristic Technologies: Some Innovative Novel Applications - S.K. CHAKARVARTI (India)   ()
14:40 Invited talk 5: Asymmetric track etching : the long-overlooked role of osmotic flow - A. PAVEL (Russia)   ()
15:20 A thorough examination of swift ion latent track formation and etching in PADC - M. FROMM (France)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
16:10
Parallel Session 8.1 (until 18:30) (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
16:10 Characterization of Rn exhalation in different Spanish soils - V. MORENO BALTA (Spain)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
16:30 Measurement of radon exhalation rate and natural radioactivity in the northern areas of Punjab, Pakistan - S.A. MUJAHID (Pakistan)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
16:50 Design of the stacked CR-39 energy spectrometer for laser-accelerated protons exceeding 100 MeV from micron-size hydrogen cluster targets - M. KANSAKI (Japan)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
17:10 Estimation of radon concentration in air, groundwater and from soil in the Tamanghasset district environment, Algeria - M. AIT-ZIANE (Algeria)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
17:30 Measurement of natural radionuclides and radon exhalation rate of soil samples and its possible correlation with indoor radon concentration in some places of Karbi Anglong district of Assam, India using Gamma ray spectroscopy and can technique method. - R. Kr. KAKATI (India)   ()
17:50 Comparison of charge response of high threshold PET films of different brands used as high threshold Nuclear Track Detectors - A. MAULIK (India)   (Hall 1, Institut Le Bel)
16:10
Parallel Session 8.2 (until 18:30) (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
16:10 study of performances of the EPR dosimetry systems with alanine, glucose and table sugar for radiotherapy applications - M. MIKOU (Marocco)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
16:30 Neutron Dosimetry in High-Energy X-rays Radiotherapy - H. ELAZHAR (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
16:50 Characterization and qualification of CRNA eye lens dosimeter - K. LARABI (Algeria)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
17:10 Effects of Detector Size and Field Strength Uniformity on ECE Alpha Track Parameters in Mega-size Polycarbonate Image detection Systems - Z. SOLTANI (Iran)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
17:30 Design of the GAGG scintillator for High Active liquid waste - M. SEKINE (Japan)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
17:50 Study of the radiolysis of aromatic amino acid under ion irradiation - N. LUDWIG (France)   (Hall 2, Institut Le Bel)
18:30
International Nuclear Track Society Executive Committee meeting (until 19:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Excursion ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 13: Environment and detectors (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Plenary conference 4: Thyroid equivalent doses for evacuees from Fukushima nuclear accident - S. TOKONAMI (Japan)   ()
14:50 Portable, Low-cost Proportional Counters for Space, Atmospheric and Ground based Applications - E. BENTON (USA)   ()
15:10 Passive radon monitors with part-time sensitivity to radon - D. PRESSYANOV (Bulgaria)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
16:00
Session 14: Detectors and methods (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Invited talk 8: Breakthrough in 4π Panorama Ionology in Plasma Focus Devices for Mechanisms Understanding and Advanced Applications - M. SOHRABI (Iran)   ()
16:40 Characterization of secondary neutrons for the MONDO experiment by means of FLUKA simulations - V. GIACOMETTI (Italy)   ()
17:00 Development of Thermal Neutron Detector based on Europium Oxide (EO) Phosphor - M.S. BHADANE (India)   ()
17:20 HISTORY OF ICNTRM - M. BALCAZAR (Mexico)   ()
17:30
INTS General Assembly (until 18:30) ()
20:30 --- Banquet ---
12:40
Closing Session (until 13:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×