51st Rencontres de Moriond EW 2016

de samedi 12 mars 2016 (08:30) à samedi 19 mars 2016 (12:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 mars 2016
14 mars 2016
15 mars 2016
16 mars 2016
17 mars 2016
18 mars 2016
19 mars 2016
AM
08:30
Heavy Flavours (until 12:05) ()
08:30 $\overline{B} \rightarrow D^{(\ast)}\tau\overline{\nu}_{\tau}$ decays with hadronic and semileptonic tagging at Belle - Dr Pablo Goldenzweig (KIT)   ()
Transparents
08:50 Rare decays in b hadrons - Johannes Albrecht (TU Dortmund)   ()
Slides
09:15 Global analysis of b-->sll anomalies - Dr Lars Hofer (UB Barcelona)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:35 $CP$ violation in b-hadrons at LHCb - Dr Sean Benson (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:20 B->sll SM contributions - Gudrun Hiller (Dortmund)   ()
Slides
10:40 Charm mixing and CP violation - M. Alex Pearce (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
11:00 Studies of the rare decays of B mesons to muon pairs with the ATLAS detector at LHC Run 1 - Dr Sandro Palestini (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 Lepton flavour non-universality in b -> s l l processes - Dr Nejc Kosnik (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
Slides
08:30
Neutrinos (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Latest results from IceCube on neutrino properties and flux types - Dr Jan Auffenberg (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
Transparents
08:50 Searching for Sterile Neutrinos with MINOS - M. Ashley Timmons (University of Manchester)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:10 First results of the NOvA experiment - Dr Jeff Hartnell (University of Sussex)   ()
Slides
09:30 Latest Oscillation Results from T2K - Mlle Christine Nielsen (University of British Columbia)   ()
09:50 --- break ---
10:15 Reactor neutrino fluxes (update) - Dr Anna Hayes (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:40 Recent Results from Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - M. Yiming ZHANG (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
11:00 New Results of Double Chooz - Dr Masaki Ishitsuka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
11:20 The search for right handed neutrinos - Alain Blondel (UNIGE)   ()
Slides
08:30
Neutrinos (until 09:35) ()
08:30 Review of Nuclear Matrix Elements for Neutrinoless Double-Beta Decay - Jonathan Engel (University of North Carolina)   ()
Slides
08:55 The searches for neutrinoless double beta decay and other physics with EXO-200 - Dr Yung-Ruey Yen (Drexel University)   ()
Slides
09:15 Neutrinoless double beta decay results from CUORE-0 and status of the CUORE experiment - Dr Paolo Gorla (Laboratori Nazionali del Gran Sasso - INFN)   ()
Slides
09:35
Standard Model (until 12:45) ()
09:35 Prospects for W-mass measurements at the LHC - Mariarosaria D'Alfonso (CERN)   ()
Transparents
10:00 --- break ---
10:25 Double Gauge Boson Production at 7/8/13TeV - Tiesheng Dai (Research Engineer)   ()
Slides
10:45 Inclusive single gauge boson production at 7/8/13 TeV - Dr William Barter (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:05 Precision Measurements of Electroweak Parameters with Z Bosons at the Tevatron - Prof. Arie Bodek (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
11:25 Top quark physics from Tevatron - Dr Christian Schwanenberger (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
08:30
The Scalar Sector (until 11:10) ()
08:30 QCD corrections at N3LO review - Giulia Zanderighi (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
09:00 BEH scalar @ 13 TeV in gamgam, ZZ, WW final states - Dr Seth Zenz (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
09:25 BEH fermionic decays and combination at LHC@13TeV - Dr Lidia Dell'Asta (Boston University)   ()
Slides
09:45 H Effective Theory: Signs of deviations from the SM - Aneesh Manohar (University of California, San Diego)   ()
Slides
10:05 --- break ---
10:30 Flavour violating couplings of the Standard Model scalar boson - M. Joachim Kopp (University of Mainz)   ()
Slides
10:50 Results and prospects for ttH at CMS - Dr Johannes Hauk (DESY)   ()
Transparents
11:10
Beyond SM (until 12:00) ()
11:10 Long-Lived Colour-Triplet Scalars from Unnaturalness - Tony Gherghetta (University of Minnesota)   ()
Slides
11:30 Extended scalar search @13TeV in ATLAS and CMS - Dr Allison McCarn (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
08:30
Beyond SM (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Final states with 3rd generation quarks @13 TeV in ATLAS and CMS - Pieter Everaerts (University of California, Los Angeles)   ()
Slides
08:55 An elementary Goldstone Higgs - Dr Aurora Meroni (CP3-Origins, SDU)   ()
Paper
Transparents
09:15 H Effective Theory and the Geometry of Scalar Field Space - Elizabeth Jenkins (UCSD and CERN)   ()
Slides
