2nd SimGrid Users Days

Europe/Paris
Valpré, Ecully

Valpré, Ecully

Description
The SimGrid project organizes its second Users Days as part of the ANR SONGS project. These few days are an opportunity for advanced users to meet developers and discuss the latest features of SimGrid and currently explored resarch areas as well as to influence future developments.
Participants
  • Adrien Lèbre
  • Alberto Núñez Covarrubias
  • Arnaud Giersch
  • Arnaud Legrand
  • Bogdan Cornea
  • Christian Parrot
  • Christophe Pouzat
  • Cristian Klein
  • Emilio Mancini
  • Esteban Mocskos
  • Etienne Michon
  • Frederic Suter
  • Gabriel G. Castañé
  • George Markomanolis
  • Georges Da Costa
  • Hélène Renard-Ferry
  • Jean-Noel Quintin
  • Jonathan ROUZAUD-CORNABAS
  • Julien Gossa
  • laurent bobelin
  • Lionel Eyraud-Dubois
  • Louis-Claude Canon
  • Lucas Nussbaum
  • Lucas Schnorr
  • Marion GUTHMULLER
  • Mark Stillwell
  • Martin Quinson
  • Pierre Navarro
  • Rafael Ferreira da Silva
  • Rafael Tolosana-Calasanz
  • Samuel Lepetit
  • Sascha Hunold
  • Sorina POP
  • Stephane Genaud
  • Sylvain Gault
  • Thomas Bocek
  • Valerio Schiavoni
    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome Coffee 30m
    • 09:30 09:45
      Welcoming words
      Convener: Mr Frederic Suter (CC IN2P3 / CNRS)
    • 09:45 12:40
      SimGrid Tutorials
      • 09:45
        SimGrid 101 40m
        Speaker: Mr Martin Quinson (LORIA)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        SimGrid User 101 20m
        Speaker: Mr Martin Quinson (LORIA)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        SURF 101 1h 35m
        Speaker: Mr Arnaud Legrand (LIG)
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:30
      Lunch 1h 50m
    • 14:30 16:00
      SimGrid Tutorials
      • 14:30
        Platform 101 45m
        Speaker: Mr Arnaud Legrand (LIG)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        SimDag 101 45m
        Speaker: Mr Frederic Suter (CC IN2P3 / CNRS)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:25
      Coffee break 25m
    • 16:25 18:55
      SimGrid Tutorials
      • 16:25
        Visualization 101 50m
        Speaker: Mr Lucas Schnorr (LIG)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        SMPI 101 30m
        Speaker: Mr Stépane Genaud (LSIIT)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Model checking 101 20m
        Speaker: Mr Martin Quinson (LORIA)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Kernel 101 20m
        Speaker: Mr Martin Quinson (LORIA)
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:30
      Diner 1h 30m
    • 20:30 22:30
      Evening foolish session
    • 09:45 10:45
      User presentations
      • 09:45
        ICanCloud 30m
        Speaker: Mr Alberto Nunez
      • 10:15
        A tale of Watts, Minitel and Silicon 30m
        Speaker: Mr Georges Da Costa
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:05
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 11:05 12:15
      User Presentations
      • 11:05
        GridMatrix and Distributed Computing System Monitoring 30m
        Speaker: Mr Esteban Mosckos
      • 11:35
        Performance evaluation of P2P and Cloud computing applications 40m
        Speaker: Mr Bogdan Cornea
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:15
      User Presentations
      Convener: Mr Laurent Bobelin
      • 14:00
        Seven Years of Reproducible Research: From R / Sweave to Org 1h
        Speaker: Mr Christophe Pouzat
        Slides
        source
      • 15:00
        Integrating Splay and SimGrid 30m
        Speaker: Mr Valerio Schiavoni
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Automating data throttling analysis for data-intensive workflows 45m
        Speaker: Mr Rafael Tolosana
    • 16:15 16:45
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:45 19:30
      User Presentations
      • 16:45
        Throughput Optimization for Pipeline Workflow Scheduling with Setup Times 30m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Coqblin
      • 17:15
        Simulation's Next Top Model 30m
        Speaker: Mr Sascha Hunold
    • 19:30 21:00
      Diner 1h 30m
    • 21:00 22:30
      Evening foolish session
    • 09:00 10:30
      User presentations
      • 09:00
        Simulating parallelization strategies for MonteCarlo simulations on heterogeneous distributed systems 45m
        Speaker: Ms Sorina POP (CNRS)
      • 09:45
        distCooRM: Distributed Resource Management for Moldable Applications 45m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Klein
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      TBA
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m