53rd Rencontres de Moriond - EW 2018

de samedi 10 mars 2018 (08:30) à samedi 17 mars 2018 (12:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
10 mars 2018
11 mars 2018
12 mars 2018
13 mars 2018
14 mars 2018
15 mars 2018
16 mars 2018
17 mars 2018
AM
08:30 test - François Montanet (LPSC IN2P3/CNRS, Grenoble Universités)   ()
Paper
08:30
Sunday Morning: Heavy Flavours (until 12:00) ()
08:30 In Memoriam Pierre Binetruy - Louis Fayard (LAL)   ()
08:50 Measurements of CPV in beauty at LHC - Julián García Pardiñas (Santiago de Compostela)   ()
09:10 Vcb and R(D*): a fresh look - Paolo Gambino   ()
09:30 B to D and D∗: R(D(∗)), |Vcb|, and new physics - Michele Papucci (CERN & LBNL)   ()
09:50 Very rare decays at LHC - Maarten van Veghel (Nikhef)   ()
10:10 --- Break ---
10:45 Measurement of CPV in charm at LHC - Pietro Marino (EPFL)   ()
11:05 B-anomalies: A Model Builder's Guide - Admir Greljo (University of Zurich)   ()
11:25 Status and prospects in b to sll decays - Francesco Dettori (University of Liverpool)   ()
11:45 Gauged flavour symmetry for B anomalies - Dr Rodrigo Alonso (CERN)   ()
08:30
Monday Morning: SM ( top, EW) (until 11:35) ()
08:30 Towards high precision top quark physics - Frédéric Déliot (CEA-Saclay)   ()
08:55 Measurements of the top quark mass using the CMS and ATLAS detectors at the LHC - Sven Menke (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
09:15 Top results from the Tevatron - Oleg Brandt (U. Heidelberg, Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)   ()
09:35 Associated top production (ttV, tV) in ATLAS and CMS - Sergio Sánchez Cruz   ()
09:55 --- break ---
10:15 Precision Electroweak measurements in CMS - Josh Bendavid (CERN)   ()
10:35 Electroweak measurements at the Tevatron - Chris Hays (Oxford University)   ()
10:55 Precision Electroweak measurements in ATLAS - Matthias Schott (CERN)   ()
11:15 Update of the electroweak fit and BSM constraints in the scalar sector - Roman Kogler (University of Hamburg)   ()
08:30
Tuesday morning: BSM (Susy and Exotics) (until 11:45) ()
08:30 Lattice QCD for precision flavour physics - Carlos PENA (UAM (Madrid))   ()
08:50 Search for H->aa with CMS data - Cécile Caillol (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   ()
09:10 Search for BSM scalars (SUSY, Heavy..) in ATLAS - Jan Stark (LPSC Grenoble, CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
09:30 $ZH\eta$-vertex in the Simplest Little Higgs Model - Ying-nan Mao (IHEP,CAS)   ()
09:50 --- break ---
10:10 Search for heavy resonances and for LFUV in the dilepton(ee, mumu, emu) final state with CMS data - Douglas Berry (University of Illinois)   ()
10:30 Search for heavy resonances with jet substructure techniques in ATLAS - Roland Jansky (University of Innsbruck)   ()
10:50 Search for new heavy quarks in ATLAS - Nikiforos Nikiforou (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
11:10 Precision vs. energy in the Standard Model EFT - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (IPN Lyon)   ()
08:25
Wednesday morning: Dark Matter (until 11:15) ()
08:25 DM without prejudice - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL Berkeley)   ()
08:55 The XENON Dark Matter Search - Dr Daniel Coderre   ()
09:15 New Physics Results from DarkSide-50 - Davide Franco (APC)   ()
09:35 Standard Model Scalar coupled to minimal DM - Laura Lopez Honorez (Univ. Libre de Bruxelles Belgium)   ()
09:55 --- break ---
10:15 Search for Dark Matter in the monoX final states (X= jet, Z, W, H) with ATLAS - Francesco Lo Sterzo (Southern Methodist University)   ()
10:35 Search for DM in final states with top quarks in CMS data - Kevin Sung (Northwestern University)   ()
10:55 Dark matter genesis beyond the WIMP paradigm: Conversion-driven freeze-out - Dr Jan Heisig (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
08:30
Thursday morning: Neutrinos (until 11:40) ()
08:30 Latest results from T2K - Dr Son Cao (IPNS, KEK)   ()
08:50 Latest results from NOvA - Christopher Backhouse (University College London)   ()
09:10 First Measurement of Monoenergetic Muon Neutrino Charged Current Interactions - Joshua Spitz (University of Michigan)   ()
09:30 First observation of coherent elastic neutrino-nucleus scattering and continued efforts of the COHERENT Collaboration - Grayson Rich (University of Chicago)   ()
09:50 --- break ---
10:10 Neutrino masses and leptogenesis from small lepton number violation - Valerie Domcke (DESY)   ()
