3rd Workshop on LHCb Upgrade II

from Wednesday, 21 March 2018 (11:00) to Friday, 23 March 2018 (12:45)
LAPP (Annecy - France) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Mar 2018
22 Mar 2018
23 Mar 2018
AM
11:00
Registration and welcoming coffee (until 12:30) (Grande galerie)
09:00 Velo overview - Mark Williams (University of Manchester)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
09:25 Gains from timing - Marco Petruzzo (INFN Milano)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
09:45 Timing silicon planes - Vagelis Gkougkousis (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
10:10 CMOS detectors - Marc WINTER (IPHC - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 b->c l nu review (theory) - Stefan Schacht (Universita di Torino & INFN, Sezione di Torino)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:40 Measurements with semileptonic decays (expt) - Lucia Grillo (University of Manchester)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
09:00 Perspectives for a new RICH system in LS4 - Carmelo D'Ambrosio (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
09:25 RICH simulation studies - Sajan Easo (STFC-RAL)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
09:45 Introduction to TORCH - Neville Harnew (University of Oxford)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
10:00 TORCH simulation studies - Thomas Hancock (University of Oxford)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
10:20 TORCH physics case - Michal Kreps (University of Warwick)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10 Physics: summary and outlook - Frederic Teubert (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
11:50 Detectors: summary and outlook - Alessandro Cardini   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 Welcome by LAPP director - Giovanni LAMANNA (LAPP - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
13:45 General introduction - Christopher Parkes (University of Manchester)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
14:10 LHCb Machine studies - Riccardo De Maria (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
14:40 General introduction and high pT physics (theory) - Marco Nardecchia (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
15:10 Forward and high pT physics (expt) - Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
15:35 Codex-b - Dean Robinson (University of Cincinnati)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:35 Magnet side technology - Cesar Luiz Da Silva (Los Alamos National Laboratory )   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
17:00 Magnet side-stations physics case - Marcin Chrzaszcz (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
17:25 Towards an Upgrade II Data Processing Model - Vladimir Gligorov (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
17:50 Measurements with b->s/d ll transitions (expt) - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College London)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
18:15 Very rare and radiative decays (expt) - Albert Puig Navarro (University of Zürich)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
12:05 Spectroscopy (theory) - Antonio Polosa (Sapienza University of Rome)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
12:35 --- Lunch break ---
13:35 Heavy-flavor spectroscopy and exotic states (expt) - Zhenwei Yang (Tsinghua University)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
14:00 Introduction to the calorimeter upgrade - Andreas Schopper (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
14:25 Calorimeter technology - Yuri Guz (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
14:45 Calorimeter simulation - Adam Davis (Tsinghua University (CN))   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
15:05 Muon upgrades: LS2 and beyond - Matteo Palutan (INFN Frascati)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Prospect on CP violation (with focus on charm) (theory) - Alexender Lenz (University of Durham)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
16:30 Mixing and CP violation in charm (expt) - Angelo Di Canto (CERN)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
17:00 Time-integrated and time-dependent CP-violation measurements (expt) - Sevda Esen (Nikhef)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
17:25 Prospects with b -> s/d ll transitions (theory) - Christoph Bobeth (Technical University Munich)   (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)
20:00
Social Dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:30
End of the meeting (until 12:45) (Auditorium Marcel Vivargent)