09:35 Searches for supersymmetry in events with one or more leptons using the ATLAS and CMS experiments - Henning Kirschenmann (CERN)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:20 Searches for Boosted Di-Bosons Resonances with the ATLAS and CMS detectors - Dr Massimiliano Bellomo (University of Massachusetts Amherst)   ()
Slides
10:45 Scalar Hint from the Diboson Excess? - Prof. Aldo Deandrea (IPNL)   ()
Slides
11:05 LR models and dibosons - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:25 Combination of Run1 anomalies @ high mass and summary of Run2 observations - Maurizio Pierini (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:30
DM & Cosmology (until 12:05) ()
08:30 Dark Matter Overview - Dr Farinaldo Queiroz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
08:55 Recent nucleon decay searches at the Super-Kamiokande experiment. - Volodymyr Takhistov (University of California, Irvine)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:15 Results from the second CDMSlite run and plans for SuperCDMS - M. Elias Lopez Asamar (Durham University)   ()
Slides
09:35 Search for low mass WIMPs with CRESST - Dr Franz Pröbst (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
Slides
09:55 --- break ---
10:20 Status of Direct Dark Matter Search with XENON100 and XENON1T - Mlle Constanze Hasterok (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   ()
Slides
10:40 Sensitivity to light weakly-coupled new physics at the precision frontier - Dr maxim pospelov (university of victoria)   ()
Slides
11:00 Recent results on dark matter searches from the LUX collaboration and status of the LZ experiment. - Dr Paolo Beltrame (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
11:20 Probing dark matter at the LHC through weakly interacting mediators - Dr Susanne Westhoff (Heidelberg University)   ()
Paper
Slides
09:00
Summaries (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Experimental summary - Andreas Hoecker (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:55 Therory summary - M. Alex Pomarol (CERN & Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)   ()
Slides
PM
17:00
Heavy Flavours (until 19:50) ()
17:00 Recent hot results (including semileptonic b hadrons decays) - Dr Jeroen van Tilburg (Nikhef)   ()
Paper
Slides
source files
17:20 The CKM angle gamma - Dr Malcolm John (University of Oxford)   ()
Transparents
17:40 Rare B decays at ATLAS and CMS - Sanjay Swain (NISER, India)   ()
Slides
18:00 Weak matrix elements from Lattice QCD - Dr Nicolas Garron (university of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:55 Neutral pion form factor and search for K+ to pi+ nu nu at NA62 - Dr Giuseppe Ruggiero (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:15 Searches for lepton number violation and resonances in the $K^{\pm}\rightarrow \pi \mu \mu$ decays at the NA48/2 experiment - Karim Massri (University of Liverpool)   ()
Slides
19:35 Lepton number symmetry as a way to testable leptogenesis - Dr Michele Lucente (Centre for Cosmology, Particle Physics and Phenomenology - CP3)   ()
Slides
19:50
Young Scientist Forum (until 20:30) ()
19:50 Precision Measurement of B(B0->D*-pi+pi-pi+) at BABAR - Dr Rocky So (University of British Columbia)   ()
Slides
19:57 Status and prospects of the Belle II experiment - Luka Santelj (KEK - High Energy Accelerator Research Organization)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:04 Direct CP violation searches using prompt 2-body charm decays at LHCb - M. Andreas Weiden (University Zurich)   ()
Slides
20:11 Global constraints on heavy neutrino mixing - M. Josu Hernandez-Garcia (IFT)   ()
Slides
17:00
Neutrinos (until 19:30) ()
17:00 Recent MicroBooNE Results - Dr Sarah Lockwitz (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
17:20 Recent results from MINER$\nu$A - Dr Daniel Ruterbories (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
17:40 The effect of sterile neutrinos on long-baseline experiments - Dr Boris Kayser (Fermilab)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:00 Recent results from Borexino - Sandra Zavatarelli (INFN Sezione di Genova)   ()
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:45 Results from OPERA - Dr Alessandra Pastore (Bari University & INFN)   ()
Slides
19:05 SoLid: a new short baseline neutrino experiment - Prof. Nick Van Remortel (University of Antwerp)   ()
Slides
19:30
Young Scientist Forum (until 20:30) ()
19:30 First observation of Lb -> Lambda K+ pi- and Lambda K+ K- decays at LHCb - Daniel O'Hanlon (University of Warwick)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:37 Neutrino Oscillation Physics Potential of A Possible Extension of The T2K Experiment - Dr Son Cao (Kyoto University)   ()
Slides
19:44 b-hadron production asymmetries at LHCb - M. Fabio Ferrari (INFN - Sezione di Bologna)   ()
Slides
19:51 Opportunities with (semi)leptonic rare charm decays - Stefan de Boer (TU Dortmund)   ()
Slides
19:58 Neutron EDM and its implications for HEP - M. Yoann Kermaidic (LPSC)   ()
Slides