10:30 Search for heavy neutral lepton production in kaon decays - Christopher John Parkinson (University of Birmingham)   ()
10:50 NA62 sensitivity to heavy neutral leptons in the low scale seesaw model - Marco Drewes (TU Munich)   ()
11:10 Majorana vs. Dirac and neutrino decays - Boris Kayser (Fermilab)   ()
08:30
Friday morning: Neutrinos (ter) (until 11:40) ()
08:30 Searches for Tau Neutrinos from Oscillations with IceCube/DeepCore - Michael Larson (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
08:50 Recent results from Antares and prospects for KM3NeT/ORCA - Ronald Bruijn (NIKHEF - University of Asmterdam)   ()
09:15 Neutrino Tomography of the Earth with IceCube - Dr Jordi Salvado (ICCUB)   ()
09:35 Heavy Neutral Leptons and displaced vertices at LHC - Dr Xabier Marcano (LPT, Orsay)   ()
09:55 --- break ---
10:15 Search for heavy neutral lepton/RH neutrinos/long-lived particles in CMS - Giulia Negro   ()
10:35 Testable leptogenesis scenarios and phenomenological implications - Jacobo Lopez Pavon (CERN)   ()
10:55 Results of Daya Bay on the reactor antineutrino fluxes and theta13 measurement - Prof. Jiajie Ling (Sun Yat-Sen University)   ()
11:15 Status of the Reactor Antineutrino Anomaly - Joachim Kopp (Max-Planck Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
09:00
Summaries (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Theory Summary - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
09:45 Experimental Summary - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN)   ()
PM
17:00
Sunday Afternoon: Heavy Flavours (cont) (until 20:50) ()
17:00 Lepton flavour universality (LFU) tests in B decays as a probe for new physics - Christoph Langenbruch (University of Warwick)   ()
17:20 UV-complete model for B anomalies and SM flavor hierarchies - Javier Fuentes-Martin (University of Zurich)   ()
17:40 Search for leptoquarks in CMS - Yuta Takahashi (University of Zurich)   ()
18:00 Isospin asymmetry for B to K* gamma & hint for B+ to mu+ nu (|Vub|) (Belle) - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   ()
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 Flavour anomalies and UV completion after R_K (*) - Marco Nardecchia (CERN & INFN)   ()
19:00 Various |Vcs| measurements in Ds+, D0 decays and LU test in D -> pi l nu decays - Mlle Huijing Li (The institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
19:20 A viable scenario to accommodate current B-physics anomalies - Dr Damir BECIREVIC   ()
19:40 "K+ -> pi+ nunubar: first NA62 results" - Radoslav Marchevski (Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz)   ()
20:00 Status of KL→π0νν analysis at J-PARC KOTO - Kota Nakagiri (Kyoto University)   ()
17:00
Monday Afternoon: The BEH news (until 19:40) ()
17:00 Measurement of the Higgs Boson Coupling to the Top Quark in ATLAS - Daniele Zanzi (CERN)   ()
17:20 Measurement of the BEH scalar coupling to the top quark in CMS - Dr Marco Peruzzi (CERN)   ()
17:40 Associated production of $H(b \bar b,c \bar c)$ with a $W$ or a $Z$ in ATLAS - Prof. Jason Nielsen (University of California, Santa Cruz)   ()
18:00 Rare decays of the Higgs boson with CMS - Andrea Carlo Marini (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 Measurement of the mass and other couplings in ATLAS and CMS - David Sperka (University of Florida)   ()
19:00 Recent measurements in the H to Diboson Final states in ATLAS - Ioannis Nomidis (LPNHE-Paris)   ()
19:20 Di-Higgs Results from ATLAS and CMS - Michael Kagan (SLAC)   ()
19:40
YSF1 (until 20:40) ()
19:40 Belle-2 Status before the first beams - Racha Cheaib (University of Mississippi)   ()
19:48 ttbar production in the forward region at LHCb - María Vieites Díaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
19:56 Electric Dipole Moments and neutrino mass models - Selim Touati (LPSC)   ()
20:04 Measurement of fiducial, differential and production cross sections in the H → γγ decay channel with ATLAS - M. Stephen Menary (University of Manchester)   ()
17:00
Tuesday afternoon: BSM (Susy and exotics (cont)) (until 19:35) ()
17:00 Flaxion: a minimal extension to solve puzzles in SM - Dr Koichi Hamaguchi (University of Tokyo)   ()
17:20 Searches for Higgsinos and related challenges in ATLAS - Alaettin Serhan Mete (University of California, Irvine)   ()
17:40 Progress with final states with soft leptons in CMS - Cristina Botta (CERN)   ()
18:00 Low mass diphoton resonances at LHC - Alberto Mariotti (VUB)   ()
