BLACK-HOLE MICROSTRUCTURE

Europe/Paris
Via Zoom

Via Zoom

Friday Zoom link :
Description

 

Information workshop led by Samir Mathur:

May, 2021.  Links, Details and Recordings


Conference:  June 7 - 11, 2021              


The microscopic description of black holes has been a challenge for more that forty years.  There are now quite a number of promising approaches to solving this problem and the primary goal of this conference and workshop is to bring together experts in these areas to identify synergies, engage in constructive criticism and resolve apparent conflicts.  A significant focus will be the dynamics of black-hole microstructure: how infalling matter is scrambled and how information is recovered.

The conference will involve three talks a day and a panel discussion on the first four days of the conference.   All events will be held via Zoom.


Recorded Youtube links for all the talks can be found in the timetable


Organizers: Iosif Bena, Nick Warner

Logo IPhTLogo CEA/DSM  Logo CNRS

           

Registration
Registration for Conference - June 7 - 11
Participants
  • Abinash Swain
  • Alan Garbarz
  • Albin James
  • Alejandro Ruiperez Vicente
  • Ali Akil
  • Allic Sivaramakrishnan
  • Andrea Puhm
  • Andres Goya
  • Anthony Houppe
  • Bart Ripperda
  • Baur Mukhametzhanov
  • Bogdan Ganchev
  • Christos Kokorelis
  • Davide Bufalini
  • Debajyoti Sarkar
  • Douglas Stanford
  • Emil Martinec
  • Gurulakshmi Subramanian
  • Gustavo Joaquin Turiaci
  • Hongliang Jiang
  • Ignacio Salazar Landea
  • Jan Boruch
  • Jiabao Yang
  • Juan Maldacena
  • juan zarate
  • Kelly Wurtz
  • Marcel Hughes
  • Masaki Shigemori
  • Nicholas Warner
  • Paolo Pani
  • Pedro F. Ramirez
  • Pierre Heidmann
  • Pratik Nandy
  • Raúl Arias
  • Robert Myers
  • Rodolfo Russo
  • Sagar Kumar Maity
  • Samir Mathur
  • Sanjoy Saha
  • Sayantan Choudhury
  • Shabeeb Alalawi
  • Shu-Di Yang
  • Stefano Massai
  • Stephen Shenker
  • Tom Hartman
  • Ven Chandrasekaran
  • Wan Zhen Chua
  • Yixuan Li
  • zezhuang hao
    • 11:20 11:30
      Connecting. Welcome 10m

      All events are given in Paris time

      Zoom Meeting ID:

    • 11:30 12:45
      Daniel Mayerson 1h 15m

      Review Talk

      Speaker: Daniel Mayerson
    • 14:00 15:00
      Niayesh Afshordi 1h
      Speaker: Niayesh Afshordi
    • 15:30 16:30
      Paolo Pani 1h
      Speaker: Paolo Pani
    • 17:15 18:30
      Panel: Distinguishing Microstructure from Black Holes 1h 15m

      Moderator: Iosif Bena

      Speaker: Iosif Bena
    • 11:20 11:30
      Connecting: Zoom address 10m

      All events are given in Paris time

      Zoom Meeting ID

    • 11:30 12:45
      David Turton 1h 15m

      Review of AdS/CFT

      Speaker: David Turton
    • 14:00 15:00
      Shaun Hampton 1h
      Speaker: Shaun Hampton
    • 15:30 16:30
      Geoff Penington 1h
      Speaker: Geoff Penington
    • 17:15 18:30
      Joaquin Turiaci 1h 15m

      Review JT Gravity

      Speaker: Joaquin Turiaci
    • 11:20 11:30
      Connecting: Zoom address 10m

      All events are given in Paris time

      Zoom Meeting ID

    • 11:30 12:30
      Masaki Shigemori 1h
      Speaker: Masaki Shigemori
    • 15:00 16:00
      Islands 1h
      Speaker: Juan Maldacena
    • 16:00 17:00
      Samir Mathur 1h
      Speaker: Samir Mathur
    • 17:00 17:15
      Maldacena Response 15m
      Speaker: Juan Maldacena
    • 17:15 17:30
      Mathur Response 15m
      Speaker: Samir Mathur
    • 18:15 19:30
      Panel: Islands 1h 15m

      Moderator: Emil Martinec

      Speakers: Douglas Stanford, Emil Martinec, Juan Maldacena, Samir Maldacena
    • 14:20 14:30
      Connecting: Zoom address 10m

      All events are given in Paris time

      Zoom Meeting ID

    • 14:30 15:45
      Warner: Superstrata Review 1h 15m
      Speaker: Nicholas Warner
    • 16:30 17:30
      Pierre Heidmann 1h
      Speaker: Pierre Heidmann
    • 18:00 19:00
      Steve Shenker 1h
      Speaker: Steve Shenker
    • 13:50 14:00
      Zoom Address 10m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Ben Craps 1h
      Speaker: Ben Craps
    • 15:30 16:45
      Emil Martinec 1h 15m
      Speaker: Emil Martinec
    • 17:15 18:30
      Panel: Scrambling and Tidal Disruption 1h 15m
      Speaker: Nicholas Warner