20:05 On the study of solar flares with neutrino observatories. - Mme Gwenhaël de Wasseige (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
17:00
Standard Model (until 19:45) ()
17:00 LHC performance in 2015 and prospects for future - Dr Jorg Wenninger (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30 Top quark production at the LHC - Pedro Ferreira da Silva (CERN)   ()
Slides
summary
17:55 Top properties at LHC@13 TeV in ATLAS and CMS - Emmanuel Monnier (CPPM)   ()
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:45 Precise measurement of the top mass at proton and electron colliders - Andre Hoang (University of Vienna, Faculty for Physics)   ()
Slides
19:05 New methods for top mass measurement at LHC - Benjamin Stieger (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:25 Probing the Atomic Higgs Force - Dr Cedric Delaunay (LAPTH)   ()
Slides
19:45
Young Scientist Forum (until 20:30) ()
19:45 Measurements of Zgamma and Zgammagamma Production in pp Collisions at 8 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - M. Evgeny Soldatov (National)   ()
Paper
Slides
19:52 Confronting the improvements to track reconstruction algorithms for the ATLAS Inner Detector with Run-2 data from the LHC - M. Roland Jansky (University of Innsbruck)   ()
Slides
19:59 Totally asymptocally free trinification - M. Giulio Maria Pelaggi (Università di Pisa & INFN)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:06 Vertex identification in the search for the Higgs boson decaying to two photons - Mlle Inna Kucher (CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
20:13 Probing Neutrino Mass Models with Trilepton Events at the LHC - Mlle DOUNIA CHERIGUI (USTO)   ()
Slides
17:00
Beyond SM (until 19:40) ()
17:00 Nonconventional final states at 13 TeV - Dr Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
17:20 Non-universal Z' models with protected flavour-changing interactions - Dr Martin Jung (TUM Excellence Cluster Universe)   ()
Slides
17:40 High-pT multi-jet final states at ATLAS and CMS @13 TeV - Clemens Lange (University of Zurich)   ()
Slides
18:00 Vacuum stablility and SUSY at high scales with 2 H doublets - Dr Felix Bruemmer (LUPM Montpellier)   ()
Paper
Slides
18:20 --- break ---
18:45 0-lepton SUSY Searches from ATLAS and CMS - Dr Christopher Young (CERN)   ()
Transparents
19:05 High pt lepton final states @13TeV in ATLAS and CMS - James Catmore (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
19:25 SUSY and the ATLAS Missing Et Excess - Dr Thomas Rizzo (SLAC)   ()
Paper
Transparents
19:40
Young Scientist Forum (until 20:01) ()
19:40 Search for A to Zh(bb) in ATLAS at 13 TeV - M. Carlo Pandini (LPNHE)   ()
Slides
19:47 Linear sigma model for the composite H -- experimental tests - Sara Saa (IFT-UAM Madrid)   ()
Slides
19:54 Search for heavy fermionic top partners decaying to same-sign dileptons at 13 TeV - M. Clint Richardson (Boston University)   ()
17:00
Beyond SM (until 18:30) ()
17:00 Diphoton searches in ATLAS - Marco Delmastro (LAPP)   ()
Slides
17:20 Diphoton Searches in CMS - Pasquale Musella (ETH Zurich - Institute for Particles Physics)   ()
Transparents
17:40 Interpreting the 750 GeV digamma excess: a review - Alessandro Strumia (Pisa Univ & INFN & CERN)   ()
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:50
Celebrating the 50th Moriond (until 20:20) ()
18:50 Moriond 50th anniversary - Jacques Lefrançois (LAL Orsay)   ()
Slides
19:30 Moriond 50th anniversary - Prof. JEAN ILIOPOULOS (LPTENS)   ()
Slides
17:00
DM & Cosmology (until 19:40) ()
17:00 Cosmological relaxation of the electroweak scale - Prof. Jose Ramon Espinosa (ICREA/IFAE)   ()
Slides
17:20 Neutrinos from Cosmology - Prof. Graziano Rossi (Sejong University)   ()
Paper
Slides
17:40 Results from the first science run of advanced GW detectors - Dr Alessio Rocchi (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
18:05 Binary black hole merger - M. Alessandro Nagar (IHES)   ()
Slides
18:30 --- break ---
18:55 Generic search for Dark Matter at LHC 13TeV - Matteo Cremonesi (FNAL)   ()
Slides
19:15 From Composite Higgs to the not so SIMPle miracle - Francesco Sannino (CP3-Origins)   ()
Slides
19:40
Young Scientist Forum (until 20:30) ()
19:40 An Inclusive Search for Supersymmetry in the CMS Experiment:  Challenges and Methods for the All-Hadronic Jets + MET Final State - M. John Bradmiller-Feld (UC Santa Barbara)   ()
Slides
summary
19:47 A Search for Monoenergetic Neutrinos from Dark Matter Decay - Mlle Chaimae EL AISATI (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Slides
19:54 Non-linear H portal to Dark Matter - Mme Rocío del Rey Bajo (UAM - IFT)   ()
Paper
Slides
20:01 Probing Neutrino Mass Models at the LHC through pp--> l^+ l^- +E_{miss} - Mme chahrazed guella (université des sciences et de la technologie mohamed boudiaf oran (algérie)) Mlle dounia cherigui (université des sciences et de la technologie mohamed boudiaf oran (algérie))   ()
Slides