GraSPA 2015

Europe/Paris
Petit Amphi (LAPP)

Petit Amphi

LAPP

9 Chemin de Bellevue 74940 Annecy-le-Vieux FRANCE<br /> <b>GPS coordinates :</b><br /> N 45° 55' 14.002"<br />E 6° 9' 33.998"
Description

  The goal of the school is to introduce Particle Physics and Astroparticle Physics to 3rd and 4th year physics students while at the same time touching on the latest results and challenges in these fields. During seven days, students will be immersed in an international research atmosphere, and will be able to spend time and discuss at length with scientists working in the field. There will be lectures on LHC Physics, Neutrinos, Heavy Flavours, Astroparticle Physics (dark matter and cosmic rays), Gravitational Waves, and Cosmology, as well as a Computation Tools hands-on session and Questions sessions.

Courses will be in English. No background knowledge on the topics covered beyond a popular science level is assumed. A strong basis in Quantum Mechanics is expected, however.

A maximum of 30 students will be admitted. Accomodation and lunches will be provided for free during the length of the school. The participant or his/her university are expected to assume the costs of travel and of 3 or 4 dinners. A few travel grants are nevertheless available.

 

The school takes place at LAPP and LAPTh, world-class research laboratories just 40 km away from CERN. The laboratories are jointly hosted by the CNRS and the Université de Savoie Mont Blanc. They are Enigmass Laboratories of Excellence and members of the International Doctorate Network in Particle Physics, Astrophysics and Cosmology (IDPASC). The LAPTh is also a partner of the  Centre for Theoretical Physics of the Grenoble-Alpes region (CPTGA).

Both LAPP and LAPTh are located in Annecy-le-Vieux, in the French Alps. The medieval city of Annecy is known in winter for its proximity to several ski resorts, and in summer for its beautiful lake.