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 Susy searches in the context of R parity violation (RPV) with CMS data - Claudia Seitz (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
19:00 Squark and gluino searches with R parity violating decays and long-lived particles in ATLAS - Dario Barberis (University and INFN Genova)   ()
19:20 Long Lived Particles and Dark photons at LHCb - Martino Borsato (USC Santiago de Compostela)   ()
19:35
YSF2 (until 20:25) ()
19:35 Measurements of tt¯ differential cross-sections of highly boosted top quarks decaying to all-hadronic final states with ATLAS - Kyle Cormier (University of Toronto)   ()
19:43 Resonant WZjj events at LHC - Claudia Garcia-Garcia (IFT-UAM/CSIC)   ()
19:51 Higgs boson production in association with a top quark pair with the ATLAS detector - Robert Wolff (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   ()
19:59 Simplified gaugino-higgsino models (MSSM) - Marthijn Sunder (ITP Muenster)   ()
17:00
Wednesday afternoon: Dark Matter (cntd) (until 19:35) ()
17:00 New Probes for Low-Mass Dark Matter, Dark Bosons and Neutrino-Mediated Forces - Yevgeny Stadnik (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)   ()
17:20 NEWS-G, Light dark matter search with a Spherical Proportional Counter, First results and Future prospects - Ioannis Katsioulas (Universite Paris-Saclay, CEA Saclay, IRFU)   ()
17:40 Extra Dimensions are Dark - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   ()
18:00 The First Experimental Results from the Axion Dark Matter Experiment Generation 2. - Dr Nathan Woollett (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 Hunting for Axionlike Dark Matter by Searching for an Oscillating Neutron Electric Dipole Moment - Nicholas Ayres (University of Sussex)   ()
19:00 Relic density of dark matter revisited - Andrzej Hryczuk (University of Oslo)   ()
19:20 Colored dark matter - Andrea Mitridate (Scuola Normale Superiore)   ()
19:35
YSF3 (until 20:04) ()
19:35 Z →ψ l+l− decays in CMS - Stefanos Leontsinis (University of Colorado at Boulder)   ()
19:43 Search for a heavy resonance decaying to a pair of vector bosons in the lepton plus merged jet final state at 13 TeV - HUANG HUANG (Peking University (CN))   ()
19:51 Sneutrino Dark Matter in the BLSSM - Simon King (University of Southampton)   ()
19:59 Prescriptions on antiproton cross section data for precise theoretical antiproton flux predictions - Michael Korsmeier   ()
17:00
Thursday afternoon: Neutrinos (cntd) (until 17:55) ()
17:00 EXO-200 latest results - Anthony Der Mesrobian-Kabakian (Laurentian University)   ()
17:20 First results from CUORE - Claudia Tomei (INFN Roma)   ()
17:40 Results of CUPID-0 - Dr Luca Gironi (Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca)   ()
17:55
YSF4 (until 18:58) ()
17:55 Search for heavy neutral leptons in the trilepton final state at CMS - M. Willem Verbeke (Ghent University, CMS experiment)   ()
18:03 Probing the seesaw mechanism and leptogenesis - Juraj Klaric (Technical University Munich)   ()
18:11 Implications of a dark matter-neutrino coupling - Andres Olivares del Campo (IPPP, Durham University)   ()
18:19 --- break ---
18:37 Status of CUPID-Mo - Anastasiia Zolotarova (CEA)   ()
18:45 Dynamical Inverse Seesaw - Mlle Julia Gehrlein (IFT-UAM)   ()
18:53 Double-Cascade Events from New Physics in IceCube - Ivan Martinez-Soler (IFT UAM-CSIC)   ()
19:00
Moriond Discussion (until 20:00) ()
17:00
Friday afternoon: Cosmic rays and gravitation (until 20:20) ()
17:00 Short-Baseline Sterile Neutrino Searches - Latest results from the STEREO experiment - David Lhuillier (CEA Saclay)   ()
17:20 Neutrino masses from cosmology - Massimiliano Lattanzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   ()
17:40 Clockwork/Linear Dilaton: Structure and phenomenology - Riccardo Torre (EPFL, Lausanne)   ()
18:00 Recent highlights from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Martina Bohacova (Institute of Physics, Prague)   ()
18:20 --- break ---
18:40 DAMPE Mission and Its First Results - Dr Xiang Li (Purple Mountain Observatory, CAS)   ()
19:00 DAMPE theory: critical review - Yoann GÉNOLINI (LAPTh)   ()
19:25 Results of LIGO-VIRGO - Giancarlo Cella (INFN Pisa)   ()
19:45 What we have learned from GW170817 about Dark Energy - Jose Maria Ezquiagada (UAM)   ()
20:05 Primordial Black Holes as the Dark Matter and the Gravitational Wave Signal - Martti Raidal (NICPB)   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×