19th AGATA week and 3rd Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors and Application Workshop

de lundi 10 septembre 2018 (14:00) à vendredi 14 septembre 2018 (14:00)
IPHC (amphitheater Grünewald)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 sept. 2018
11 sept. 2018
12 sept. 2018
13 sept. 2018
14 sept. 2018
AM
09:00
PSeGe 3 - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia) (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 Gamma-ray imaging with coaxial highly segmented coaxial HPGe detector employing ADL - R. Hirsch (IKP - Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:20 Radiation mapping applications - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:00 Discussion on Imaging applications and detector technologies   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
PSeGe 4 - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia) (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 Discussion and General Assembly of the PSeGe Collaboration - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:30 ENSAR- NEXT : discussion and ideas on a possible JRA on Position Sensitive Germanium Detectors - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
AGATA 2 - benedicte million (INFN sezione di Milano) (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 Status of the Detector Infrastructures - Towards AGATA 4π - Roberto Menegazzo (INFN - Sezione di Padova)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:25 New Autofill and new LVPS - Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:45 AGATA mechanical structure over 1π - A. Grant (STFC - Daresbury)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:10 Discussion   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA 3 - John (TU - Darmstadt) FRancesco Recchia (INFN Padova) (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 Commissioning of AGATA - John (TU - Darmstadt)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:10 Overview of N~Z campaign - Gilles de FRANCE (GANIL/IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:25 Commissioning Ideas for MUGAST campaign - Daniele Mengoni (University and INFN - Padova)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:40 Report on recent AGATA Simulation activities - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:05 Simulations of 254 No - Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
AGATA 5 - Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool) (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 AGATA documentation status - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:10 AGATA / GRETINA status report - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:30 AGATA-GRETINA developments - Olivier Stezowski (IPNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:50 Development of Novel PSA Algorithms for AGATA - Fraser Holloway (University Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:05 Characterisation Status at IPHC - B. De Canditiis (IPHC, Strasbourg)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
Parallel Session - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) (until 12:30) (Salle Mondrian)
09:00 EDAQ: Future coming actions for the next campaign (all)   (Salle Mondrian)
09:15 Current performance and deficiency of the DAQ system   (Salle Mondrian)
09:30 Feedback from local host - G. Lallaire Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL) Damian Ralet (TU-Darmstadt)   (Salle Mondrian)
09:45 New watchers for the data monitoring (AGASpy) - Jérémie Dudouet (IPNL) Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)   (Salle Mondrian)
10:00 Report on the status and issues found on the electronics during the last experimental campaign (GANIL)   (Salle Mondrian)
10:15 Discussion on the future activities of performance measurements   (Salle Mondrian)
10:30 Discussion on the future activities of performance measurements   (Salle Mondrian)
10:45 Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Phase 0 and early Phase 1 electronics: Issues with the test bench at CSNSM   (Salle Mondrian)
11:00 Communications and discussion on the maintenance of the Advanced phase 1 electronics: DIGIOPT12 cards, Control Card, GGP’s etc…   (Salle Mondrian)
11:15 Communications and discussion on the production of the new batch of Advanced phase 1 electronics   (Salle Mondrian)
11:30 Communications and discussion on the NUMEXO2 and software trigger processors   (Salle Mondrian)
11:45 Communication and Discussion on the R&D on electronics for 2020 Digitizers –DIGIOPT12, Concentrator, Pre-processing –PACE card, Readout –STARE card-, GTS interface, Firmware. Working Document   (Salle Mondrian)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA 5 (until 12:55) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 Characterisation Status at Liverpool and Salamanca - E. Rintoul (University Liverpool) Boris Quintana (LPC Clermont / Université Clermont-Auvergne) Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:40 PSA introduction and overview - L. Harkness- Brennan (University Liverpool) Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:00 Online PSA performance - Damian Ralet (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:15 ADL Status report and PSA optimisation - L. Lewandowski (IKP - Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:30 Questions on ADL - B. De Canditiis (IPHC Strasbourg)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:45 In-situ experimental basis - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00
AGATA 7 - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) (until 10:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:00 R&D on electronics : Introduction - V. Gonzalez (University Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:30 Digitizer Development - Alberto Pullia (University of Milan and INFN) Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
09:50 Concentrator and Pre-processing Status - J. Collado (ETSE University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:05 Firmware Status - Laurent CHARLES (CNRS/IN2P3)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:20 AGATA monitiring and inspection - Ian Lazarus (Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
AGATA 7 (until 12:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:00 NARVAL - DCOD developments and Infrastructure of the DAQ - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) Jeremie Jacob (CSNSM / IN2P3) Patrick Le Jeannic (IPN Orsay (UMR8608)) Eric Legay (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
11:45 New watchers for the data monitoring (AGASpy) - Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
PM
14:00
PSeGe 1 - Gilbert Duchene (IPHC - CNRS - UNISTRA) (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 Welcome from IPHC Director - Rémi Barillon (IPHC)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:05 Welcome from IPHC-Subatomique Department DRS Director - Sandrine Courtin (IPHC and UDS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:10 Welcome and introduction to the PSeGe JRA - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:30 Passivation and segmentation developments at LNL - Daniel Napoli (INFN-LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:50 COMSOL simulations of HpGe detectors with multiple contact - S. Bertoldo (IFIC- Valencia and INFN-LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:10 Novel contacts in HPGe for gamma-ray detectors - W. Raniero (INFN-LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Photograph of the PSeGe Workshop ---
16:00
PSeGe 2 - Gilbert Duchene (IPHC - CNRS - UNISTRA) (until 18:10) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 Cryostat development at IKP. Update of re-usable detector encapsulation - Peter Reiter (University of Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:30 Recent Ge detector developments at GSI - Jürgen Gerl (GSI)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:00 Innovative HPGe detectors for research applications - Vlad Marian (Canberra France)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:30 New development of Ge Detectors at ORTEC - G. Geurkov   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
AGATA 1 - Gilbert Duchene (IPHC - CNRS - UNISTRA) (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 Welcome from IPHC   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:05 Introduction to the AGATA week - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:10 Towards AGATA 4 π : project status and next phase of AGATA - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:35 AGATA Steering Committee Report - Peter Reiter (University of Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:50 AGATA at LNL experiments status report - FRancesco Recchia (INFN Padova)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:10 AGATA at GSI experiments status report - Jürgen Gerl (GSI)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
AGATA 1 (until 16:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 AGATA at GANIL status report - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:30
AGATA 2 - Peter Reiter (University of Cologne) (until 17:40) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:30 Status and overview of the AGATA detectors and cryostats - H. Hess (IKP Cologne)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:45 Report from the AGATA detector lab in Saclay - Magda Zielinska (CEA Saclay)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:00 IPHC Detector lab status report - Marie-Hélène SIGWARD (IPHC)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:15 CAT tests and status at Liverpool - Carl Unsworth (University of Liverpool) Andrew Boston (University of Liverpool)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
19:30 --- Workshop Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
AGATA 3 - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS) FRancesco Recchia (INFN Padova) (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 AGATA Performance Introduction - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:10 AGATA simulated efficiency vs measured efficiency - Marc Labiche (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:25 AGATA+NEDA+DIAMANT Performances - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:40 In-Beam efficiency and angular correlations with AGATA - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS) R.M. PEREZ VIDAL (IFIC - Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:10 Angular correlation discussion - Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
15:30 --- Coffee Break and photograph of AGATA workshop ---
16:00
AGATA 4 - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) (until 18:10) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 Introduction - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:15 Status of the Data Analysis - Olivier Stezowski (IPNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:40 AGATA data analysis – E664 at GANIL - Marco Siciliano (INFN - LNL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:00 Data re-processing and storage - Jérémie Dudouet (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:30 Tracking codes developments/improvements and deficiencies - Torben Lauritsen (ANL) Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00
AGATA 6 - benedicte million (INFN sezione di Milano) (until 15:30) (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00 NEDA + DIAMANT : the 2018 campaign - Alain Goasduff (CSNSM)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:20 MUGAST : plan for the 2019 campaign - Marlène Assié (IPNO)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:40 VAMOS ++ vacuum mode upgrade - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:55 VAMOS Gas Filled mode : Status - Christophe THEISEN (CEA SACLAY)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
14:00
Parallel Session (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Feedback from people involved in the analysis - Marco Siciliano (INFN - LNL)   ()
14:15 Performance of the data analysis tools and tracking procedures Feedback from the users   ()
14:30 Status of the GRETINA processing data through AGATA tools - Olivier Stezowski (IPNL)   ()
14:45 Status of the AGATA data processing through the GRETINA tools - Torben Lauritsen (ANL)   ()
15:00 Discussion: about the issues that we have with tracking : angular distributions, angular correlations … etc - Emmanuel Clement (CNRS GANIL) Joa Ljungvall (CSNSM/IN2P3/CNRS) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) Torben Lauritsen (ANL) Araceli Lopez-Martens (CSNSM)   ()
15:15 Discussion: data analysis tools performance for the data replay and analysis (feed-back from the users is needed) - Damian Ralet (CSNSM) Damian Ralet (TU-Darmstadt)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
AGATA 7 - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia) Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS) (until 18:00) (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:00 Introduction - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:10 Maintenance of Phase 0 electronics - Ian Lazarus (Daresbury Laboratory)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:20 Production and maintenance of Phase 1 electronics - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:35 Software Trigger Processor status - Amel KORICHI (CSNSM-IN2P3/CNRS)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
16:50 SMART: a new electronic design - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
17:10 Future Synchronization and Trigger Ideas - Andres Gadea (IFIC CSIC-University of Valencia)   (amphitheater Grünewald)
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×