LSST France (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann - Bâtiment 200)

from Monday, 3 February 2020 (09:00) to Wednesday, 5 February 2020 (20:00)
LAL Orsay (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Feb 2020
4 Feb 2020
5 Feb 2020
AM
09:00
Calibration (until 11:00) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:00 Mesure de la transmission des filtres TBC - Benoît Sassolas (IP2I/LMA)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:15 Nouvelles des CCOB- faisceaux large et fin - Celine Combet (LPSC - Grenoble)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:45 AuxTel: hologrammes et stratégie d'observation - marc moniez (LAL-IN2P3)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
10:15 Nouvelles de StarDice - Marc Betoule (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
10:45 PCWG Projects and AuxTel Commissioning Coordination - Sébastien Bongard (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
11:00 --- Pause café ---
11:30
Commissionning (until 13:15) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
11:30 Commissioning - Pierre Astier (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:00
DESC (until 10:15) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:00 Concept STACK & SNLS - Pierre Astier (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:10 Etat du STACK - Dominique Fouchez (CPPM)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
09:20 Discussion - Pierre Astier (LPNHE) Philippe Gris (LPC Clermont-Ferrand) Dominique Fouchez (CPPM)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
10:15
Computing (until 11:00) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
10:15 Nouvelles / Overview - Dominique Boutigny (LAPP)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
10:35 Status of preparation for Data Release Processing (DRP) - Fabio Hernandez (CC-IN2P3)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
11:00 --- Pause café ---
11:30
Computing (until 13:15) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
11:30 DC2 - Production - Dominique Boutigny (LAPP)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
11:45 DC2 - Validation - Dr stephane plaszczynski (CNRS)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
12:05 Monitoring jobs resource usage in real-time - Bastien GOUNON (CC-IN2P3)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
12:25 Utilisation des GPU - Dominique Fouchez (CPPM)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
12:40 Qserv - Sabine Elles (LAPP) Fabrice Jammes (CNRS)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
12:55 Ressources calcul pour le broker - Julien Peloton (CNRS-LAL)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
13:05 Discussion   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
PM
13:00
Nouvelles générales (until 15:30) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
13:00 Accueil - marc moniez (LAL-IN2P3)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
13:05 Nouvelles du SST, du VRO, du LSST et de DESC - Emmanuel Gangler (LPC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
13:35 Nouvelles de la caméra - Claire Juramy (LPNHE/CNRS)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:05 Nouvelles du système changeur de filtres - Françoise Virieux (APC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:35 Communication LSST-France - Gaëlle SHIFRIN (Centre de Calcul de l'IN2P3)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:05 Software review policy : enjeux et avis - Celine Combet (LPSC - Grenoble)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:30 --- Pause café ---
16:00
Ciel transitoire (until 18:00) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
16:00 FINK project: status & roadmap - Julien Peloton (CNRS-LAL)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
16:30 Machine learning & SN - Marco Leoni (IJCLab)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
16:45 Follow-up of GRB (and GW) counterparts - Nicolas Leroy (IJCLab IN2P3/CNRS)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
17:00 LSST scientific perspectives: Identification of the high energy neutrino transient sources - TBD (APC) Damien TURPIN (NAOC- Beijing)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
17:15 Discussion - Julien Peloton (CNRS-LAL)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
13:15 --- Déjeuner au restaurant universitaire de Bures sur Yvette ---
13:15 --- Déjeuner de travail du bureau ---
14:15
Coordination scientifique (until 15:15) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:15 Médiation LSST-France - Cécile Roucelle (APC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:35 Nouvelles de l'action Dark Energy - Dr Cecile Renault (LPSC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:50 Évolution de la coordination scientifique - Emmanuel Gangler (LPC) Jérémy Neveu (LAL) Dr Cecile Renault (LPSC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:15
DESC (until 16:45) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:15 LSST-France et DESC context - Philippe Gris (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:30 Review surveys: classic Hubble diagram - Marc Betoule (LPNHE) Nicolas Regnault (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:55 New SN probe LSS - Romain Graziani (IPNL)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
16:20 Magnification - Pierre-Francois Leget (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
16:45 --- pause ---
17:15
DESC (until 18:30) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
17:15 review: Standardization (SUGAR, SALT, Twin) - Florian Mondon (LPC) Guy Augarde (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
17:40 review: Host (H0 bias, w-bias and drifts) - Martin Briday Nora Nicolas (IP2I Lyon)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
18:05 Review: Spectro & RESSPECT - Dr Emille Ishida (LPC-UBP)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
19:00
Dîner (until 21:00) (Chez Camille)
13:15 --- Déjeuner au restaurant universitaire de Bures sur Yvette ---
13:55
DESC (until 16:15) (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:15 LSST-DESC galaxy cluster working group at IN2P3 - Marina Ricci (LAPP)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:35 Recherche de signal de microlentille gravitationnelle - Tristan Blaineau (LAL)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
14:55 Prédiction photo-z: CNN face à l'adversité - Jean-Eric Campagne (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS and Univ. Paris 11)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:15 Shear estimator and astrometric residuals - Pierre-Francois Leget (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:35 Deblending - Bastien Arcelin (APC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
15:55 Discussion WL - Pierre-Francois Leget (LPNHE)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)
16:15 Conclusions des journées (https://client-select.web.cern.ch/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fvidyoportal.cern.ch%2Fflex.html%3Froomdirect.html%26key%3DzNX43PabIvQCHLJTAsB9fZU2Erg) - Emmanuel Gangler (LPC)   (Auditorium Pierre Lehmann)