SVOM Burst Advocate Winter School

Europe/Paris
Les Houches

Les Houches

Ecole de Physique des Houches 149 Chemin de La Côte F-74310 Les Houches FRANCE
Description

Due to the Covid-19 pandemic the workshop was cancelled.

 

The SVOM Burst Advocate Winter School is organized from March 15 to March 20 at Chamonix Mont-Blanc (Ecole des Houches; https://www.houches-school-physics.com/the-school/).

The goal of the school is to train the future SVOM Burst Advocates.

The workshop will begin with a general presentation of the SVOM mission by detailing its operational characteristics.

After this presentation, 3 GRB follow-up specialists will clarify the role of the “Burst Advocates" in 3 domains: 

  1. The simulation of a GRB follow-up based on the Swift experience (BAT, XRT, UVOT). This course will be given by Phil Evans of the University of Leicester
  2. The organization of the short-term follow-up with robotic telescopes on the ground. This course will be given by Nathaniel Butler of the University of Arizona
  3. The organization of long-term follow-up with large telescopes. This course will be given by Paolo D'Avanzo of INAF.

Then four half days hands-on sessions in small groups will be organized to train the future SVOM BAs. The last day is devoted to the feedback on the hands-on session, the feedback of the Swift BA activities and a presentation of the CDS tools.

SOC : Bertrand Cordier (CEA), Arnaud Claret (CEA), Nicolas Dagoneau (CEA), Diego Götz (CEA), Xuhui Han (NAOC), Cyril Lachaud (APC), Nicolas Leroy (LAL)

LOC : Bertrand Cordier (CEA), Arnaud Claret (CEA), Nicolas Dagoneau (CEA), Diego Götz (CEA), Cyril Lachaud (APC), Nicolas Leroy (LAL), Qichen Feng (NAOC).

Workshop address : svom.workshop@gmail.com

 

 

Registration
SVOM BA Winter School
48 / 70
Participants
  • Ada Nebot
  • Alain Klotz
  • Alan Watson
  • Aleksandra Gros
  • Alexis Coleiro
  • Andrea Formica
  • Arnaud Claret
  • Aymeric SAUVAGEON
  • Benjamin ARCIER
  • Benjamin Schneider
  • Bertrand Cordier
  • Christian Gouiffès
  • Chrystel Moreau
  • Cyril Lachaud
  • Damien Dornic
  • Damien Turpin
  • David Corre
  • Denis Burgarella
  • Diego Gotz
  • Emeric Le Floc'h
  • Floriane Cangemi
  • Frédéric Piron
  • Henri Louvin
  • Jean-Baptiste Vielfaure
  • Jean-Grégoire Ducoin
  • Jesse Palmerio
  • Kamshat Tazhenova
  • Karine MERCIER
  • Laurence Chaoul
  • Maria Grazia Bernardini
  • Martine Jouret
  • Nathaniel Butler
  • Nicolas Dagoneau
  • Nicolas Leroy
  • Paolo D'Avanzo
  • Pascal Gallais
  • Phil Evans
  • Philippe Bacon
  • Pierre Maggi
  • Raphaël Duque
  • Rosa Leticia Becerra Godinez
  • Sarah ANTIER
  • Sebastien Guillot
  • Shaymaa HUSSEIN
  • Stéphane Basa
  • Susanna Vergani
  • Tatyana Sadibekova
  • Véronique BUAT
Local Organization Committee
    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome
      • 09:00
        Welcome 30m
        Speaker: Bertrand Cordier (CEA)
    • 09:30 12:30
      SVOM
      • 09:30
        SVOM : Mission and System 30m
        Speaker: Mr Bertrand Cordier (CEA)
      • 10:00
        SVOM : Observation sequence 30m
        Speaker: Stéphane Schanne (CEA Saclay)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:50
        SVOM : Operations and data flow 20m
        Speaker: Laurence CHAOUL (CNES)
      • 11:10
        SVOM : Science centers and Burst Advocates 30m
        Speaker: Arnaud Claret (CEA Saclay)
      • 11:40
        SVOM : Follow-up 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Basa (Laboratoire d'Astrophysique de Marseille)
      • 12:00
        SVOM : Hands-on Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Damien TURPIN (NAOC- Beijing)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 17:50
      Hands On Introduction
      • 14:00
        Follow-up with X-ray telescopes 1h
        Speaker: Dr Phil Evans (University of Leicester)
      • 15:00
        Follow-up with robotic telescopes 1h
        Speaker: Dr Nat Butler (ASU)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Follow-up with large telescopes 1h
        Speaker: Paolo D'Avanzo (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Brera)
      • 17:30
        Configuration of the Vitual machine 20m
        Speaker: Mr Nicolas DAGONEAU (CEA/Saclay - IRFU/DAp/LISIS)
    • 09:00 12:30
      Hands-on sessions
      • 09:00
        Follow-up with robotic telescopes - C 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        SVOM - A 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        Swift GRB detection and follow-up - B 3h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 09:00 12:30
      Hands-on sessions
      • 09:00
        Follow-up with large telescopes - B 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        Follow-up with robotic telescopes - A 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        SVOM - CH 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        Swift GRB detection and follow-up - C 3h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 14:00 17:30
      Hands-on sessions
      • 14:00
        Follow-up with large telescopes - C 3h 30m
      • 14:00
        SVOM - B 3h 30m
      • 14:00
        Swift GRB detection and follow-up - A 3h 30m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Hands-on sessions
      • 09:00
        Follow-up with large telescopes - A 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        Follow-up with robotic telescopes - B 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        SVOM - C 3h 30m
      • 09:00
        Swift GRB detection and follow-up - CH 3h 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch
    • 09:00 12:30
      Feedback Hands-on
      • 09:00
        Feedback on Hands-on sessions by each group 1h
      • 10:00
        "Lessons learned" experience from 15 years of Swift BA work 30m
        Speaker: Dr Phil Evans (University of Leicester)
      • 10:30
        CDS Tools 30m
        Speaker: Ada Nebot (Observatoire Astronomique de Strasbourg)
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Grandma feedback on O3 run 20m
        Speaker: Sarah ANTIER (APC)
      • 11:50
        ENGRAVE feedback on O3 run 20m
        Speaker: Susanna Vergani (CNRS-Observatoire de Paris)
      • 12:10
        This is the end of the school... 10m
        Speaker: Bertrand Cordier (CEA)
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch