19th AGATA week and 3rd Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

de lundi 10 septembre 2018 (14:00) à vendredi 14 septembre 2018 (14:00)
IPHC (amphitheater Grünewald)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 sept. 2018
11 sept. 2018
12 sept. 2018
13 sept. 2018
14 sept. 2018
AM
09:00
PSeGe 3 (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 Gamma-ray imaging with coaxial highly segment HPGe detector employing ADL - R. Hirsch (IKP - Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:20 Radiation mapping applications - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:00 Discussion on Imaging applications and detector technologies   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
PSeGe 4 (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 Discussion and General Assembly of the PSeGe Collaboration   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:30 ENSAR- NEXT : discussion and ideas on a possible JRA on Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
AGATA 2 (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 Status of the Detector Infrastructures - Roberto Menegazzo (INFN - Sezione di Padova)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:25 LVPS and Autofill upgrades - Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:45 AGATA mechanical structure over 1π - A. Grant (STFC - Daresbury)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:10 Discussion   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA 3 (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 Commissioning Introduction - John (TU - Darmstadt)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:10 Overview of N~Z campaign - Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL/IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:25 Commissioning Ideas for MUGAST campaign - Daniele Mengoni (University and INFN - Padova)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:40 AGATA Simulations Report - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:05 Simulation of 254 No - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
AGATA 5 (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 AGATA / GRETINA status report - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:20 Development of Novel PSA Algorithms for AGATA - Fraser Holloway (University Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:35 Characterisation Status at IPHC - B. De Canditiis (IPHC, Strasbourg)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:50 Characterisation Status at Liverpool - E. Rintoul (University Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:05 Characterisation Status at Salamanca - Boris Quintana (LPC Clermont / Université Clermont-Auvergne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
Parallel Session (until 12:30) (Salle Mondrian)
09:00 EDAQ: Future coming actions for the next campaign (all)   (Salle Mondrian)
09:15 Current performance and deficiency of the DAQ system   (Salle Mondrian)
09:30 Feedback from local host - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL) Damian Ralet (TU-Darmstadt) G. Lallaire   (Salle Mondrian)
09:45 New watchers for the data monitoring (AGASpy) - Jérémie Dudouet (IPNL) Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)   (Salle Mondrian)
10:00 Report on the status and issues found on the electronics during the last experimental campaign (GANIL)   (Salle Mondrian)
10:15 Discussion on the future activities of performance measurements   (Salle Mondrian)
10:30 Discussion on the future activities of performance measurements   (Salle Mondrian)
10:45 Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Phase 0 and early Phase 1 electronics: Issues with the test bench at CSNSM   (Salle Mondrian)
11:00 Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Advanced phase 1 electronics: DIGIOPT12 cards, Control Card, GGP’s etc…   (Salle Mondrian)
11:15 Communications and discussion on the production of the new batch of Advanced phase 1 electronics   (Salle Mondrian)
11:30 Communications and discussion on the NUMEXO2 and software trigger processors   (Salle Mondrian)
11:45 Communication and Discussion on the R&D on electronics for 2020 Digitizers –DIGIOPT12, Concentrator, Pre-processing –PACE card, Readout –STARE card-, GTS interface, Firmware. Working Document   (Salle Mondrian)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA 5 (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 Coordination and planning - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:15 PSA overview - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool) L. Harkness- Brennan (University Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:20 Online PSA performance - Damian Ralet (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:45 ADL Status report - R. Hirsch (IKP - Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:00 Perspectives on ADL - B. De Canditiis (IPHC Strasbourg)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
AGATA 7 (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 R&D on electronics : Introduction - V. Gonzalez (University Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:15 Digitizer Development - Alberto Pullia (University of Milan and INFN)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:30 Concentrator and Pre-processing Status - J. Collado (ETSE University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:45 Ethernet Readout Status - NABIL KARKOUR (CNRS/IN2P3/CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:00 Firmware Status - Laurent CHARLES (CNRS/IN2P3)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:15 Software, Inspection and visualization - Eric Legay (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA 7 (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 NARVAL - DCOD developments - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:30 New watchers for the data monitoring (AGASpy) - Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:50 Infrastructure of the DAQ - Patrick Le Jeannic (IPN Orsay (UMR8608)) Jeremie Jacob (CSNSM / IN2P3)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:10 Feed-back from local host and users regarding the full DAQ   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:20 Performance of the DAQ system - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
PM
14:00
PSeGe 1 (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 Welcome from IPHC Director - Rémi Barillon (IPHC)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:05 Welcome from IPHC-Subatomique Department DRS Director - Sandrine Courtin (IPHC and UDS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:10 Welcome and introduction the PSeGe JRA - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:30 Passivation and segmentation developments at LNL - Daniel Napoli (INFN-LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:50 COMSOL simulations of HpGe detectors with multiple contact - S. Bertoldo (IFIC- Valencia and INFN-LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:10 Novel contacts in HPGe for gamma-ray detectors - W. Raniero (INFN-LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Photograph of the PSeGe Workshop ---
16:00
PSeGe 2 (until 18:10) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 Cryostat development at IKP - Peter Reiter (University of Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:30 Recent Ge detector developments at GSI - Jürgen Gerl (GSI)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:00 Innovative HPGe detectors for research applications - Vlad Marian (Canberra France)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:30 Development of Ge Detectors at ORTEC - G. Geurkov   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
AGATA 1 (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 Welcome from IPHC   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:05 Introduction to the AGATA week - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:10 Status of the AGATA project - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:35 AGATA Steering Committee Report - Peter Reiter (University of Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:50 AGATA at LNL experiments status report - FRancesco Recchia (INFN Padova)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:10 AGATA at GSI experiments status report - Jürgen Gerl (GSI)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
AGATA 1 (until 16:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 AGATA at GANIL status report - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:30
AGATA 2 (until 17:40) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:30 Status and overview of the AGATA detectors and cryostats - H. Hess (IKP Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:45 Report from the detector lab in Saclay - Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:00 IPHC Detector lab status report - Marie-Hélène SIGWARD (IPHC)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:15 CAT tests and status at Liverpool - Carl Unsworth (University of Liverpool) Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
19:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
AGATA 3 (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 AGATA Performance Introduction - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:10 Simulations with real. eff. - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:25 AGATA+NEDA+DIAMANT Performance - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:40 In-Beam efficiencies of AGATA - R.M. PEREZ VIDAL (IFIC - Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:55 Angular correlations with AGATA - R.M. PEREZ VIDAL (IFIC - Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:10 Angular correlation discussion   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
AGATA 4 (until 18:10) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 Introduction - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:15 Status of the Data Analysis - Olivier Stezowski (IPNL) Marco Siciliano (INFN - LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:00 Data re-processing and storage - Fabio Crespi (University of Milan - INFN) Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:30 Tracking codes developments/improvements and deficiencies - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM) Dr Torben Lauritsen (ANL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
18:00 Documentation status - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
AGATA 6 (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 NEDA + DIAMANT : the 2018 campaign   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:20 MUGAST : plan for the 2019 campaign - Marlène Assié (IPNO)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:40 VAMOS ++ vacuum mode upgrade - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:55 VAMOS Gas Filled mode : Status - Christophe THEISEN (CEA SACLAY)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Feedback from people involved in the analysis - Marco Siciliano (INFN - LNL)   ()
14:15 Performance of the data analysis tools and tracking procedures Feedback from the users   ()
14:30 Status of the GRETINA processing data through AGATA tools - Olivier Stezowski (IPNL)   ()
14:45 Status of the AGATA data processing through the GRETINA tools - Torben Lauritsen (ANL)   ()
15:00 Discussion: about the issues that we have with tracking : angular distributions, angular correlations … etc - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS) Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL) Torben Lauritsen (ANL) Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
15:15 Discussion: data analysis tools performance for the data replay and analysis (feed-back from the users is needed) - Damian Ralet (TU-Darmstadt) Damian Ralet (CSNSM)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
AGATA 7 (until 18:00) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 --- Break ---
16:30 Introduction - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:35 Summary talk on the maintenance of Phase 0 electronics - Ian Lazarus (Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:45 Production and maintenance of Phase 1 electronics   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:55 Hardware Trigger Processor status and developments   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:10 Software Trigger Processor status - Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) Jérémie Dudouet (IPNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:25 Future Synchronization and Trigger Ideas   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00
Parallel Session (until 18:00) ()
16:00 Data Analysis Tracking and Pre-processing Parallel Session   ()
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×