Click on it for HD

Participants
  • Afonso Coxito
  • Afroditi Papadopoulou
  • Aiste Norkute
  • Alberto Bragagnolo
  • Aldo Guttadauria
  • Aleksandar Demic
  • Alessandra Marrocchesi
  • Alessandro Lapertosa
  • Alexandre Barthelemy
  • Alice Cauda
  • Alina-Ioana Suiu
  • Amir Boubaker
  • Amy Hughes
  • Ana Paula Pereira Peixoto
  • Ana Peñuelas Martínez
  • Anastasios Papathanasopoulos
  • Andrea García
  • Andréane Bourges
  • Angélique Vollard
  • Anna Sinopoulou
  • Antoni Shtipliyski
  • Antonio Eduardo Ferreiro De Aguiar
  • Aravinth Kulanthaivelu
  • Arbouch Emmanuel
  • Bartosz Dziedzic
  • Benedikt Voelkel
  • Bogdan Constantin Danila
  • Boris Odložilík
  • Bruno Alves
  • Carla Francisco
  • Carla Francisco
  • Catarina Gonçalves Ferreira
  • Chara Kitsaki
  • Charis-Kleio Koraka
  • Christian Wittweg
  • Christopher FILOSA
  • Christos Pliatskas Stylianidis
  • Claudio Barbieri
  • Clodomiro Cafolla
  • Céline Armand
  • Daniel Blixt
  • Daniel Prole
  • Daniel Sabio Ruiz
  • Daniel Vidal Pita
  • Daniel Winterbottom
  • Darius Mofakhami
  • David West
  • Davide Giusti
  • DIMITRA MANOUSOU
  • Dominika Perz
  • Dumitriu Ana Elena
  • Dániel Németh
  • Edoardo Critelli
  • Eduardo José Machado Correia Brioso Dias
  • Edward Birdsall
  • Elizabeth Mondragon
  • Emil Have
  • Emily Graham
  • Estela Moretón Alfonsín
  • Even Haugland Danielsen
  • Everest Law
  • Evrard-Ouicem Eljaouhari
  • Felix Tellander
  • Filip Nechanský
  • Filippo Contino
  • Florent BONNET
  • Fotios Anagnostopoulos
  • Francesco Andreucci
  • Francisco García Flórez
  • François Larrouturou
  • Garrel Christian
  • Gaurav Kumar Tomar
  • Georgia Paraskaki
  • Giannis Savva
  • Gitte Elgaard Clausen
  • Giulia Illuminati
  • Giuseppe De Laurentis
  • Goran Ivkovic Ivandekic
  • Guido Giachetti
  • Hannah Chawner
  • Hannah Harris
  • Hugo Charles
  • Isabel Suárez Fernández
  • Isabella Martire
  • Jacob Snäll
  • James Baross
  • Janna Goldstein
  • Javier Argüello
  • JIHYUN JEONG
  • Jiri Hofbrucker
  • Jordi Romani Vidal
  • Jorge Roser Martínez
  • Jorge Torres Espinosa
  • José Eduardo Cejudo Grano de Oro
  • José Maria Vargas Lopes
  • Jovan Blanusa
  • Juan Manuel Losada Sosnovsky
  • Julien Souchard
  • Katherine Harborne
  • Kiran Appiah
  • Konstantina Koteva
  • Kostas Paraschou
  • Kristian Zarebski
  • Kristina Small
  • Ksenia Grozdova
  • Kyriakos Vattis
  • Leihua Liu
  • Lena Funcke
  • Longeard Nicolas
  • Loredana Alexandra Luiza Gheorghe
  • Lorena Gordillo Dagallier
  • Lorinc Szikszai
  • Louis Garbe
  • Luca Carfora
  • Lucas GAUTHERON
  • Luís Ventura
  • Marco Clementi
  • MARIA LEILOGLOU
  • Maria Pawliszewska
  • Marika Ljungberg
  • Marlene Tüchler
  • Marta Sainz de la Maza
  • Martina Ressegotti
  • María Ruiz Ortega
  • Matteo Del Prete
  • Matteo Maria Defranchis
  • Matteo Nurisso
  • Matthew Stott
  • Matthias Dahlmanns
  • Mattia Bonomi
  • Mattia Ivaldi
  • Maximilian Sohmen
  • Mekhi Dhesi
  • Michal Balcerak
  • Miguel Ferreira
  • Miguel Ángel Quero Corrales
  • Mikolaj Wieczorek
  • NEWTON NATH
  • Niklas Kitzmann
  • Nikolaos Kalkitsas
  • Nikolas Andreou
  • Nour Skaf
  • Oliver Lantwin
  • Pablo Bañón
  • Pablo Lozano
  • Pablo Martínez
  • Palmerina Gonzalez Izquierdo
  • Paul Szabo
  • Pedro Mendes
  • Pedro Vianez
  • Philippe Baratta
  • Pierre Barroca
  • Rafik Sedrati
  • Raimon Luna
  • Ricard Monge Calvo
  • Riccardo Rubini
  • Riko Schadow
  • Robert Olszewski
  • Román Picazo Frutos
  • Rosemary Beeston
  • Rubén Soussé Villa
  • Salvador Rosauro Alcaraz
  • Salvatore Innoccenzo Mancani
  • Sebastian Richter
  • Sergi Navarro Albalat
  • Silvia Celli
  • Slađana Radinović
  • Sofía Otero Ugobono
  • Sonja Smiljanic
  • Sonja Todorović
  • Stefano Mazzei
  • Stergios Kazakos
  • Susana Fernandez
  • Susana Molina Sedgwick
  • Theodoros Papanikolaou
  • Thibault Scoquart
  • Thibaut Arnoulx de Pirey Saint Alby
  • Thomas Grammatico
  • Tiago Vale
  • Timothy Anson
  • Timothy Sit
  • Valentin Bacquié
  • Valentin Gabriel Badea
  • Vasileios Armaos
  • Vasileios Tsiolis
  • Veselina Kancheva
  • Victor Campello
  • Victor Dagard
  • Ximo Gallud Cidoncha
  • Álvaro Canas Junquera
    • 08:29 08:30
      1.Morning
      Convener: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
    • 08:30 09:30
      Introduction 1h
