Third AGATA-GRETINA/GRETA tracking arrays collaboration meeting

from Wednesday, 2 October 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 4 October 2019 (18:00)
ANL, Physics Division B203 (R150)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Oct 2019
3 Oct 2019
4 Oct 2019
AM
09:00
Division director welcome (until 09:10) (R150)
09:00 Opening remarks from the Physics Division director - Carpenter Mike (ANL, USA)   (R150)
09:10
Review of AGATA and GRETINA/GRETA projects - Mike Carpenter (ANL, USA) (until 10:30) (R150)
09:10 AGATA project - Andres GADEA (IFIC, Spain)   (R150)
09:45 GRETINA/GRETA projects - Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA)   (R150)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Review of the decisions made during the first and second meeting - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France) (until 12:30) (R150)
11:00 AGATA data through Gretina decomp (data translation and basis generation) - Torben Lauritsen (ANL, USA)   (R150)
11:15 GRETINA data through AGATA PSA and Tracking - Olivier Stézowski (IPN Lyon, France)   (R150)
11:40 OFT and AFT tracking code comparisons - Amel Korichi (CSNSM Orsay, France)   (R150)
12:00 Decomp/PSA uncertainties passed through to the tracking - Marco Siciliano (Irfu Sclay, France)   (R150)
09:00
New developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA, tracking and data analysis - Bénédicte Million (INFN Milano, Italy) (until 09:40) (R150)
09:00 OFT status and perspectives - Aracéli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM Orsay, France)   (R150)
09:20 Pulse-Shape Analysis and position resolution in highly segmented HPGe AGATA detectors - Lars Lewandowski (IKP University of Cologne, Germany)   (R150)
09:40
Simulations and performance of tracking arrays - Bénédicte Million (INFN Milano, Italy) (until 10:35) ()
09:40 Neutron Damage Studies at UML - Peter Bender (UMass Lowel, USA)   ()
09:55 Efficiency of tracking arrays at high energy - Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL, USA)   ()
10:15 AGATA performance report - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM Orsay, France)   ()
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Simulations and performance of tracking arrays - Dirk Weisshaar (NSCL, USA) (until 12:30) (R150)
11:00 AGATA/GRETINA Simulations status - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury, UK) Lew Riley (Ursinus college, USA)   (R150)
12:00 Dead layers and Segment Efficiencies - Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA)   (R150)
09:00
Discussion and conclusion - Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA) Andres Gadea (IFIC, Spain) (until 10:30) (R150)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Discussion and conclusion (until 12:30) (R150)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
New developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA, tracking and data analysis - Shaofei Zhu (BNL, USA) (until 15:30) (R150)
14:00 Signal decomposition/PSA status - David Radford (ORNL, USA) Andy Boston (University of Liverpool, UK)   (R150)
15:00 New developments for speed/rates improvements   (R150)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
New developments/improvements for the decomposition/PSA, tracking and data analysis - David Radford (ORNL, USA) (until 18:00) (R150)
16:00 Machine Learning for PSA and machine learning for tracking   (R150)
17:00 Scanning tables/pencil beam status report   (R150)
18:00 --- Welcome cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Simulations and performance of tracking arrays - Jhon Simpson (STFC Daresbury, UK) (until 15:30) (R150)
14:00 On the self-calibration capabilities of gamma-ray energy tracking arrays - Stefanos Paschalis (University of York, UK)   (R150)
14:20 Angular correlations, distributions and linear polarization   (R150)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Other topics and developments - Heather Crawford (LBNL, USA) (until 18:00) (R150)
16:00 Status of DEGAS - Juergen Gerl (GSI, Germany)   (R150)
16:20 Characterization of the SIGMA detector - Laura Harkness-Brennan (University of Liverpool)   (R150)
16:40 Developments of segmented p-type - Daniel Napoli (LNL Legnaro, Italy)   (R150)
17:00 Summary of the meeting - Andres Gadea (IFIC Valencia, Spain) Paul Fallon (LBNL, USA)   (R150)