LISA Consortium #3

from Monday, 5 November 2018 (08:00) to Wednesday, 7 November 2018 (18:00)
Palais du Pharo

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Nov 2018
6 Nov 2018
7 Nov 2018
AM
09:00 Welcome - Eric Prieto (LAM) Karsten Danzmann (AEI Hannover)   (Salle La Major)
09:10
Status (until 10:20) (Salle La Major)
09:10 Consortium status - Karsten Danzmann (AEI Hannover)   (Salle La Major)
09:30 ESA status - Martin Gehler (ESTEC)   (Salle La Major)
10:00 Instrument status - Martin Hewitson (AEI Hannover)   (Salle La Major)
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Group reports (until 11:50) (Salle La Major)
10:50 Coordination group report - Martin Hewitson (AEI Hannover)   (Salle La Major)
11:10 Presentation and Publication Committee report - Dr Nelson Christensen (Artemis, Observatoire de la Cote Azur)   (Salle La Major)
11:30 Publication & Outreach report - Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt University)   (Salle La Major)
11:50 Diversity and Inclusion - Michaela Petrini (LPTHE) Elena Maria Rossi (Leiden Observatory)   ()
08:30
Parallel session - Martin Hewitson (AEI Hannover) Dr William Weber (Università di Trento / TIFPA ) (until 10:30) (Salle Grand Large)
08:30
Parallel session - Antoine Petiteau (APC - Université Paris-Diderot) Hong-Nga, Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES) (until 10:30) (Salle Joliette)
08:30
Parallel session -Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) (until 10:30) (Salle Saint Jean)
08:30
Parallel session - Gudrun Wanner (AEI) Michel Lintz (ARTEMIS / OCA) (until 10:30) (Salle Estaque)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Parallel session - Martin Hewitson (AEI Hannover) Dr William Weber (Università di Trento / TIFPA ) (until 13:00) (Salle Grand Large)
11:00
Parallel session - Antoine Petiteau (APC - Université Paris-Diderot) Hong-Nga, Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES) (until 12:20) (Salle Joliette)
11:00
Parallel session -Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Salle Saint Jean)
11:00
Parallel session (until 13:00) (Salle Estaque)
09:00
Highlight Talks (until 10:15) (Salle La Major)
09:00 Last development in the predictions of phase transition spectrum - Kavi Rummukainen (Department of Physics and Helsinki Institute of Physics )   (Salle La Major)
09:25 Cosmology and modified gravity with LISA standard sirens - Nicola Tamanini (AEI Potsdam)   (Salle La Major)
09:50 Ultracompact binaries with LISA - Astrid Lamberts (OCA)   (Salle La Major)
10:15
Group reports (until 10:35) (Salle La Major)
10:15 LISA Science Group Report - Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Salle La Major)
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Group reports (until 13:05) (Salle La Major)
11:05 LISA Instrument Group Report - Dr William Weber (Università di Trento / TIFPA ) Martin Hewitson (AEI Hannover)   (Salle La Major)
11:25 LIG: Stray Light Working Group Report - Michel Lintz (ARTEMIS / OCA) Gudrun Wanner (AEI)   (Salle La Major)
11:45 LISA Data Processing Group Report - Hong-Nga, Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES) Antoine Petiteau (APC - Université Paris-Diderot)   (Salle La Major)
12:05 Simulation Working Group Report - Luigi Ferraioli (ETH Zurich) joseph Martino (APC) Dr Daniele Vetrugno (University of Trento )   (Salle La Major)
12:25 LISA Data Challenge Report - Stanislav Babak (APC) Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)   (Salle La Major)
12:45 Waveform Working Group Report - Helvi Witek (King's College London ) Maarten Van de Meent (AEI Potsdam) Niels Warburton (University College Dublin ) Deidre Shoemaker (Georgia Tech )   (Salle La Major)
PM
12:50 --- Lunch break ---
14:10
Status (until 15:10) (Salle La Major)
14:10 NASA Status - Ira Thorpe (NASA GSFC)   (Salle La Major)
14:30 Decadal survey: white paper status - Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt University)   (Salle La Major)
14:50 Discussion US Status - Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt University) Ira Thorpe (NASA GSFC)   (Salle La Major)
15:10
Group reports (until 16:05) (Salle La Major)
15:10 Cosmology Working Group Report - Robert Caldwell (Dartmouth University) Chiara Caprini (APC) Germano Nardini (University of Stavanger)   (Salle La Major)
15:30 Fundamental Physics Working Group Report - Philippe Jetzer (Physik Institut, Univerity of Zurich) Thomas Hertog (KU Leuven) Nico Yunes (Montana State University)   (Salle La Major)
15:35 Astrophysics Working Group Report - Gijs Nelemans (Radboud University Nijmegen) Shane Larson (Northwestern University) Marta Volonteri (IAP) Lucio Mayer (University of Zurich )   (Salle La Major)
15:55 Waveform Working Group Annoucment - Helvi Witek (King's College London ) Maarten Van de Meent (AEI Potsdam) Deidre Shoemaker (Georgia Tech ) Niels Warburton (University College Dublin )   (Salle La Major)
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:35
Highlight Talks (until 17:45) (Salle La Major)
16:35 GRACE Follow-On - Gerhard Heinzel (AEI)   (Salle La Major)
17:05 The Joint Role of LISA and the Electromagnetic Sector - Daniel D'Orazio (Harvard University)   (Salle La Major)
12:00
Parallel session -Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Stanislav Babak (APC) (until 13:00) (Salle Saint Jean)
12:20
Parallel session - Luigi Ferraioli (ETH Zurich) Dr Daniele Vetrugno (University of Trento ) joseph Martino (APC) Hong-Nga, Anne-Thérèse Nguyen (CNES) Antoine Petiteau (APC - Université Paris-Diderot) (until 13:00) (Salle Joliette)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel session - Niels Warburton (University College Dublin ) Deidre Shoemaker (Georgia Tech ) Maarten Van de Meent (AEI Potsdam) Helvi Witek (King's College London ) Stanislav Babak (APC) Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) (until 14:30) (Salle Joliette)
14:00
Parallel session (until 16:00) (Salle Estaque)
14:00
Parallel session (until 14:30) (Salle Saint Jean)
14:00
Parallel session -Dr Daniele Vetrugno (University of Trento ) Luigi Ferraioli (ETH Zurich) joseph Martino (APC) (until 16:00) (Salle Grand Large)
14:30
Parallel session - Stanislav Babak (APC) Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) (until 16:00) (Salle Joliette)
14:30
Parallel session - Helvi Witek (King's College London ) Maarten Van de Meent (AEI Potsdam) Deidre Shoemaker (Georgia Tech ) Niels Warburton (University College Dublin ) (until 16:00) (Salle Saint Jean)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Parallel session -Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) Stanislav Babak (APC) (until 17:30) (Salle Joliette)
16:30
Parallel session (until 17:00) (Salle Estaque)
16:30
Parallel session - joseph Martino (APC) Martin Hewitson (AEI Hannover) Dr Daniele Vetrugno (University of Trento ) Luigi Ferraioli (ETH Zurich) Dr William Weber (Università di Trento / TIFPA ) (until 18:30) (Salle Grand Large)
16:30
Parallel session - Helvi Witek (King's College London ) Niels Warburton (University College Dublin ) Maarten Van de Meent (AEI Potsdam) Deidre Shoemaker (Georgia Tech ) (until 17:30) (Salle Saint Jean)
17:00
Parallel session - Germano Nardini (University of Stavanger) (until 18:30) (Salle Estaque)
17:30
Parallel session - Deidre Shoemaker (Georgia Tech ) Helvi Witek (King's College London ) Stanislav Babak (APC) Maarten Van de Meent (AEI Potsdam) Niels Warburton (University College Dublin ) Dr Michele Vallisneri (Jet Propulsion Laboratory) (until 18:30) (Salle Joliette)
17:30
Parallel session - Nelson Christensen (Artemis, Observatoire de la Cote Azur) Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt University) (until 18:30) (Salle Saint Jean)
13:05 --- Lunch break ---
14:15 Final discussion and conclusions - Karsten Danzmann (AEI Hannover)   (Salle La Major)