      Speaker: Pablo DEL AMO SANCHEZ (LAPP, Université Savoie Mont Blanc, IN2P3 - CNRS)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 11:00
      LHC Physics theory 1 1h
      Speaker: Dr Cedric Delaunay (LAPTH)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:00
      Astroparticle Physics theory 1 1h
      Speaker: Mr Pierre SALATI (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique LAPTH)
      Transparents
    • 12:00 13:59
      Lunch 1h 59m
    • 13:59 14:00
      1.Afternoon
      Convener: Dr Loïc Rolland (CNRS/LAPP)
    • 14:00 15:00
      LHC Physics Theory 2 1h
      Speaker: Dr Cedric Delaunay (LAPTH)
    • 15:00 16:00
      Astroparticle Physics Theory 2 1h
      Speaker: Mr Pierre SALATI (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique Théorique LAPTH)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Visit 1h
    • 18:30 20:30
      Reception 2h
    • 08:29 08:30
      2.Morning
      Convener: Pablo DEL AMO SANCHEZ (LAPP, Université Savoie Mont Blanc, IN2P3 - CNRS)
    • 08:30 09:30
      Astroparticle experimental 1 1h
      Speaker: Dr Vincent Poireau (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 11:00
      Heavy Flavour 1 1h
      Speaker: Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
      notes
    • 11:00 12:00
      Neutrino Theory 1 1h
      Speaker: Alessandro Mirizzi (INFN Bari)
      Slides
    • 12:00 13:59
      Lunch 1h 59m
    • 13:59 14:00
      2.Afternoon
      Convener: Dr Pasquale Dario Serpico (LAPTh, Annecy-le-vieux)
    • 14:00 15:00
      Astroparticle exp. 2 1h
      Speaker: Dr Julien Masbou (SUBATECH)
      Slides
    • 15:00 16:00
      Neutrino Theory 2 1h
      Speaker: Alessandro Mirizzi (INFN Bari)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 08:29 08:30
      3.Morning
      Convener: Pablo DEL AMO SANCHEZ (LAPP, Université Savoie Mont Blanc, IN2P3 - CNRS)
    • 08:30 09:30
      Gravitational Waves 1 1h
      Speaker: Damir Buskulic (Université de Savoie/LAPP)
      Transparents
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 11:00
      Heavy Flavour 2 1h
      Speaker: Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Gravitational Waves 2 1h
      Speaker: Damir Buskulic (Université de Savoie/LAPP)
    • 12:00 13:19
      Lunch 1h 19m
    • 13:20 18:40
      Excursion 5h 20m
    • 08:30 17:00
      Free day
      Convener: Pablo DEL AMO SANCHEZ (LAPP, Université Savoie Mont Blanc, IN2P3 - CNRS)
      slides
    • 08:29 08:30
      4.Morning
      Convener: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
    • 08:30 09:30
      LHC Physics exp. 1 1h
      Speaker: Marco Delmastro (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 11:00
      Cosmology 1 1h
      Speaker: Laurence Perotto (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Heavy Flavour 3 1h
      Speaker: Diego Guadagnoli (LAPTh Annecy)
    • 12:00 13:59
      Lunch 1h 59m
    • 13:59 14:00
      3.Afternoon
      Convener: Dr Pasquale Dario Serpico (LAPTh, Annecy-le-vieux)
    • 14:00 15:00
      Cosmology 2 1h
      Speaker: Laurence Perotto (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 15:00 16:00
      LHC Physics exp. 2 1h
      Speaker: Marco Delmastro (LAPP)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 08:29 08:30
      5.Morning
      Convener: Dr Gilles Maurin (LAPP - Université de Savoie)
    • 08:30 09:30
      Gravitational Waves 3 1h
      Speaker: Dr Loïc Rolland (CNRS/LAPP)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 11:00
      Cosmology 3 1h
      Speaker: Laurence Perotto (LPSC Grenoble)
    • 11:00 12:00
      Neutrino exp. 1 1h
      Speaker: Karol Lang
      Transparents
    • 12:00 13:59
      Lunch 1h 59m
    • 13:59 14:00
      4.Afternoon
      Convener: Dr Loïc Rolland (CNRS/LAPP)
    • 14:00 15:00
      Neutrino exp. 2 1h
      Speaker: Mr Fabrice Piquemal (CENBG)
    • 15:00 16:00
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:30
      Computing 1h
      Speaker: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
    • 08:29 08:30
      6.Morning
      Convener: Dr Gilles Maurin (LAPP - Université de Savoie)
    • 08:30 09:30
      Gravitational Waves 4 1h
      Speaker: Dr Loïc Rolland (CNRS/LAPP)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 10:00 12:00
      Computing 2h
      Speaker: lucia di ciaccio (lapp)
    • 12:00 13:59
      Lunch 1h 59m