SVOM Burst Advocate Winter School

from Sunday, 15 March 2020 (12:00) to Friday, 20 March 2020 (15:00)
Les Houches

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Mar 2020
17 Mar 2020
18 Mar 2020
19 Mar 2020
20 Mar 2020
AM
09:00
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:00 Welcome - Bertrand Cordier (CEA)   ()
09:30
SVOM (until 12:30) ()
09:30 SVOM : Mission and System - Mr Bertrand Cordier (CEA)   ()
10:00 SVOM : Observation sequence - Stéphane Schanne (CEA Saclay)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:50 SVOM : Operations and data flow - Laurence CHAOUL (CNES)   ()
11:10 SVOM : Science centers and Burst Advocates - Arnaud Claret (CEA Saclay)   ()
11:40 SVOM : Follow-up - Stephane Basa (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille)   ()
12:00 SVOM : Hands-on Introduction - Damien TURPIN (NAOC- Beijing)   ()
09:00
Hands-on sessions (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Follow-up with robotic telescopes - C   ()
09:00 SVOM - A   ()
09:00 Swift GRB detection and follow-up - B   ()
09:00
Hands-on sessions (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Follow-up with large telescopes - B   ()
09:00 Follow-up with robotic telescopes - A   ()
09:00 SVOM - CH   ()
09:00 Swift GRB detection and follow-up - C   ()
09:00
Hands-on sessions (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Follow-up with large telescopes - A   ()
09:00 Follow-up with robotic telescopes - B   ()
09:00 SVOM - C   ()
09:00 Swift GRB detection and follow-up - CH   ()
09:00
Feedback Hands-on (until 12:30) ()
09:00 Feedback on Hands-on sessions by each group   ()
10:00 "Lessons learned" experience from 15 years of Swift BA work - Dr Phil Evans (University of Leicester)   ()
10:30 CDS Tools - Ada Nebot (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Grandma feedback on O3 run - Sarah ANTIER (APC)   ()
11:50 ENGRAVE feedback on O3 run - Susanna Vergani (CNRS-Observatoire de Paris)   ()
12:10 This is the end of the school... - Bertrand Cordier (CEA)   ()
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Hands On Introduction (until 17:50) ()
14:00 Follow-up with X-ray telescopes - Dr Phil Evans (University of Leicester)   ()
15:00 Follow-up with robotic telescopes - Dr Nat Butler (ASU)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Follow-up with large telescopes - Paolo D'Avanzo (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)   ()
17:30 Configuration of the Vitual machine - Mr Nicolas DAGONEAU (CEA/Saclay - IRFU/DAp/LISIS)   ()
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Hands-on sessions (until 17:30) ()
14:00 Follow-up with large telescopes - C   ()
14:00 SVOM - B   ()
14:00 Swift GRB detection and follow-up - A   ()
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) ()