Cosmic Explosions 2019

from Monday, 27 May 2019 (11:00) to Wednesday, 5 June 2019 (14:00)
Cargèse (Amphitheatre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 May 2019
28 May 2019
29 May 2019
30 May 2019
31 May 2019
1 Jun 2019
2 Jun 2019
3 Jun 2019
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
AM
09:00 Theory: Radiation Processes - Dr Renaud Belmont (IRAP)   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Theory: CRs & acceleration processes - Stefano Gabici (DIAS, Dublin)   (Amphitheatre)
09:00 Theory: late stage of stellar evolution - Norbert Langer   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Objects: Supernovae - Jacco Vink   (Amphitheatre)
09:00 Observations: X-rays - Diego Gotz (CEA Saclay)   (Amphitheatre)
09:45 Observation: gamma-rays - Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Objects: Gamma-Ray Bursts - Frédéric Daigne (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)   (Amphitheatre)
09:00 Theory: Accretion - Frédéric Daigne (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris - Université Pierre et Marie Curie)   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Objects: Black Holes - Sera Markoff   (Amphitheatre)
09:00 Projects: Introduction - Fabio Acero (CEA/Saclay) Volker Beckmann (CNRS / IN2P3) Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay)   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Project: Work   (Amphitheatre)
10:00 --- Social Activity ---
09:00 Objects: Neutron Stars   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Objects: Coalescence - Edward Porter (APC/CNRS)   (Amphitheatre)
09:00 Practical Sessions   (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Project: work   (Amphitheatre)
09:00
Project Reports (until 10:30) (Amphitheatre)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Project Reports (until 12:30) (Amphitheatre)
PM
15:00 Bus Transfer Ajaccio Airport to Cargese   ()
16:30 Registration & room distribution - Diego Gotz (CEA Saclay) Fabio Acero (CEA/Saclay) Karl KOSACK (CEA Saclay) Volker Beckmann (CNRS / IN2P3)   (Amphitheatre)
18:00 --- Welcome Speech & Drink ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Observation: Radio - Marta Burgay   (Amphitheatre)
16:45 Observation: IR/optical - Mickael Rigault (LPC, Clermont)   (Amphitheatre)
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Students' presentations (until 19:00) (Amphitheatre)
18:00 M. Senniappan: Signal over Background discrimination for the ALTO observatory   (Amphitheatre)
18:10 M. Smirnova: 3D Simulations of Pair Instability Supernovae Explosions - Nina SMIRNOVA (LAPTh)   (Amphitheatre)
18:20 S. Scott: The Follow-up of Cosmic Explosions with VERITAS   (Amphitheatre)
18:30 G. Verna: Searching for galactic PeVatrons with CTA   (Amphitheatre)
18:40 G. Weerasekara: The effect of peculiar motion of galaxies when calculating the gravitational lensing time delay   (Amphitheatre)
19:00 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Supernova Remnants (SNRs) - Jacco Vink   (Amphitheatre)
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Students' presentations (until 19:00) (Amphitheatre)
18:00 H. Abdalla: LIV Signatures in EBL absorption and Compton scattering   (Amphitheatre)
18:10 D. A. Aguilera-Dena: Pre-explosion Core Properties of Superluminous Supernova and Long Gamma-Ray Burst Progenitors   (Amphitheatre)
18:20 E. Balakina: Peculiar velocities of Type Ia Supernovae in clusters of galaxies   (Amphitheatre)
18:30 M. Breuhaus: Further support for a hadronic origin for the γ-ray emission from η Carinae   (Amphitheatre)
18:40 M. Bugli: The role of magnetic field topology in core-collapse supernovae   (Amphitheatre)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Observation: neutrinos - Véronique Van Elewyck (APC)   (Amphitheatre)
16:45 Observation: Gravitational Waves - Nicolas Leroy (LAL IN2P3/CNRS)   (Amphitheatre)
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Students' presentations (until 19:00) (Amphitheatre)
18:00 T. Bylund: Blazar observations with the HESS telescope   (Amphitheatre)
18:10 M. Cardillo: CR and SNR love story and re-acceleration between them - Martina Cardillo (INAF-Osservatorio astronomico di Arcetri)   (Amphitheatre)
18:20 F. Carotenuto: The new black hole transient MAXI J1348-630 observed through MeerKAT’s eyes   (Amphitheatre)
18:30 S. Chakraborty: Jet inclination relative to the black hole spin for the TDE Swift J1644+57   (Amphitheatre)
18:40 S. Ciprini: The binary supermassive black hole conjecture for two jetted gamma-ray blazars   (Amphitheatre)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Objects: Binaries - Sera Markoff   (Amphitheatre)
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Students' presentations (until 19:00) (Amphitheatre)
18:00 F. Conte: Development of a Compact High-Energy Camera for the Cherenkov Telescope Array   (Amphitheatre)
18:10 R. Diesing: On the spectrum of electrons accelerated in supernova remnants   (Amphitheatre)
18:20 R. Duque: Prospects for Electromagnetic Counterparts to Neutron Star Mergers in the Gravitational Wave Era   (Amphitheatre)
18:30 I. El Mellah: Enhanced accretion and wind-captured discs in high mass X-ray binaries   (Amphitheatre)
18:40 J. Jacquemin Ide: Magnetically-driven jets and winds from MRI-active accretion disks   (Amphitheatre)
13:30 Practical Sessions   (Amphitheatre)
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Practical Sessions   (Amphitheatre)
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Students' presentations (until 19:00) (Amphitheatre)
18:00 S. Lescaudron: Black holes spin evolution in merging galaxies   (Amphitheatre)
18:10 N. Dagoneau: Image the hard X-ray sky with the ECLAIRs telescope onboard the SVOM mission, application to the detection of ultra-long gamma ray bursts. - Nicolas DAGONEAU (CEA/Saclay - IRFU/DAp/LISIS)   (Amphitheatre)
18:20 S. Mate: Simulation and Optimisation of Space Gamma-ray Camera SVOM/ECLAIRs : Detecting Gamma Ray Bursts and High Energy Transients - Sujay Mate (IRAP)   (Amphitheatre)
18:30 A. Mohapatra: Physical conditions in high-z CIII absorbers: origin and stability   (Amphitheatre)
18:40 J. Muller: Airborne inter-calibration of H.E.S.S. telescopes - Jacques Muller   (Amphitheatre)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00 Project: Work   (Amphitheatre)
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
Students' presentations (until 19:00) (Amphitheatre)
18:00 T. Müller: PISCoLA: Python for Interactive Supernova Cosmology Light-curve Analysis   (Amphitheatre)
18:10 M. Palla: GRB hosts identification through chemical abundances   (Amphitheatre)
18:20 A. Reboul-Salze: A global model of the magnetorotational instability in proto-neutron stars   (Amphitheatre)
18:30 P. Saikia: Lorentz factors of compact jets in black hole X-ray binaries   (Amphitheatre)
18:40 F. Samuelsson: The problematic connection between gamma-ray bursts (GRBs) and ultra-high energy cosmic rays (UHECR)   (Amphitheatre)
12:30 --- Bus transfer to Airport ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×